China at the 2010 Winter Olympics


China at the 2010 Winter Olympics
China at the Olympic Games

Flag of the People's Republic of China – Flag bearers
IOC code  CHN
NOC Chinese Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.cn (Chinese) (English)
At the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver
Competitors 94[1] in 10[2] sports
Flag bearer Han Xiaopeng (opening)
Shen Xue, Zhao Hongbo (closing)
Medals
Rank: 7
Gold
5
Silver
2
Bronze
4
Total
11
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1952 • 1956–1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012
Winter Games
1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010
Other related appearances
 China (1932 • 1936 • 1948)

China participated at the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, sending its largest delegation at a Winter Olympics with 94 athletes. China had its best ever Winter Olympics medal finish, winning five gold medals and eleven in total, finishing seventh in the medal standings.

China won its first ever gold medal in figure skating when Shen Xue and Zhao Hongbo set a new world record for the overall combined score in pair figure skating. It was the first time since 1960 that a Russian, Soviet, or Unified Team flagged team did not win the gold medal.[3] China also won its first ever team Winter Olympic medal in the women's curling event with a bronze. The women's short track speed skating team swept the gold medals in all four events. China also won three medals in freestyle skiing aerials.

Wang Meng won three gold medals in short track speed skating and became the most decorated Chinese Winter Olympics athlete ever. Zhou Yang won two gold medals at these Games.

Xiao Tian, deputy chef de mission of the Chinese delegation, described the outcome as an "important breakthrough" for China in winter sports.[4]

Target

At the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin, 76 athletes competed in 48 events within nine disciplines and won two gold, four silver and five bronze medals.[5] In an attempt to surpass that achievement, China sent 94 athletes to Vancouver, its largest delegation ever.[6]

According to He Zhenliang, China's senior International Olympic Committee member and the honorary president of the Chinese Olympic Committee, the insufficient participation in Winter Olympic sports by "ordinary [Chinese] people" is still limiting the country's success in the Winter Games and is also discouraging any attempt to bid to host a future Winter Olympics.[7]

They've got an endless supply of money and endless supply of bodies, and that's a pretty good thing to have in any sport.

—U.S. aerials coach Matt Christensen,[8] on the Chinese aerials team

The Chinese Olympic Committee had high expectations in particular for the country's men's and women's aerials teams; in 2003 they hired two coaches, American Peter Judge and Canadian Dustin Wilson, to lead an effort to revamp China's aerial training program, and by January 2010, the top four women and five of the top seven men in the sport were Chinese.[8] Only two teams—those from China and the United States—qualified four male and four female skiers in the event. Aerials skiier Han Xiaopeng, winner of the gold medal in his sport at the 2006 Olympics in Turin, was chosen as China's national flag bearer for the 2010 opening ceremony.

One potential competitor, speed skater Wang Manli, the 2006 silver medal winner at 500 metres, vowed in January 2007 to win gold in 2010,[9] however, a chronic knee injury forced her to announce retirement in early 2008.[10]

Records

The athletes entering the stadium during the opening ceremonies.
Wang Meng (centre) at the medal presentation for the 500 metres.

In the sport of figure skating, Shen Xue and Zhao Hongbo set a new world record for the overall combined score of 216.57 points in pair figure skating. It was the first time since 1960 that a Russian, Soviet, or Unified Team flagged team did not win the gold medal.[3] Shen and Zhao set a new world record for the short program with 76.66 points.[11] Meanwhile, in the same event, the pair skating team of Pang Qing and Tong Jian set a new world record for the free skate with a score of 141.81 points.[12]

Wang Meng and Zhou Yang set Olympic records in the 500 m and 1,500 m short track speed skating events. China set a new world record in the 3000 metre relay race. Zhou Yang also set a new world record in the 1,000 m event.

