Manitoba general election, 1920


Manitoba general election, 1920

Manitoba's general election of 29 June 1920 was held to elect members of the Legislative Assembly of the Province of Manitoba, Canada.

Contents

Background

Between the previous 1915 election and the 1920 campaign, Manitoba experienced profound social and cultural change. Since the formal introduction of partisan politics in 1888, Manitoba had been dominated by the Liberal and Conservative parties, which governed the province in succession. After World War I, new political groups and interests emerged to threaten the two-party system.

The Winnipeg General Strike of 1919 brought labour issues to the forefront of provincial concern, and radicalized many working-class Manitobans. In previous elections, labour and socialist parties were a marginal force; going into the 1920 election, they stood to make significant electoral gains. In the rural constituencies, several candidates ran for office as farmer representatives, or as "people's candidates" opposed to partisan government.

Against this backdrop, the governing Liberal Party of Tobias C. Norris was forced to run a defensive campaign. Supported by the Winnipeg Free Press, the Liberals portrayed themselves as a stabilizing force amid the province's changes.

The 1920 election is notable for an experiment in electoral reform in the City of Winnipeg. Previously, the city had been represented in the legislature by six single-member constituencies. For the 1920 election, these seats were replaced by a single ten-member constituency. The method of election was called proportional representation at the time, but would today be referred to as the single transferable ballot.

Outcome

The election resulted in a fragmented parliament, with no group holding effective power over the legislature. Norris's Liberals remained the largest party, but were reduced to a minority government with 21 seats out of 55. The party remained in office until 1922, but could do little in the way of legislative initiatives.

Twelve "farmer" and "independent farmer" candidates were elected in rural constituencies. These legislators were a heterogeneous group, and did not run a united campaign. While not a "political party" in the traditional sense, they were able to form a functional caucus group in the legislature. Some members of this group later joined the political wing of the United Farmers of Manitoba.

The Labour Party won an impressive victory in Winnipeg, with party leader Fred Dixon finishing more than 7,000 votes ahead of his nearest rival. The province's various working-class and left-wing parties ran a united campaign in the city, and were rewarded with four seats out of ten: Dixon and William Ivens were elected from the Dominion Labour Party, George Armstrong from the Socialist Party, and John Queen from the Social Democratic Party. Robert B. Russell narrowly failed to win a second seat for the Socialists. The Ex-Soldiers and Ex-Sailors Party of Manitoba also campaigned with the labour candidates in Winnipeg.

Ivens, Armstrong, Queen and Russell were all serving prison sentences at the time of their election, resulting from their activities in the Winnipeg General Strike. Many believed the prison sentences were politically motivated, and the issue was a rallying cry for labour in the campaign.

Seven other labour MLAs were elected in the rest of the province, making the Labour group the third largest in the legislature.

The Conservative Party managed a minor recovery from its disastrous showing in 1915, winning eight seats under new leader Richard G. Willis. Willis himself was not elected.

Three independents were also elected to the legislature.

Party results

Party Party leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular vote
1915 Elected % Change # % % Change
     Liberal
Tobias C. Norris
  40 21 -47.5%   35.1% -20%
     Farmer
-
    12     14.1%  
     Labour Fred Dixon     9     17.7%  
     Socialist     1     2.8%  
     Social Democratic (1)   1 1 -      
     Conservative
Richard G. Willis
  5 8 +60.0%   18.5% -14.5%
     Independents/others (1)   1 3 +200%   2.6%  
Total   47 55 +17.0%   100%  

Note:
(1) SDP popular vote included in "Independents/others".

Preceded by
1915 Manitoba election
List of Manitoba elections Succeeded by
1922 Manitoba election

Riding results

Arthur:

Assiniboia:

Beautiful Plains:

Birtle:

Brandon City:

Carillon:

Cypress:

Dauphin:

Deloraine:

Dufferin:

Emerson:

Ethelbert:

  • Nicholas Hryhorczuk (Independent Farmer) 1271
  • Ernest A. Marcroft (Farmer) 684
  • James Guiszdaski (L) 110

Fairford:

  • Albert Kirvan (L) 241
  • Gabriel Gilbert Serkan (L) 240
  • Oliver Calverley (Ind) 236
  • A.F. Carpenter (Ind) 137
  • J. Matheson (Ind) 121

Fisher:

  • Henry Mabb (Independent Farmer) 443
  • J.W. Arsenyth (L) 362
  • A.J. Gamache (L) 214

Gilbert Plains:

Gimli:

Gladstone:

  • (x)James Armstrong (L) 1327
  • Wesley Lobb (Farmer) 1147

Glenwood:

  • William Robson (Independent Farmer) 1149
  • (x)James Breakey (L) 1145

Hamiota:

Iberville:

Kildonan & St. Andrews:

Killarney:

Lakeside:

Lansdowne:

  • (x)Tobias C. Norris (L) 1752
  • Harvey Elgin Hicks (C) 914

La Verendrye:

  • (x)Philippe Talbot (Ind) 1023
  • L.R. Magnum (Farmer) 709

Manitou:

  • John S. Ridley (C) 1185
  • George Compton (Farmer) 926
  • (x)George Armstrong (L) 901

Minnedosa:

Morden and Rhineland:

Morris:

  • William Clubb (Farmer) 930
  • Alex Ayotte (Farmer) 765
  • Frederick J. Last (Ind) 251

Mountain:

  • (x)James Baird (L) 1304
  • Andrew Young (Farmer) 1178

Norfolk:

Portage la Prairie:

  • Fawcett Taylor (C) 1306
  • (x)Ewan A. McPherson (L) 1019

Roblin:

  • Henry Richardson (Farmer) 991
  • Frederic Y. Newton (C) 887

Rockwood:

Rupertsland:

Russell:

  • (x)William W.W. Wilson (L) 1274
  • R.J. Brown (Farmer) 642
  • Albert Lannigan (Ind) 593

St. Boniface:

  • Joseph Bernier (Ind-C) 1434
  • John Power Howden (L) 942
  • (x)Joseph Dumas (L) 730
  • Christopher R. Rice (Ind) 675
  • Tony Hoornaert (Ind) 404

St. Clements:

St. George:

Ste. Rose:

Springfield:

  • Arthur Moore (Lab) 987
  • Isaac Cook (Farmer) 928
  • E.D.R. Bissett (L) 352
  • E.H. Dugard (Farmer) 123

Swan River:

  • Robert Emmond (People’s Independent Party/Farmer) 1163
  • (x)William H. Sims (L) 544

The Pas:

Turtle Mountain:

Virden:

Winnipeg:

First Count (quota: 4312; Dixon and Johnson declared elected):

Second Count (Dixon surplus; Ivens declared elected):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4386
  • William Ivens (DLP) 5544
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3187
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2410
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2104
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2028
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 1969
  • John Stovel (L) 1773
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1566
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1505
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1440
  • William Christie (C) 1297
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1240
  • William Morden (Ind) 1231
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1207
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 958
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 894
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 888
  • W. Gibben (L) 846
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 830
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 817
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 725
  • James Lightfoot (C) 594
  • E.B. Fisher (Ind) 474
  • F.W. Law (L) 396
  • G.L. Skinner (C) 372
  • C.H. Forrester (Ind Prog-Con) 300
  • P.V. Torrance (C) 266
  • (x)Robert Lowery (L) 264
  • George Prout (Ind) 252
  • M. McInnes (C) 223
  • Fred Tipping (DLP) 218
  • A. McMartin (C) 202
  • W.A. James (DLP) 146
  • G.H. Lawrence (C) 153
  • A. Holling (Ind) 128
  • R.J. Johns (SPC) 104
  • James Turnbull (C) 90
  • David Lyon (IL) 49
  • J.H. Gislason (IL) 39

Third Count (Johnson surplus):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 5544
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3187
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2418
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2104
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2028
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 1970
  • John Stovel (L) 1783
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1572
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1506
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1441
  • William Christie (C) 1297
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1250
  • William Morden (Ind) 1232
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1207
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 976
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 895
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 888
  • W. Gibben (L) 850
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 830
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 823
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 725
  • James Lightfoot (C) 594
  • E.B. Fisher (Ind) 474
  • F.W. Law (L) 399
  • G.L. Skinner (C) 372
  • C.H. Forrester (Ind Prog-Con) 300
  • (x)Robert Lowery (L) 267
  • P.V. Torrance (C) 266
  • George Prout (Ind) 253
  • M. McInnes (C) 223
  • Fred Tipping (DLP) 218
  • A. McMartin (C) 202
  • G.H. Lawrence (C) 153
  • W.A. James (DLP) 146
  • A. Holling (Ind) 128
  • R.J. Johns (SPC) 104
  • James Turnbull (C) 90
  • David Lyon (IL) 49
  • J.H. Gislason (IL) 39

Fourth Count (Ivens surplus):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3240
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2478
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2419
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2191
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 1972
  • John Stovel (L) 1785
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1576
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1506
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1449
  • William Christie (C) 1298
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1258
  • William Morden (Ind) 1241
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1209
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 978
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 956
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 898
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 888
  • W. Gibben (L) 852
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 831
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 824
  • James Lightfoot (C) 597
  • E.B. Fisher (Ind) 475
  • F.W. Law (L) 403
  • G.L. Skinner (C) 373
  • W.A. James (DLP) 353
  • C.H. Forrester (Ind Prog-Con) 301
  • Fred Tipping (DLP) 288
  • (x)Robert Lowery (L) 269
  • P.V. Torrance (C) 266
  • George Prout (Ind) 257
  • M. McInnes (C) 224
  • A. McMartin (C) 203
  • R.J. Johns (SPC) 169
  • G.H. Lawrence (C) 155
  • A. Holling (Ind) 129
  • James Turnbull (C) 90
  • David Lyon (IL) 50
  • J.H. Gislason (IL) 40

Fifth Count (Gislason and Lyon eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3241
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2486
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2420
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2197
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 1975
  • John Stovel (L) 1785
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1576
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1507
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1451
  • William Christie (C) 1302
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1260
  • William Morden (Ind) 1245
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1210
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 980
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 958
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 899
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 890
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 853
  • W. Gibben (L) 853
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 824
  • James Lightfoot (C) 600
  • E.B. Fisher (Ind) 479
  • F.W. Law (L) 405
  • G.L. Skinner (C) 374
  • W.A. James (DLP) 357
  • C.H. Forrester (Ind Prog-Con) 303
  • Fred Tipping (DLP) 289
  • (x)Robert Lowery (L) 269
  • P.V. Torrance (C) 267
  • George Prout (Ind) 257
  • M. McInnes (C) 224
  • A. McMartin (C) 205
  • R.J. Johns (SPC) 170
  • G.H. Lawrence (C) 156
  • A. Holling (Ind) 130
  • James Turnbull (C) 90

Sixth Count (Turnbull eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3241
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2486
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2420
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2199
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 1990
  • John Stovel (L) 1785 (?)
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1578
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1522
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1453
  • William Christie (C) 1304
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1262
  • William Morden (Ind) 1253
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1213
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 980
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 958
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 903
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 890
  • W. Gibben (L) 859
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 853
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 824
  • James Lightfoot (C) 608
  • E.B. Fisher (Ind) 480
  • F.W. Law (L) 407
  • G.L. Skinner (C) 378(?)
  • W.A. James (DLP) 358
  • C.H. Forrester (Ind Prog-Con) 305
  • Fred Tipping (DLP) 292
  • (x)Robert Lowery (L) 269
  • P.V. Torrance (C) 269
  • George Prout (Ind) 257
  • M. McInnes (C) 229
  • A. McMartin (C) 205
  • R.J. Johns (SPC) 170
  • G.H. Lawrence (C) 157
  • A. Holling (Ind) 131

Seventh Count (Holling eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3241
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2488
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2421
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2201
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 1999
  • John Stovel (L) 1792
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1588
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1522
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1479
  • William Christie (C) 1305
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1266
  • William Morden (Ind) 1257
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1219
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 984
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 959
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 906
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 893
  • W. Gibben (L) 859 (?) error in original
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 853
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 825
  • James Lightfoot (C) 611
  • E.B. Fisher (Ind) 480
  • F.W. Law (L) 412
  • G.L. Skinner (C) 392
  • W.A. James (DLP) 362
  • C.H. Forrester (Ind Prog-Con) 308
  • Fred Tipping (DLP) 295
  • (x)Robert Lowery (L) 273
  • P.V. Torrance (C) 269
  • George Prout (Ind) 258
  • M. McInnes (C) 229
  • A. McMartin (C) 205
  • R.J. Johns (SPC) 172
  • G.H. Lawrence (C) 159

Eighth Count (Lawrence eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3243
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2491
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2422
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2203
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2007
  • John Stovel (L) 1796
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1589
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1526
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1481
  • William Christie (C) 1309
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1269
  • William Morden (Ind) 1260
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1221
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 985
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 960
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 908
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 895
  • W. Gibben (L) 865
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 854
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 826
  • James Lightfoot (C) 628
  • E.B. Fisher (Ind) 480
  • F.W. Law (L) 413
  • G.L. Skinner (C) 394
  • W.A. James (DLP) 363
  • C.H. Forrester (Ind Prog-Con) 308
  • Fred Tipping (DLP) 295
  • A. McMartin (C) 281
  • (x)Robert Lowery (L) 275
  • P.V. Torrance (C) 269
  • George Prout (Ind) 259
  • M. McInnes (C) 230
  • R.J. Johns (SPC) 173

Ninth Count (Johns eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3263
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2508
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2423
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2227
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2007
  • John Stovel (L) 1797
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1589
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1527
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1485
  • William Christie (C) 1309
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1272
  • William Morden (Ind) 1261
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1221
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 987
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 967
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 948
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 909
  • W. Gibben (L) 865
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 854
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 828
  • James Lightfoot (C) 632
  • E.B. Fisher (Ind) 480
  • F.W. Law (L) 416
  • G.L. Skinner (C) 394
  • W.A. James (DLP) 381
  • C.H. Forrester (Ind Prog-Con) 308
  • Fred Tipping (DLP) 299
  • A. McMartin (C) 282
  • (x)Robert Lowery (L) 277
  • P.V. Torrance (C) 269
  • George Prout (Ind) 261
  • M. McInnes (C) 230

Tenth Count (McInnes eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3265
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2508
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2428
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2229
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2048
  • John Stovel (L) 1804
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1593
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1535
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1497
  • William Christie (C) 1323
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1280
  • William Morden (Ind) 1269
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1225
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 992
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 968
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 948
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 918
  • W. Gibben (L) 868
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 854
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 828
  • James Lightfoot (C) 643
  • E.B. Fisher (Ind) 482
  • F.W. Law (L) 418
  • G.L. Skinner (C) 405
  • W.A. James (DLP) 385
  • A. McMartin (C) 326
  • C.H. Forrester (Ind Prog-Con) 309
  • Fred Tipping (DLP) 300
  • (x)Robert Lowery (L) 282
  • P.V. Torrance (C) 281
  • George Prout (Ind) 261

Eleventh Count (Prout eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3270
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2517
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2442
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2236
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2063
  • John Stovel (L) 1832
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1602
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1546
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1515
  • William Christie (C) 1326
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1295
  • William Morden (Ind) 1289
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1236
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 1000
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 971
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 950
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 931
  • W. Gibben (L) 874
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 857
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 834
  • James Lightfoot (C) 648
  • E.B. Fisher (Ind) 495
  • F.W. Law (L) 422
  • G.L. Skinner (C) 415
  • W.A. James (DLP) 386
  • A. McMartin (C) 330
  • C.H. Forrester (Ind Prog-Con) 309
  • Fred Tipping (DLP) 309
  • (x)Robert Lowery (L) 284
  • P.V. Torrance (C) 282

Twelfth Count (Torrance eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3271
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2517
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2452
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2236
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2087
  • John Stovel (L) 1839
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1648
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1622
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1517
  • William Christie (C) 1344
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1307
  • William Morden (Ind) 1294
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1242
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 1006
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 972
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 950
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 945
  • W. Gibben (L) 876
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 857
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 835
  • James Lightfoot (C) 670
  • E.B. Fisher (Ind) 495
  • F.W. Law (L) 428
  • G.L. Skinner (C) 425
  • W.A. James (DLP) 386
  • A. McMartin (C) 336
  • Fred Tipping (DLP) 311
  • C.H. Forrester (Ind Prog-Con) 309
  • (x)Robert Lowery (L) 284

Thirteenth Count (Lowery eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3272
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2519
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2469
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2236
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2090
  • John Stovel (L) 1874
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1656
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1643
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1524
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1380
  • William Christie (C) 1344
  • William Morden (Ind) 1300
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1243
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 1035
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 972
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 959
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 953
  • W. Gibben (L) 897
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 858
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 857
  • James Lightfoot (C) 671
  • E.B. Fisher (Ind) 497
  • F.W. Law (L) 444
  • G.L. Skinner (C) 426
  • W.A. James (DLP) 386
  • A. McMartin (C) 338
  • Fred Tipping (DLP) 311
  • C.H. Forrester (Ind Prog-Con) 309

Fourteenth Count (Forrester eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3279
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2525
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2470
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2238
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2107
  • John Stovel (L) 1876
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1666
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1649
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1525
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1384
  • William Christie (C) 1361
  • William Morden (Ind) 1325
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1250
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 1036
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 977
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 962
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 954
  • W. Gibben (L) 904
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 894
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 868
  • James Lightfoot (C) 680
  • E.B. Fisher (Ind) 501
  • F.W. Law (L) 446
  • G.L. Skinner (C) 430
  • W.A. James (DLP) 392
  • A. McMartin (C) 342
  • Fred Tipping (DLP) 313

Fifteenth Count (Tipping eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3291
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2574
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2470
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2301
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2109
  • John Stovel (L) 1879
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1672
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1652
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1537
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1387
  • William Christie (C) 1363
  • William Morden (Ind) 1327
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1251
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 1037
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 1009
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 973
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 970
  • W. Gibben (L) 907
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 894
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 868(?)
  • James Lightfoot (C) 680
  • E.B. Fisher (Ind) 501
  • W.A. James (DLP) 469
  • F.W. Law (L) 447
  • G.L. Skinner (C) 432
  • A. McMartin (C) 342

Sixteenth Count (McMartin eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3295
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2592
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2476
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2303
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2158
  • John Stovel (L) 1882
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1700
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1659
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1552
  • William Christie (C) 1390(?)
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1390
  • William Morden (Ind) 1370
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1259
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 1043
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 1014
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 1000
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 979
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 973
  • W. Gibben (L) 909
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 871
  • James Lightfoot (C) 721
  • E.B. Fisher (Ind) 503
  • W.A. James (DLP) 472
  • G.L. Skinner (C) 454
  • F.W. Law (L) 450

Seventeenth Count (Law eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3297
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2600
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2513
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2308
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2172
  • John Stovel (L) 1929
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1705
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1704
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1573
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1437
  • William Christie (C) 1392
  • William Morden (Ind) 1384
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1272
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 1064
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 1022
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 1021
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 1000
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 984
  • W. Gibben (L) 928
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 896
  • James Lightfoot (C) 765
  • E.B. Fisher (Ind) 504
  • W.A. James (DLP) 474
  • G.L. Skinner (C) 461

Eighteenth Count (Skinner eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3300
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2603
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2518
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2311
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2220
  • John Stovel (L) 1950
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1776
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1749
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1673
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1440
  • William Christie (C) 1427
  • William Morden (Ind) 1388
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1283
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 1069
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 1033
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 1024
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 1002
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 987
  • W. Gibben (L) 934
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 906
  • James Lightfoot (C) 809
  • E.B. Fisher (Ind) 508
  • W.A. James (DLP) 475

Nineteenth Count (James eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3326
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2720
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2518
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2363
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2233
  • John Stovel (L) 1953
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1777
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1752
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1685
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1442
  • William Christie (C) 1428
  • William Morden (Ind) 1395
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1286
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 1133
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 1091
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 1073
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 1036
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 1004
  • W. Gibben (L) 936
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 906
  • James Lightfoot (C) 818
  • E.B. Fisher (Ind) 508

Twentieth Count (Fisher eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3335
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2729
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2545
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2367
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2297
  • John Stovel (L) 1987
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1799
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1769
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1744
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1465
  • William Christie (C) 1456
  • William Morden (Ind) 1430
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1315
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 1144
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 1099
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 1095
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 1059
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 1014
  • W. Gibben (L) 961
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 918
  • James Lightfoot (C) 842

Twenty-First Count (Lightfoot eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3349
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2743
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2565
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2442
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2376
  • John Stovel (L) 2025
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1938
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1807
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1769
  • William Christie (C) 1548
  • William Morden (Ind) 1512
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1479
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1367
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 1157
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 1119
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 1116
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 1102
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 1018
  • W. Gibben (L) 972
  • (x)Thomas Glendenning Hamilton (L) 934

Twenty-Second Count (Hamilton eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3356
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2757
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2721
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2475
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2380
  • John Stovel (L) 2147
  • William J. Tupper (C) 1950
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1923
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1816
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1629
  • William Christie (C) 1558
  • William Morden (Ind) 1525
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1381
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 1219
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 1162
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 1124
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 1117
  • W. Gibben (L) 1059
  • N.T. Carey (Ind) 1019

Twenty-Third Count (Carey eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3380
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2840
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2752
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2562
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2398
  • John Stovel (L) 2173
  • William J. Tupper (C) 2043
  • Edith Rogers (L) 1947
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1910
  • William Christie (C) 1650
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1648
  • William Morden (Ind) 1645
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1405
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 1260
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 1212
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 1163
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 1147
  • W. Gibben (L) 1067

Twenty-Fourth Count (Gibben eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3390
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2970
  • John Queen (SDPC) 2851
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2621
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2405
  • John Stovel (L) 2332
  • Edith Rogers (L) 2073
  • William J. Tupper (C) 2057
  • J. Dick (Ind) 1991
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1804
  • William Morden (Ind) 1660
  • William Christie (C) 1659
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1420
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 1382
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 1223
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 1188
  • A. Pritchard (SPC) 1155

Twenty-Fifth Count (Pritchard eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3459
  • John Queen (SDPC) 3391
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 2973
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2820
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2626
  • John Stovel (L) 2337
  • Edith Rogers (L) 2080
  • William J. Tupper (C) 2060
  • J. Dick (Ind) 2005
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1809
  • William Morden (Ind) 1667
  • William Christie (C) 1660
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1426
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 1383
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 1278
  • Leonard Warde (Ind) 1201

Twenty-Sixth Count (Warde eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3493
  • John Queen (SDPC) 3431
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 3021
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 2852
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2695
  • John Stovel (L) 2430
  • Edith Rogers (L) 2154
  • William J. Tupper (C) 2115
  • J. Dick (Ind) 2086
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1875
  • William Morden (Ind) 1754
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1729
  • William Christie (C) 1682
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 1419
  • Sam Cartwright (S&S) 1384

Twenty-Seventh Count (Cartwright eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • John Queen (SDPC) 3870
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3856
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 3030
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 3030
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2726
  • John Stovel (L) 2454
  • Edith Rogers (L) 2177
  • J. Dick (Ind) 2170
  • William J. Tupper (C) 2125
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 1897
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1805
  • William Morden (Ind) 1798
  • William Christie (C) 1705
  • (x)William Parrish (L) 1424

Twenty-Eighth Count (Parrish eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • John Queen (SDPC) 3887
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3859
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 3280
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 3040
  • John Stovel (L) 2961
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 2778
  • Edith Rogers (L) 2389
  • J. Dick (Ind) 2213
  • William J. Tupper (C) 2163
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 2119
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1820
  • William Morden (Ind) 1811
  • William Christie (C) 1726

Twenty-Ninth Count (Christie eliminated):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • John Queen (SDPC) 3907
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 3869
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 3794
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 3312
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 3043
  • John Stovel (L) 3011
  • William J. Tupper (C) 2501
  • Edith Rogers (L) 2423
  • J. Dick (Ind) 2288
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 2148
  • William Morden (Ind) 1869
  • D.N. Armstrong (Ind) 1844

Thirtieth Count (D.A. Armstrong eliminated)

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • John Queen (SDPC) 4087
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 4020
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 4006
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 3461
  • John Stovel (L) 3138
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 3114
  • William J. Tupper (C) 2598
  • Edith Rogers (L) 2570
  • J. Dick (Ind) 2558
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) 2223 (error in numbers)
  • William Morden (Ind) ?

Thirty-First Count (Morden eliminated; Haig declared elected):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 4416
  • John Queen (SDPC) 4274
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 4090
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 3562
  • John Stovel (L) 3331
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 3206
  • J. Dick (Ind) 2743
  • William J. Tupper (C) 2922
  • Edith Rogers (L) 2694
  • (x)Robert Jacob (L) ?

Thirty-Second Count (Jacob eliminated; Queen declared elected):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 4416
  • John Queen (SDPC) 4332
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 4123
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 4103
  • John Stovel (L) 4095
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 3226
  • Edith Rogers (L) 3189
  • William J. Tupper (C) 3069
  • J. Dick (Ind) 2934

(Numbers for the thirty-third vount not listed. Dick eliminated. Stovel elected with 4674 votes; Cameron elected with 4394 votes.]

Thirty-Fourth Count (Haig’s surplus):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 4312
  • John Queen (SDPC) 4332
  • John Stovel (L) 4674
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 4394
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 4245
  • Edith Rogers (L) 3801
  • William J. Tupper (C) 3488
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 3487

Thirty-Fifth Count (Queen’s surplus):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 4312
  • John Queen (SDPC) 4312
  • John Stovel (L) 4674
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 4394
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 4245
  • Edith Rogers (L) 3805
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 3503
  • William J. Tupper (C) 3488

Thirty-Sixth Count (Stovel’s surplus):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 4312
  • John Queen (SDPC) 4312
  • John Stovel (L) 4312
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 4394
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 4258
  • Edith Rogers (L) 3947
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 3519
  • William J. Tupper (C) 3519

Thirty-Seventh Count (Cameron’s surplus; Armstrong, Rogers and Tupper declared elected):

  • (x)Fred Dixon (DLP) 4312
  • (x)Thomas Johnson (L) 4312
  • William Ivens (DLP) 4312
  • John Thomas Haig (C) 4312
  • John Queen (SDPC) 4312
  • John Stovel (L) 4312
  • Duncan Cameron (L) 4312
  • George Armstrong (SPC) 4282
  • Edith Rogers (L) 4010
  • William J. Tupper (C) 3582
  • Robert Russell (SPC) 3520

Sources

The first ballot results for Winnipeg and results for all other constituencies are taken from an official Manitoba government publication entitled "Manitoba elections, 1920-1941" (cross-referenced with an appendix to the government's report of the 2003 provincial election). The Canadian Parliamentary Guide for 1921 lists slightly different results for Dufferin and Gladstone; the other two sources contain more information, however, and may be taken as more reliable.

All ballot results for Winnipeg after the first count are taken from reports in the Winnipeg Free Press newspaper. It is possible that some errors appeared in the original publication.

Post-election changes

The Independent and Farmer members formed a parliamentary bloc after the election, known as the Independent-Farmer group. Albert Kristjansson later left the Labour caucus to sit with this group.

Birtle (George Malcolm to cabinet, September 30, 1920), October 14, 1920:

Lakeside (Charles Duncan McPherson to cabinet, January 20, 1921), January 31, 1921:


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Manitoba general election, 2011 — 2007 ← October 4, 2011 (2011 10 04) …   Wikipedia

  • Manitoba general election, 2003 — 1999 ← June 3, 2003 → 2007 …   Wikipedia

  • Manitoba general election, 1999 — 1995 ← September 21, 1999 → 2003 …   Wikipedia

  • Manitoba general election, 2007 — 2003 ← May 22, 2007 → 2011 …   Wikipedia

  • Manitoba general election, 1988 — The Manitoba general election of April 26, 1988 was held to elect Members of the Legislative Assembly of the Province of Manitoba, Canada. It resulted in a minority government. The Progressive Conservative Party won 25 seats, against 20 for the… …   Wikipedia

  • Manitoba general election, 1969 — The Manitoba General Election of June 25, 1969 was held to elect Members of the Legislative Assembly (MLAs) of the Canadian province of Manitoba. It was a watershed moment in the province s political history. The social democratic New Democratic… …   Wikipedia

  • Manitoba general election, 1990 — The Manitoba general election of September 11, 1990 was held to elect Members of the Legislative Assembly (MLAs) of the Province of Manitoba, Canada. It was won by the Progressive Conservative (PC) Party, which took 30 out of 57 seats. The New… …   Wikipedia

  • Manitoba general election, 1966 — The Manitoba general election held on June 23, 1966, was held to elect Members of the Legislative Assembly of the Province of Manitoba, Canada. It resulted in a third consecutive majority win for the Progressive Conservative Party led by Dufferin …   Wikipedia

  • Manitoba general election, 1986 — The Manitoba general election of March 18, 1986 was held to elect Members of the Legislative Assembly of the Province of Manitoba, Canada. It was won by the New Democratic Party, which took 30 seats out of 57. The Progressive Conservative Party… …   Wikipedia

  • Manitoba general election, 1981 — The Manitoba general election of November 17, 1981 was held to elect Members of the Legislative Assembly of the Province of Manitoba, Canada. It was won by the opposition New Democratic Party, which took 34 of 57 seats. The governing Progressive… …   Wikipedia