Cuba at the 2003 Pan American Games

Cuba at the 2003 Pan American Games
Cuba at the Pan American Games

Flag of Cuba
IOC code  CUB
NOC Comité Olímpico Cubano
At the 2003 Pan American Games in Santo Domingo
Competitors
Flag bearer Osleydis Melendez[1]
Medals
Rank: 2
Gold
72
Silver
41
Bronze
39
Total
152
Pan American Games history (summary)
Appearances
1951 • 1955 • 1959 • 1963 • 1967 • 1971 • 1975 • 1979 • 1983 • 1987 • 1991 • 1995 • 1999 • 2003  • 2007 • 2011

The 14th Pan American Games were held in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, from 1 to 17 August 2003.

Contents

Medals

Gold medal america.svg Gold

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics
Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg Beach volleyball
Baseball pictogram.svg Baseball
  • Men's tournament: Cuba
Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball
Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing
Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Canoeing
Cycling pictogram.svg Cycling
  • Men's team sprint: Ahmed López, Reinier Cartaya and Yosmani Poll
  • Men's time trial: Ahmed López
  • Women's individual road race: Yoanka González
Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing
  • Men's épée individual: Camilo Boris
  • Men's épée team: Camilo Boris, Andrés Carrillo and Nelson Loyola
  • Women's épée individual: Eimey Gómez
  • Women's épée team: Eimey Gómez, Zuleydis Ortíz and Misleidis Oña
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics
  • Men's all-around: Eric López
  • Men's parallel bars: Eric López
  • Men's pommel horse: Eric López
  • Men's rings: Eric López
  • Men's vault: Eric López
  • Men's team: Cuba
  • Women's vault: Leyanet González
Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting
Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo
  • Women's – 49 kg: Yanelis Yuliet Ladrada
Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting
  • Men's – 69 kg: Yordanis Borrero

Silver medal america.svg Silver

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics
Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing
Cycling pictogram.svg Cycling
Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing
  • Men's foil team: Nelson Loyola, Raúl Perojo, Reinier Suárez and Abraham O'Reilly
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics
  • Men's parallel bars: Abel Driggs
  • Men's horizontal bar: Michael Brito
Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics
  • Women's group ribbon: Cuba
  • Women's group hoop-ball: Cuba
Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting
  • Men's 50 m pistol: Arseny Borrero
  • Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol: Juan Francisco Pérez
  • Men's 50 m rifle prone: Reiner Estipinan
  • Men's skeet: Guillermo Alfredo Torres
  • Women's 25 m pistol: Margarita Tarradel
Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo
  • Men's – 68 kg: Yosvani Pérez
Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting
  • Men's – 62 kg: Vladimir Rodríguez
  • Men's – 85 kg: Yoandry Hernández
  • Men's – 105 kg: Michel Batista

Bronze medal america.svg Bronze

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics
Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing
Cycling pictogram.svg Cycling
Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing
  • Men's foil individual: Raúl Perojo
  • Men's foil individual: Reinier Suárez
  • Men's sabre team: Abel Caballero, Yunior Naranjo, Candido Maya and Abraham O'Reilly
  • Women's foil individual: Arianne Ribot
  • Women's sabre individual: Ana Faez
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Gymnastics
  • Men's rings: Abel Driggs
Karate pictogram.svg Karate
  • Men's kumite (– 62 kg): Yusei Padron
  • Men's kumite (– 68 kg): Yordanis Torres
Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting
  • Men's 50 m pistol: Norbelis Bárzaga
Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting
  • Men's – 69 kg: Aristoteles Fuentes

