Cross-country skiing at the 1988 Winter Paralympics


Cross-country skiing at the 1988 Winter Paralympics
Cross-country skiing
at the IV Paralympic Winter Games
Cross-country skiing - Paralympic pictogram.png
«1984 1992»

Cross-country skiing at the 1988 Winter Paralympics consisted of 38 events, 23 for men and 15 for women.

Contents

Medal table

[1]

Rank Nation Gold medal blank.svg Silver medal blank.svg Bronze medal blank.svg Total
1  Norway (NOR) 14 11 4 29
2  Finland (FIN) 8 7 7 22
3  Canada (CAN) 4 0 1 5
4  Switzerland (SUI) 3 2 3 8
5  West Germany (FRG) 2 6 4 12
6  France (FRA) 2 1 1 4
7  Austria (AUT) 1 3 4 8
8  Sweden (SWE) 1 3 2 6
9  Poland (POL) 1 1 3 5
10  Italy (ITA) 1 0 2 3
11  United States (USA) 1 0 1 2
12  Spain (ESP) 0 2 0 2
13  Soviet Union (URS) 0 0 2 2
Total 38 36 34 108

Medal summary

The competition events were:

  • 2.5 km: - women
  • 5 km: men - women
  • 10 km: men - women
  • 15 km: men
  • 20 km: men
  • 30 km: men
  • 3x2.5 km relay: men
  • 3x5 km relay: - women
  • 4x5 km relay: men
  • 4x10 km relay: men

Each event had separate standing, sitting, or visually impaired classifications:

  • LW2 - standing: single leg amputation above the knee
  • LW 3 - standing: double leg amputation below the knee, mild cerebral palsy, or equivalent impairment
  • LW4 - standing: single leg amputation below the knee
  • LW5/7 - standing: double arm amputation
  • LW6/8 - standing: single arm amputation
  • LW9 - standing: amputation or equivalent impairment of one arm and one leg
  • Gr I - sitting: paraplegia with no or some upper abdominal function and no functional sitting balance
  • Gr II - sitting: paraplegia with fair functional sitting balance
  • B1 - visually impaired: no functional vision
  • B2 - visually impaired: up to ca 3-5% functional vision

Men's events

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
5 km - short distance Grade I
details
 Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
 Adolf Stuber
West Germany (FRG)
 Guenther Lercher
West Germany (FRG)
Grade II
details
 Knut Lundstroem
Norway (NOR)
 Erik Sandbraaten
Norway (NOR)
 Michael Weymann
West Germany (FRG)
LW2
details
 Christoph Andres
Switzerland (SUI)
 Pertti Sankilampi
Finland (FIN)
 Samuli Kaemi
Finland (FIN)
LW3/9
details
 Terje Gruer
Norway (NOR)
 Miguel Angel Perez Tello
Spain (ESP)
 Jan Kolodziej
Poland (POL)
LW4
details
 Kalervo Pieksaemaeki
Finland (FIN)
 Svein Lilleberg
Norway (NOR)
 Svein Tore Fauskrud
Norway (NOR)
LW5/7
details
 Pierre Delaval
France (FRA)
 Marcin Kos
Poland (POL)
 Pauli Moelsae
Finland (FIN)
10 km - short distance LW6/8
details
 Kimmo Kettunen
Finland (FIN)
 Jouko Grip
Finland (FIN)
 Jean-Yves Arvier
France (FRA)
10 km - long distance Grade I
details
 Terje Johansen
Norway (NOR)
 Adolf Stuber
West Germany (FRG)
 Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
Grade II
details
 Knut Lundstroem
Norway (NOR)
 Walter Widmer
Switzerland (SUI)
 Erik Sandbraaten
Norway (NOR)
LW2
details
 Christoph Andres
Switzerland (SUI)
 Viggo Norseth
Norway (NOR)
 Pertti Sankilampi
Finland (FIN)
LW3/9
details
 Terje Gruer
Norway (NOR)
 Miguel Angel Perez Tello
Spain (ESP)
 Jan Kolodziej
Poland (POL)
15 km - short distance B1
details
 Hans Anton Aalien
Norway (NOR)
 Asmund Tveit
Norway (NOR)
 Ake Pettersson
Sweden (SWE)
B2
details
 Frank Hoefle
West Germany (FRG)
 Terje Loevaas
Norway (NOR)
 Bertil Tegelund
Sweden (SWE)
B3
details
 Robert Walsh
United States (USA)
 Max Stalnacke
Sweden (SWE)
 Paolo Lorenzini
Italy (ITA)
15 km - long distance LW4
details
 Kalervo Pieksaemaeki
Finland (FIN)
 Svein Lilleberg
Norway (NOR)
 Svein Tore Fauskrud
Norway (NOR)
LW5/7
details
 Marcin Kos
Poland (POL)
 Pierre Delaval
France (FRA)
 Jerzy Szlezak
Poland (POL)
20 km - long distance LW6/8
details
 Jean-Yves Arvier
France (FRA)
 Jouko Grip
Finland (FIN)
 Kimmo Kettunen
Finland (FIN)
30 km - long distance B1
details
 Ake Pettersson
Sweden (SWE)
 Hans Anton Aalien
Norway (NOR)
 Asmund Tveit
Norway (NOR)
B2
details
 Frank Hoefle
West Germany (FRG)
 Terje Loevaas
Norway (NOR)
 Ismo Alanko
Finland (FIN)
B3
details
 Paolo Lorenzini
Italy (ITA)
 Max Stalnacke
Sweden (SWE)
 Joe Walsh
United States (USA)
3x2.5 km relay Grade I-II
details
 Norway (NOR)
Terje Johansen
Knut Lundstroem
Erik Sandbraaten
 Switzerland (SUI)
Walter Baertschi
Heinz Frei
Walter Widmer
 West Germany (FRG)
Guenther Lercher
Adolf Stuber
Michael Weymann
4x5 km relay LW2-9
details
 Norway (NOR)
Svein Tore Fauskrud
Terje Gruer
Svein Lilleberg
Viggo Norseth
 Finland (FIN)
Jouko Grip
Kimmo Kettunen
Kalervo Pieksaemaeki
Pertti Sankilampi
 West Germany (FRG)
Roland Gaess
Martin Haag
Wolfgang Mahler
Reinhold Schwer
4x10 km relay B1-3
details
 Norway (NOR)
Hans Anton Aalien
Arild Hovslien
Terje Loevaas
Asmund Tveit
 Sweden (SWE)
Eskil Hoeglund
Ake Pettersson
Max Stalnacke
Bertil Tegelund
 Italy (ITA)
Paolo Lorenzini
Riccardo Tomasini
Hubert Tscholl
Erich Walch

