- Muay at the 2007 Asian Indoor Games
-
Muay at the 2007 Asian Indoor Games was held in Macau East Asian Games Dome, Macau, China from 29 October to 3 November 2007.
Contents
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total 1 Thailand (THA) 3 1 1 5 2 Uzbekistan (UZB) 2 1 0 3 3 Philippines (PHI) 1 2 1 4 4 Iran (IRI) 1 1 1 3 5 Japan (JPN) 1 1 0 2 6 Hong Kong (HKG) 1 0 1 2 7 China (CHN) 0 2 0 2 8 India (IND) 0 1 3 4 9 Laos (LAO) 0 0 3 3 10 Jordan (JOR) 0 0 2 2 Lebanon (LIB) 0 0 2 2 Mongolia (MGL) 0 0 2 2 13 Iraq (IRQ) 0 0 1 1 Kuwait (KUW) 0 0 1 1 Total 9 9 18 36 Medalists
Event Gold Silver Bronze Flyweight
48–51 kgChan Kai Tik
Hong Kong (HKG)Roland Claro
Philippines (PHI)Artit Mennoi
Thailand (THA)Albert Kujur
India (IND)Bantamweight
51–54 kgSupachai Payunhan
Thailand (THA)Brent Velasco
Philippines (PHI)Bounma Vongchampa
Laos (LAO)Chan Kai Chung
Hong Kong (HKG)Featherweight
54–57 kgWeerapon Kwangkhwang
Thailand (THA)Abdullo Hudoyberdiev
Uzbekistan (UZB)Zaidi Laruan
Philippines (PHI)Lamtakhong Phavanhdy
Laos (LAO)Lightweight
57–60 kgSanguan Puntuma
Thailand (THA)Zhang Bo
China (CHN)Naveed Mohammed
India (IND)Ulziibatiin Enkhbayar
Mongolia (MGL)Light welterweight
60–63.5 kgRuben Sumido
Philippines (PHI)Metta Khetnok
Thailand (THA)Sengchanh Sivongsa
Laos (LAO)Mustapha Yaghmour
Lebanon (LIB)Welterweight
63.5–67 kgMavlonbek Kahhorov
Uzbekistan (UZB)Hiroki Ishii
Japan (JPN)Jalal Motamedi
Iran (IRI)Yaser Abu-Safiyah
Jordan (JOR)Light middleweight
67–71 kgArtur Kadirkulov
Uzbekistan (UZB)Vahid Roshani
Iran (IRI)Magsarjaviin Batjargal
Mongolia (MGL)Balakrishna Shekhar Shetty
India (IND)Middleweight
71–75 kgMostafa Abdollahi
Iran (IRI)Sandeep Shukla
India (IND)Sayyad Al-Rafai
Kuwait (KUW)Wael El-Kaissi
Lebanon (LIB)Light heavyweight
75–81 kgToshio Matsumoto
Japan (JPN)Li Baoming
China (CHN)Ali Al-Tamari
Jordan (JOR)Mohammed Jabbar
Iraq (IRQ)Results
Flyweight
Quarterfinal
October 31Semifinal
November 1Final
November 3Roland Claro (PHI) 5 Albert Kujur (IND) 0 Roland Claro (PHI) 0 Muhammadqodir Sobirov (UZB) 1 Chan Kai Tik (HKG) 5 Artit Mennoi (THA) 4 Artit Mennoi (THA) 2 Chan Kai Tik (HKG) RSC Chan Kai Tik (HKG) 3 Tserennadmidiin Batbold (MGL) Bantamweight
Quarterfinal
October 31Semifinal
November 1Final
November 3Bounma Vongchampa (LAO) Brent Velasco (PHI) RSCI Brent Velasco (PHI) 0 Chan Kai Chung (HKG) RSCH Supachai Payunhan (THA) 5 Ariunboldiin Norov (MGL) Chan Kai Chung (HKG) Ozodbek Kasimov (UZB) 0 Supachai Payunhan (THA) RSCH Supachai Payunhan (THA) 5 Featherweight
Quarterfinal
October 29Semifinal
October 31Final
November 3Weerapon Kwangkhwang (THA) 5 Zaidi Laruan (PHI) 0 Weerapon Kwangkhwang (THA) 5 Thanawat Khotkaeo (MAC) Abdullo Hudoyberdiev (UZB) 0 Abdullo Hudoyberdiev (UZB) WO Abdullo Hudoyberdiev (UZB) 5 To Hang Lam (HKG) 2 Lamtakhong Phavanhdy (LAO) 0 Lamtakhong Phavanhdy (LAO) 3 Lightweight
Quarterfinal
October 29Semifinal
October 31Final
November 3Naveed Mohammed (IND) Sanguan Puntuma (THA) 5 Sanguan Puntuma (THA) RSCH Jay Olod (PHI) 0 Sanguan Puntuma (THA) 5 Zhang Bo (CHN) 4 Zhang Bo (CHN) 0 Ali Saher (IRQ) 1 Zhang Bo (CHN) 4 Leong Chi Kit (MAC) 0 Ulziibatiin Enkhbayar (MGL) 1 Ulziibatiin Enkhbayar (MGL) 5 Light welterweight
Heats
October 29Quarterfinal
October 30Semifinal
November 1Final
November 3Motasem Al-Tahrawi (JOR) 0 Ruben Sumido (PHI) 5 Ruben Sumido (PHI) 4 Sengchanh Sivongsa (LAO) 1 Erdenechuluun Buyanbat (MGL) 0 Sengchanh Sivongsa (LAO) 5 Ruben Sumido (PHI) 4 Metta Khetnok (THA) 1 Mustapha Yaghmour (LIB) WO Mohamamd Al-Kandari (KUW) Mustapha Yaghmour (LIB) 0 Metta Khetnok (THA) 5 Lao Chu Hoi (MAC) 0 Metta Khetnok (THA) 5 Metta Khetnok (THA) 5 Ali Ekranpour (IRI) 0 Welterweight
Heats
October 29Quarterfinal
October 30Semifinal
November 1Final
November 3Kang En (CHN) 0 Mavlonbek Kahhorov (UZB) 5 Mavlonbek Kahhorov (UZB) 5 Jalal Motamedi (IRI) 0 Jalal Motamedi (IRI) 5 Ng Kuok Kun (MAC) 0 Mavlonbek Kahhorov (UZB) 3 Hiroki Ishii (JPN) 2 Yaser Abu-Safiyah (JOR) RSC Saoud Al-Asaker (KUW) Yaser Abu-Safiyah (JOR) 0 Hiroki Ishii (JPN) 5 Hiroki Ishii (JPN) WO Haidar Mohammed (IRQ) 0 Fadi Sweidan (LIB) Fadi Sweidan (LIB) 5 Light middleweight
Quarterfinal
October 30Semifinal
November 1Final
November 3Artur Kadirkulov (UZB) RSCI Mustafa Hammad (JOR) Artur Kadirkulov (UZB) 5 Magsarjaviin Batjargal (MGL) 4 Magsarjaviin Batjargal (MGL) 0 Nour Salman (LIB) 1 Artur Kadirkulov (UZB) 4 Vahid Roshani (IRI) 5 Vahid Roshani (IRI) 1 Adel Jawad (IRQ) 0 Vahid Roshani (IRI) RSCH Balakrishna Shekhar Shetty (IND) 3 Balakrishna Shekhar Shetty (IND) Ali Al-Foudari (KUW) 2 Middleweight
Quarterfinal
October 30Semifinal
November 1Final
November 3Sayyad Al-Rafai (KUW) Sandeep Shukla (IND) RSCH Sandeep Shukla (IND) Mostafa Abdollahi (IRI) RSCH Wael El-Kaissi (LIB) Chu Sio Wa (MAC) Mostafa Abdollahi (IRI) RSCH Mostafa Abdollahi (IRI) KO Light heavyweight
Quarterfinal
October 29Semifinal
October 31Final
November 3Amit Kumar Sonu (IND) Ali Al-Tamari (JOR) RSC Ali Al-Tamari (JOR) 0 Toshio Matsumoto (JPN) 5 Toshio Matsumoto (JPN) 5 Yousef Soltani (IRI) 0 Toshio Matsumoto (JPN) 5 Kassem Daher (LIB) 0 Li Baoming (CHN) 0 Mohammed Jabbar (IRQ) 5 Mohammed Jabbar (IRQ) 1 Nawaf Ahmad (KUW) Li Baoming (CHN) 4 Li Baoming (CHN) RSC References
Events at the 2007 Asian Indoor Games (Macau) 3-on-3 basketball (demonstration) • Aerobic gymnastics • Bowling • Chess • Cue sports • Dancesport • Dragon & lion dance • Electronic sports • Extreme sports • Finswimming • Futsal • Hoop takraw • Indoor athletics • Indoor cycling • Indoor hockey • Kabaddi • Kickboxing (demonstration) • Kurash (demonstration) • Muay • Short course swimming • XiangqiCategories:
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.