Results by event

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Track
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Juan Pita Men's 100 m 10.56 9 9
Luis Alexander Reyes Men's 100 m 10.61 10 10
Adriana Muñoz Women's 1,500 m 4:09.57 1
Jany Tamargo Women's 1,500 m 4:20.33 6
Yudelkis Martínez Women's 5,000 m 16:09.33 4
Yudelkis Martínez Women's 10,000 m 33:55.12 2
Sergio Hierrezuelo Men's 400 m hurdles 50.37 8 50.34 6
Daimí Pernía Women's 400 m hurdles 55.77 3 55.10 2
Yudalis Díaz Women's 400 m hurdles 57.92 10 10
Road
Athlete Event Time Rank
Aguelmis Rojas Men's marathon 2:23:18 4
Mariela González Women's marathon 2:42:55 2
Emperatriz Wilson Women's marathon 2:54:16 8
Jorge Luis Pino Men's 50 km race walk DNF
Field
Athlete Event Throws Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 Distance Rank
Emeterio González Men's javelin 80.27 X 78.89 X 79.43 81.72 81.72 m 1
Isbel Luaces Men's javelin 79.11 77.22 77.71 80.95 X 79.88 80.95 m 2
Osleidys Menéndez Women's javelin 60.20 58.06 X 58.79 X 57.98 60.20 m 3
Sonia Bisset Women's javelin 56.78 54.81 X X 54.31 58.00 58.00 m 5
Yosvany Suárez Men's hammer 68.54 70.07 X X X 70.24 70.24 m 3
Alberto Sánchez Men's hammer X 68.66 X 69.37 X X 69.37 m 4
Yipsi Moreno Women's hammer X 73.75 73.05 74.25 73.89 X 74.25 m 1
Yunaika Crawford Women's hammer 63.57 X X 65.07 69.57 67.99 69.57 m 2
Frank Casañas Men's discus 60.21 60.04 61.32 62.52 62.61 X 62.61 m 2
Lois Maikel Martínez Men's discus 60.78 60.12 X 60.33 61.36 60.10 61.36 m 3
Anaelys Fernández Women's discus X 57.89 55.68 61.26 61.25 60.19 61.26 m 2
Yania Ferrales Women's discus 53.59 55.22 57.20 60.03 58.44 55.15 60.03 m 3
Alexis Paumier Men's shot put 17.96 X 19.32 X X 19.32 m 5
Yumileidi Cumbá Women's shot put 18.30 19.14 18.98 X 18.96 19.31 19.31 m 1
Misleydis González Women's shot put 17.90 X 17.99 X 17.75 17.52 17.99 m 4
Decathlon
Athlete Decathlon Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Points Rank
Yonelvis Águila 11.16 7.06 13.77 2.01 50.24 14.89 47.04 3.70 63.01 4:49.93 7593 3
Heptathlon
Athlete Heptathlon Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points Rank
Magalys García 13.61 1.71 13.69 24.44 5.61 45.79 2:26.26 5864 3
Yuleidis Limonta 13.95 1.74 12.11 24.98 5.99 31.33 2:29.23 5496 5

Baseball

Men's tournament

Basketball

Women's tournament

  • Preliminary round
  • Defeated United States (84-62)
  • Defeated Dominican Republic (82-55)
  • Defeated Argentina (83-57)
  • Defeated Canada (81-66)
  • Lost to Brazil (70-79)
  • Semifinal
  • Defeated Canada (58-49)
  • Final
  • Defeated United States (75-64) → Gold medal
  • Team roster

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yan Bartelemí Light flyweight Bye United States Whitfield (USA)
W 16-8
Venezuela Perez (VEN)
W 12-2
Colombia Tamara (COL)
W 15-6 → 1
Yuriolkis Gamboa Flyweight Puerto Rico Valcárcel (PUR)
W 26-13
Ecuador Torres (ECU)
W RSCO-2
Mexico Hilares (MEX)
W 31-18
Dominican Republic Payano (DOM)
W 17-7 → 1
Guillermo Rigondeaux Bantamweight Dominican Republic Mendez (DOM)
W 17-2
Venezuela Espinoza (VEN)
W RSCH-3
Canada Kooner (CAN)
W 22-2
Mexico Mares (MEX)
W 17-7 → 1
Yosvani Aguilera Featherweight Bye Argentina Brizuela (ARG)
W 22-8
United States Garcia (USA)
L 14-16 → 3
did not advance
Mario Kindelán Lightweight Brazil Matos (BRA)
W 7-3
Nicaragua González (NCA)
W RSCH-4
Dominican Republic Díaz (DOM)
W 16-12
Puerto Rico De Jesús (PUR)
W 22-2 → 1
Diógenes Luña Light welterweight Bye Brazil Costa (BRA)
L 17-28
did not advance
Lorenzo Aragón Welterweight Bye Argentina Velardes (ARG)
W 23-4
Dominican Republic González (DOM)
W 25-4
United States McPherson (USA)
W 30-11 → 1
Yordanis Despaigne Middleweight United States Dirrell (USA)
W 21-20
Argentina Islas (ARG)
W RSCI-2
Colombia Brand (COL)
W 18-3
Dominican Republic Ubaldo (DOM)
L 12-23 → 2
Yoan Pablo Hernández Light heavyweight Bye Ecuador Beltrán (ECU)
W RSC-1
Dominican Republic Casimiro (DOM)
W RSC-4
Mexico Reducindo (MEX)
L 20-37 → 2
Odlanier Solis Heavyweight Bye Puerto Rico Bisbal (PUR)
W RSCH-2
Canada Douglas (CAN)
W 16-2
Trinidad and Tobago Manswell (TRI)
W 15-3 → 1
Michel López Núñez Super heavyweight Bye Ecuador Espinoza (ECU)
W RSC-2
Puerto Rico Bisbal (PUR)
W 17-13
United States Estrada (USA)
L 6-14 → 2

Canoeing

  • Karel Aguilar
  • Arasai Andino
  • Ledis Frank Balceiro
  • Oslay Calzadilla
  • Anaysis Carrillo
  • Yaumara Chaves
  • Lanci Martínez
  • Yoel Mendoza
  • Yulitza Meneces
  • Yaneisi Meriño
  • Eliecer Ordoñes
  • Aldo Pruna
  • Ibrahim Rojas
  • Andi Sicilia

Cycling

Diving

Fencing

  • Camilo Boris
  • Abel Caballero
  • Andrés Carrillo
  • Ana Faez
  • Eimey Gómez
  • Maylin González
  • Odalys Gorguet
  • Nelson Loyola
  • Cándido Maya
  • Yunior Naranjo
  • Misleydis Oña
  • Abraham Orrelly
  • Zuleydis Ortiz
  • Raúl Perojo
  • Arianne Ribot
  • Reinier Suárez

Field hockey

Men's tournament

  • Alexander Abréu
  • Alain Bardají
  • Juan Carlos Benavides
  • Yoandy Blanco
  • Yoel Gómez
  • José Gómez Pelaez
  • Iosvany Hernández
  • Rolando Larrinaga
  • Yuani Larrondo
  • Roberto Carlos Lemus
  • Yumay Oliva
  • Yuri Pérez
  • Yuniel Rodríguez
  • Yanker Rojas
  • Edel Beny Sayas
  • Yuniel Villanueva

Football

Men's tournament

  • Reinier Alcántara
  • Julio Aldama
  • Lázaro Alfonso
  • Lázaro Arocha
  • Yusvany Caballero
  • Alain Cervantes
  • Yunier Escalona
  • Luis Maykel Estrada
  • Pedro Faife
  • Reysander Fernández
  • Maikel Galindo
  • Carlos Madrigal
  • Eduardo Morales
  • Jensy Muñoz
  • Yulier Olivera
  • Lázaro Reyes
  • Nayuri Rivero
  • Sandro Sevillano

Gymnastics

Artistic

  • Michael Brito
  • Janerki de la Peña
  • Abel Drigg
  • Daylet Girot
  • Leyanet González
  • Mónica La Rosa
  • Lázaro Lamelas
  • Charles León
  • Eric López
  • Yurlanis Mendoza
  • Yaidelín Rojas
  • Yareimis Vázquez

Rhytmic

  • Arletis Chacón
  • Yanet Comas
  • Diana Díaz
  • Yenly Figueredo
  • Licelia Mederos
  • Kirenia Ruiz
  • Mirlay Sánchez

Judo

Karate

  • Yaneya Gutiérrez
  • Yordanis Torres
  • Jorge Zaragoza
  • Yusei Padrón

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Men

Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Marcos Hernández 50 m freestyle 22.90 7 22.64 5
Antonio Hernández 23.78 18 did not advance
Antonio Hernández 100 m freestyle 51.68 14 51.75 12
Marcos Hernández 51.95 16 DNS 19
Antonio Hernández 200 m freestyle 1:57.77 20 did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Imaday Núñez 200 m breaststroke 2:36.80 7 2:34.10 6

Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon

Athlete Event Race Total
Swim Bike Run Time Rank
Yaccery Leal Men's individual 20:59.100 58:39.000 37:59.600 01:58:33 17
Yaricel Romero Women's individual 22:00.400 1:06:57.900 41:50.300 02:10:48 12
Niurka Guirola Women's individual 22:00.000 1:07:01.500 43:43.900 02:12:45 13

Weightlifting

  • Osley Pedroso
  • Aristóteles Fuentes
  • Yordani Borrero
  • Ernesto Quiroga
  • Joel Mackenzie
  • Michel Batista
  • Yoandris Hernández
  • Bladimir Rodríguez

Wrestling

  • Luis Méndez
  • Mijaíl López
  • Yoel Romero
  • Lázaro Rivas
  • Roberto Monzón
  • Serguei Rondón
  • Wilfredo Morales
  • Alexis Rodríguez
  • Ernesto Peña
  • Filiberto Azcuy
  • Yandro Quintana
  • René Montero
  • Juan Luis Marén
  • Daniel González

See also

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.


Поделиться ссылкой на выделенное

Прямая ссылка:
Нажмите правой клавишей мыши и выберите «Копировать ссылку»