New South Wales Legislative Assembly electoral districts


New South Wales Legislative Assembly electoral districts

The New South Wales Legislative Assembly is elected from 93 single-member electorates called districts.

Current districts

This is a list of districts for the 2007 general election.

* Albury
* Auburn
* Ballina
* Balmain (1880-1894: Balmain; 1894-1904: Balmain North and Balmain South; 1904-1991: Balmain; recreated in 2007)
* Bankstown
* Barwon
* Bathurst
* Baulkham Hills
* Bega
* Blacktown
* Blue Mountains
* Burrinjuck
* Cabramatta
* Camden
* Campbelltown
* Canterbury
* Castle Hill (created in 2007, mainly replacing The Hills)
* Cessnock
* Charlestown
* Clarence
* Coffs Harbour
* Coogee
* Cronulla
* Davidson
* Drummoyne
* Dubbo
* East Hills
* Epping
* Fairfield
* Gosford
* Goulburn (1859-1991 and recreated in 2007, 3 members between 1920 and 1927)
* Granville
* Hawkesbury
* Heathcote
* Heffron
* Hornsby
* Keira
* Kiama
* Kogarah
* Ku-ring-gai
* Lakemba
* Lake Macquarie
* Lane Cove
* Lismore
* Liverpool
* Londonderry
* Macquarie Fields
* Maitland
* Manly
* Maroubra
* Marrickville
* Menai
* Miranda
* Monaro
* Mount Druitt
* Mulgoa
* Murray-Darling
* Murrumbidgee
* Myall Lakes
* Newcastle
* North Shore
* Northern Tablelands
* Oatley (1927-1930 and recreated in 2007, mainly replacing Georges River.)
* Orange
* Oxley
* Parramatta
* Penrith
* Pittwater
* Port Macquarie
* Port Stephens
* Riverstone
* Rockdale
* Ryde
* Shellharbour (created in 2007, mainly replacing Illawarra.)
* Smithfield
* South Coast
* Strathfield
* Swansea
*Sydney (1856-59, 4 members, called Sydney (City) in 1856-57; 1920-27, 6 members; and recreated in 2007, mainly replacing Bligh)
* Tamworth
* Terrigal (created in 2007, mainly replacing the old Gosford)
* The Entrance
* Toongabbie (created in 2007, mainly replacing Wentworthville)
* Tweed
* Upper Hunter
* Vaucluse
* Wagga Wagga
* Wakehurst
* Wallsend
* Willoughby
* Wollondilly (1904-1981, 3 members between 1920 and 1927, recreated in 2007, mainly replacing Southern Highlands.)
* Wollongong
* Wyong

Past districts

* Alexandria (1904-1920, 1927-1930)
* Alma (1894-1904)
* Allowrie (1904-1920)
* Annandale (1894-1920, 1927-1950)
* Argyle (1856-1904)
* Armidale (1894-1920, 1927-1981)
* Arncliffe (1930-1941)
* Ashburnham (1894-1920, 1927-1950)
* Ashfield (1894-1920, 1927-1959 and 1968-1999)
* Ashfield-Croydon (1959-1968)
* Badgerys Creek (1991-1999)
* Balranald (1859-1894)
* Bass Hill (1962-1991)
* Bathurst (County) (1856-1859)
* Belmore (1904-1920)
* Belubula (1904-1913)
* Bingara (1894-1920)
* Blayney (1904-1913)
* Bligh (1962-2007)
* Bogan (1859-1894)
* Bondi (1913-1920, 1927-1971)
* Boorowa (1880-1904, spelt "Booroowa" 1899-1901)
* Botany (1894-1950)
* Bourke (1880-1904)
* Bowral (1894-1904)
* Braidwood (1859-1904)
* Brisbane (1859, Queensland)
* Broken Hill (1894-1913 and 1968-1999)
* Bulli (1930-1971 and 1991-1997)
* Burrangong (1904-1920)
* Burragorang (1988-1991)
* Burrendong (1968-1981)
* Burwood (1894-1920, 1927-1988)
* Byron (1913-1988)
* Camperdown (1904-1920)
* Carcoar (1859-1894)
* Carlingford (1988-1991)
* Casino (1930-1968 and 1971-1981)
* Castlereagh (1904-1920, 1927-1991)
* Central Cumberland (1859-1894)
* Clarence and Darling Downs (1856-1859)
* Clyde (1904-1913)
* Cobar (1894-1920, 1932-1949 and 1965-1968)
* Collaroy (1950-1973)
* Concord (1930-1968)
* Condobolin (1894-1904)
* Cook and Westmoreland (1856-1859)
* Cook's River (1941-1973)
* Coonamble (1894-1904)
* Cootamundra (1904-1941)
* Corrimal (1968-1988)
* Corowa (1904-1920 and 1927-1950)
* Cowra (1894-1904)
* Croydon (1927-1959)
* Cumberland (1920-1927, 3 members)
* Cumberland Boroughs (1856-1859)
* Cumberland (North Riding) (1856-1859)
* Cumberland (South Riding) (1856-1859)
* Darling (1904-1913)
* Darling Downs (1859, Queensland)
* Darling Harbour (1904-1920)
* Darlinghurst (1904-20 and 1950-1953)
* Darlington (1894-1904)
* Deniliquin (1894-1913)
* Dulwich Hill (1913-1920, 1927-1968)
* Durham (1856-1859, 3 members; 1880-1920)
* Earlwood (1950-1991)
* East Camden (1858-1859)
* Eastern Division of Camden (1856-1857)
* Eastern Suburbs (1920-1927, 5 members)
* East Maitland (1859-1904)
* East Macquarie (2 members 1859-1894)
* East Morton (1859, Queensland)
* East Sydney (4 members 1859-1894)
* Eastwood (1927-1930 and 1950-1999)
* Eden (1859-1894, Eden-Bombala 1894-1904)
* Elizabeth (1981-1988)
* Enmore (1913-1920 and 1927-1930)
* Ermington (1991-1999)
* Forbes (1880-1894, 2 members)
* Fuller (1968-1981)
* Georges River (1930-2007)
* Gladesville (1981-1999)
* Glebe (1859-1920 and 1927-1941)
* Glen Innes (1880-1904)
* Gloucester (1880-1920 and 1927-1988)
* Gloucester and Macquarie (1856-1859)
* Goldfields North (1859-1880)
* Goldfields South (1859-1880)
* Goldfields West (1859-1880)
* Gordon (1904-1920 and 1927-1999)
* Gough (1904-1920)
* Grafton (1880-1904)
* Grenfell (1880-1904)
* Gundagai (1880-1904)
* Gunnedah (1880-1904)
* Gwydir (1859-1894 and 1904-1920)
* Hamilton (1927-1971)
* Hartley (1859-1920 and 1927-1968)
* Hastings (1859-1880)
* Hastings and Manning (1880-1894, 2 members)
* Hastings and Macleay (1894-1920)
* Hay (1894-1904)
* Hume (1859-1904)
* Hunter (1859-1894)
* Hurstville (1913-1920 and 1927-1999)
* Illawarra (1859-1904, 1927-1968 and 1971-2007)
* Ingleburn (1981-1988)
* Inverell (1880-1904)
* Ipswich (1859, Queensland)
* Kahibah (1894-1920, 1927-1930 and 1950-1971)
* Kembla (1968-1971)
* King (1904-1920 and 1927-1973)
* King and Georgiana (1856-1859)
* Kirribilli (1962-1981)
* Kurri Kurri (1927-1968)
* Lachlan (1859-1880, 1894-1920 and 1927-2007)
* Lachlan and Lower Darling (1856-1859)
* Leichhardt (1894-1920 and 1927-1962)
* Leichhardt, Queensland (1859, Queensland)
* Liverpool Plains (1859-1880, 1904-1920 and 1927-1962)
* Liverpool Plains and Gwydir (1856-1859)
* Lower Hunter (1859-1880)
* Lyndhurst (1913-1920)
* Macleay (1880-1894)
* Macquarie (1894-1920)
* Maneroo (1856-1857)
* Manning (1894-1904 and 1988-1991)
* McKell (1988-1991)
* Merrylands (1959-1962, 1968-1988)
* Middle Harbour (1904-1920 and 1988-1991)
* Minchinbury (1988-1991)
* Molong (1880-1904)
* Moorebank (1991-1999)
* Moree (1894-1904)
* Moreton, Wide Bay, Burnett and Maranoa (1856-1857)
* Morpeth (1859-1894)
* Moruya (1894-1904)
* Mosman (1913-1920 and 1927-1991)
* Mudgee (1859-1920 and 1927-1968)
* Munmorah (1973-1981)
* Murray (1859-1999)
* Murray and St Vincent (United Counties of) (1856-1859)
* Murwillumbah (1988-1999)
* Namoi (1880-1894 and 1904-1950)
* Narellan (1859-1880)
* Narrabri (1894-1904)
* Nepean (1859-1904 and 1927-1981)
* Neutral Bay (1927-1962)
* Newcastle (East) (1894-1904)
* Newcastle (West) (1894-1904)
* New England (1859-1894)
* New England and Macleay (1856-1859)
* Newtown (1859-1894, 1904-1920 and 1927-1950)
* Newtown-Annandale (1950-1953)
* Newtown-Camperdown (1894-1904)
* Newtown-Erskine (1894-1904)
* Newtown-St Peters (1894-1904)
* Northcott (1968-1999)
* North Eastern Boroughs (1856-59)
* North Sydney (1927-1962)
* Northumberland (1859-1913)
* Northumberland and Hunter (1856-59)
* Northumberland Boroughs (1856-59)
* Paddington (1859-1920 and 1927-1959)
* Paddington-Waverley (1959-1962)
* Patrick's Plains (1859-1894)
* Patterson (1859-1880)
* Peats (1973-2007)
* Petersham (1894-1920 and 1930-1941)
* Phillip (1904-1920 and 1927-1981)
* Phillip, Brisbane and Bligh (1856-59)
* Port Jackson (1991-2007)
* Pyrmont (1904-1913)
* Queanbeyan (1859-1913)
* Quirindi (1894-1904)
* Raleigh (1894-1920 and 1927-1981)
* Randwick (1894-1920 and 1927-1971)
* Redfern (1880-1920 and 1927-1968)
* Richmond (1880-1913)
* Robertson (1894-1904)
* Rous (1894-1913)
* Roxburgh (1856-1859)
* Rozelle (1904-1920 and 1927-1930)
* Rylstone (1894-1904)
* Seven Hills (1981-1991)
* Sherbrooke (1894-1913)
* Shoalhaven (1859-1904)
* Singleton (1894-1920)
* Southern Boroughs (1856-1859)
* Southern Highlands (1988-2007)
* South Sydney (1880-1894, 4 members)
* Stanley Boroughs (1856-1859, Queensland)
* Stanley (County) (1856-1859, Queensland)
* St George (1894-1930)
* St Leonards (1859-1920)
* St Marys (1981-1999)
* St Vincent (1856-1859)
* Sturt (1889-1968, 3 members 1920-27; and 1971-1980)
* Surry Hills (1904-1920 and 1927-1930)
* Sutherland (1950-1971 and 1988-1999)
* Sydney (City) (1856-57)
* Sydney-Belmore (1894-1904)
* Sydney-Bligh (1894-1904)
* Sydney-Cook (1894-1904)
* Sydney-Denison (1894-1904)
* Sydney-Fitzroy (1894-1904)
* Sydney-Flinders (1894-1904)
* Sydney-Gipps (1894-1904)
* Sydney Hamlets (1856-1859, 2 members)
* Sydney-King (1894-1904)
* Sydney-Lang (1894-1904)
* Sydney-Phillip (1894-1904)
* Sydney-Pyrmont (1894-1904)
* Temora (1927-1981)
* Tenterfield (1859-1920 and 1927-1981)
* The Hills (1962-2007)
* Tuggerah (1981-1988)
* Tumut (1859-1904)
* University of Sydney (1876-1880)
* United Pastoral Districts of Moreton, Wide Bay, Burnett, Maranoa, Leichhardt and Port Curtis (1858-1859, Queensland)
* Uralla-Walcha (1894-1904)
* Wammerawa (1920-1927)
* Waratah (1894-1913 and 1930-1999)
* Warringah (1894-1904)
* Waterloo (1894-1904)
* Waverley (1894-1920, 1927-1959 and 1971-1991)
* Wellington (1859-1904)
* Wellington and Bligh (1856-1859)
* Wellington (County) (1856-1859)
* Wentworth (1880-1904)
* Wentworthville (1962-1991 and 1999-2007)
* West Camden (1858-1859)
* Western Division of Camden (1856-1857)
* West Macquarie (1859-1904)
* West Maitland (1859-1904)
* West Moreton (1859, Queensland)
* West Sydney (1859-1894, 4 members)
* Western Boroughs (1856-1859)
* Western Suburbs (1920-1927, 5 members)
* Wickham (1894-1920)
* Wilcannia (1894-1904)
* Williams (1859-1880)
* Willyama (1913-1920)
* Windsor (1859-1880)
* Wollombi (1859-1894)
* Wollongong-Kembla (1941-1968)
* Woollahra (1894-1962)
* Woronora (1894-1904 and 1973-1988)
* Wynyard (1904-1913)
* Yaralla (1968-1981)
* Yass (Yass Plains 1859-1913, Yass 1913-1920 and 1930-1950)
* Young (1880-1904 and 1927-1981)

External links

* [http://www.seo.nsw.gov.au/ New South Wales State Electoral Office]
* [http://www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/prod/parlment/members.nsf/0/E40E428435AC95A84A25684800178F37 Parliamentary Record (Volume VII)]
* [http://www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/resources/nswelectionsanalysis/homepage.htm New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.