Cross-country skiing at the 1998 Winter Paralympics


Cross-country skiing at the 1998 Winter Paralympics
Cross-country skiing
at the VII Paralympic Winter Games
Cross-country skiing - Paralympic pictogram.png
«1994 2002»
Paralympic symbol
(1996-2004)

Cross-country skiing at the 1998 Winter Paralympics consisted of 39 events, 24 for men and 15 for women.

For the first and only time the classification Intellectual disability (ID) was included in cross-country skiing events at the Paralympic Games.[1]

Contents

Medal table

[2]

Rank Nation Gold medal IPC 1994-2004.svg Silver medal IPC 1994-2004.svg Bronze medal IPC 1994-2004.svg Total
1  Russia (RUS) 11 8 7 26
2  Norway (NOR) 9 5 7 21
3  Finland (FIN) 7 5 5 17
4  Germany (GER) 3 10 5 18
5  France (FRA) 3 1 3 7
5  Ukraine (UKR) 3 1 3 7
7  Austria (AUT) 1 2 1 4
8  Switzerland (SUI) 1 1 3 5
9  Denmark (DEN) 1 0 0 1
10  Canada (CAN) 0 2 0 2
10  Italy (ITA) 0 2 0 2
12  Japan (JPN) 0 1 1 2
13  Netherlands (NED) 0 1 0 1
14  Poland (POL) 0 0 2 2
14  United States (USA) 0 0 2 2
16  Sweden (SWE) 0 0 1 1
Total 39 39 40 118

Medal summary

The competition events were:

  • 2.5 km: - women
  • 5 km: men - women
  • 10 km: men - women
  • 15 km: men
  • 20 km: men
  • 3x2.5 km relay: men - women
  • 4x5 km relay: men

Each event had separate standing, sitting, or visually impaired classifications:

  • LW2 - standing: single leg amputation above the knee
  • LW3 - standing: double leg amputation below the knee, mild cerebral palsy, or equivalent impairment
  • LW4 - standing: single leg amputation below the knee
  • LW5/7 - standing: double arm amputation
  • LW6/8 - standing: single arm amputation
  • LW9 - standing: amputation or equivalent impairment of one arm and one leg
  • LW 10 - sitting: paraplegia with no or some upper abdominal function and no functional sitting balance
  • LW 11 - sitting: paraplegia with fair functional sitting balance
  • LW 12 - sitting: double leg amputation above the knees, or paraplegia with some leg function and good sitting balance
  • B1 - visually impaired: no functional vision
  • B2 - visually impaired: up to ca 3-5% functional vision
  • B3 - visually impaired: under 10% functional vision
  • ID - intellectual disability

Men's events

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
5 km classical technique B1
details
 Valeri Kouptchinski
guide: Viatcheslav Doubov
Russia (RUS)
 Magne Lunde
guide: Roar Lunde
Norway (NOR)
 Helge Flo
guide: Paal Sneve
Norway (NOR)
B2
details
 Frank Hoefle
guide: Ulrich Zipfel
Germany (GER)
 Irek Mannanov
guide: Salavat Goumerov
Russia (RUS)
 Torbjoern Ek
guide: Christer Wennergrund
Sweden (SWE)
B3
details
 Alexandre Nassarouline
guide: Alexei Kopytine
Russia (RUS)
 Alexander Schwarz
guide: Ralf Rombach
Germany (GER)
 Grigori Klimov
guide: Nikolai Kireitcmev
Russia (RUS)
ID
details
 Pedro Kardash
Ukraine (UKR)
 Satoru Abiko
Japan (JPN)
 Iuri Isaev
Russia (RUS)
LW3/4/9
details
 Andre Favre
France (FRA)
 Kjartan Haugen
Norway (NOR)
 Kalervo Pieksaemaeki
Finland (FIN)
LW5/7,6/8
details
 Sten Oluf Horn
Norway (NOR)
 Thomas Oelsner
Germany (GER)
 Axel Hecker
Germany (GER)
5 km sitski LW10
details
 Sergej Shilov
Russia (RUS)
 Alexander Brunet
France (FRA)
 Klaus Kleiser
Germany (GER)
LW11
details
 Ruedi Weber
Switzerland (SUI)
 Oliver Anthofer
Austria (AUT)
 Karl Einar Henriksen
Norway (NOR)
LW12
details
 Kari Joki-Erkkila
Finland (FIN)
 Michael Weymann
Germany (GER)
 Teuvo Ojala
Finland (FIN)
10 km sitski LW10
details
 Alexander Brunet
France (FRA)
 Mikhail Terentiev
Russia (RUS)
 Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
LW11
details
 Karl Einar Henriksen
Norway (NOR)
 Roland Ruepp
Italy (ITA)
 Ruedi Weber
Switzerland (SUI)
LW12
details
 Kari Joki-Erkkila
Finland (FIN)
 Michael Weymann
Germany (GER)
 Robert Balk
United States (USA)
 Teuvo Ojala
Finland (FIN)
15 km free technique B1
details
 Valeri Kouptchinski
guide: [[]]
Russia (RUS)
 Wilhelm Brem
guide: [[]]
Germany (GER)
 Oleh Munts
guide: [[]]
Russia (RUS)
B2
details
 Irek Mannanov
guide: [[]]
Russia (RUS)
 Frank Hoefle
guide: [[]]
Germany (GER)
 Nikolai Ilioutchenko
guide: [[]]
Russia (RUS)
B3
details
 Alexandre Nassarouline
guide: [[]]
Russia (RUS)
 Alexander Schwarz
guide: [[]]
Germany (GER)
 Elie Zampin
guide: [[]]
France (FRA)
ID
details
 Pedro Kardash
Ukraine (UKR)
 Iuri Isaev
Russia (RUS)
 Louri Semiannikov
Russia (RUS)
LW2/3/4/9
details
 Andre Favre
France (FRA)
 Kalervo Pieksaemaeki
Finland (FIN)
 Wolfgang Mahler
Germany (GER)
LW5/7,6/8
details
 Thomas Oelsner
Germany (GER)
 Andreas Hustveit
Norway (NOR)
 Emmanuel Lacroix
France (FRA)
15 km sitski LW10-12
details
 Karl Einar Henriksen
Norway (NOR)
 Mikhail Terentiev
Russia (RUS)
 Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
20 km classical technique B1-3
details
 Valeri Kouptchinski
guide: Viatcheslav Doubov
Russia (RUS)
 Irek Mannanov
guide: Salavat Goumerov
Russia (RUS)
 Frank Hoefle
guide: Ulrich Zipfel
Germany (GER)
ID
details
 Pedro Kardash
Ukraine (UKR)
 Iuri Isaev
Russia (RUS)
 Hiroki Shinohara
Japan (JPN)
LW2-9
details
 Sten Oluf Horn
Norway (NOR)
 Kalervo Pieksaemaeki
Finland (FIN)
 Michael Crenshaw
United States (USA)
3×2.5 km relay LW10-12
details
 Germany (GER)
Klaus Kleiser
Michael Weymann
Bruno Zimmermann
 Switzerland (SUI)
Franco Belletti
Ruedi Weber
Walter Widmer
 France (FRA)
Omar Bouyoucef
Alexander Brunet
Didier Riedlinger
4×5 km relay standing/
blind
details
 Russia (RUS)
Valeri Kouptchinski
Irek Mannanov
Oleh Munts
Alexandre Nassarouline
 Germany (GER)
Wilhelm Brem
Frank Hoefle
Wolfgang Mahler
Thomas Oelsner
 Norway (NOR)
Kjartan Haugen
Sten Oluf Horn
Andreas Hustveit
Magne Lunde

Women's events

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
2.5 km sitski LW10-12
details
 Ragnhild Myklebust
Norway (NOR)
 Colette Bourgonje
Canada (CAN)
 Svitlana Tryfonova
Ukraine (UKR)
5 km classical technique B1
details
 Elisabeth Maxwald
guide: Florian Stoger
Austria (AUT)
 Verena Bentele
guide: Ralph Schmidt
Germany (GER)
 Lioubov Paninykh
guide: Alexander Pridtchin
Russia (RUS)
B2-3
details
 Kaija Tuikkanen
guide: Hannu Aaltonen
Finland (FIN)
 Sisko Kiiski
guide: Tuomas Toerroenen
Finland (FIN)
 Jaana Argillander
guide: Arto Kaukonen
Finland (FIN)
ID
details
 Natalia Smirnova
Russia (RUS)
 Olga Kravchuk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Natalia Lugakova
Russia (RUS)
LW2-9
details
 Tanja Kari
Finland (FIN)
 Anne Helene Barlund
Norway (NOR)
 Siw Vestengen
Norway (NOR)
5 km free technique B1
details
 Anne-Mette Bredahl
guide: [[]]
Denmark (DEN)
 Verena Bentele
guide: [[]]
Germany (GER)
 Elisabeth Maxwald
guide: [[]]
Austria (AUT)
B2-3
details
 Tone Gravvold
guide: [[]]
Norway (NOR)
 Kaija Tuikkanen
guide: [[]]
Finland (FIN)
 Sisko Kiiski
guide: [[]]
Finland (FIN)
ID
details
 Natalia Smirnova
Russia (RUS)
 Natalia Lugakova
Russia (RUS)
 Danuta Poznanska
Poland (POL)
LW2-9
details
 Tanja Kari
Finland (FIN)
 Majorie van de Bunt
Netherlands (NED)
 Anne Helene Barlund
Norway (NOR)
5 km sitski LW10-12
details
 Ragnhild Myklebust
Norway (NOR)
 Colette Bourgonje
Canada (CAN)
 Olena Akopyan
Ukraine (UKR)
10 km sitski LW10-12
details
 Ragnhild Myklebust
Norway (NOR)
 Dorothea Agetle
Italy (ITA)
 Tamara Kulynych
Ukraine (UKR)
15 km classical technique B1-3
details
 Sisko Kiiski
guide: Tuomas Toerroenen
Finland (FIN)
 Kaija Tuikkanen
guide: Hannu Aaltonen
Finland (FIN)
 Tone Gravvold
guide: Frode Nilssen
Norway (NOR)
ID
details
 Natalia Smirnova
Russia (RUS)
 Natalia Lugakova
Russia (RUS)
 Danuta Poznanska
Poland (POL)
LW2-9
details
 Tanja Kari
Finland (FIN)
 Anne Helene Barlund
Norway (NOR)
 Siw Vestengen
Norway (NOR)
3×2.5 km relay open
details
 Norway (NOR)
Anne Helene Barlund
Tone Gravvold
Ragnhild Myklebust
 Austria (AUT)
Gabriele Berghofer
Renata Hoenisch
Elisabeth Maxwald
 Germany (GER)
Verena Bentele
Susanne Ischinger
Susanne Wohlmacher

See also

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries: