List of University of Pennsylvania people


List of University of Pennsylvania people

This is a list of current and former faculty, alumni, and non-graduating attendees of the University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, in the United States.

Nobel Laureates

Physics
*Raymond Davis - 2002 Nobel Prize in Physics
**for "pioneering contributions to astrophysics, in particular for the detection of cosmic neutrinos."
*John Robert Schrieffer - 1972 Nobel Prize in Physics ("first Penn faculty member to win")
**for the "theory of superconductivity, usually called the BCS-theory."
*Robert Hofstadter - 1961 Nobel Prize in Physics
**"for his pioneering studies of electron scattering in atomic nuclei and for his thereby achieved discoveries concerning the structure of the nucleons."

Chemistry
*Irwin Rose - 2004 Nobel Prize in Chemistry
**"for the discovery of ubiquitin-mediated protein degradation."
*Alan MacDiarmid - 2000 Nobel Prize in Chemistry
**"for the discovery and development of conductive polymers."
*Hideki Shirakawa - 2000 Nobel Prize in Chemistry
**"for the discovery and development of conductive polymers."
*Alan J. Heeger - 2000 Nobel Prize in Chemistry
**"for the discovery and development of conductive polymers."
*Ahmed H. Zewail - 1999 Nobel Prize in Chemistry
**"for his studies of the transition states of chemical reactions using femtosecond spectroscopy."
*Christian B. Anfinsen - 1972 Nobel Prize in Chemistry
**"for his work on ribonuclease, especially concerning the connection between the amino acid sequence and the biologically active conformation"
*Vincent du Vigneaud - 1955 Nobel Prize in Chemistry
**"for his work on biochemically important sulphur compounds, especially for the first synthesis of a polypeptide hormone."

Medicine
*Stanley B. Prusiner - 1997 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine
**"for his discovery of Prions - a new biological principle of infection."
*Michael S. Brown - 1985 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine
**for his discovery "concerning the regulation of cholesterol metabolism"
*Baruch Samuel Blumberg - 1976 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine
**"for their discoveries concerning new mechanisms for the origin and dissemination of infectious diseases."
*Gerald Edelman - 1972 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine
**for the discovery "concerning the chemical structure of antibodies."
*Haldan Keffer Hartline - 1967 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine
**for the discovery "concerning the primary physiological and chemical visual processes in the eye."
*Ragnar Granit - 1967 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine
**"for describing the different types of light-sensitive cells in the eye and how light interacts with them."
*Otto Fritz Meyerhof - 1922 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine
**"for his discovery of the fixed relationship between the consumption of oxygen and the metabolism of lactic acid in the muscle."

Economics
*Edmund S. Phelps - 2006 Nobel Prize in Economics
**"for his analysis of intertemporal tradeoffs in macroeconomic policy."
*Edward C. Prescott - 2004 Nobel Prize in Economics
**"for his part in contributing to dynamic macroeconomics: the time consistency of economic policy and the driving forces behind business cycles."
*Lawrence Robert Klein - 1980 Nobel Prize in Economics
**"for the creation of economic models and their application to the analysis of economic fluctuations and economic policies."
*Simon Smith Kuznets - 1971 Nobel Prize in Economics
**"for his empirically founded interpretation of economic growth which has led to new and deepened insight into the economic and social structure and process of development."

Noted alumni

Academia

University leaders

*Cyrus Adler, Chancellor, Jewish Theological Seminary; President Dropsie College
*John Milton Bernhisel: Original Trustee of the University of Utah
*William Bingham: Banker and politician who was highly influential in the founding of Dickinson College -- "Bingham's Porch" was long a rallying cry at Dickinson
*James Lloyd Breck, Class of 1838: Founder of the Seabury Divinity School, now part of the Seabury-Western Theological Seminary, a prominent Episcopal seminary. Also namesake of the Breck School in Minneapolis, MN
*Gaylen Byker: President of Calvin College (1995- )
*Charles Caldwell: Together with Penn alumni John Esteen Cooke and Charles Wilkins Short, organized the Louisville (KY) Medical Institute (now the University of Louisville School of Medicine); Caldwell served as first dean from 1837-1838
*William P. Carey: Namesake and benefactor of the Carey Business School at Johns Hopkins University
*Jared Cohon: President of Carnegie Mellon University.
*Al-Hassan Conteh: President of the University of Liberia.
*Lee Copeland: Former Dean of both the University of Washington College of Architecture and Urban Planning and the University of Pennsylvania School of Design
*Robert A. Corrigan: President, San Francisco State University (1988- )
*Edward Cutbush, M.D.: Founder, State University of New York Upstate Medical University, and first dean (1834-1839)
*Robert Davidson, Class of 1771: President, Dickinson College, 1804-09
*Samuel Henry Dickson: Together with alumnus John Edwards Holbrook, he founded the Medical College of South Carolina (now the Medical University of South Carolina)
*Daniel Drake: Organized the Medical College of Ohio and Cincinnati College; both later became the University of Cincinnati
*John W. Draper, M.D.: President, New York University Medical School 1850-1873; Founder NYU Medical School, and founding President of the American Chemical Society
*Thomas Messinger Drown, President, Lehigh University
*Arnold Eisen: Chancellor Jewish Theological Seminary
*Patrick Ellis, President, The Catholic University of America (1992-98); President, La Salle University (1977-92)
*Drew Gilpin Faust: President, Harvard University
*Sandra Featherman: President, University of New England, 1995-2006
*George Stuart Fullerton: American psychologist and philosopher, he was a professor, dean and vice-provost at Penn, as well as a professor at Columbia University and the University of Vienna; also President of the American Psychological Association
*Henry D. Gilpin: President, Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts (1853-58)
*Israel Goldstein: Co-founder and the first Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Brandeis University
*Neil R. Grabois: President, Colgate University
*Frank Hastings Hamilton: One of the founders of Buffalo Medical College (now the State University of New York at Buffalo)
*Patrick T. Harker: President, University of Delaware
*Joel Henry Hildebrand: Former Dean of the College of Chemistry at the University of California, Berkeley; Hildebrand Hall on Berkeley's campus is named for him; also namesake of the Joel Henry Hildebrand Award sponsored by the American Chemical Society
*John Henry Hobart: Founder, Geneva College (now Hobart and William Smith Colleges)
*Elizabeth Hoffman: President, University of Colorado System (2000-2005)
*Joseph Hopkinson: President, Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts; he also served as successful counsel for Supreme Court Justice Samuel Chase in his impeachment trial before the United States Senate in 1804 and 1805
*Thomas Hunt: President of the University of Louisiana (now Tulane University)
*Jacob Jeanes: Together with fellow alumnus Walter Williamson, established the Homeopathic College of Pennsylvania (now Drexel University College of Medicine)
*Samuel Jones, Class of 1762: worked with James Manning to found the College of Rhode Island (now Brown University). Jones re-drafted the college's charter and raised money for its foundation
*Sir Paul Judge: Namesake and benefactor of the Judge Business School at the University of Cambridge
*Jared Potter Kirtland: He studied at Penn and ultimately received his degree from Yale University; he was a co-founder of the Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine, as well as the Cleveland Museum of Natural History
*Pleasant Williams Kittrell: Elected to the Texas Legislature, he introduced the bill that established the University of Texas; he attended Penn, but did not earn a degree
*Richard Kneedler: President Emeritus of Franklin and Marshall College
*Michael Kotlikoff: Dean, Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine (2007- )
*Peter J. Liacouras: President, Temple University (1982-2000)
*John Berrien Lindsley: Founded the Medical Department at the University of Nashville (now Vanderbilt University School of Medicine)
*Qingyun Ma: Dean of the University of Southern California School of Architecture (2006- )
*George McClellan: Founder of Jefferson Medical College, now Thomas Jefferson University
*John McClintock: First president of Drew Theological Seminary (now Drew University)
*John McDowell, Class of 1771: first Principal of St. John's College, Annapolis, MD 1790-1806
*Samuel McKinney: First president of Austin College and West Tennessee College (now Union University)
*Thomas Meredith: One of the founders of Wake Forest Institute, now Wake Forest University; he was the first president of the institution's Board of Trustees (Also, North Carolina's Meredith College is named for him)
*Edward Mott Moore: Former President of the Board of Trustees of the University of Rochester and former President of the American Medical Association; he was also one of the founders of the New York State Board of Health and is considered to be "the father of the Rochester park system"
*John Morgan, Class of 1757 and 1760: Founder of the first medical school in North America and founding member of the American Philosophical Society; he was also the Surgeon General for the Continental Army during the Revolutionary War
*Kenneth Mortimer: President, University of Hawaii, 1993-2001
*Henry Morton: 1st President of Stevens Institute of Technology, 1870-1902
*Josiah Clark Nott, M.D.: One of the founders of the Medical College of Alabama (now the University of Alabama School of Medicine)
*Merle Odgers: President, Bucknell University, 1954-64
*John Edwin Pomfret: President, College of William and Mary, 1942-51
*Nathaniel Potter, Class of 1796: Founder of the College of Medicine of Maryland, now the University of Maryland College of Medicine
*Judith Rodin: First woman president of an Ivy League university (University of Pennsylvania); and President of the Rockefeller Foundation
*L. Timothy Ryan: President, The Culinary Institute of America, 2001-
*Morton Owen Schapiro: President, Williams College
*Samuel Simon Schmucker: Founder, Gettysburg College
*Joseph W. Taylor: Penn graduate founded Bryn Mawr College through a bequest in this will, 1880
*Zaccheus Test, Class of 1855: One of the founders of Earlham College, he also suggested the name Earlham for the new institution
*Gordon Watkins: first Provost of the University of California, Riverside, 1949-56
*Benjamin West: Founder of the Royal Academy of Arts; he attended Penn but did not earn a degree
*Hugh Williamson: Mathematics professor at Penn, and Original Trustee of the University of North Carolina, he served as Secretary of the Trustees in the 1790s; Signatory to the U.S. Constitution, he also represented North Carolina at the Constitutional Convention
*Mark G. Yudof: President, University of California system (2008- ); Charles Alan Wright Chair in Law and Chancellor, University of Texas System; and President, University of Minnesota, 1997-2002

Distinguished scholars

*William Alonso: American economist was Director of the Center for Population Studies at Harvard University
*E. Digby Baltzell: Penn graduate and sociology professor who popularized the term "WASP"
*Eugene C. Barker: Historian at the University of Texas at Austin
*William M. Bass: Prominent forensic anthropologist, he is the Founder of the "Body Farm" at the University of Tennessee at Knoxville
*Daniel A. Baugh: Naval historian and former professor of history at both Princeton University and Cornell University
*James Curtis Booth, Class of 1829: Penn professor of Chemistry in the Applied Arts, 1850-55; President, American Chemical Society, 1883-85
*Britton Chance: Scientist and Olympic gold medallist who made great contributions to spectrometry and biochemistry/biophysics research; member of the National Academy of Sciences
*Edward Potts Cheyney, Class of 1883: Penn professor of history and author of several college textbooks; also President of the American Historical Association, the oldest and largest U.S. society for scholars and teachers of history
*Noam Chomsky: Linguist and activist; MIT professor.
*Gordon Clark: Philosopher and Christian theologian.
*Jerry Clinton: Former Ferdowsi scholar and Professor of Persian language and literature at Princeton University
*Thomas C. Cochran: Historian and past President of the American Historical Association
*Stanley Norman Cohen: Professor of genetics at Stanford University
*Harvey Cox: Prominent theologian; Professor, Harvard Divinity School
*Hamid Dabashi: Hagop Kevorkian Professor of Iranian Studies and Comparative Literature at Columbia University
*John DiIulio: Frederick Fox Leadership Professor of Politics, Religion, and Civil Society, University of Pennsylvania; former director, White House Office of Faith Based Initiatives
*David Dodd: Past professor of finance at Columbia Business School, and co-author of the 1934 book "Security Analysis," the longest running investment text ever (and still) published
*Solomon Drowne: Prominent American physician, academic and surgeon during the American Revolution and in the history of the fledgling United States, he was also professor of botany at Brown University, and one of the earliest Fellows there
*Louis Adolphus Duhring: Penn professor of dermatology and founding member and President of the American Dermatological Society
*Gerald Early: Merle Kling Professor of Modern letters, of English, African studies, African American studies, American culture studies, and Director, Center for Joint Projects in the Humanities and Social Sciences at Washington University
*Paul R. Ehrlich: Zoologist and Bing Professor of Population Studies in the department of Biological Sciences at Stanford University
*Albert Fishlow: Professor of International and Public Affairs and Director of the Center for the Study of Brazil at Columbia University
*Joshua Fishman: Linguist on sociology of language, bilingualism, Yiddish
*William Fontaine: Penn alumnus and the first tenured African-American professor at Penn, he was Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences (1944-52); one of his students (at Lincoln University where he previously taught) was Kwame Nkrumah, another future Penn alumnus and the first President of Ghana
*William H. Forwood: Chairman of the departments of Surgery and Surgical Pathology at Georgetown University from 1895-1897; he was also a U.S. Civil War general and the Surgeon General of the U.S. Army
*Robert Gallager: Professor Emeritus of electrical engineering and computer science at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology
*Francis Gavin: Founding Director of Studies for The Robert S. Strauss Center for International Security and Law and the first Tom Slick Professor of International Affairs at The University of Texas at Austin
*J. Arch Getty: John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellow and Professor of History at the University of California, Los Angeles
*Moshe Greenberg: Biblical scholar.
*Edith Grossman: Award-winning translator of works including Don Quixote and Love in the Time of Cholera
*Diane F. Halpern: American psychologist and Professor at Claremont McKenna College; past-President of the American Psychological Association
*Alfred Harbage: Influential 20th century Shakespeare scholar and professor at Harvard University; also General Editor of the Pelican Books edition of the works of Shakespeare
*Zellig Harris: Pioneering Linguist
*Charles Custis Harrison: University provost and industrialist, and recipient of honorary LLD degrees from Columbia University, Princeton University and Yale University
*Zahi Hawass: Egyptian archaeologist and a world-famous Egyptologist
*Eric J. Hill: Professor of architecture at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
*Urban T. Holmes, Jr.: Kenan Professor of Romance Philology at the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
*Stephen D. Houston: Professor of anthropology at Brown University
*Carl Kaysen: Economics professor at MIT and former Director, Institute for Advanced Study in Princeton, NJ
*Howard Atwood Kelly, Class of 1877 and 1882: One of the first members of Johns Hopkins University medical faculty, he was an internationally renowned surgeon and medical educator, and founder of Kensington Hospital in Philadelphia
*Charles P. Kindleberger: economist, economic historian; formerly Ford International Professor of Economics at MIT
*Patrick Vinton Kirch: Class of 1954 Professor of Anthropology at the University of California at Berkeley
*Michael Klarman: Professor of constitutional law at Harvard Law School
*Joseph Leidy, Class of 1844: considered to be the Father of American Vertebrate Paleontology, he was Professor of Anatomy and founder of the Dept. of Biology at Penn, and Professor of Natural History at Swarthmore College; he was also the subject of a book entitled: "The Last Man Who Knew Everything", published by Yale University Press, 1998
*Aaron Lemonick: Past professor of physics at Princeton University
*Lawrence Lessig: Copyright activist, founder and director of Harvard Berkman Center for Internet & Society, Law Professor at Stanford University
*Louis Loss: William Nelson Cromwell Professor of Law at Harvard Law School (1962-84)
*Daniel Mazia: Former professor of zoology at the University of California, Berkeley and Stanford University, he was also a member of the National Academy of Sciences
*María Rosa Menocal: Sterling Professor of the Humanities at Yale University
*Samuel Miller, Class of 1789: early prominent professor at Princeton Theological Seminary, and namesake of Miller Chapel at PTS; he was also a trustee of both Columbia University and Princeton University
*Frank Moulaert, Professor of Spatial Planning at Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, 2008-
*Joseph Pancoast, Class of 1828: Chairman of the Departments of Surgery and Anatomy at Jefferson Medical College, now Thomas Jefferson University
*Martin A. Pomerantz: Physicist and former Director of the Bartol Research Institute at the University of Delaware and namesake of the Martin A. Pomerantz astronomical observatory at the United States Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station; also recipient of the NASA Exceptional Scientific Achievement Medal
*Hilary Putnam: Walter Beverly Pearson Professor of Modern Mathematics and Mathematical Logic at Harvard University
*John Quelch: Lincoln Filene Professor of Business Administration at Harvard Business School (2001- )
*Jonathan Evans Rhoads: Renowned cancer researcher, he was President of the American Philosophical Society (1976-84) (and namesake of the Jonathan Rhoads medal), and President of the Board of Managers of Haverford College (1963-78)
*Joseph Rothrock: American environmentalist, recognized as the "Father of Forestry" in Pennsylvania, he served on the faculty of the Pennsylvania State University teaching botany, physiology and anatomy, and he founded the Pennsylvania School of Forestry at Mont Alto in 1903, now Penn State Mont Alto, and served as the first president of the Pennsylvania Forestry Association
*Benjamin Silliman: Yale University professor of chemistry and founding faculty member of Yale Medical School; he studied at Penn under Professor James Woodhouse but did not earn a degree (namesake of Silliman College at Yale)
*Alfred Stengel, Class of 1889: Penn professor was President of the American College of Physicians and President of the Wistar Institute
*Witmer Stone: American ornithologist, botanist, and mammalogist, he was considered the last of the “great naturalists”; he was President of the American Ornithologists' Union (AOU) (1920–23), and was editor of the AOU's periodical "The Auk" (1912–1936), as well as Emeritus Director of the Academy of Natural Sciences in Philadelphia
*George W. Taylor: Founder of the academic field known as industrial relations
*Russell Weigley: Military historian; Distinguished University Professor of History at Temple University

Other

*John Andrews: Principal of The Episcopal Academy in Merion, Pennsylvania, outside of Philadelphia (1785-1789)
*Stephen G. Kurtz: Historian, principal of Phillips Exeter Academy (1974–1987)
*William White, Class of 1765: Bishop and founder of The Episcopal Academy in Merion, Pennsylvania

cience and medicine

*Charles Conrad Abbott, Class of 1865: American archaeologist and naturalist, he served as assistant curator of the Peabody Museum in Cambridge, Mass., to which he presented more than 20,000 archaeological specimens
*Michael S. Brown: 1985 recipient of the Albert Lasker Award for Basic Medical Research
*Edward Drinker Cope: 19th century American paleontologist who made known as many as 1,000 new species of extinct vertebrata in his lifetime. Among these were some of the oldest known mammals, obtained in New Mexico, and 56 species of dinosaur, including Camarasaurus, Amphicoelias, and Coelophysis. Most of his fossil collection is now with the American Museum of Natural History, and his home in Philadelphia is designated a National Historic Landmark
*William Holmes Crosby, Jr. Considered by many to be one of the founding fathers of modern hematology.
*William Gambel: 19th century American naturalist who discovered several new species of flora and fauna, including Gambel's Quail (Callipepla gambelii), Mountain Chickadee (Parus gambeli) and Nuttall's Woodpecker (Picoides nuttallii).
*John C. Lilly: Researcher of consciousness, counterculture figure.
*Henry Carvill Lewis: Geologist.
*Horace Jayne: American zoologist and educator who served as the dean of the college faculty of the Wistar Institute and a trustee of Drexel University
*John Peter Lesley: American geologist who, together with fellow alumni John Fries Frazer and James C. Booth, participated in the first geological survey of Pennsylvania
*Alan Needleman: Florence Pirce Grant University Professor of Mechanics of Solids and Structures at Brown University
*Mehmet Oz: Professor of Cardiac Surgery at Columbia University
*Philip Syng Physick: One of the foremost surgeons in post-colonial America, his patients included John Adams's daughter, Dolley Madison, Chief Justice John Marshall and President Andrew Jackson
*Stanley B. Prusiner: 1994 recipient of the Albert Lasker Award for Basic Medical Research
*Fairman Rogers: American civil engineer and charter member of the U.S. National Academy of Sciences
*Isaac Starr: Cardiovascular researcher and the 1957 recipient of the Albert Lasker Award for Basic Medical Research
*Caspar Wistar, Class of 1782: Professor of Chemistry, Anatomy and Surgery at Penn and University Trustee (and namesake of the Wistar Institute in Philadelphia); he was also President of the American Philosophical Society and President of the Society for the Abolition of Slavery
*Lightner Witmer: Regarded as the founder of Clinical Psychology, he was the co-founder of the world's first Psychological Clinic in 1896 at the University of Pennsylvania
*Ahmed H. Zewail: 1993 recipient of the Wolf Prize in chemistry, and the 1996 recipient of the NAS Award in Chemical Sciences

Arts, media, and entertainment

*Julian Abele, Class of 1902: Prominent African-American architectural designer; he designed or co-designed such works as the Philadelphia Museum of Art, the Central Branch of the Free Library of Philadelphia, Widener Memorial Library at Harvard University, as well as several campus buildings of Duke University, including Duke Chapel
*Charles Addams: Creator, The Addams Family; he is said to have modeled the Addams Family mansion after Penn's College Hall
*Kevin Allen: Contestant of NBC reality show "The Apprentice 2"
*Ron Allen: NBC News correspondent
*Ti-Grace Atkinson: Author, feminist
*Jon Avnet: Film and TV director, producer and writer
*Evelyn Margaret Ay: Miss America 1954
*William J. Bain: Noted architect, co-founder of global architecture firm NBBJ.
*Elizabeth Banks - Actress, best known as the lead actress in the sports movie "Invincible"
*Ralph Barbieri: Sports radio personality
*Albert C. Barnes: Founder of the Barnes Foundation and inventor of Argyrol.
*Jack Barry: television producer and host, 1950s-1984
*Eric Bazilian: Singer, songwriter, guitarist, member of The Hooters
*Willow Bay: Former CNN and ABC anchorwoman, and fashion model
*James Berardinelli: Film critic
*Candice Bergen: Actress, best known as TV's Murphy Brown. (Attended, never graduated).
*Alfred Bester: Recipient of the first Hugo Award for a Science Fiction Novel: The Demolished Man (1953), Science Fiction Grand Master (1988), and author of The Stars My Destination (1956)
*H.G. Bissinger: Author of and Pulitzer Prize winning journalist
*John Bowker: BBC broadcaster
*Andrea Brody: Co-host of U.S. television's "George Michael Sports Machine"
*Denise Scott Brown: Prominent architect; principal in Venturi, Scott Brown & Associates, and wife of architect Robert Venturi
*Ron Brown: NBC International Affairs correspondent
*Tory Burch: Fashion designer and socialite
*Alfred Butts: Inventor of Scrabble
*Gregg Carey: Contestant on ""
*Claudia Cohen: Former "Page Six" gossip columnist for the New York Post
*Nancy Cordes: CBS news national correspondent
*Adrian Cronauer: Radio Personality and subject of biopic Good Morning Vietnam
*Pamela Day: Businesswoman and contestant of NBC reality show "The Apprentice 2"
*James DePreist: Permanent conductor of the Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, director of conducting and orchestral studies at the Juilliard School and laureate music director of the Oregon Symphony
*Bruce Dern: Actor
*Guitarist Jon Gutwillig and ex-drummer Sam Altman of the trance-fusion band the Disco Biscuits. Bassist Marc Brownstein and Keyboardist Aron Magner attended the university, but never graduated.
*John Doman: Actor, star of HBO's series "The Wire"
*Keith Epstein: investigative journalist for BusinessWeek magazine
*Joseph Esherick: Prominent Bay Area architect; Professor, University of California, Berkeley
*Ray Evans: Songwriter
*Wendy Finerman: Oscar-winning movie producer, she won the Academy Award for the film "Forrest Gump" in 1994
*Richard Garfield: Inventor of the popular trading card game .
*Robert Gant: actor, best known as Ben on Queer as Folk
*Nikki Giovanni: Poet and author, she attended Penn but did not earn a degree
*Stephen Glass: Former reporter for "The New Republic", author of "The Fabulist"
*Jeffrey Goldberg: Award winning journalist. Writer for the Atlantic and The New Yorker.
*Leonard Goldberg: Former Chairman of 20th Century Fox, TV and Movie Producer
*Osvaldo Golijov: Grammy winning composer of classical music.
*Zane Grey: Author of Western novels
*William Stanley Haseltine: Acclaimed 19th century American painter, his works are included in the collections of museums such as the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City and the National Gallery of Art in Wash., D.C., among others
*Doc Holliday: Gunman and gambler in western US in 1870s and 1880s; colleague of the Earp brothers; participated in the OK Corral gunfight. Graduated from Philadelphia College of Dentistry (1872), which merged into Penn in 1909.
*Ariel Horn: Novelist
*Rob Hyman: Singer, songwriter, keyboard player, member of The Hooters
*Alberto Ibarguen: Chairman of the Board of the Newseum in Washington, D.C., and former publisher of the Miami Herald
*Moe Jaffe: Songwriter ["Gypsy in My Soul", "I'm My Own Grandpa", etc.]
*Louis Kahn: Noted architect, works include the Yale University Art Gallery and Jatiyo Sangsad Bhaban National Assembly Building, Dhaka, Bangladesh.
*Aaron Karo: Popular college humorist who details Penn life in books and on the CollegeHumor website.
*Andrea Keller: Architect; Contestant on Bravo's Top Design (placed 3rd)
*Duncan Kenworthy: Producer, "Four Weddings and a Funeral", and "Notting Hill"
*Charles Klauder: Prominent architect who designed the famous Cathedral of Learning at the University of Pittsburgh, the world's first educational skyscraper and the tallest educational building in the U.S.; he also designed the Palestra
*Joe Klein: columnist and political analyst for "Time" magazine
*Andrea Kremer: ESPN sports correspondent
*William Harold Lee: Architect
*John Legend: (birth name John Stephens) Rhythm and blues singer/songwriter
*Michael R. Levy: Founder and Publisher of Texas Monthly magazine
*William Link: Television and film writer and producer who co-created and produced the shows "Columbo", "Mannix", "Ellery Queen" and "Murder, She Wrote"
*Jay Livingston: Songwriter
*Sari Locker: Television personality and author of The Complete Idiot's Guide to Amazing Sex
*John D. MacDonald: Author, famous for his Travis McGee series
*John Masius: Emmy award-winning producer and writer of television series such as Touched By An Angel, St. Elsewhere, and others
*William McIlvaine, Jr.: American painter whose works are owned by the New York Historical Society and the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
*Milton Bennett Medary: Prominent architect who designed the Washington Memorial Chapel at Valley Forge National Park; and together with fellow alumnus William Charles Hays, he designed Houston Hall, America's first student union
*Toral Mehta: Contestant of "The Apprentice 4"
*Thor Halvorssen Mendoza: human rights advocate and film producer; Founder, Human Rights Foundation
*Sia Michel: the pop music editor of The New York Times
*Andrea Mitchell: NBC Chief Foreign Affairs Correspondent
*David Naughton: Actor best known for starring in the 1981 horror film "An American Werewolf in London"
*Becki Newton: Actress, Amanda on Ugly Betty
*Ken Olin: Actor, best known for his lead role on thirtysomething and as director & executive producer of Alias
*I.M. Pei: Famous modernist architect (attended for a short time in 1935 before transferring to MIT)
*Jim Perry: (birth name: Jim Dooley) U.S. and Canadian television host
*Gina Philips: actress (attended, never graduated)
*Marc Platt: Film, television and theatre producer
*Chaim Potok award-winning author, "The Chosen", "The Promise", "My Name Is Asher Lev", and "The Gift of Asher Lev"
*Ezra Pound: 20th century Modernist poet and promoter of various writers and schools of literature (attended for two years before transferring to Hamilton College). He returned to Penn and earned a master's degree in romance philology.
*Maury Povich: Talk-show host
*Eli Kirk Price: Founder, Philadelphia Museum of Art
*Harold Prince: Famous Broadway Producer with works including "West Side Story" and "Phantom of the Opera"
*Paul Provenza: Actor, comedian, and director of "The Aristocrats"
*Alan Rachins: Actor ("L.A. Law" and "Dharma and Greg")
*David Raksin: Composer
*Melissa Rivers (Birth name: Melissa Rosenberg): Actress and daughter of comedian Joan Rivers
*Mark Rosenthal: Screenwriter, "Mona Lisa Smile", "Planet of the Apes", "Mighty Joe Young", etc.
*Mary B Schuenemann: Award-winning 20th century American watercolorist
*Lisa Scottoline: Popular American author of many legal thrillers; New York Times best-seller list author
*Matt Selman: Long-time writer for the Award-winning animated series The Simpsons
*Grover Simcox: illustrator, naturalist and polymath
*Linda Simensky (1985): producer of animated works [" [http://www.upenn.edu/gazette/1097/1097pro3.html Linda Simensky, C'85] ." "University of Pennsylvania"]
*Yakov Smirnoff: Comedian and Painter
*Martin Cruz Smith: Author of "Gorky Park"
*Devo Springsteen: Grammy Award winning music producer and songwriter (born Devon Harris)
*Steve Stecklow: Pulitzer Prize winning journalist.
*Emil Steiner: Author and Journalist Washington Post
*John and Emlyn Stewardson: Brothers and Partners in Cope & Stewardson, a prominent architectural firm which designed the University of Pennsylvania Museum, as well as buildings for Bryn Mawr College, Princeton University, and Washington University, including Brookings Hall
*Meredith Stiehm: Emmy Award-winning television producer and screenwriter
*I.F. Stone: Prominent journalist and commentator from the 40s through the 60s.
*Jennifer Su: (Birth name: Jennifer Tsou), Television anchor and radio presenter, Hong Kong and Thailand
*Stephanie Sy: ABC News anchor and correspondent
*Brian Tierney: Publisher of the Philadelphia Inquirer and the Philadelphia Daily News
*Bobby Troup: Actor, Songwriter best known for writing the popular standard "(Get Your Kicks On) Route 66", and for his role as Dr. Joe Early in the 1970s TV series Emergency!
*Ivanka Trump: Fashion model, businesswoman, judge of NBC reality show "The Apprentice 6", daughter of real estate mogul and Penn alumnus Donald Trump
*Cenk Uygur, Radio Talk Show Host, The Young Turks (talk show), Air America Radio and columnist for Huffington Post
*David A. Vise: Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist
*Amina Wadud: Disputed Imam and author on various Islamic subjects
*Mark Waters (director): Director of Mean Girls and other films
*Schatar White now Schatar Sapphira Taylor: Celebrity, Singer, Actress, Songwriter, Movie "High Roller", Contestant on VH1's "Charm School"
*John Edgar Wideman: Author, Rhodes Scholar
*C.K. Williams: Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award winning poet
*William Carlos Williams: Poet
*Dick Wolf: Emmy Award-winning producer and creator of popular Law & Order series
*Aaron Yoo: American actor who starred in the 2007 films "Disturbia" and "American Pastime"
*Rick Yune: Actor
*Chip Zien: Actor
*Sidney Zion: Writer, journalist.
*Ted Cahill: Lead Guitar, "The Magic Mushrooms"
*Joe Lacavera: Drummer, "The Magic Mushrooms"
*Stu Freeman: Vocals, Guitar, "The Magic Mushrooms"
*Josh Rice: Vocals, Harmonica, Flute, "The Magic Mushrooms"

Athletics

*Jerome Allen: former NBA player
*Josh Appell: pitcher with the New York Mets farm team the Brooklyn Cyclones
*Reds Bagnell: Maxwell Award winning football halfback at Penn, he was also a member of the College Football Hall of Fame
*Steve Baumann: President of the National Soccer Hall of Fame
*Irving Baxter: Winner of two gold and three silver medals at the 1900 Paris Olympics
*Cliff Bayer: foil fencer, 2-time Olympian, 4-time U.S. champion, NCAA champion, Pan Am silver medalist
*Chuck Bednarik: Philadelphia Eagles Linebacker, member of both the Pro Football Hall of Fame and the College Football Hall of Fame, and namesake of the Chuck Bednarik Award in college football
*Bert Bell: Former National Football League Commissioner from 1946-1959, who took the league to unprecedented heights; also co-founder of the Philadelphia Eagles
*Greg Best: Winner of two silver medals at the 1988 Seoul Olympics
*Mel Bridgman: Former National Hockey League player and general manager (MBA 1991)
*Alfred E. Bull: Winning Head Coach in football at the University of Iowa, Georgetown University, and Lafayette College
*Corky Calhoun: Storied Penn basketball player who helped the team go 28-0 during the 1970-71 season; he subsequently had an 8-year professional career with such teams as the Phoenix Suns, the Los Angeles Lakers and the Portland Trail Blazers
*Bill Carr: Winner of two gold medals at the 1932 Los Angeles Olympics
*Nathaniel Cartmell: Winner of four Olympic medals: two silver at the 1904 St. Louis Olympics, and a gold and a bronze at the 1908 London Olympics
*Britton Chance: Winner of a gold medal at the 1952 Helsinki Olympics
*Meredith Colket: Olympic Silver Medalist in the Pole Vault
*Ellie Daniel, Class of 1974: Winner of four Olympic medals: a gold, silver and bronze at the 1968 Mexico City Olympics, and a bronze at the 1972 Munich Olympics; member of the International Swimming Hall of Fame
*Anita DeFrantz: 1976 Olympics bronze medalist; Member of both the International Olympic Committee and the U.S. Olympic Committee
*Mark DeRosa: Chicago Cubs Outfielder/Second Baseman
*Michalis Dorizas: Winner of a silver medal at the 1908 London Olympics
*James Dwyer: Former winning head football coach at Louisiana State University
*Earl Eby: Winner of a silver medal in track and field at the 1920 Antwerp Olympics
*Doc Farrell: Penn graduate had a 10-year Major League Baseball career, with teams such as the New York Giants (now the San Francisco Giants), New York Yankees and the Boston Red Sox
*Charles J. Ferguson: Earned 728 strikeouts from 1884-1888 as a pitcher for the Philadelphia Quakers, now the Philadelphia Phillies
*Jim Finn: National Football League fullback
*Susan Francia: Winner of a gold medal at the 2008 Beijing Olympics in women's rowing
*Sarah Garner: Winner of a bronze medal at the 2000 Sydney Olympics and two gold medals at the World Rowing Championships (1997 and 1998)
*Charlie Gelbert (football): Member of the College Football Hall of Fame
*James Gentle: Winner of a bronze medal at the 1932 Los Angeles Olympics and member of the National Soccer Hall of Fame
*Tom Gilmore (football coach): Winning Head Coach in Football at the College of the Holy Cross
*Doug Glanville: Major League Baseball Outfielder
*Nelson Graves: Philadelphian cricketer and businessman
*Truxton Hare: Winner of a silver medal at the 1900 Paris Olympics and a bronze medal at the 1904 St. Louis Olympics; member of the College Football Hall of Fame
*John Heisman: The Heisman Trophy is named after him; he was also the President of the American Football Coaches Association
*Bill Hollenback: Member of the College Football Hall of Fame and winning Head Coach in football at Penn State (1909, 1911-14)
*Sidney Jelinek: Winner of a bronze medal at the 1924 Paris Olympics
*John B. Kelly, Jr.: accomplished oarsman, four-time Olympian, and Olympic medal winner and President of the United States Olympic Committee; brother of famous actress Grace Kelly; Kelly Drive in Philadelphia is named for him.
*Red Kellett former President of the Baltimore Colts
*Alden Knipe: Winning Head Coach in Football at the University of Iowa from 1898-1902
*Alvin Kraenzlein: four-time Olympic gold medal champion
*George Levene: Winning Head Coach in Football at the University of Tennessee (1907-09)
*Don Lippincott: Winner of a silver and a bronze medal at the 1912 Stockholm Olympics
*Lou Little: Winning Head Coach in Football at Columbia University from 1930-56, he was responsible for Columbia's 1934 win over Stanford University in the Rose Bowl; he also served as President of the American Football Coaches Association (born Luigi Piccolo)
*Craig Littlepage: Director of athletics at the University of Virginia
*Oliver MacDonald: Winner of a gold medal at the 1924 Paris Olympics
*Matt Maloney: 1994-95 Ivy League Player of the Year in Basketball; then NBA player
*Fran McCaffery: Winning Head Coach in Basketball at Siena College
*Josiah McCracken: Winner of a silver and bronze medal at the 1900 Paris Olympics
*Ed McGinley: Member of the College Football Hall of Fame
*Jack Medica: Winner of a gold and two silver medals at the 1936 Berlin Olympics; he was a graduate student at Penn, but did not earn a degree
*Leroy Mercer: Member of the College Football Hall of Fame and the 1910 College Football All-America Team
*Ted Meredith: Olympic distance runner, won two Gold Medals
*Sol Metzger: Winning Head Coach in Football at the University of Pennsylvania, Oregon State University, West Virginia University and the University of South Carolina
*David Micahnik: Penn graduate and fencing coach and member of the USFA Hall of Fame
*Rob Milanese: Arena Football League wide receiver; school's all-time leading receiver
*Leslie Milne and Julie Staver: Winners of a bronze medal in women's field hockey at the 1984 Los Angeles Olympics
*John Minds: Member of the College Football Hall of Fame
*Skip Minisi: Member of the College Football Hall of Fame
*Syed Mohammed Hadi: Olympic athlete
*David Montgomery: Part-owner, President, and CEO of the Philadelphia Phillies
*George Munger: Member of the College Football Hall of Fame (as coach)
*Ted Nash: Winner of a gold medal at the 1960 Rome Olympics and a bronze medal at the 1964 Tokyo Olympics in rowing
*Benjamin Lewis Newton: Penn Lacrosse defenseman; expected 2nd Round Major League Lacrosse selection
*Bob Odell: Member of the College Football Hall of Fame
*Walter O'Malley: Owner and chief executive of the Brooklyn/Los Angeles Dodgers; and member of the Baseball Hall of Fame
*George Orton: Winner of a gold and a bronze medal at the 1900 Paris Olympics; also the first Canadian to win an Olympic medal
*Winchester Osgood: Former Penn football player and member of the College Football Hall of Fame
*John H. Outland: The Outland Trophy in college football is named after him
*Harry Parker: Head Coach in varsity rowing at Harvard University
*John Pescatore: Winner of a bronze medal at the 1988 Seoul Olympics, and Head Coach in men's rowing at Yale University
*Jim Peterson (baseball): Major League Baseball player from 1931-37, and winner of the 1931 World Series playing for the Philadelphia Athletics (now the Oakland Athletics)
*Jack Ramsay: Coach, Portland Trail Blazers and member of the Basketball Hall of Fame
*Frank Reagan: Former professional football player for the New York Giants and the Philadelphia Eagles from 1941–1951; he led the NFL in interceptions in 1947
*Carroll Rosenbloom: Penn football player and past owner of the Baltimore Colts (now the Indianapolis Colts) and the Los Angeles Rams (now the St. Louis Rams)
*George Savitsky: Member of the College Football Hall of Fame
*Michael Saxe: Winning Head Coach in Basketball at Villanova University from 1920-26
*Hunter Scarlett: Member of the College Football Hall of Fame
*Brandon Slay: Winner of a gold medal at the 2000 Sydney Olympics in freestyle wrestling
*Ed Stefanski: President and General Manager of the Philadelphia 76ers
*Vince Stevenson: Member of the College Football Hall of Fame
*Vernon Stouffer: Former owner of the Cleveland Indians
*John Baxter Taylor, Jr.: First African-American to win an Olympic Gold Medal
*Walter Tewksbury: Winner of five medals at the 1900 Paris Olympics: two gold, two silver and a bronze
*Bill Tilden: Tennis player who won 10 Grand Slam titles, including 7 U.S. Opens and 3 Wimbledons. (Dropped out in sophomore year)
*Bob Torrey: Member of the College Football Hall of Fame
*Steve Yerkes: Wharton dropout played Major League Baseball from 1909-1916 with such teams as the Boston Red Sox and the Chicago Cubs, and scored the Series-winning run in the tenth inning of Game Eight of the 1912 World Series for the Red Sox
*Charles Wharton: Member of the College Football Hall of Fame
*Carl Sheldon Williams: College football coach; won national championships for Penn in both 1904 and 1907
*Lud Wray: Founder of the Philadelphia Eagles together with fellow Penn alumnus Bert Bell

Business

For a more comprehensive list of notable alumni in the business world, see *Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania. (Note: Not all of the following individuals attended the Wharton School, but may be alumni of other schools within the University of Pennsylvania).
*Michael Adler: CFO of Expedia
*Anil Ambani: billionaire, Chairman, Anil Dhirubhai Ambani Group
*Walter Annenberg: billionaire publisher, philanthropist, former U.S Ambassador to the United Kingdom, awarded the Medal of Freedom He was given the rank of Knight Commander (the second-highest rank in the Order of the British Empire) by Queen Elizabeth II
*Jay H. Baker: former President, Kohl's
*Arthur B. Belden: CFO of LORD Corporation
*Gregory Bentley: CEO of Bentley Systems
*Alfred Berkeley: Former President and Vice-Chairman of the NASDAQ Stock Market, Inc.
*Nicholas Biddle: President of the Second Bank of the United States
*William Bingham, Class of 1768: One of the Founders and a Director of the Bank of North America, the first modern United States bank
*Matt Blank: Chairman and CEO of Showtime
*Richard Bloch: Co-founder, H&R Block
*Mitchell Blutt: Executive Partner, J.P. Morgan Chase
*Beauveau Borie, Class of 1865: President, Philadelphia Stock Exchange, the oldest stock exchange in the U.S.
*Len Bosack: Co-founder, Cisco Systems (Internet routers company)
*David Bowes, GloCal University, founder Seattle Biodiesel Initiative.
*Geralyn Breig: former President, Godiva International
*Christopher H. Browne: Managing Director, Tweedy, Browne Co.
*Warren Buffett: CEO of Berkshire Hathaway, investor, the richest man in the world (attended for two years before transferring to the University of Nebraska)
*Charles Butt: Billionaire Founder, CEO and Chairman, H-E-B Grocery Company
*William P. Carey: Founder of W. P. Carey & Co. LLC, a corporate real estate financing firm headquartered in New York City
*Robert Castellini: CEO and part-owner of the Cincinnati Reds baseball team
*Robert F. Cavanaugh: Board Member, Hershey Foods
*Steven A. Cohen: Founder and Manager, SAC Capital Partners
*Arthur D. Collins, Jr.: Chairman and CEO, Medtronic
*Robert Crandall: Chairman and CEO, American Airlines, Inc
*Donny Deutsch: Chairman, Deutsch, Inc.
*Michael DiCandilo: Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President of AmerisourceBergen corporation
*Eugene du Pont: the first head of modern day DuPont
*Mike Eskew: Chairman and CEO, UPS
*Jerome Fisher: Founder and Chairman, Nine West, Inc.
*Richard Fisher: Fisher Brothers Construction, New York
*Jay S. Fishman: Chairman and CEO of St. Paul Travelers
*Catherine Austin Fitts: CEO and Founder of Solari Inc.
*James W. Fordyce, President of the Lasker Foundation
*Russell P. Fradin: Chairman and CEO of Hewitt Associates
*Robert Edward Glendinning, Class of 1888: Governor of the New York Stock Exchange, and the first person from outside New York to hold that position
*Steven Goldstone: Former Chairman and CEO of RJR Nabisco
*Joel Greenblatt: hedge fund manager and author
*Hussam Hamadeh: Founder, Vault Inc.
*Gilbert W. Harrison, Founder, Chairman and CEO, Financo, Inc.
*George H. Heilmeier: Former President and CEO of Bellcore (now Telcordia)
*Charles A. Heimbold, Jr.: U.S. Ambassador to Sweden, former Chairman and CEO of Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
*C. Robert Henrikson: Chairman, President and CEO, MetLife
*William H. Hernandez: Board member, Eastman Kodak Company
*Vernon Hill: Founder, Chairman, and CEO, Commerce Bancorp
*Donald D. Humphreys: COO, Exxon Mobil
*Jon Huntsman, Sr.: Billionaire, founder of the Huntsman Corporation
*Reginald H. Jones: Former Chairman and CEO of General Electric
*Soo-Ryong Kim: Chairman and CCO, Deustche Bank AG, Korea
*Yotaro Kobayashi: Chairman and Co-CEO, Fuji Xerox
*Josh Kopelman: Founder, Half.com
*Michael J. Kowalski: Chairman and CEO, Tiffany & Co.
*Lakhani Family: Foremost industrialists of Pakistan and owners of Colgate-Palmolive (Pak) and Lakson Enterprises
*Leonard Lauder: Co-founder of Estée Lauder; billionaire investor
*Terry Leahy: CEO, Tesco
*Douglas Lenat: Founder of artificial intelligence company Cycorp
*Gerald Levin: former CEO of AOL Time Warner
*Edward J. Lewis: former Chairman of the Board of the Oxford Development Company, one of the largest Pennsylvania-based real estate firms
*Peter Lynch: Investor, Vice-Chairman of Fidelity Investments
*Mian Raza Mansha: Multi-millionaire and Chief Executive D.G. Khan Cement Company Ltd. Director, Nishat Mills Ltd, BSJS Balanced Fund Limited, National Investment Trust Limited and Nishat Shuaiba Paper Products Company Limited.
*John A. Mayer: Former Chairman and CEO of Mellon Financial Corporation, and the first non-Mellon to head the company
*Harold McGraw III: President and CEO of McGraw-Hill Companies and chairman of the Business Roundtable
*Michael Milken: Trader, financier
*Bill Miller: Chairman and Chief Investment Officer, Legg Mason Capital Management
*Jordan Mintz: Enron whistleblower
*Aditya Mittal: President and CFO, Mittal Steel Company
*Michael Moritz: Venture capitalist, Sequoia Capital
*Robert Morrison: former Chairman and CEO, Quaker Oats Company; former CEO, Kraft Foods
*Elon Musk: Technology entrepreneur; Founder, CEO and CTO of SpaceX; Co-founder of PayPal; Board Member of Planetary Society; investor and Chairman of the Board of Tesla Motors
*Peter Nicholas: Billionaire co-founder of the medical device firm Boston Scientific
*William Novelli: CEO of AARP, and founder and past President of Porter Novelli, one of the world's largest lobbying and public relations firms, now part of the Omnicom Group
*Shaun F. O'Malley: Former Chairman and CEO of Price Waterhouse, predecessor company to PricewaterhouseCoopers; and member of the Accounting Hall of Fame
*William S. Paley: Founder, CBS Corporation
*Manuel V. Pangilinan: Chairman of the Philippine Long Distance Telephone Company
*Bruce Pasternack: President and CEO of the Special Olympics International; formerly Senior Vice President of Booz-Allen & Hamilton Inc.
*Ronald O. Perelman: Billionaire investor
*Lewis E. Platt: President, CEO and Chairman of the Board of Hewlett-Packard
*J.D. Power: Founder of marketing research firm J.D. Power & Associates
*Edmund T. Pratt, Jr.: Former Chairman and CEO of Pfizer, Inc.
*Barry Prevor: Founder of Steve & Barry's, currently a 260 store retail apparel chain
*Frank Quattrone: Prominent investment banker, formerly with Credit Suisse First Boston
*Robert Rabinovitch: Former President and CEO of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
*Josh Resnick: Founder and President, Pandemic Studios
*Sylvia Rhone: Former President and CEO of Eastwest Records, Elektra Records, and Motown Records, and the first African-American woman to head a major record company
*Brian L. Roberts: Chairman and CEO, Comcast Corporation
*Ralph J. Roberts: Co-founder, Comcast Corporation
*J. Brendan Ryan: Chairman of Foote, Cone, and Belding
*Henry Salvatori: Founder, Western Geophysical; founding stockholder of the "National Review" magazine
*John Sculley: former President of PepsiCo; former CEO of Apple Computer
*Tanya Seaman: Co-founder of PhillyCarShare
*Joseph Segel: Founder, QVC; Founder, Franklin Mint
*Gregg Spiridellis: Founder, JibJab Media, Inc.
*Michael Steinhardt: Co-founder of prominent hedge fund Steinhardt, Fine, Berkowitz & Co. and philanthropist.
*Michael Tiemann: Co-founder of Cygnus Solutions (a GNU software company), now CTO of Red Hat
*James S. Tisch: CEO, Loews Corporation
*Laurence Tisch: Former CEO of CBS
*Donald Trump: Billionaire real estate mogul, investor, and financier; President & CEO of Trump Organization
*Roy Vagelos: Former CEO of Merck
*George Herbert Walker IV: Former Managing Director of Lehman Brothers; formerly a Partner with Goldman Sachs & Co; Co-President, Commodities Corporation
*Jacob Wallenberg: Chairman and CEO, Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken (Bank of Sweden)
*Gary L. Wilson: CEO and Chairman, Northwest Airlines
*William Wrigley, Jr. II: Current Chairman and former CEO of the Wm. Wrigley Jr. Company, famous makers of chewing gum and confectionery products
*Steve Wynn: Chairman and CEO Wynn Resorts, Limited. Former Chairman and CEO Mirage Resorts, Inc.; responsible for the renaissance of Las Vegas
*Mortimer Zuckerman: Real estate billionaire and publisher/owner of the New York Daily News and Editor-in-Chief of U.S. News & World Report
*Martin Zweig: Stock investor and author

Government, law, and politics

Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States

*William Henry Harrison (Class of 1791): 9th President of the United States

Foreign Prime Ministers, Presidents, and other heads of state

*Nnamdi Azikiwe: First President of Nigeria, 1963-1966 [http://www.archives.upenn.edu/histy/notables/political/pennheads.html]
*Ernesto P. Balladares: President of Panama, 1994-1999
*Toomas Hendrik Ilves: President of Estonia
*Kwame Nkrumah: First President of Ghana
*Alassane D. Ouattara: Prime Minister of Côte d'Ivoire, 1990-1993
*Cesar Virata: Prime Minister of the Philippines, 1981-1986
*William Walker: President of the Republic of Nicaragua

U.S. Supreme Court Justices

*William J. Brennan: U.S. Supreme Court Justice
*Owen J. Roberts: U.S. Supreme Court Justice
*James Wilson: U.S. Supreme Court Justice (1789-98); Signatory to both the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution of the United States

U.S. Executive Council members

*Branch Tanner Archer: Secretary of War for the Republic of Texas, 1840-41
*Adolph E. Borie: Secretary of the Navy under President Ulysses S. Grant
*William Bradford: United States Attorney General under President George Washington
*Shirley S. Chater: Commissioner of the Social Security Administration, 1993-97
*Richard Clarke: Author, National Counter-Terrorism Director under Presidents Bill Clinton and George W. Bush
*William T. Coleman, Jr.: United States Secretary of Transportation, 1975-77, and recipient of the Presidential Medal of Freedom
*John Howard Dalton: United States Secretary of the Navy, 1993-98
*John DiIulio: 1st Director of the White House Office of Faith-Based and Community Initiatives under President George W. Bush
*George Hall Dixon: Deputy Secretary of the Treasury under President Gerald Ford
*George Nicholas Eckert: Director, United States Mint, 1851-53
*James B. Edwards: United States Secretary of Energy under President Ronald Reagan
*William R. Ferris: Chairman of the National Endowment for the Humanities, 1997-2000
*Thomas K. Finletter: United States Secretary of the Air Force, 1950-53
*Lindley M. Garrison: Secretary of War under President Woodrow Wilson
*Thomas S. Gates: Secretary of Defense, 1959-1961, Secretary of the Navy, 1957-1959
*Henry Dilworth Gilpin: Former U.S Attorney General
*Earl G. Harrison: Commissioner of the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service, 1942-44
*Francis J. Harvey: United States Secretary of the Army, 2004-07
*George A. Jenks, Class of 1850 and 1853: United States Solicitor General, 1886-89
*C. Everett Koop (internship): Surgeon General of the United States, 1981-1989.
*John F. Lehman: Former United States Secretary of the Navy.
*Ann Dore McLaughlin: former U.S. Secretary of Labor
*William M. Meredith: United States Secretary of the Treasury 1849-1850.
*Samuel Moore: Director, United States Mint, 1824-35
*Caesar Augustus Rodney, U.S. Attorney General; U.S. Senator (Delaware)
*Benjamin Stoddert: the 1st United States Secretary of the Navy, he attended Penn but did not earn a degree
*Rexford Tugwell: Head of the Resettlement Administration and part of President Franklin D. Roosevelt's "Brain Trust"
*Robert John Walker: United States Secretary of the Treasury, 1845-1849
*George W. Wickersham: U.S. Attorney General, 1909-1913
*Zachary Williamson: Undersecretary of Urban Development under the Harding Administration; died in a bar fight in Salem, Massachusetts
*George Washington Woodruff: Acting United States Secretary of the Interior under President Theodore Roosevelt

U.S. Senators

*Lewis Heisler Ball: U.S. Senator from Delaware, 1903-1905, 1919-1925; Delaware representative to the U.S. Congress, 1901-1903
*Ephraim Bateman: U.S. Senator and Congressman from New Jersey
*William Wyatt Bibb: U.S. Senator and U.S. Representative from Georgia; Governor of Alabama
*William Bingham, Class of 1768: Namesake of Binghamton, NY and Bingham, ME; U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania (1795-1801) and President pro tem of the Senate; Pennsylvania delegate to the Continental Congress (1786-1788)
*Clayton Douglass Buck: U.S. Senator from Delaware, 1943-1949; Governor of Delaware, 1929-1937. Attended Towne School of Engineering but did not earn a degree.
*Joseph Maull Carey: U.S. Senator from Wyoming, 1890-1895; Governor of Wyoming, 1911-1915; Wyoming delegate to the U.S. Congress, 1885-1890
*Henry H. Chambers: U.S. Senator from Alabama, 1825-1826
*Joseph Sill Clark: U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania, 1957-1969
*Simon Barclay Conover: U.S. Senator from Florida, 1873-1879. Attended School of Medicine and graduated from the University of Nashville.
*George Robertson Dennis: U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania, 1873-1879
*Philemon Dickinson: U.S. Senator from New Jersey, 1790-1793.
*James Henderson Duff: U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania, 1951-1957, attended Law School but did not earn a degree.
*Henry A. Du Pont: U.S. Senator from Delaware, 1906-1917, attended Penn and graduated from the United States Military Academy at West Point
*Jonathan Elmer: U.S. Senator from New Jersey, 1789-1791
*William Grayson: U.S. Senator from Virginia, 1789-1790. Attended College of Philadelphia but did not earn a degree.
*William Hindman: U.S. Senator from Maryland, 1800-1801. Attended College of Philadelphia but did not earn a degree.
*Henry Latimer: U.S. Senator from Delaware, 1795-1801; Delaware representative to the U.S. Congress, 1794-1795
*Lewis Fields Linn: U.S. Senator from Missouri, 1833-1843. Attended School of Medicine but did not earn a degree.
*James Murray Mason: Influential U.S. Senator from Virginia in the early 19th century.
*Gouverneur Morris: New York delegate to the Continental Congress, 1778-1779; U.S. Senator from New York, 1800-1803. Attended Academy of Philadelphia but did not graduate.
*John Peter Gabriel Muhlenberg: U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania, 1801; Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1789-1791, 1793-1795, 1799-1801. Attended College of Philadelphia but did not earn a degree.
*Arnold Naudain: U.S. Senator from Delaware, 1830-1836.
*George Wharton Pepper: U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania, chronicler of the Senate
*Caesar Augustus Rodney: U.S. Senator from Delaware, 1822-1823
*Arlen Specter: U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania, former Philadelphia District Attorney
*John Selby Spence: U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania 1836-1840. Attended School of Medicine but did not earn a degree.
*Robert John Walker, Class of 1819: U.S. Senator from Mississippi, 1836-1845, he introduced the bill that established the U.S. Department of the Interior
*Joseph Rodman West: U.S. Senator from Louisiana, 1871-1877. Attended the College but did not earn a degree.
*Jenkin Whiteside: U.S. Senator from Tennessee, 1809-1811

Members of the U.S. House of Representatives

*Ephraim Leister Acker M.D., 1852 LL.B., 1886: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1871-1873
*Robert Adams, Jr.: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1889-1906
*Wilbur L. Adams: Delaware representative to the U.S. Congress, 1933-1935
*John Archer: Maryland representative to the U.S. Congress, 1801-1807
*James Armstrong: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1793-1795
*L. Heisler Ball: Delaware representative to the U.S. Congress, 1901-03
*Ephraim Bateman: New Jersey representative to the U.S. Congress, 1826-29
*John Milton Bernhisel: Utah delegate to the U.S. Congress, 1851-1859, 1861-1863
*George A. Bicknell: Indiana representative to the U.S. Congress, 1877-1881
*Richard Biddle, Class of 1811: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1837-40
*Andrew Biemiller: Wisconsin representative to the U.S. Congress, 1945-1947 (attended Graduate School but did not earn a degree)
*Elias Boudinot: New Jersey representative to the U.S. Congress, 1789-1795; New Jersey delegate to the Continental Congress, 1778; Attended Academy of Philadelphia but did not graduate.
*Benjamin Markley Boyer: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1865-1869
*Samuel Carey Bradshaw: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1855-1857
*Charles Browne 1900: represented ushr|New Jersey|4 from 1923–1925. [ [http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=B000954 Charles Browne] , "Biographical Directory of the United States Congress". Accessed September 1, 2007.]
*George Franklin Brumm: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1923-1927, 1929-1934
*Hiram R. Burton: Delaware representative to the U.S. Congress, 1905-1909
*John Cadwalader: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1855-1857
*Lambert Cadwalader: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1789-1791, 1793-1795; Pennsylvania delegate to the Continental Congress, 1784-1787; entered College of Philadelphia in 1757 but did not earn a degree
*Greene Washington Caldwell: North Carolina representative to the U.S. Congress, 1841-1843
*E. Wallace Chadwick: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1947-1949
*Earl Chudoff: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress 1949-1958
*George Bosworth Churchill: Massachusetts representative to the U.S. Congress, 1925; Attended Graduate School, 1892-1894, but did not earn a degree
*John Claiborne: Virginia representative to the U.S. Congress, 1805-1808
*John Daniel Clardy: Kentucky representative to the U.S. Congress, 1895-1899
*Isaiah Dunn Clawson: New Jersey representative to the U.S. Congress, 1855-1859
*John Clopton: Virginia representative to the U.S. Congress, 1795-1799, 1801-1816
*William Wilfred Cobey, Jr.: North Carolina representative to the U.S. Congress, 1985-1987
*Lewis Condict: New Jersey representative to the U.S. Congress, 1811-1817
*Joel Cook: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress 1907-1911
*Thomas Buchecker Cooper: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1861-1862
*James Harry Covington: Maryland representative to the U.S. Congress, 1909-1914
*William Radford Coyle: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1925-1927, 1929-1933. Attended law school but did not earn a degree.
*George William Crump: Virginia representative to the U.S. Congress, 1826-1827. Attended School of Medicine but did not earn a degree.
*Willard S. Curtin: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1957-1967
*J. Burrwood Daly: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1935-39 (Attended law school but did not earn a degree)
*William Darlington: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1815-17 and 1819-23
*Philemon Dickerson: New Jersey representative to the U.S. Congress, 1833-36 and 1839-41
*Frank Joseph Gerard Dorsey Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1935-39
*Charles F. Dougherty: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1979-83
*George Eckert: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1847-49
*Norman Eddy: Indiana representative to the U.S. Congress, 1853-55
*Joshua Eilberg: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1967-1979
*Lucius Elmer: New Jersey representative to the U.S. Congress, 1843-45
*Phillip Sheridan English: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1995-present
*Thomas Dunn English: New Jersey representative to the U.S. Congress, 1891-95
*Chaka Fattah: U.S. Congressman representing 2nd Congressional district of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia region)
*Clare G. Fenerty: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1935-37
*John Floyd: Virginia representative to the U.S. Congress, 1817-29
*Harold E. Ford, Jr.: U.S. Representative from Tennessee, candidate for House Minority Leader, 2002, candidate for United States Senate from Tennessee.
*Vito John Fossella, Jr.: New York representative to the U.S. Congress, 1997-present
*Benjamin Gilman: U.S Representative from New York, 1973-2003
*Benjamin Golder: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1925-33
*George Scott Graham: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1913-31
*William Henry Harrison: Ohio representative to the U.S. Congress, 1816-19
*Charles Eaton Haynes: Georgia representative to the U.S. Congress, 1825-31 and 1835-39
*William Hindman: Maryland representative to the U.S. Congress, 1793-99
*George Holcombe: New Jersey representative to the U.S. Congress, 1821-28
*Joseph Hopkinson, Class of 1786: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1815-19
*Charles R. Howell attended in 1936 and 1937, did not graduate - represented ushr|New Jersey|4 in the United States House of Representatives from 1949 to 1955. [ [http://bioguide.congress.gov/scripts/biodisplay.pl?index=H000858 Charles Robert Howell] , "Biographical Directory of the United States Congress". Accessed September 10, 2007.]
*John William Jones: Georgia representative to the U.S. Congress, 1847-49
*Owen Jones: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1857-59
*Albert Walter Johnson: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1947-63
*Joseph Jorgensen: Virginia representative to the U.S. Congress, 1877-83
*Everett Kent: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1923-25 and 1927-29
*Karl C. King: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1951-57
*William Huntington Kirkpatrick: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1921-23
*Thomas Kittera: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1826-27
*John A. Lafore, Jr.: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1957-61
*Henry Latimer: Delaware representative to the U.S. Congress, 1794-95
*Caleb Layton: Delaware representative to the U.S. Congress, 1919-23
*James Leech: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1927-32
*William Eckart Lehman: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1861-63
*George Leiper: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1829-31
*John Thomas Lenahan: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1907-09
*Samuel Lilly: New Jersey representative to the U.S. Congress, 1853-55
*Lloyd Lowndes, Jr.: Maryland representative to the U.S. Congress, 1873-75
*James McDevitt Magee: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1923-27
*Levi Maish: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1875-79 and 1887-91
*Francis Mallory: Virginia representative to the U.S. Congress, 1837-43
*John Hartwell Marable: Tennessee representative the U.S. Congress, 1825-29
*Robert Marion: South Carolina representative to the U.S. Congress, 1805-10
*Alexander Marshall: Kentucky representative to the U.S. Congress, 1855-57
*James Murray Mason: Virginia representative to the U.S. Congress, 1837-39
*Samuel McConnell, Jr.: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1944-57
*George Deardorff McCreary: Pennsylvania representative the U.S. Congress, 1903-13
*Robert C. McEwen: New York representative the U.S. Congress, 1965-81
*Marjorie Margolies Mezvinsky: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1993-95
*John Miller: New York representative to the U.S. Congress, 1825-27
*James Milnor: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1811-13
*George Mitchell: Maryland representative to the U.S. Congress, 1823-27 and 1829-32
*John Moffet: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1869
*Samuel Moore: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1818-22
*Edward Joy Morris: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1843-45 and 1857-61
*Frederick Augustus Muhlenberg: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1947-49
*Frederick Augustus Conrad Muhlenberg: Speaker of the United States House of Representatives, 1789-1791, 1793-1795. Pennsylvania delegate to the Continental Congress, 1779-1780; Pennsylvania representative to the US Congress, 1789-1797
*Edward de Veaux Morrell: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1900-07
*John Murphy: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1943-46
*Leonard Myers: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1863-75
*William Augustus Newell, Class of 1839: New Jersey Representative to the U.S. Congress, 1847-1851, 1865-1867
*Robert Nix: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1958-79
*Edson Olds: Ohio representative to the U.S. Congress, 1849-55
*Archibald Olpp: New Jersey representative to the U.S. Congress, 1921-23
*Cyrus Maffet Palmer: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1927-29
*John Patton: Virginia representative to the U.S. Congress, 1830-38
*Levi Pawling: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1817-19
*John H. Pugh: New Jersey representative to the U.S. Congress, 1877-79
*Robert R. Reed: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1849-51
*Jacob Richards: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1803-09
*Lewis Riggs: New York representative to the U.S. Congress, 1841-43
*Caesar Augustus Rodney: Delaware representative to the U.S. Congress, 1803-05
*Albert Rutherford: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1937-41
*Leon Sacks: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1937-41
*Benjamin Say: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1808-09
*Pius Schwert: New York representative to the U.S. Congress, 1939-41
* David Scott: Georgia representative to the U.S. Congress, 2003-
*Hardie Scott: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1947-53
*John Roger Kirkpatrick Scott: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1915-19
*Joshua Seney: Maryland representative to the U.S. Congress, 1789-92
*John Sergeant: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1815-23, 1827-29 and 1837-41
*Adam Seybert: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1809-15 and 1817-19
*Henry Marchmore Shaw: North Carolina representative to the U.S. Congress, 1853-55 and 1857-59
*William B. Shepard: North Carolina representative to the U.S. Congress, 1829-37
*John E. Sheridan: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1939-47
*William Simonton: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1839-43
*Edward J. Stack: Florida representative to the U.S. Congress, 1979-81
*James Strawbridge: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1873-75
*Joel Sutherland: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1827-37
*John Swope: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1884-87
*William Terrell: Georgia representative to the U.S. Congress, 1817-21
*Martin Thayer: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1863-65
*John Chew Thomas: Maryland representative to the U.S. Congress, 1799-1801
*John Parnell Thomas: New Jersey representative to the U.S. Congress, 1937-50
*Hedge Thompson: New Jersey representative to the U.S. Congress, 1827-28
*Philip Traynor: Delaware representative to the U.S. Congress, 1941-43 and 1945-47
*William Troutman: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1943-45
*Charles Turpin: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1929-37
*Jonathan Updegraff: Ohio representative to the U.S. Congress, 1879-82
*Joseph Vigorito: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1965-77
*Percy Walker: Alabama representative to the U.S. Congress, 1855-57
*George Wallhauser: New Jersey representative to the U.S. Congress, 1959-65
*John H. Ware, III: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1970-75
*John Goddard Watmough: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1831-35
*Anthony Wayne: Georgia representative to the U.S. Congress, 1791-92
*James D. Weaver: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1963-65
*Hugh Williamson: North Carolina representative to the U.S. Congress, 1790-93
*William H. Wilson: Pennsylvania representative to the U.S. Congress, 1935-37
*Charles A. Wolverton: New Jersey representative to the U.S. Congress, 1927-59

Members of the Continental Congress

*Andrew Allen: Pennsylvania delegate to the Continental Congress, 1775-76
*William Bingham: Pennsylvania delegate to the Continental Congress, 1786-88
*Elias Boudinot: New Jersey delegate to the Continental Congress, 1778 and 1781-83, as well as President of the Continental Congress in 1782-83; he attended the Academy of Philadelphia, but did not earn a degree
*Lambert Cadwalader: New Jersey delegate to the Continental Congress, 1784-87
*Tench Coxe: Pennsylvania delegate to the Continental Congress, 1788-89
*Philemon Dickinson: Delaware delegate to the Continental Congress, 1782-83
*Jonathan Elmer: New Jersey delegate to the Continental Congress, 1777-1778, 1781-1783, 1787-1788
*Robert Goldsborough: Maryland delegate to the Continental Congress, 1774-76
*William Grayson: Virginia delegate to the Continental Congress, 1785-87
*Whitmell Hill: North Carolina delegate to the Continental Congress, 1778-80
*William Hindman: Maryland delegate to the Continental Congress, 1785-86
*Francis Hopkinson: New Jersey delegate to the Continental Congress, 1776
*David Jackson: Pennsylvania delegate to the Continental Congress, 1785
*Thomas Mifflin: Pennsylvania delegate to the Continental Congress, 1774-75 and 1782-84, as well as President of the Continental Congress, 1783-84
*Cadwalader Morris: Pennsylvania delegate to the Continental Congress, 1783-84
*William Paca: Maryland delegate to the Continental Congress, 1774-79
*Richard Peters, Jr.: Pennsylvania delegate to the Continental Congress, 1782-83
*David Ramsay: South Carolina delegate to the Continental Congress, 1782-83 and 1785-86, as well as acting President of the Continental Congress in 1785-86
*Joshua Seney: Maryland delegate to the Continental Congress, 1778
*Jonathan Sergeant: New Jersey delegate to the Continental Congress, 1776-77
*James Tilton: Delaware representative to the Continental Congress, 1783-84
*Hugh Williamson: North Carolina representative to the Continental Congress, 1782-85

U.S. Governors

*Gunning Bedford, Sr.: Governor of Delaware, 1796-97
*John C. Bell, Jr.: Governor of Pennsylvania, 1947
*William Wyatt Bibb: 1st Governor of the state of Alabama, 1819-1820; he also served as Governor of the Alabama Territory from 1817-1819
*Martin G. Brumbaugh: Governor of Pennsylvania, 1911-15
*C. Douglass Buck: Governor of Delaware, 1929-37
*William Burton: Governor of Delaware, 1859-63
*Joseph M. Carey: Governor of Wyoming, 1911-1915
*Joshua Clayton: Governor of Delaware 1793-1798, attended Academy of Philadelphia but did not graduate.
*Philemon Dickerson: Governor of New Jersey, 1836-37
*James H. Duff: Governor of Pennsylvania, he studied law at Penn before graduating from the University of Pittsburgh
*James B. Edwards: Governor of South Carolina, 1975-79 (Post-graduate student at Penn)
*John Floyd: Governor of Virginia, 1830-34
*George F. Fort: Governor of New Jersey, 1851-54
*William Gilpin, Class of 1833: 1st Governor of the Territory of Colorado, 1861-1862
*Charles Goldsborough: Governor of Maryland, 1819
*George Izard, Class of 1792: Governor of Arkansas Territory, 1825-1828.
*William Henry Harrison: 1st Governor of Indiana Territory, 1800-12
*Jon Huntsman, Jr.: Governor of Utah, former US Trade Ambassador
*Lawrence M. Judd: Governor of Hawaii (1929-34), and American Samoa (1954)
*William Carr Lane: Governor of New Mexico Territory, 1852-53
*George M. Leader: Governor of Pennsylvania, 1955-1959
*Lloyd Lowndes, Jr.: Governor of Maryland, 1895-1899
*George B. McClellan: U.S. Civil War General; unsuccessful Democrat candidate for President 1864; later Governor of New Jersey; attended law school for two years before transferring to U.S. Military Academy, from which he graduated
*John G. McCullough: Governor of Vermont, 1902-04.
*Alexander McNair: First Governor of Missouri
*Thomas Mifflin, Class of 1760: 1st Governor of Pennsylvania, 1790-1799, and Signatory to the U.S. Constitution, as well as a Brigadier General in the Continental Army during the American Revolution
*Charles R. Miller: Governor of Delaware, 1913-17
*Wayne Mixson: Governor of Florida, 1987
*William Augustus Newell: 18th Governor of New Jersey, 1857-1860; and Governor of the Washington Territory, 1880-1884
*William Paca: Governor of Maryland, 1782-1785; Signatory to the Declaration of Independence, and appointed to the Continental Congress in 1774 and re-elected in 1779
*John M. Patton: Acting Governor of Virginia, 1841 (Great-grandfather of famous World War II General George S. Patton, Jr.)
*Samuel W. Pennypacker: Governor of Pennsylvania, 1903-07
*Jesus T. Pinero: Governor of Puerto Rico, 1946-49
*Ed Rendell: Governor of Pennsylvania, former Mayor of Philadelphia and former Democratic National Committee Chairman
*Gove Saulsbury: Governor of Delaware, 1865-71
*Hulett C. Smith: Governor of West Virginia
*Rexford Tugwell: Governor of Puerto Rico
*Robert J. Walker: Governor of Kansas Territory, 1857

U.S. Ambassadors

*Robert Adams, Jr.: U.S. Minister to Brazil.
*Walter Annenberg: U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom
*Robert Beecroft: U.S. Chief of Mission and Special Envoy to the Bosnian Federation
*George C. Bruno: U.S. Ambassador to Belize.
*Peter Burleigh: U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations, the Philippines, Palau, the Maldives, and Sri Lanka. Attended graduate school but did not earn a degree.
*Patricia A. Butenis: U.S. Ambassador to Bangladesh.
*William Crawford: U.S. Ambassador to Cyprus.
*George William Crump: U.S. Ambassador to Chile
*Thomas K. Finletter: U.S. Ambassador to NATO.
*Lloyd Carpenter Griscom: U.S. Ambassador to Persia (now Iran), Japan, and Italy
*Charles A. Heimbold, Jr.: U.S. Ambassador to Sweden.
*Jerome Holland: U.S. Ambassador to Sweden
*Jon Huntsman, Jr.: U.S. Ambassador to Singapore
*David Jordan: U.S. Ambassador to Peru.
*Robert C. Lamb: U.S. Ambassador to Cyprus
*Ronald Lauder: U.S. Ambassador to Austria
*Franklin L. Lavin: U.S. Ambassador to Singapore.
*Jefferey Lunstead: U.S. Ambassador to the Maldives and Sri Lanka
*James Murray Mason: CSA Ambassador to the United Kingdom and France
*Marilyn McAfee: U.S. Ambassador to Guatemala
*Edward Joy Morris: U.S. Ambassador to Sicily, 1850-53
*John H. Morrow: U.S. Ambassador to Guinea
*Wanda L. Nesbitt: U.S. Ambassador to Madagascar
*Condy Raguet: the first Chargé d'Affaires from the United States to Brazil
*Caesar Augustus Rodney: U.S. Ambassador to Argentina
*Charles S. Shapiro: U.S. Ambassador to Venezuela
*Thomas Shoesmith: U.S. Ambassador to Malaysia
*Robert Strausz-Hupé: U.S. Ambassador to Sri Lanka, Belgium, Sweden, NATO, and Turkey. Founder of the Foreign Policy Research Institute, prolific scholar of international relations and geopolitics.
*Faith Ryan Whittlesey: U.S. Ambassador to Switzerland.

Mayors

*Ralph Becker, Jr.: Mayor of Salt Lake City
*Charles Browne: Mayor of Princeton, NJ, 1914-23
*Joseph S. Clark: Mayor of Philadelphia, 1952-1956
*Shirley Franklin: Mayor of Atlanta
*Wilson Goode: Former Mayor of Philadelphia
*Oscar Goodman: Mayor of Las Vegas and Attorney.
*George Hewston: Mayor of San Francisco, 1875
*William Kerr: Mayor of Pittsburgh, 1845-47
*William Carr Lane: 1st Mayor of St. Louis, Missouri, 1823-29
*Marc Morial, Mayor of New Orleans
*Magnus Miller Murray: Mayor of Pittsburgh
*Michael Nutter, Mayor of Philadelphia
*Samuel Powel, Class of 1759: Mayor of Philadelphia and Speaker of the Pennsylvania Senate
*Ed Rendell: Mayor of Philadelphia, 1992-99
*Alan Schlesinger: Mayor of Derby, CT, 1994-97
*J. Parnell Thomas: Mayor of Allendale, NJ 1926-30

Other U.S. state and local officials

*Andrew Allen, Class of 1759: Attorney General of Pennsylvania, and member of the Continental Congress; later attained of treason for his Tory sympathies
*Edward Roy Becker: Former Chief Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
*John C. Bell, Jr.: Former Chief Justice of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court (1961-1972), and Justice of the Pa. Supreme Court (1950-1972)
*Edwin North Benson, Class of 1859: President, United States Electoral College
*William J. Brennan: Justice of the New Jersey Supreme Court (1951-56)
*Beau Biden: Attorney General of Delaware (2007- )
*William Bradford: Justice of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court (1791-94), and Attorney General of Pennsylvania (1780-91); he attended Penn for three years before graduating from Princeton University
*James Cannon, Class of 1767: Scottish-born American mathematician was one of the principal draftsmen of the State of Pennsylvania Constitution of 1776, often described as the most democratic in America
*Joseph M. Carey: Attorney General of Wyoming (1869-71); and Justice, Wyoming Supreme Court (1871-1876)
*Herbert B. Cohen: Former Justice of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court
*Jean B. Cryor: former Maryland Delegate
*John Morgan Davis: Lieutenant Governor of Pennsylvania, 1959-63
*John Warren Davis: Former member of the New Jersey State Senate, as well as United States Attorney for the District of New Jersey, and Judge for both the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey and the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
*Dan Debicella: Member of the Connecticut Senate
*Charles Djou: Member of the Honolulu City Council
*Josiah E. DuBois, Jr: U.S. State Department official highly instrumental in Holocaust rescue
*Lucius Elmer: Former Justice of the New Jersey Supreme Court and Attorney General of New Jersey
*Jack Evans: Member of the Council of the District of Columbia representing Ward 2 (1991- )
*Michael F. Gerber: Democratic member of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives
*Robert A. Gleason Jr.: Chairman of the Republican State Committee of Pennsylvania
*W. Wilson Goode, Jr.: City Councilman At-Large in Philadelphia (1999- )
*George Scott Graham: District Attorney for Philadelphia County (1880-1899)
*David A. Gross: U.S. Coordinator for International Communications and Information Policy in the Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs.
*John J. Hafer: Former Maryland State Senator.
*James S. Halpern: Judge, United States Tax Court (1990-2005)
*Randy J. Holland: Justice of the Delaware Supreme Court (1986- )
*James Hutchinson, Class of 1774: Surgeon General of Pennsylvania, 1778-84
*Scott Hutchinson: Republican member of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives
*Peter B. Krauser: Chief Judge on the Court of Special Appeals for the state of Maryland, and past Chair of the Maryland Democratic Party
*Phyllis A. Kravitch: Judge on the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
*Stephen P. Lamb: Judge and Vice-chancellor of the Delaware Court of Chancery
*Tulio Larrinaga: Resident Commissioner of Puerto Rico (1904-11)
*Daniel J. Layton: Chief Justice of the Delaware Supreme Court (1933-45), and Attorney General of Delaware (1932-33)
*James Russell Leech: Judge, United States Tax Court (1932-52)
*John G. McCullough: Attorney General of California during the American Civil War
*William M. Meredith: Attorney General of Pennsylvania (1861-67)
*Eva Moskowitz: New York City Council member (1999-2005)
*Robert Nelson Cornelius Nix, Jr.: Former Chief Justice of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court (1984-1996), he was the first African-American Chief Justice of any state's highest court; Justice of the Pa. Supreme Court (1971-1984)
*David Norcross: Past Chairman of the New Jersey Republican State Committee
*William Paca: Chief Justice of the Maryland Supreme Court (1788-90)
*Richard Peters, Jr., Class of 1761: Pennsylvania delegate to the Continental Congress in 1782-83, and Commissioner for the Board of War for the Continental Army; he also served as the Speaker of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives and served in the Pennsylvania Senate, and was appointed by George Washington to serve as judge of the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania from 1815-28
*Thomas McKean Pettit: Director, United States Mint, 1853
*Deborah T. Poritz: Chief Justice of the New Jersey Supreme Court (1996-2006)
* Pedro Ramos: Managing Director for the City of Philadelphia, former City Solicitor for the City of Philadelphia, former Vice President of The University of Pennsylvania
*Arthur Raymond Randolph: Judge on the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
*Marjorie Rendell: Judge for the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania (1994-97), and for the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit (1997- )
*Joseph J. Roberts: Speaker of the New Jersey General Assembly
*David Samson (New Jersey): Former Attorney General of New Jersey
*Bradley Schlozman: Former head of the Civil Rights Division of the United States Department of Justice
*William A. Schnader: Attorney General of Pennsylvania (1930-34)
*Jonathan Sergeant, Class of 1763: Attorney General of Pennsylvania, he was also a member of the Continental Congress and the Framer of the New Jersey Constitution
*George Sharswood: Former Chief Justice of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, and Dean of the University of Pennsylvania School of Law
*Horace Stern: Chief Justice of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court (1952-56)
*Leo E. Strine, Jr.: Judge and Vice-chancellor of the Delaware Court of Chancery
*Richard B. Teitelman: Justice of the Missouri Supreme Court (2002- )
*Barbara Thomas: Former member, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission and current Chair of the UK Atomic Energy Authority
*Walter Tsou: Former Health Commissioner of Philadelphia, Former President of the American Public Health Association
*Joseph R. West: President of the Board of Commissioners of Washington, D.C. (1882-83)
*Constance H. Williams: Democratic member of the Pennsylvania State Senate
*Scott Wilson: Judge on the United States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit (1929-43)
*George Washington Woodruff: Former Attorney General of Pennsylvania

Foreign officials

*Zeti Akhtar Aziz: Governor of the Central Bank of Malaysia
*Boediono: Finance Minister of Indonesia
*Luis Donaldo Colosio: Mexican politician and PRI presidential candidate assassinated while on the campaign trail.
*Raymond Ch'ien Kuo Fung: Member of the Executive Council of Hong Kong, 1992-2002; Non-Executive Chairman, MTR Corporation Limited, 2003-present; Chairman, Hang Seng Bank, 2007-present
*Pridiyathorn Devakula: Governor, Bank of Thailand, and former Minister of Finance
*Aziz Dweik: Speaker of the Palestinian National Authority
*John Wallace de Beque Farris: Canadian politician and member of the Senate of Canada, 1937-70 and Attorney General of Vancouver, 1917-20
*Roy Ferguson: Current New Zealand Ambassador to the United States
*Eduardo Sojo Garza-Aldape: Mexican Secretary of Economy under President Felipe Calderón
*Umar Ahmad Ghuman: Pakistan's x-Minister of State for Privatization & Investment
*Hamid Yar Hiraj: Pakistan's x-Minister of State for Commerce
*Philip Jaisohn: Prominent figure in Korean independence movement and first Korean to become a naturalized U.S. citizen
*Cardozo M. Luna: 35th Vice Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces of the Philippines
*Paulo T.A. Paiva: Former Minister of Labor and Economic Planning of Brazil, 1994-1999
*Sachin Pilot: Member of the Indian National Congress
*C. Rangarajan: Governor of the Reserve Bank of India
*Raul Roco: Former presidential candidate and Secretary of Education in the Philippines
*Mar Roxas: Senator of the Philippines (2004- )
*Nabil Shaath: Wharton alumnus, former deputy prime minister and information minister of the Palestinian National Authority. Current Foreign Minister
*Sir Ronald Wilson: Former Justice of the High Court of Australia, the highest court in the nation

Other

*Clive Orminston Abdulah: The Episcopal Bishop of Trinidad and Tobago
*Robert Adams, Jr.: Penn graduate served as a botanist with Penn professor Ferdinand Vandeveer Hayden while exploring the northwest corner of Wyoming -- their efforts led directly to the founding of Yellowstone National Park, the first national park in the United States
*David Hayes Agnew: Attended as operating surgeon when President James A. Garfield was fatally wounded by an assassin's bullet in 1881
*Sadie Tanner Alexander: First African-American woman to receive a Ph.D in the United States; first African-American woman to graduate from Penn Law; first black woman to be admitted to the Pennsylvania Bar; Civil Rights activist; appointed to the Civil Rights Commission by President Harry S. Truman.
*Gloria Allred: Lawyer, feminist
*Edward Anderton, Class of 2005: Identity thief who received extensive media coverage in 2007 [cite news | url = http://www.chicagotribune.com/news/nationworld/chi-jocelyn-kirsch-edward-anderton-080513-ht,0,3774738.story | title = Jocelyn Kirsch, Edward Anderton | work = Chicago Tribune | date = 2008-05-13 | accessdate = 2008-06-25 ]
*John Light Atlee: One of the organizers of, and past President of the American Medical Association
*Wharton Barker, Class of 1866: Banker and publicist who was a financial advisor to the Russian government, and the Populist Party presidential candidate of 1900 (receiving more than 50,000 votes)
*Joseph Barnes: Surgeon General of the United States Army during and after the American Civil War
*Daniel Barringer: First person to prove the existence of a meteorite crater on Earth, and namesake of the Barringer Meteor Crater in Arizona which is nearly a mile wide, and 570 feet deep.
*William Bartram: Prominent 18th-19th century American naturalist, he attended Penn but did not earn a degree
*John Milton Bernhisel: Personal family physician to Joseph Smith, Jr., the founder of Mormonism, as well as a close friend of Brigham Young
*James Biddle: American commodore and explorer whose flagship was the "USS Columbus" and whose brother was fellow Penn alumnus and financier Nicholas Biddle
*William P. Biddle: 11th Commandant of the United States Marine Corps
*Alfred P. Boller: Famous bridge designer and structural engineer, he was the Chief Engineer of Manhattan's elevated railroad track system, the first of its kind in the world
*Jasper Yeates Brinton: Former U.S. Legal Advisor to Egypt, architect of the Egyptian court system and Justice of the Egyptian Supreme Court
*Kirbyjon Caldwell: Pastor of the Windsor Village United Methodist Church, a 14,000-member megachurch in Houston, Texas; he delivered the official benediction at the 2001 and 2005 inaugurations of President George W. Bush, and officiated at the wedding of the President's daughter Jenna Bush
*William Channing, Class of 1844: Co-inventor of the world's first electric municipal fire alarm system, whose principles remain essentially unchanged today and form the basis of most public fire alarm systems
*Jean Chatzky: Award-winning journalist, financial expert, best-selling author and motivational speaker on NBC's Today Show
*Cecil Clay: Medal of Honor recipient and Brevet Brigadier General from the U.S. Civil War
*Samuel W. Crawford: American Civil War Major General and one of only two officers to attain the rank of general and serve at both Fort Sumter and Appomattox
*John Croghan: Past owner of the world's longest cave, now dedicated as the Mammoth Cave National Park in Kentucky
*Peter Custis, Class of 1807: One of the leaders of the Red River Expedition in 1806, the first civilian scientific expedition to explore the American West
*Stephen Decatur: American commodore noted for his heroism during the Barbary Wars and the War of 1812, he was the youngest man ever to attain the rank of captain in the United States Navy; namesake of many communities and counties in the U.S.
*Jacob Duche, Class of 1757: the first Chaplain to the Continental Congress
*J. Presper Eckert: Inventor of the first general-purpose electronic digital computer (ENIAC), he also designed the first commercial computer in the U.S., the UNIVAC
*Edwin Feulner: President of the Heritage Foundation
*William Hobart Hare: American Bishop of the Episcopal Church, elected in 1872
*Isaac Israel Hayes: 19th century Arctic explorer - Heiss Island in Franz Josef Land (Russia) was named in his honor
*Morton Heilig: Cinematographer and inventor of the "Sensorama" device, he is considered by many to be the "Father of Virtual Reality"
*Edward Hirsch: President of the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation
*John Henry "Doc" Holliday, Western gambler and gunfighter. Dental School, class of 1872.
*Francis Hopkinson, Class of 1757: Signatory to the Declaration of Independence; judge of the Admiralty Court of Pennsylvania in 1779 and reappointed in 1780 and 1787; judge in the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 1789-1791; he is also considered by many to have played a key role in the design of the first American flag.
*Oliver Huckel, Class of 1887 and 1890: University Chaplain of Johns Hopkins University, Cornell University, and the University of Virginia
*David Jackson, Class of 1768: Surgeon in the Continental Army and delegate to the Constitutional Convention of 1785
*Elisha Kane: Famed Arctic explorer who received medals from the United States Congress, the Royal Geographical Society, and the Société de Géographie for his work; also the destroyer "USS Kane (DD-235)" was named for him
*J. Clarence Karcher: Award-winning geophysicist and businessman who invented and commercialized the reflection seismograph, the means by which most of the world's oil reserves have been discovered
*Carrie Burnham Kilgore: First woman to graduate from Penn with a law degree (LL.B.) and the first woman to practice law in both Philadelphia and Pennsylvania; she was also one of the first women to be admitted to practice before the United States Supreme Court and she argued for a woman's right to vote before the Pennsylvania Supreme Court; she was also the first woman in New York to earn a medical degree
*Martin Luther King, Jr. (1949-1950): The primary figure in the civil rights movement of the 1960s (took graduate courses, no degree)
*John A. Lafore, Jr.: Past President of the American Kennel Club
*Christian J. Lambertsen: Inventor of the US Navy frogmen's rebreathers for underwater breathing -- the first device to be called "SCUBA"
*William Harold Lee: Acclaimed 20th century theater designer
*Francis Julius LeMoyne: Creator of the first crematory in the United States, he was also an abolitionist, founder of Washington, PA.'s first public library (known as Citizen's Library), and an instrumental benefactor to LeMoyne-Owen College in Tennessee; his family house was utilized as part of the Underground Railroad and still stands today as a museum near the campus of Washington & Jefferson College in Pennsylvania
*William Draper Lewis: Founder and first Director of the American Law Institute
*Martin Lipton: Founder of distinguished law firm Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen, & Katz.
*George G. Lundberg: Brigadier General and 1917 Economics graduate
*Frank Luntz: Preeminent Republican pollster and political strategist
*Thomas McKean: Trustee and Signer of the Declaration of Independence, Pennsylvania delegate to the Continental Congress
*Montgomery C. Meigs: Quartermaster General of the United States Army with the rank of Brigadier General during the American Civil War, he attended Penn and then graduated from the United States Military Academy
*Charles Eldridge Morgan, Class of 1864: Co-founder of Morgan Lewis, one of the world's largest law firms with over 1400 lawyers
*Nathan Francis Mossell: Founder of Frederick Douglass Memorial Hospital and the Philadelphia branch of the NAACP
*William Augustus Muhlenberg, Class of 1815: Prominent clergyman founded the infirmary which became St. Luke's-Roosevelt Hospital Center in New York City
*Frederick C. Murphy: Medal of Honor recipient from World War II who attended Penn before enlisting in the United States Army
*Reuben D. Mussey: In 1835 he wrote the first definitive history of tobacco documenting its dangers
*Scott Nearing: 20th century American conservationist, peace activist, educator, writer and economist
*William Augustus Newell, Class of 1839: One of the Fathers of the modern day Coast Guard, he created the United States Life-Saving Service through the Newell Act, which merged with the Revenue Cutter Service to form the United States Coast Guard in 1915
*Samuel Nicholas: the Founder and 1st Commandant of the United States Marine Corps, commissioned in 1775
*John Nolen, Class of 1893: Major urban planner who designed and developed large-scale projects for dozens of American cities, including San Diego, Charlotte, NC and Madison, WI
*Alice Paul: Women's suffrage leader who led a successful campaign that resulted in granting the right to vote to women in the U.S. federal election in 1920.
*Mary Engle Pennington: Pioneering bacteriologist, chemist and authority on refrigeration as a food preservative, she was Chief of the United States Department of Agriculture Food Research Laboratory, and the recipient of the Garvan-Olin Medal, the highest award given to women in the American Chemical Society; she is also an inductee of both the National Women's Hall of Fame and the ASHRAE Hall of Fame
*George Wharton Pepper: Founder of Pepper Hamilton LLP, a U.S. law firm with more than 500 lawyers
*William Pepper: Founder, Free Library of Philadelphia (the public library system of Philadelphia)
*Frank Piasecki: Inventor of one of the first helicopters, and the first to develop a tandem-rotor helicopter, he received the country's highest technical honor, the National Medal of Technology, as well as the Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum Lifetime Achievement award
*Clyde V. Prestowitz Jr., Reagan administration official; President, Economic Strategy Institute
*Edward Rawle: Attorney and judge, he was a founder of the New Orleans Public School System and the first President of its School Board
*Bernard Segal: Past President of the American Bar Association
*Sylvan Shemitz: American lighting designer best known for his work on Grand Central Terminal in New York City and the Thomas Jefferson Memorial in Washington D.C
*Andy Stern, President, Service Employees International Union
*Ralph Teetor: Inventor of cruise control and member of the Automotive Hall of Fame
*Jack Thayer: Penn graduate was a 17-year-old first-class passenger on the RMS Titanic who provided several first-hand accounts of the disaster
*Edward Thomson: American Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church (the United Methodist Church), elected in 1864
*Sir Henry Worth Thornton: President, Canadian National Railway; Winning Vanderbilt University football coach 1894; knighted by George V
*Benjamin Chew Tilghman: Inventor of the patented process known as sandblasting
*James Tilton: the first titled Surgeon General of the United States Army, he served in that capacity during the War of 1812
*Joseph M. Torsella: President and CEO of the National Constitution Center in Philadelphia; Rhodes Scholar
*Henry R. Towne: Developer of the famous YALE lock, and former President of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers
*Marietta Peabody Tree, U.S. representative to the United Nations Commission on Human Rights under John F Kennedy
*Judy Vredenburgh: President and CEO, Big Brothers Big Sisters of America
*Anthony Wayne: Famous United States Army general during the Revolutionary War and namesake of many towns, cities and counties across the Unites States; he attended Penn but did not earn a degree
*B. Clark Wheeler: Founder of Aspen, Colorado
*Norman Tweed Whitaker: International Master of chess who served time in prison for his role in the Lindbergh kidnapping
*William White: the first and fourth Presiding Bishop of the Episcopal Church in the USA (1789; 1795-1836), the first Bishop of the Diocese of Pennsylvania (1787-1836), and the second United States Senate Chaplain (appointed December 9, 1790)
*George W. Wickersham: name partner in Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft, the oldest continuously-operated law firm in the U.S.
*Maggie Williams: Campaign manager for Hillary Rodham Clinton's 2008 presidential campaign
*Samuel Washington Woodhouse: 19th century American explorer and naturalist
*Nathaniel Wyeth (inventor): Mechanical engineer best known for creating the recyclable polyethylene terephthalate ("PET") semi-rigid beverage containers widely used for water and carbonated beverages today; he was also a member of the Society of the Plastics Industry Hall of Fame, and a fellow of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers
*H.C. Yarrow: 19th/20th century American ornithologist, naturalist and surgeon, and Trustee of George Washington University

Notable faculty

*Andrew B. Abel - Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship recipient; Ronald A. Rosenfeld Professor of Finance and Economics
*Roger Allen - Department of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
*Edmund Bacon - Adjunct Professor of Architecture
*E. Digby Baltzell - Emeritus Professor of History and Sociology; scholar and author; creator of the acronym WASP
*Aaron T. Beck - Emeritus Professor of Psychiatry; Father of Cognitive Therapy
*Jere R. Behrman - Fulbright Award recipient; Professor of Economics
*Janice R. Bellace - Deputy Provost and Director of the Huntsman Program in International Studies and Business
*Charles Bernstein - Donald T. Regan Professor of English, prominent Language poet
*Mary Frances Berry - Geraldine Segal Professor of Social Thought; former chair U.S. Civil Rights Commission
*Ray Birdwhistell - Professor, Annenberg School for Communication at the University of Pennsylvania
*Matt Blaze - Associate Professor of Computer Science
*Robert F. Boruch - University Trustee Chair Professor, Graduate School of Education
*John Bowker - Theologian
*Rebecca Bushnell - Dean of School of Arts and Sciences and Professor of English
*Eugenio Calabi - Thomas A. Scott Professor Emeritus of Mathematics, best known for his development of the Calabi-Yau manifold
*Arthur Caplan - Emanuel and Robert Hart Professor of Bioethics
*Britton Chance - National Medal of Science recipient; Professor of Biophysics
*Roger Chartier - Professor of History; Chair of History at the Collège de France; leading Cultural Historian
*Pei-yuan Chia - Senior Fellow of the CSI Center for Advanced Studies in Management at the Wharton School; former Vice-Chairman of Citicorp and Citibank, current member of AIG's Board of Directors
*Mildred Cohn - National Medal of Science recipient; Professor of Biophysics and Physical Biochemistry
*Peter Conn - Andrea Mitchell Term Professor of English
*Raymond Davis, Jr. - National Medal of Science recipient; Research Professor of Physics and Astronomy
*George Crumb - Pulitzer Prize winner; composer; Annenberg Professor of Music
*Francis X. Diebold - Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship recipient; W.P. Carey Term Professor in Economics
*John DiIulio - Frederic Fox Leadership Professor of Politics, Religion, and Civil Society
*WEB DuBois - African-American literary figure, visiting scholar, 1896-1897
*Edward J. Doheny - Professor of Geology - founder and leader of Master of Science in Applied Geosciences (MSAG) program
*Charles L. Epstein - Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship Recipient; Francis J. Carey Term Professor of Radiology in Mathematics
*Warren Ewens - Professor of Biology; creator of Ewens's sampling formula
*Peter Fader - Napster Trial expert witness; Frances and Pei-Yuan Chia Professor of Marketing
*Marshall L. Fisher - UPS Professor of Operations Research at The Wharton School; noted for work in combinatorial optimization
*Peter J. Freyd - Professor of Mathematics
*Paul Fussell - Emeritus Professor of Literature; National Book Award winner; prominent cultural and literary historian
*George Gerbner - Professor and Dean, Annenberg School for Communication at the University of Pennsylvania. Founder of cultivation theory.
*Erving Goffman - Professor of Sociology. Author: "The Presentation of Self in Everyday Life," "Asylums."
*Sol Goodgal - Professor of Microbiology - major contributor to the study of genetic transformation in bacteria
*Paul Gyorgy - National Medal of Science recipient; Professor of Pediatrics, School of Medicine
*Steven Hahn - Pulitzer Prize winner; Roy F. and Jeannette P. Nichols Professor of History
*David Harbater - Cole Prize recipient; E. Otis Kendall Professor of Mathematics; best known for solving the Abhyankar conjecture
*Paul Hendrickson - Professor of English; Six time Pulitzer Prize nominee for his work with the Washington Post
*Ralph S. Hirschmann - National Medal of Science recipient; Rao Makineni Professor of Bioorganic Chemistry
*Kathleen Hall Jamieson - Professor of Communications - Annenberg School for Communications; author; media analyst
*Shane Jensen - Assistant Professor of Statistics -- The Wharton School
*Aravind Joshi - Henry Salvatori Professor of Computer and Cognitive Science
*Louis Kahn - Noted architect; works include the Jatiyo Sangsad Bhaban in Bangladesh and Jonas Salk Institute in California; Professor of Architecture
*Elihu Katz - Distinguished Trustee Professor of Communications
*Donald F. Kettl - Stanley I. Sheerr Endowed Term Professor in the Social Sciences, Professor of Political Science & Director of the Fels Institute of Government
*Alan Kors - National Humanities Medal recipient, free speech advocate; George Walker Professor of History
*William Labov - Professor of Linguistics; founder of quantitative sociolinguistics
*Peter D. Linneman - Albert Sussman Professor of Real Estate; Professor of Finance and Business & Public Policy
*Ian Lustick - Bess W. Heyman Professor of Political Science; author of [http://www.trappedinthewaronterror.com/ Trapped in the War on Terror]
*Jerre Mangione‎ novelist and scholar of the Italian-American experience
*Mitch Marcus - RCA Professor of Artificial Intelligence - Department of Computer Science
*E. Ann Matter - Associate Dean for Arts & Letters, R. Jean Brownlee Professor of Religious Studies
*Walter McDougall - Pulitzer Prize winner; Alloy-Ansin Professor of History and International Relations
*Roy F. Nichols - Pulitzer Prize winner; Professor of History
*Brendan O'Leary - Lauder Professor of Political Science and Director of the Solomon Asch Center for the Study of Ethnopolitical Conflict
*Burt Ovrut - Professor of Physics; pioneer of the Heterotic string theory
*Mark Pauly - Discoverer of moral hazards in health care
* [http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~pereira/ Fernando Pereira] - Andrew and Debra Rachleff Professor of Computer Science
*Bob Perelman - Professor of English, Prominent L=A=N=G=U=A=G=E Poet
*Samuel H. Preston - Fredrick J. Warren Professor of Demography; best known for his development of the Preston curve
*Hans Rademacher - Scott Chair, Professor of Mathematics; best known for his theory of the reciprocity law for Dedekind sums
*Robert A. Rescorla - Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor in Psychology; Co-creator of the Rescorla-Wagner model
*David Rittenhouse - Professor of Astronomy; Vice-Provost, Trustee
*Rafael Robb - Professor of Economics
*C. Brian Rose - James B. Pritchard Professor of Archaeology; President of the Archaeological Institute of America; best known for co-directing the modern excavations at Troy
*Phillip Roth - Pulitzer Prize winner; Professor of Comparative Literature & Literary Theory
*Robert L. Schrieffer - National Medal of Science recipient; Professor of Physics
*Martin E. P. Seligman - Robert A. Fox Leadership Professor of Psychology
*Jeremy Siegel - Russell E. Palmer Professor of Finance; Financial News Commentator
*Rogers Smith - Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Political Science
*Peter Stallybrass - Walter H. and Leonore C. Annenberg Professor in the Humanities and Professor of English
*Thomas J. Sugrue - Edmund J. and Louise W. Kahn Term Professor of History and Sociology
*Peter T. Struck - Associate Professor of Classical Studies
*Babu Suthar - Gujarati Lecturer in South Asia Studies
*Robert Venturi- Pritzker Prize Winner; Professor of Architecture
*Michael Vitez - Pulitzer Prize winner; Professor of Creative Writing
*Richard Wernick - Pulitzer Prize winner; composer; Professor of Humanities
*Lightner Witmer - Professor of Psychology; Inventor of the term Clinical Psychology
*Tukufu Zuberi - Lasry Family Professor of Race Relations; Professor of Sociology

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of University of Kansas people — The list of University of Kansas people includes notable alumni and faculty of the University of Kansas. Alumni Nobel laureates * Vernon L. Smith (M.A. in economics 1952), awarded the 2002 Nobel Memorial Prize in Economics… …   Wikipedia

  • List of University of Chicago people — The following is a list of people affiliated with the University of Chicago, including alumni, current and former faculty members, students, and others. The University of Chicago was founded in 1890 by American industrialist and philanthropist… …   Wikipedia

  • List of University of Pittsburgh people — This is a list of encyclopedic people associated with the University of Pittsburgh in the United States of America. This list includes undergraduates, graduates, and faculty members. Chancellors *John Gabbert Bowman Initiated and completed the… …   Wikipedia

  • List of University of Florida people — Notable alumni or attendeescience and mathematics*Mark Adler, American researcher, known for his work in data compression, and creator of zlib and gzip *Linda H. Aiken, Current Director of the Center of Health Outcomes and Policy Research, and… …   Wikipedia

  • List of University of Rochester people — Here follows a list of notable alumni and faculty of the University of Rochester. Notable alumni Nobel laureates*Vincent du Vigneaud (Ph.D. 1927), Nobel laureate (1955, chemistry) *Arthur Kornberg (M.D. 1941, D.Sc. 1962), Nobel laureate (1959,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of University of Iowa people — Accomplished alumni * Archie Alexander, first African American graduate (in engineering); and, governor of the Virgin Islands * B.J. Armstrong, former NBA point guard for the Chicago Bulls * Tom Arnold, actor ( Roseanne , True Lies) and host of… …   Wikipedia

  • List of University of Georgia people — Notable Alumni= Arts and Entertainment*Bill Anderson, Country musician and songwriter *Kim Basinger, actress *John Bell, lead singer for band Widespread Panic *Alton Brown, host of Good Eats *Brian Burton, (Danger Mouse), musician DangerDoom,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Stuyvesant High School people — This article lists notable people associated with Stuyvesant High School in New York City, New York, organized into rough professional areas and listed in order by their graduating class. MathematicsStuyvesant High School has produced a steady… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Washington & Jefferson College people — The list of notable Washington Jefferson College people includes notable graduates, professors and administrators affiliated with Washington Jefferson College. For a list of Washington Jefferson s presidents, see President of Washington Jefferson …   Wikipedia

  • List of Newark, New Jersey people — Main article: Newark, New Jersey This is a list of notable people from Newark, New Jersey. This is an incomplete list, which may never be able to satisfy particular standards for completeness. You can help by expanding it with reliably sourced… …   Wikipedia