Women's events

Event Class Gold Silver Bronze
2.5 km - short distance Grade I
details
 Kirsti Hooeen
Norway (NOR)
 Waltraud Hagenlocher
West Germany (FRG)
None
Grade II
details
 Ragnhild Myklebust
Norway (NOR)
 Sylva Olsen
Norway (NOR)
 Hildegard Fetz
Austria (AUT)
5 km - short distance B1
details
 Veronika Preining
Austria (AUT)
 Kirsti Pennanen
Finland (FIN)
 Valentina Grigoryeva
Soviet Union (URS)
B2
details
 Sandra Lecour
Canada (CAN)
 Renata Hoenisch
Austria (AUT)
 Marian Susitz
Austria (AUT)
B3
details
 Miia Ryynaenen
Finland (FIN)
 Sissel Soerensen
Norway (NOR)
 Tarja Hovinen
Finland (FIN)
LW3/4/9
details
 Francine Lemire
Canada (CAN)
 Anneliese Tenzler
West Germany (FRG)
 Monika Waelti
Switzerland (SUI)
LW6/8
details
 Tanja Tervonen
Finland (FIN)
None None
5 km - long distance Grade I
details
 Kirsti Hooeen
Norway (NOR)
 Waltraud Hagenlocher
West Germany (FRG)
None
Grade II
details
 Ragnhild Myklebust
Norway (NOR)
 Sylva Olsen
Norway (NOR)
 Hildegard Fetz
Austria (AUT)
10 km - long distance B1
details
 Kirsti Pennanen
Finland (FIN)
 Veronika Preining
Austria (AUT)
 Valentina Grigoryeva
Soviet Union (URS)
B2
details
 Sandra Lecour
Canada (CAN)
 Kyllikki Luhtapuro
Finland (FIN)
 Renata Hoenisch
Austria (AUT)
B3
details
 Sissel Soerensen
Norway (NOR)
 Tarja Hovinen
Finland (FIN)
 Miia Ryynaenen
Finland (FIN)
LW3/4/9
details
 Francine Lemire
Canada (CAN)
 Anneliese Tenzler
West Germany (FRG)
 Monika Waelti
Switzerland (SUI)
LW6/8
details
 Tanja Tervonen
Finland (FIN)
None None
3x5 km relay B1-3
details
 Finland (FIN)
Tarja Hovinen
Kirsti Pennanen
Miia Ryynaenen
 Austria (AUT)
Renata Hoenisch
Veronika Preining
Marian Susitz
 Canada (CAN)
Sandra Lecour
Tricia Lovegrove
Kim Umback

See also

References



Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries: