Copa João Havelange Group Yellow


Copa João Havelange Group Yellow

Copa João Havelange Group Yellow was one of the three groups of 2000 season's first stage of the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A football league, named Copa João Havelange. It consists of 36 teams divided by 2 groups. 3 teams qualified for the final stage of Copa João Havelange.

Although division of groups is by the popularity of the clubs, Group Yellow contain 17 of 22 Série B clubs in 1999 season, which 4 of the excluded clubs were played in Group Blue. The only exception is Tuna Luso Brasileira. The group also contain top 8 of the past Série C season, except Fluminense (in group Blue) and Club Sportivo Sergipe.

Group A consist of teams from Minas Gerais, Paraná, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina and São Paulo.

Group B consist of teams from Amazonas, Alagoas, Ceará, Espírito Santo, the Federal District, Goiás, Maranhão, Pará, Pernambuco, Piauí and Rio Grande do Norte.

Contents

Teams

Group A

Club City Stadium 1999 seasons 2000 seasons
América (RJ) Rio de Janeiro Rio de Janeiro (state) Taça Rio 9th place
Americano Campos dos Goytacazes Série C Quarterfinallists Rio de Janeiro (state) Taça Rio 6th place
Avaí Florianópolis Série B Quarterfinalists Santa Catarina (state) Campeonato Catarinense
Bangu Rio de Janeiro Série C First Round Rio de Janeiro (state) Taça Rio 5th place1
Botafogo (SP) Ribeirão Preto Série A 20th place São Paulo (state) Campeonato Paulista Série A2
Bragantino Bragança Paulista Série B 12th place São Paulo (state) Campeonato Paulista Série A2
Brasil Pelotas Série C Round of 16 Rio Grande do Sul Campeonato Gaúcho Série B
Caxias Caxias do Sul Série C Quarterfinallists Rio Grande do Sul Campeonato Gaúcho Champions
Criciúma Criciúma Série B 18th place Santa Catarina (state) Campeonato Catarinense 6th place
Figueirense Florianópolis Série C Quarterfinallists Santa Catarina (state) Campeonato Catarinense Semifinalists
Joinville Joinville Série B 15th place Santa Catarina (state) Campeonato Catarinense Champions
Londrina Londrina Série B 10th place Paraná (state) Campeonato Paranaense Quarterfinalists
Marcílio Dias Itajaí Santa Catarina (state) Campeonato Catarinense Runner-up1
Paraná Curitiba Série A 17th place Paraná (state) Campeonato Paranaense Semifinalists
São Caetano São Caetano do Sul Série B Quarterfinalists São Paulo (state) Campeonato Paulista Série A2
União São João Araras Série B 17th place São Paulo (state) Campeonato Paulista Round of 16
Villa Nova (MG) Nova Lima Série C Round of 16 Minas Gerais Campeonato Mineiro 5th place
XV de Novembro Piracicaba Série B 9th place São Paulo (state) Campeonato Paulista Série A2

Group B

Club City Stadium 1999 seasons 2000 seasons
ABC Natal Série B 14th place Rio Grande do Norte Campeonato Potiguar Champions
América (RN) Natal Série B 21st place Rio Grande do Norte Campeonato Potiguar 4th place
Anapolina Anápolis Série C First Round Goiás Campeonato Goiano Runner-up1
Bandeirante Núcleo Bandeirante Brazilian Federal District Campeonato Brasiliense Runner-up1
Ceará Fortaleza Série B Quarterfinallists Ceará Campeonato Cearense Semifinallists
CRB Maceió Série B 11th place Alagoas Campeonato Alagoano
CSA Maceió Série C First Round Alagoas Campeonato Alagoano Runner-up
Desportiva Cariacica Série B 22nd place Espírito Santo Campeonato Capixaba Champions
Fortaleza Fortaleza Série C First Round Ceará Campeonato Cearense Champions
Nacional (AM) Manaus Amazonas (Brazilian state) Campeonato Amazonense Champions
Náutico Recife Série C 4th place Pernambuco Campeonato Pernambucano 5th place
Paysandu Belém Série B 19th place Pará Campeonato Paraense Champions
Remo Belém Série B 13th place Pará Campeonato Paraense
River Teresina Piauí Campeonato Piauiense Champions
Sampaio Corrêa São Luís Série B 16th place Maranhão Campeonato Maranhense 3rd place
Serra Serra Série C 3rd place Espírito Santo Campeonato Capixaba Runner-up
São Raimundo Manaus Série C Runner-up Amazonas (Brazilian state) Campeonato Amazonense Runner-up
Vila Nova (GO) Goiânia Série B 4th place Goiás Campeonato Goiano 14th place

1 Best Place

First round

Group A

Pos Club P W D L GF GA Pts Qualification
1 São Caetano (SP) 17 11 4 2 40 19 37 Second Round
2 Figueirense (SC) 17 8 7 2 25 13 31
3 Paraná (PR) 17 8 5 4 18 11 29
4 Botafogo (SP) 17 8 4 5 27 15 28
5 Criciúma (SC) 17 7 5 5 19 18 26
6 Caxias (RS) 17 6 8 3 29 26 26
7 Bangu (RJ) 17 6 6 5 25 23 24
8 Avaí (SC) 17 5 9 3 27 21 24
9 Joinville (SC) 17 5 7 5 19 17 22
10 América (RJ) 17 5 6 6 18 20 21
11 Americano (RJ) 17 4 8 5 17 22 20
12 União São João (SP) 17 3 11 3 20 21 20
13 XV de Novembro/P (SP) 17 5 4 8 21 27 19
14 Marcílio Dias (SC) 17 4 7 6 17 23 19
15 Bragantino (SP) 17 2 11 4 16 21 17
16 Brasil (RS) 17 4 3 10 17 25 15
17 Villa Nova (MG) 17 3 6 8 18 27 15
18 Londrina (PR) 17 2 3 12 8 32 9

Group B

Pos Club P W D L GF GA Pts Qualification
1 Fortaleza 17 10 5 2 38 25 35 Second Round
2 São Raimundo (AM) 17 9 3 5 32 24 30
3 Sampaio Corrêa 17 9 3 5 23 24 30
4 Náutico 17 8 4 5 22 16 28
5 Paysandu 17 8 4 5 22 17 28
6 Anapolina 17 7 7 3 24 14 28
7 Remo 17 7 5 5 23 21 26
8 CRB 17 6 8 3 25 19 26
9 Serra 17 7 4 6 26 22 25
10 ABC 17 6 5 6 26 24 23
11 River 17 6 4 7 23 23 22
12 América de Natal 17 5 6 6 24 23 21
13 Ceará 17 5 6 6 20 19 21
14 CSA 17 6 2 9 22 29 20
15 Nacional (AM) 17 5 4 8 34 37 19
16 Desportiva Capixaba 17 5 1 11 19 42 16
17 Vila Nova (GO) 17 2 5 10 20 25 11
18 Bandeirante 17 1 6 10 16 35 9

Knockout stage

Bracket

  Round of Sixteen Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                                     
A1  São Caetano (SP) 1 4 5  
B8  CRB (AL) 1 1 2  
  A1  São Caetano (SP) 0 6 6  
  B4  Náutico (PE) 1 2 3  
B4  Náutico (PE) 2 0 2
A5  Criciúma (SC) 1 0 1  
  A1  São Caetano (SP) 1 5 6  
  B5  Paysandu (PA) 1 4 5  
A4  Botafogo (SP) 0 2 2  
B5  Paysandu (PA) 3 1 4  
  B5  Paysandu (PA) 1 1 2
  B1  Fortaleza (CE) 0 0 0  
B1  Fortaleza (CE) 2 1 3
A8  Avaí (SC) 0 2 2  
  A1  São Caetano (SP) 1 1 2
  A3  Paraná (PR) 1 3 4
A2  Figueirense (SC) 1 2 3  
B7  Remo (PA) 4 1 5  
  B7  Remo (PA) 1 3 4
  A6  Caxias (RS) 2 0 2  
B3  Sampaio Corrêa (MA) 0 1 1
A6  Caxias (RS) 2 1 3  
  B7  Remo (PA) 0 1 1
  A3  Paraná (PR) 0 2 2  
B2  São Raimundo (AM) 1 2 3  
A7  Bangu (RJ) 2 2 4  
  A7  Bangu (RJ) 0 1 1
  A3  Paraná (PR) 3 2 5  
A3  Paraná (PR) 1 2 3
B6  Anapolina (GO) 0 0 0  

Third Place Match

Team 1   Agg.   Team 2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Remo (PA) 4–3 Paysandu (PA) 3–2 1–1

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Copa João Havelange — Campeonato Brasileiro de Clubes da Série A Season 2000 Champions Vasco da Gama (4th title) Copa Libertadores Vasco São Caetano Matches played 330 Goals scored 2970 (9 per match) …   Wikipedia

  • Clube dos 13 — (Club of the 13) is the organization responsible for representing the interest of the 20 greatest football clubs of Brazil, including members from several football state federations such as Federação Paulista de Futebol, Federação de Futebol do… …   Wikipedia

  • Paraná Clube — Football club infobox clubname = Paraná fullname = Paraná Clube nickname = Tricolor da Vila Capanema founded = December 19, 1989 ground = Estádio Vila Capanema and Estádio Vila Olímpica, Curitiba, Brazil capacity = 20,083 (Durival de Brito), and… …   Wikipedia

  • Clube Atlético Bandeirante — Bandeirante Full name Clube Atlético Bandeirante Founded February 15, 1981 Ground Estádio Metropolitana, Núcleo Bandeirante, Distrito Federal, Brazil (Capacity: 3,000) …   Wikipedia

  • 2010 Cruzeiro Esporte Clube season — Cruzeiro 2010 season Chairman Zezé Perrella Manager …   Wikipedia

  • 2010–11 Club Nacional de Football season — Nacional 2010 11 season Chairman Ricardo Alarcón Manager Luis González (until October 11, 2010) Juan Ramón Carrasco Primera Division Apertura: 2nd Clausura: 1st Overall: Champi …   Wikipedia

  • football — /foot bawl /, n. 1. a game in which two opposing teams of 11 players each defend goals at opposite ends of a field having goal posts at each end, with points being scored chiefly by carrying the ball across the opponent s goal line and by place… …   Universalium

  • football (soccer) — ▪ soccer Introduction also called  association football  or  soccer    game in which two teams of 11 players, using any part of their bodies except their hands and arms, try to maneuver the ball into the opposing team s goal. Only the goalkeeper… …   Universalium


We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.