Medalists

The following Chinese athletes won medals at the games:

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo Figure skating Pair skating Feb 15
 Gold Wang Meng Short track speed skating Women's 500 metres Feb 17
 Gold Zhou Yang Short track speed skating Women's 1500 metres Feb 20
 Gold Sun Linlin / Wang Meng / Zhang Hui / Zhou Yang Short track speed skating Women's 3000 metre relay Feb 24
 Gold Wang Meng Short track speed skating Women's 1000 metres Feb 26
 Silver Pang Qing / Tong Jian Figure skating Pair skating Feb 15
 Silver Li Nina Freestyle skiing Women's aerials Feb 24
 Bronze Wang Beixing Speed skating Women's 500 metres Feb 16
 Bronze Guo Xinxin Freestyle skiing Women's aerials Feb 24
 Bronze Liu Zhongqing Freestyle skiing Men's aerials Feb 25
 Bronze Wang Bingyu / Liu Yin / Yue Qingshuang / Zhou Yan / Liu Jinli Curling Women's Feb 26


Medals by sport
Sport Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Short track speed skating 4 0 0 4
Figure skating 1 1 0 2
Freestyle skiing 0 1 2 3
Curling 0 0 1 1
Speed skating 0 0 1 1
Total 5 2 4 11
Medals by date Cumulative
Day Date Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Day 1 13th 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Day 2 14th 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Day 3 15th 1 1 0 2 1 1 0 2
Day 4 16th 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 3
Day 5 17th 1 0 0 1 2 1 1 4
Day 6 18th 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 4
Day 7 19th 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 4
Day 8 20th 1 0 0 1 3 1 1 5
Day 9 21st 0 0 0 0 3 1 1 5
Day 10 22nd 0 0 0 0 3 1 1 5
Day 11 23rd 0 0 0 0 3 1 1 5
Day 12 24th 1 1 1 3 4 2 2 8
Day 13 25th 0 0 1 1 4 2 3 9
Day 14 26th 1 0 1 2 5 2 4 11
Day 15 27th 0 0 0 0 5 2 4 11
Day 16 28th 0 0 0 0 5 2 4 11
Total 5 2 4 11 5 2 4 11
Multiple medalists
Name Sport Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Wang Meng Short track speed skating 3 0 0 3
Zhou Yang Short track speed skating 2 0 0 2

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Li Lei Giant slalom 1:30.36 1:36.90 3:07.26 75
Slalom 59.43 1:01.43 2:00.86 43
Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Xia Lina Giant slalom 1:30.41 1:28.48 2:58.89 59
Slalom 1:10.60 Did not finish

Biathlon pictogram.svg Biathlon

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Zhang Chengye 20 km individual 51:31.0 19
10 km sprint 26:19.9 32
12.5 km pursuit 36:28.7 35
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Song Chaoqing 15 km individual 46:30.3 53
7.5 km sprint 21:38.2 32
10 km pursuit 34:46.6 43
Wang Chunli 15 km individual 44:18.0 33
7.5 km sprint 22:13.4 50
10 km pursuit 34:01.8 35
Liu Xianying 15 km individual 43:16.2 20
7.5 km sprint 22:14.6 51
10 km pursuit 33:41.2 30
Kong Yingchao 15 km individual 46:46.2 58
7.5 km sprint 22:30.9 61
Wang Chunli
Liu Xianying
Kong Yingchao
Song Chaoqing
4 x 6 km relay 1:12:16.9 9
Liu Yuanyuan No show

Cross-country skiing

Men
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Xu Wenlong 15 km freestyle 37:39.5 68
Sun Qinghai Sprint classic 3:38.52 12 3:43.1 5 Did not advance
Sun Qinghai
Xu Wenlong
Team sprint free 19:43.6 10 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Li Hongxue 10 km freestyle 27:05.7 35
15 km pursuit 43:24.3 37
Li Xin 10 km freestyle 29:38.5 65
Man Dandan Sprint classic 4:08.55 51 Did not advance
Man Dandan
Li Hongxue
Team sprint free 20:02.7 9 Did not advance

Curling

Men's tournament

Standings
Countryv · d · e
Skip W L P PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends for
Stolen ends
against
Shot %
Canada Martin, KevinKevin Martin 9 0 75 36 36 28 14 2 4 85
Norway Ulsrud, ThomasThomas Ulsrud 7 2 64 43 40 32 15 7 1 84
Switzerland Stockli, RalphRalph Stöckli 6 3 53 45 35 33 20 8 9 81
Sweden Edin, NiklasNiklas Edin 5 4 50 52 34 36 20 6 8 82
Great Britain Murdoch, DavidDavid Murdoch 5 4 57 44 35 29 20 9 4 81
Germany Kapp, AndyAndy Kapp 4 5 48 60 35 38 11 9 8 75
France Dufour, ThomasThomas Dufour 3 6 31 58 22 34 16 7 13 73
China Wang, FengchunWang Fengchun 2 7 52 60 37 37 9 7 5 77
Denmark Schmidt, UlrikUlrik Schmidt 2 7 40 57 31 29 12 6 6 78
United States Shuster, JohnJohn Shuster 2 7 43 59 32 41 18 9 12 76
Name Position
Wang Fengchun* Skip
Liu Rui Fourth
Xu Xiaoming Second
Li Hongchen Lead
Zang Jialiang Alternate

*Throws third rocks

Round-robin
Draw 2
Sheet B v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
China (Wang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 5
France (Dufour) 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 6
Draw 3
Sheet C v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Denmark (Schmidt) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 x x x 1
China (Wang) 1 0 3 2 1 0 1 x x x 8
Draw 5
Sheet A v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Sweden (Edin) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 6
China (Wang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Draw 6
Sheet D v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Norway (Ulsrud) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 7
China (Wang) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Draw 7
Sheet C v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
China (Wang) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 x 4
Great Britain (Murdoch) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 2 0 3 2 0 1 x 9
Draw 8
Sheet B v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Switzerland (Stöckli) 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 2 x 9
China (Wang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 x 5
Draw 10
Sheet C v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Germany (Kapp) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 7
China (Wang) 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
Draw 11
Sheet D v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
China (Li) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 3 x 11
United States (Shuster) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 x 5
Draw 12
Sheet A v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
China (Li) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 x x x 3
Canada (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 4 0 1 0 1 0 4 x x x 10

Women's tournament

Standings
Countryv · d · e
Skip W L PF PA Ends
won
Ends
lost
Blank
ends
Stolen
ends for
Stolen ends
against
Shot %
Canada Bernard, CherylCheryl Bernard 8 1 56 37 40 29 20 13 4 81
Sweden Norberg, AnetteAnette Norberg 7 2 56 52 36 36 13 5 9 79
China Wang, BingyuWang Bingyu 6 3 61 47 39 37 12 7 8 74
Switzerland Ott, MirjamMirjam Ott 6 3 67 48 40 36 7 12 6 76
Denmark Jensen, AngelinaAngelina Jensen 4 5 49 61 31 40 15 5 12 74
Germany Schopp, AndreaAndrea Schöpp 3 6 52 56 35 40 15 4 7 75
Great Britain Muirhead, EveEve Muirhead 3 6 54 59 36 41 11 10 15 75
Japan Meguro, MoeMoe Meguro 3 6 64 70 36 37 13 5 5 73
Russia Privivkova, LudmilaLudmila Privivkova 3 6 53 60 36 40 14 13 9 77
United States Maccormick, DebbieDebbie McCormick 2 7 43 65 36 36 12 12 11 77
Name Position
Wang Bingyu Skip
Liu Yin Third
Yue Qingshuang Second
Zhou Yan Lead
Liu Jinli Alternate
Round-robin
Draw 2
Sheet A v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
China (Wang) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 4
Great Britain (Muirhead) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 5
Draw 3
Sheet D v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
China (Wang) 0 1 0 0 4 0 1 1 0 1 8
Switzerland (Ott) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
Draw 4
Sheet B v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
China (Wang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 9
Japan (Meguro) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
Draw 5
Sheet C v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
China (Wang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 1 2 0 5 x x x x 11
Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 0 0 1 0 x x x x 1
Draw 6
Sheet B v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Sweden (Norberg) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 6
China (Wang) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 4
Draw 7
Sheet D v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 7
China (Wang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 9
Draw 9
Sheet B v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
China (Wang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 6
Canada (Bernard) 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 5
Draw 10
Sheet A v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Russia (Sidorova) 0 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 1 x 7
China (Wang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 x 4
Draw 11
Sheet C v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
United States (McCormick) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
China (Wang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 6
Semifinal
Sheet v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
China (Wang) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 x 4
Sweden (Norberg) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 1 0 3 0 0 3 0 x 9
Bronze medal final
Sheet v 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
China (Wang) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 2 0 1 0 2 4 x x 12
Switzerland (Ott) 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 x x 6

Figure skating

China has qualified one entrant in ladies singles, three in pair skating, and one in ice dancing for a total of nine athletes.[13]

Athlete Event CD SP/OD FS/FD Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Liu Yan Ladies' 51.74 19 91.73 18 143.47 19
Shen Xue,
Zhao Hongbo
Pairs 76.66 1 139.91 2 216.57 1
Pang Qing,
Tong Jian
Pairs 71.50 4 141.81 1 213.31 2
Zhang Dan,
Zhang Hao
Pairs 71.28 5 123.06 4 194.34 5
Huang Xintong,
Zheng Xun
Ice dancing 29.22 19 45.03 20 71.27 20 145.52 19

Freestyle skiing

Men
Event Athlete Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Aerials Han Xiaopeng 192.52 21 Did not advance
Jia Zongyang 242.52 1 Q 237.57 6
Liu Zhongqing 229.67 11 Q 242.53 3
Qi Guangpu 230.28 10 Q 234.85 7
Women
Event Athlete Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Aerials Cheng Shuang 180.91 4 Q 187.87 7
Guo Xinxin 189.16 3 Q 205.22 Bronze medal icon.svg
Li Nina 192.10 2 Q 207.23 Silver medal icon.svg
Xu Mengtao 168.55 8 Q 191.61 6

Ice hockey

Women's tournament

See also China women's national ice hockey team

Roster

The following is the Chinese roster in the women's ice hockey tournament of the 2010 Winter Olympics.[14]

Position
Namev · d · e
Height Weight Birthdate Birthplace 2009–10 team
G Han Danni 165 58 01991-01-09 9 January 1991 Harbin China Qiqihar
G Jia Dandan 163 55 01982-05-05 5 May 1982 Harbin China Harbin
G Shi Yao 178 70 01987-01-13 13 January 1987 Harbin China Harbin
D Jiang Na 174 75 01988-10-18 18 October 1988 Harbin China Harbin
D Liu Zhixin 174 68 01993-04-25 25 April 1993 Qiqihar China Qiqihar
D Lou Yue 160 60 01987-04-22 22 April 1987 Harbin China Harbin
D Qi Xueting 158 58 01986-11-07 7 November 1986 Harbin China Harbin
D Tan Anqi 175 67 01986-06-10 10 June 1986 Harbin China Harbin
D Wang Nan 164 67 01988-04-22 22 April 1988 Harbin China Harbin
D Yu Baiwei 166 68 01988-07-17 17 July 1988 Harbin China Harbin
D Zhang Shuang 162 58 01987-03-07 7 March 1987 Harbin China Harbin
F Cui Shanshan 177 67 01987-05-08 8 May 1987 Harbin China Harbin
F Gao Fujin 162 65 01984-07-15 15 July 1984 Harbin China Harbin
F Huang Haijing 172 72 01988-07-03 3 July 1988 Harbin China Harbin
F Huo Cui 160 54 01988-09-13 13 September 1988 Harbin China Harbin
F Jin Fengling – A 166 56 01982-11-20 20 November 1982 Harbin China Harbin
F Ma Rui 172 69 01989-03-29 29 March 1989 Harbin China Harbin
F Su Ziwei 162 65 01984-12-09 9 December 1984 Harbin China Harbin
F Sun Rui – A 169 60 01982-05-14 14 May 1982 Harbin China Harbin
F Tang Liang 163 54 01985-08-26 26 August 1985 Harbin China Harbin
F Wang Linuo – C 160 57 01979-08-28 28 August 1979 Harbin China Harbin
F Zhang Ben 170 61 01985-07-22 22 July 1985 Harbin China Harbin
F Zhang Mengying 166 55 01993-12-22 22 December 1993 Qiqihar China Qiqihar


Group play

China played in Group B.

Round-robin

All times are local (UTC-8).

02010-02-14 14 February 2010 v
12:00
United States  12 – 1
(5–0, 3–0, 4–1)
 China UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,278
16 February 2010 v
19:00
Finland  2 – 1
(0–1, 2–0, 0–0)
 China UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,317
18 February 2010 v
19:00
China  1 – 2
(0–0, 1–2, 0–0)
 Russia UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,391
Standings
Teamv · d · e
GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
 United States 3 3 0 0 0 31 1 30 9
 Finland 3 2 0 0 1 7 8 -1 6
 Russia 3 1 0 0 2 3 19 -16 3
 China 3 0 0 0 3 3 16 -13 0

Classification round

Fifth place semifinal
20 February 2010 v
14:30
Switzerland  6 – 0
(2–0, 2–0, 2–0)
 China UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,454
Seventh place game
22 February 2010 v
14:00
China  3 – 1
(0–1, 1–0, 2–0)
 Slovakia UBC Winter Sports Centre, Vancouver
Attendance: 5,284

Short track speed skating

China has 10 qualified teams to this sporting event.

Men
Event Athlete Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position Time Position
500 m Han Jialiang 41.869 1 Q 41.443 3 Did not advance
Liang Wenhao DSQ
Ma Yunfeng 41.954 3 Did not advance
1000 m Han Jialiang 1:26.479 1 Q 1:25.856 2 Q 1:25.462 4 QB 1:32.023 6
Liang Wenhao 1:26.249 2 Q 1:25.060 3 Did not advance
Ma Yunfeng 1:25.814 4 Did not advance
1500 m Liu Xianwei 2:14.354 3 Q 2:14.500 5 Q Did not advance
Liang Wenhao 2:16.152 1 Q 2:15.453 2 Q 2:48.192 6
Song Weilong 2:20.095 6 Did not advance
5000 m relay Han Jialiang
Liu Xianwei
Ma Yunfeng
Song Weilong
6:43.601 1 QA 6:44.630 4
Women
Event Athlete Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position Time Position
500 m Wang Meng 43.926 1 Q 43.284 1 Q 42.985 1 QA OR 43.048 1
Zhou Yang 44.115 1 Q 44.106 1 Q 43.992 3 QB 44.725 5
Zhao Nannan 1:02.132 4 Did not advance
1000 m Wang Meng 1:30.958 1 Q 1:32.267 1 Q 1:30.573 2 QA 1:29.213 1
Zhou Yang 1:30.781 1 Q 1:29.849 1 Q 1:29.049 1 QA DSQ
Sun Linlin 1:30.629 2 Q 1:30.589 3 Did not advance
1500 m Wang Meng 2:29.199 1 Q DSQ
Zhou Yang 2:24.246 1 Q 2:21.049 2 QA 2:16.993 1
Sun Linlin 2:24.031 2 Q 2:24.777 3 QB 2:42.960 10
3000 m relay Sun Linlin
Wang Meng
Zhang Hui
Zhou Yang
4:08.797 1 Q 4:06.610 1 WR

Snowboarding

Men
Event Athlete Qualification Semifinal Finals
Run 1 Run 2 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank
Halfpipe Shi Wancheng 15.8 18.0 19 Did not advance
Zeng Xiaoye 14.0 32.8 5 Q 32.9 16.2 10 Did not advance
Women
Event Athlete Qualification Semifinal Finals
Run 1 Run 2 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank
Halfpipe Cai Xuetong 14.1 19.3 23 Did not advance
Liu Jiayu 26.3 33.3 12 Q 41.1 36.2 2 Q 39.3 34.9 4
Sun Zhifeng 38.2 39.9 6 QF n/a 29.8 33.0 7

Key: Q=Qualified for next round, QF=Qualified directly for the final

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
500 metres Wang Nan 35.915 26 35.928 25 71.84 25
Yu Fengtong 35.116 7 35.120 7 70.23 7
Zhang Zhongqi 35.175 14 35.113 6 70.288 10
Liu Fangyi 36.193 34 36.047 27 72.24 28
1000 metres Wang Nan 1:11.82 31
1500 metres Sun Longjiang 1:51.30 35
Gao Xuefeng 1:50.78 34
Women
Event Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
500 metres Jin Peiyu 38.68 6 38.771 11 77.45 8
Wang Beixing 38.48 3 38.144 3 76.63 3
Xing Aihua 38.79 11 38.849 16 77.64 13
Zhang Shuang 38.53 5 38.807 13 77.33 7
1000 metres Jin Peiyu 1:17.97 18
Ren Hui 1:19.18 33
Wang Beixing 1:18.30 24
Yu Jing 1:19.13 32
1500 metres Wang Fei 2:00.65 20
3000 metres Fu Chunyan 4:20.62 25
Wang Fei 4:18.42 22

Related teams

Athletes from the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region compete separately as "Hong Kong, China".

See also

References

  1. ^ China House
  2. ^ http://2010wgh.olympic.cn/
  3. ^ a b Los Angeles Times, "Fourth time is their charm", Philip Hersh, 16 February 2010 (accessed 16 February 2010)
  4. ^ "China makes historic breakthrough in winter sports at Vancouver Olympics", Xinhua, March 1, 2010
  5. ^ "20th Olympic Winter Games: Turin 2006". China Daily. 2006-03-09. http://en.olympic.cn/games/winter/2006-03-09/884925.html. Retrieved 2010-02-26. 
  6. ^ China eyeing better results at Vancouver Games from China Daily
  7. ^ "China considering Winter Olympics bid". Associated Press. USA Today. 2007-02-02. http://www.usatoday.com/sports/olympics/winter/2007-02-02-china-winter_x.htm. Retrieved 2010-02-26. 
  8. ^ a b "China on the rise in aerials". Associated Press. USA Today. 2010-01-08. http://www.usatoday.com/sports/olympics/2010-01-08-601009815_x.htm. Retrieved 2010-02-26. 
  9. ^ "Speedskater Wang targets gold at 2010 Winter Olympics". China Daily. 2007-01-10. http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/2008/2007-01/10/content_779603.htm. Retrieved 2010-02-26. 
  10. ^ "Lack of experience takes two golds away". China Daily. 2007-01-10. http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/sports/2009-02/19/content_7494244.htm. Retrieved 2009-02-19. 
  11. ^ "Shen, Zhao lead with record score". Vancouver 2010, Figure Skating. 2010-02-15. http://www.vancouver2010.com/olympic-news/n/news/afp-news/figure-skating--shen--zhao-lead-with-record-score_278278MF.html. 
  12. ^ Agence France Presse, "Shen, Zhao claim China's first figure skating gold", Emmeline Moore, 16 February 2010 (accessed 16 February 2010)
  13. ^ "International Skating Union Communication No. 1589: Olympic Winter Games 2010 - Entries/Participation Single & Pair Skatng And Ice Dance" (PDF). International Skating Union. September 28, 2009. http://isu.sportcentric.net/db//files/serve.php?id=1565. Retrieved November 21, 2009. 
  14. ^ 2010 China Team

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries: