List of New York City Ballet 2009 Winter repertory


List of New York City Ballet 2009 Winter repertory

New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2009 Winter season beginning with the gala, Tuesday, November 25, 2008, [Gala 1] and ending with the All American Season Finale on Sunday, March 1.

Contents

Winter gala

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

[Playbill 1]
  • Sara Mearns[1]
  • Jared Angle[1]
    • Barber Violin Concerto excerpt
In Summer Fields
  • Rachel Rutherford[1]
  • Philip Neal
There is a Lane [Gala 2]
    • Ivesiana excerpt:
The Unanswered Question
  • Janie Taylor
  • Daniel Ulbricht[1]
    • Calcium Light Night excerpt
  • Sterling Hyltin[1]
  • Sean Suozzi[1]
    • Jazz (Six Syncopated Movements) excerpt
with the Juilliard Jazz Orchestra[2]
"D" in the Key of "F" – Now the Blues''"
  • Sébastien Marcovici[1]
    • A Fool for You excerpts
with the Juilliard Jazz Orchestra[2]
Ain't That Love
  • Amar Ramasar[1]
  • Jonathan Stafford[1]
  • Andrew Veyette[1]
Hit the Road Jack
  • Tiler Peck[1]
  • Ana Sophia Scheller[1]
  • Amar Ramasar[1]
It Should've Been Me
  • Yvonne Borree[1]
  • Abi Stafford[1]
  • Andrew Veyette[1]
  • Ask la Cour[1]
  • Tyler Angle[1]
Rockhouse
  • Gonzalo Garcia[1]
  • Jonathan Stafford[1]
    • Duke! excerpt
with the Juilliard Jazz Orchestra[2]
Blossom Got Kissed
  • Savannah Lowery[1]
  • Robert Fairchild[1]
    • Who Cares? excerpts
The Man I Love
  • Jenifer Ringer
  • Nilas Martins
I Got Rhythm
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Teresa Reichlen
  • Jenifer Ringer
  • Nilas Martins

notes for winter gala

  1. ^ City Ballet's winter gala is held in November of the year preceding; The Nutcracker is danced between the gala and the beginning of the repertory season in January,
  2. ^ from the Incantation

Week one, January 6–11

Tuesday, January 6, All Balanchine

[Repertory 1] [Playbill 2]

Wednesday, January 7, XIX Century Classic

Thursday, January 8, All Balanchine

Friday, January 9, All Balanchine

Saturday, January 10, matinée, XIX Century Classic

Saturday, January 10, evening, All Balanchine

Sunday matinée, January 11, XIX Century Classic

Week two, January 13–18

Tuesday, January 13, XIX Century Classic

Wednesday, January 14, tribute to the School of American Ballet 75th anniversary

Thursday, January 15, All Robbins

Friday, January 16, XIX Century Classic

Saturday, January 17, matinée, Four Voices

    • Chiaroscuro
    • Papillions
    • Concerto DSCH
    • Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet

Saturday, January 17, evening, XIX Century Classic

Sunday matinée, January 18, Four Voices

    • Chiaroscuro
    • Papillions
    • Concerto DSCH
    • Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet

Week three, January 20–25

Tuesday, January 20, All Robbins

Wednesday, January 21, All Robbins

Thursday, January 22, New Combinations: A Tribute to Nureyev

    • Flower Festival in Genzano
pas de deux
pas de deux
    • Lifecasting[3]
    • Theme and Variations

Friday, January 23, Four Voices

    • Chiaroscuro
    • Papillions
    • Concerto DSCH
    • Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet

Saturday, January 24, matinée, All Robbins

Saturday, January 24, evening, Four Voices

    • Chiaroscuro
    • Papillions
    • Concerto DSCH
    • Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet

Sunday matinée, January 25, New Combinations: A Tribute to Nureyev

    • Flower Festival in Genzano
pas de deux
pas de deux
    • Lifecasting
    • Theme and Variations

Week four, January 27 – February 1

Tuesday, January 27, Founding Choreographers I

[Repertory 2] [Playbill 3] [Fourth Ring 1]
    • Movements for Piano and Orchestra

Wednesday, January 28, Four Voices

[Repertory 2] [Playbill 4]
    • Chiaroscuro
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Andrew Veyette
  • Daniel Ulbricht
    • Papillions
  • Jared Angle
  • Tyler Angle
    • Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet
first movement
  • Abi Stafford
  • Savannah Lowery
  • Philip Neal
second movement
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Robert Fairchild
third movement
  • Yvonne Borree
  • Andrew Veyette
fourth movement
  • Teresa Reichlen[1]

Thursday, January 29, Founding Choreographers I

[Repertory 2] [Playbill 5] [Studio 1]
    • Movements for Piano and Orchestra
  • Benjamin Millepied
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Adam Hendrickson
  • Jared Angle
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring

Friday, January 30, Early Music Masters

[Repertory 2] [Playbill 6]
    • Divertimento No. 15
  • Philip Neal
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring[1]
  • Amar Ramasar[1]
    • Stabat Mater
  • Gonzalo Garcia
  • Andrew Veyette

Saturday, January 31, matinée, New Combinations: A Tribute to Nureyev

    • Flower Festival in Genzano
pas de deux
  • Kaitlyn Gilliland
  • Sarah-Rose Williams
  • Amanda Hankes
  • Rachel Rutherford
  • Gretchen Smith
  • Tiler Peck
  • Robert Fairchild[1]
  • Craig Hall
  • Sean Suozzi[1]
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring
  • Tyler Angle
  • Amar Ramasar
    • After the Rain
pas de deux
  • Sébastien Marcovici
    • Lifecasting
  • Ashley Bouder
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Maria Kowroski
  • Kaitlyn Gilliland
  • Georgina Pazcoguin
  • Antonio Carmena
  • Robert Fairchild
  • Craig Hall
  • Amar Ramasar
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring
  • Christian Tworzyanski
    • Theme and Variations

Saturday, January 31, evening, Founding Choreographers I

[Repertory 2] [Playbill 7] [Fourth Ring 2]
  • Teresa Reichlen
  • Ask la Cour
    • Movements for Piano and Orchestra
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Joaquín De Luz
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Antonio Carmena
  • Jared Angle
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring
  • Sara Mearns
  • Kathryn Morgan
  • Ellen Bar,

Sunday, February 1, Early Music Masters

[Repertory 2] [Playbill 8] [Fourth Ring 3]
    • Divertimento No. 15
  • Philip Neal
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring
  • Amar Ramasar
    • Stabat Mater
  • Gonzalo Garcia
  • Andrew Veyette

notes for week four

  1. ^ a b c d e f Rebecca Krohn and Sterling Hyltin replaced Jenifer Ringer and Megan Fairchild in Dances at a Gathering.
  2. ^ a b c d Sara Mearns and Charles Askegard replaced Abi Stafford and Andrew Veyette in Stars and Stripes.
  3. ^ a b Faye Arthurs and Rebecca Krohn replaced Jennie Somogyi and Rachel Rutherford in Chiaroscuro.
  4. ^ Erica Pereira replaced Kathryn Morgan in Dances at a Gathering.
  5. ^ a b c d Rachel Rutherford replaced Kathryn Morgan in Divertimento No. 15 and Kathryn Morgan replaced Jenifer Ringer in Stabat Mater.
  6. ^ a b Due to illness or injury, Abi Stafford and Gonzalo Garcia replaced Kathryn Morgan and Allen Peiffer in the Flower Festival in Genzano pas de deux.
  7. ^ a b Tiler Peck and Joaquín De Luz replaced Abi Stafford and Gonzalo Garcia in Theme and Variations .
  8. ^ Maria Kowroski replaced Sara Mearns in Dances at a Gathering.
  9. ^ Adam Hendrickson replaced Daniel Ulbricht in Stars and Stripes.

Week five, February 3–8

Tuesday, February 3, New Combinations: A Tribute to Nureyev

[Repertory 3] [Playbill 9]
    • Flower Festival in Genzano (pas de deux)
  • Kaitlyn Gilliland
  • Sarah-Rose Williams
  • Amanda Hankes
  • Rachel Rutherford
  • Gretchen Smith
  • Tiler Peck
  • Robert Fairchild
  • Craig Hall
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring
  • Tyler Angle
  • Amar Ramasar
    • After the Rain (pas de deux)
  • Sébastien Marcovici
    • Lifecasting
  • Ashley Bouder
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Maria Kowroski
  • Kaitlyn Gilliland
  • Georgina Pazcoguin
  • Antonio Carmena
  • Robert Fairchild
  • Craig Hall
  • Amar Ramasar
  • Adrian Danchig-Waring
  • Christian Tworzyanski

Wednesday, February 4, XX Century Music Masters

[Repertory 3] [Playbill 10] [Fourth Ring 4]

Thursday, February 5, Early Music Masters

[Repertory 3] [Playbill 11]

Friday, February 6, Tradition and Innovation

Saturday, February 7, matinée, XX Century Music Masters

    • Stravinsky Violin Concerto
    • La Valse
  • Janie Taylor
  • Lauren King
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Dena Abergel
  • Gwyneth Muller
  • Saskia Beskow
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Philip Neal
  • Kyle Froman
  • Antonio Carmena
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Tyler Angle
  • Faye Arthurs
  • Georgina Pazcoguin
  • Gretchen Smith
  • Robert Fairchild
  • Andrew Veyette
  • Justin Peck[4]

Saturday, February 7, evening, XX Century Music Masters

    • Stravinsky Violin Concerto
    • La Valse
  • Janie Taylor
  • Lauren King
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Dena Abergel
  • Gwyneth Muller
  • Saskia Beskow
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Philip Neal
  • Kyle Froman
  • Antonio Carmena
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Tyler Angle
  • Faye Arthurs
  • Jenifer Ringer
  • Gretchen Smith

Sunday matinée, February 8, Tradition and Innovation

  • Tyler Angle
    • Tschaikovsky Suite No. 3
Elegie
  • Sara Mearns
  • Ask la Cour
Waltz
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Jared Angle
Scherzo
  • Tiler Peck
Tema con variazioni
  • Sterling Hyltin

notes for week five

  1. ^ a b Due to illness or injury, Abi Stafford and Gonzalo Garcia replaced Kathryn Morgan and Allen Peiffer in the Flower Festival in Genzano pas de deux.
  2. ^ a b Tiler Peck and Joaquín De Luz replaced Abi Stafford and Gonzalo Garcia in Theme and Variations.
  3. ^ Adam Hendrickson replaced Daniel Ulbricht in Tschaikovsky Suite No. 3.

Week six, February 10–15

Tuesday, February 10, Tradition and Innovation

Wednesday, February 11, Early Music Masters

Thursday, February 12, Short Stories

pas de deux

Friday, February 13, XX Century Music Masters

Saturday, February 14, matinée, Short Stories

pas de deux

Saturday, February 14, evening, Short Stories

pas de deux

Sunday matinée, February 15, XX Century Music Masters

Week seven, February 17–22

Tuesday, February 17, XXI Century Movement

[Repertory 4] [Playbill 12]
    • Slice To Sharp
  • Janie Taylor
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Andrew Veyette[1]
    • A Simple Symphony[3]
  • Sara Mearns[1]
  • Ana Sophia Scheller[1]
  • Tiler Peck[1]
  • Jared Angle[1]
  • Tyler Angle[1]
  • Sean Suozzi[1]
  • Abi Stafford[1]
  • Kathryn Morgan[1]
  • Erica Pereira[1]
  • Tyler Angle[1]
  • Gonzalo Garcia[1]

Wednesday, February 18, Founding Choreographers II

[Repertory 4] [Playbill 13]
    • Ballo della Regina
  • Megan Fairchild
  • Ashley Laracey
  • Erica Pereira
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Kathryn Morgan
    • Robert Schumann's “Davidsbündlertänze”
  • Wendy Whelan
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Rachel Rutherford
  • Savannah Lowery

Thursday, February 19, XXI Century Movement

[Repertory 4] [Playbill 14] [Studio 2]
    • Slice To Sharp
  • Janie Taylor
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Andrew Veyette
    • A Simple Symphony
  • Sara Mearns
  • Jared Angle
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Tiler Peck
  • Tyler Angle
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Abi Stafford
  • Kathryn Morgan
  • Erica Pereira
  • Tyler Angle
  • Gonzalo Garcia

Friday, February 20, Founding Choreographers II

[Repertory 4] [Playbill 15]
    • Ballo della Regina
  • Megan Fairchild
  • Ashley Laracey
  • Erica Pereira
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Kathryn Morgan
    • Robert Schumann's “Davidsbündlertänze”

Saturday, February 21, matinée, Founding Choreographers II

    • Ballo della Regina
  • Megan Fairchild
  • Ashley Laracey
  • Erica Pereira
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Kathryn Morgan
    • Robert Schumann's “Davidsbündlertänze”
  • Wendy Whelan
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Rachel Rutherford
  • Savannah Lowery

Saturday, February 21, evening, Tradition and Innovation

[Repertory 4] [Playbill 16]
  • Megan Johnson
  • Abi Stafford
  • Justin Peck
  • Tyler Angle
  • Craig Hall
    • Tschaikovsky Suite No. 3
Élégie
  • Ellen Bar
  • Robert Fairchild
Waltz
  • Rachel Rutherford
  • Jared Angle
Scherzo
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Antonio Carmena
Tema con variazioni
  • Ashley Bouder[4]
  • Andrew Veyette[1]

Sunday matinée, February 22, Tradition and Innovation

[Repertory 4] [Playbill 17] [Fourth Ring 5]
  • Megan Johnson
  • Abi Stafford
  • Justin Peck
  • Tyler Angle
  • Craig Hall
    • Tschaikovsky Suite No. 3
Élégie
Waltz
  • Rebecca Krohn
  • Jared Angle
Scherzo
  • Tiler Peck
  • Adam Hendrickson
Tema con variazioni
  • Ashley Bouder

notes for week seven

  1. ^ a b Ask la Cour replaced Amar Ramasar in Slice To Sharp.
  2. ^ a b Due to illness or injury, Ellen Bar and Robert Fairchild replaced Sara Mearns and Ask la Cour in Tschaikovsky Suite No. 3.
  3. ^ Andrew Veyette replaced Joaquín De Luz in Tschaikovsky Suite No. 3.

Week eight, February 24 – March 1

Tuesday, February 24, Short Stories

[Repertory 5] [Playbill 18]
  • Philip Neal
  • Henry Seth
    • The Steadfast Tin Soldier
  • Erica Pereira
  • Daniel Ulbricht
pas de deux
  • Yvonne Borree
  • Tyler Angle
  • Sara Mearns[1]
  • Marika Anderson
  • Likolani Brown
  • Jenelle Manzi
  • Rachel Piskin
  • Brittany Pollack
  • Gretchen Smith
  • Robert Fairchild[1]
  • Ask la Cour
  • Zachary Catazaro
  • Andrew Scordato
  • Ralph Ippolito
  • Adam Hendrickson
  • Vincent Paradiso

Wednesday, February 25, Short Stories

  • Sara Mearns[1]
  • Dena Abergel
  • Ellen Bar
    • The Steadfast Tin Soldier
  • Daniel Ulbricht
pas de deux
  • Janie Taylor
  • Maria Kowroski
  • Marika Anderson
  • Likolani Brown
  • Jenelle Manzi
  • Rachel Piskin
  • Brittany Pollack
  • Gretchen Smith
  • Philip Neal
  • Ask la Cour
  • Zachary Catazaro
  • Andrew Scordato
  • Ralph Ippolito
  • Adam Hendrickson
  • Vincent Paradiso

Thursday, February 26, XXI Century Movement

    • Slice To Sharp
  • Sterling Hyltin[1]
  • Daniel Ulbricht
  • Gonzalo Garcia
    • A Simple Symphony
  • Sara Mearns
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Tiler Peck
  • Jared Angle
  • Tyler Angle
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Tiler Peck[1]
  • Kathryn Morgan
  • Erica Pereira

Friday, February 27, Short Stories

[Repertory 5] [Playbill 19]
  • Philip Neal
  • Henry Seth
    • The Steadfast Tin Soldier
  • Erica Pereira
  • Daniel Ulbricht
pas de deux
  • Yvonne Borree
  • Tyler Angle
  • Sara Mearns
  • Marika Anderson
  • Likolani Brown
  • Jenelle Manzi
  • Rachel Piskin
  • Brittany Pollack
  • Gretchen Smith
  • Robert Fairchild
  • Ask la Cour
  • Zachary Catazaro
  • Andrew Scordato
  • Ralph Ippolito
  • Adam Hendrickson
  • Vincent Paradiso

Saturday, February 28, matinée, XXI Century Movement

    • Slice To Sharp
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Daniel Ulbricht
  • Gonzalo Garcia
    • A Simple Symphony
  • Sara Mearns
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Tiler Peck
  • Jared Angle
  • Tyler Angle
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Tiler Peck
  • Kathryn Morgan
  • Erica Pereira

Saturday, February 28, evening, XXI Century Movement

[Repertory 5] [Playbill 20]
    • Slice To Sharp
  • Sterling Hyltin
  • Daniel Ulbricht
  • Gonzalo Garcia
    • A Simple Symphony
  • Sara Mearns
  • Ana Sophia Scheller
  • Tiler Peck
  • Jared Angle
  • Tyler Angle
  • Sean Suozzi
  • Abi Stafford
  • Kathryn Morgan
  • Erica Pereira
  • Tyler Angle
  • Gonzalo Garcia

Sunday matinée, March 1, An All American Season Finale

[Repertory 5] [Playbill 21] [Fourth Ring 6]
  • Janie Taylor
  • Andrew Veyette
  • Sébastien Marcovici
  • Teresa Reichlen
  • Erica Pereira
  • Savannah Lowery

notes for week eight

  1. ^ a b c Ask la Cour replaced Amar Ramasar in Slice To Sharp.

Footnotes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo first time in rôle
  2. ^ a b c guest artists
  3. ^ a b world premiere
  4. ^ a b NYC rôle debut
  5. ^ apprentice

References

Playbill, NYCB 2009

  1. ^ Tuesday, November 25 (2008)
  2. ^ Tuesday, January 6
  3. ^ Tuesday, January 27
  4. ^ Wednesday, January 28
  5. ^ Thursday, January 29
  6. ^ Friday, January 30
  7. ^ Saturday, January 31
  8. ^ Sunday, February 1
  9. ^ Tuesday, February 3
  10. ^ Wednesday, February 4
  11. ^ Thursday, February 5
  12. ^ Tuesday, February 17
  13. ^ Wednesday, February 18
  14. ^ Thursday, February 19
  15. ^ Friday, February 20
  16. ^ Saturday, February 21
  17. ^ Sunday, February 22
  18. ^ Tuesday, February 24
  19. ^ Friday, February 27
  20. ^ Saturday, February 28
  21. ^ Sunday, March 1

Fourth Ring talks also known as First Position discussions

  1. ^ Tuesday, January 27
  2. ^ Saturday, January 31
  3. ^ Sunday, February 1
  4. ^ Wednesday, February 4
  5. ^ Sunday, February 22
  6. ^ Sunday, March 1

Repertory Week, Winter 2009

  1. ^ Week one, January 6–11
  2. ^ a b c d e f Week four, January 27 – February 1
  3. ^ a b c Week five, February 3–8
  4. ^ a b c d e f Week seven, February 17–22
  5. ^ a b c d Week eight, February 24 – March 1

Studio talks

  1. ^ Balanchine and Robbins, Thursday, January 29
  2. ^ Martins, Wheeldon and Elo, Thursday, February 19

External links



Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of New York City Ballet 2009 Spring repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2009… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York City Ballet 2008 Winter repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the New York State Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2008… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York City Ballet 2010 Winter repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2010… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York City Ballet 2009 Winter tour repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2009… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York City Ballet 2010 Fall repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and since 2010 Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2010 Fall… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York City Ballet 2008 Spring repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the New York State Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2008… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York City Ballet 2010 Spring repertory — New York City Ballet dances Fall, Winter and Spring seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2010 Spring season,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York City Ballet 2008 Winter tour repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the New York State Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the three… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York City Ballet 2009 Summer Saratoga Springs repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2009… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York City Ballet 2009 Fall tour repertory — New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2009 Fall… …   Wikipedia