Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1910–1913


Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1910–1913

This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the Fourth Australian Parliament, which was elected on 13 April 1910.

Member Party Electorate State First elected
Frank Anstey Labor Bourke Vic 1910
William Archibald * Labor Hindmarsh SA 1910
Llewellyn Atkinson Commonwealth Liberal [1] Wilmot Tas 1906
Frederick Bamford Labor Herbert Qld 1901
Lee Batchelor [2] Labor Boothby SA 1901
Henry Beard [3] Labor Batman Vic 1910
Hon Thomas Brown [4] Labor Calare NSW 1901–1906, 1906
George Cann Labor Nepean NSW 1910
Ernest Carr Labor Macquarie NSW 1906
James Catts Labor Cook NSW 1906
Hon John Chanter [5] Labor Riverina NSW 1901–1903, 1904 (by-election)
Austin Chapman * Commonwealth Liberal Eden-Monaro NSW 1901
Matthew Charlton Labor Hunter NSW 1910
Hon Joseph Cook Commonwealth Liberal Parramatta NSW 1901
Hon Alfred Deakin Commonwealth Liberal Ballarat Vic 1901
Hon George Edwards [6] [7] Commonwealth Liberal North Sydney NSW 1901–1906, 1910
Hon Richard Edwards Commonwealth Liberal Oxley Qld 1901
George Fairbairn Commonwealth Liberal Fawkner Vic 1906
James Fenton Labor Maribyrnong Vic 1910
William Finlayson Labor Brisbane Qld 1910
Andrew Fisher Labor Wide Bay Qld 1901
Rt Hon Sir John Forrest Commonwealth Liberal Swan WA 1901
Francis Foster Labor New England NSW 1906
Richard Foster Commonwealth Liberal Wakefield SA 1909 (by-election)
Hon James Fowler [8] Commonwealth Liberal Perth WA 1901
Charles Frazer Labor Kalgoorlie WA 1903
George Fuller Commonwealth Liberal Illawarra NSW 1901
Patrick Glynn * Commonwealth Liberal Angas SA 1901
Littleton Groom Commonwealth Liberal Darling Downs Qld 1901
David Hall [9] Labor Werriwa NSW 1906
Robert Harper Commonwealth Liberal Mernda Vic 1901
William Hedges Commonwealth Liberal Fremantle WA 1906
Hon William Higgs [10] Labor Capricornia Qld 1910
Robert Howe Labor Dalley NSW 1910
Billy Hughes Labor West Sydney NSW 1901
Hans Irvine Commonwealth Liberal Grampians Vic 1906
Hon William Irvine Commonwealth Liberal Flinders Vic 1906
Jens Jensen Labor Bass Tas 1910
Elliot Johnson Commonwealth Liberal Lang NSW 1903
William Johnson Labor Robertson NSW 1910
William Kelly Commonwealth Liberal Wentworth NSW 1903
William Knox [11] Commonwealth Liberal Kooyong Vic 1901
William Laird Smith Labor Denison Tas 1910
John Livingston Commonwealth Liberal Barker SA 1906
Hon Sir William Lyne [12] Independent Hume NSW 1901
Charles McDonald Labor Kennedy Qld 1901
John McDougall Labor Wannon Vic 1906
William McWilliams Commonwealth Liberal Franklin Tas 1903
Hugh Mahon Labor Coolgardie WA 1901
Dr William Maloney Labor Melbourne Vic 1906
Walter Massy-Greene Commonwealth Liberal Richmond NSW 1910
James Mathews Labor Melbourne Ports Vic 1906
Parker Moloney Labor Indi Vic 1910
King O'Malley Labor Darwin Tas 1901
Alfred Ozanne Labor Corio Vic 1910
James Page Labor Maranoa Qld 1901
Albert Palmer Commonwealth Liberal Echuca Vic 1906
Alexander Poynton * Labor Grey SA 1901
Sir John Quick Commonwealth Liberal Bendigo Vic 1901
Edward Riley Labor South Sydney NSW 1910
Ernest Roberts Labor Adelaide SA 1908 (by-election)
Dr Charles Salmon Commonwealth Liberal Laanecoorie Vic 1901
Sydney Sampson Commonwealth Liberal Wimmera Vic 1906
James Scullin Labor Corangamite Vic 1910
Hugh Sinclair Commonwealth Liberal Moreton Qld 1906
Bruce Smith Commonwealth Liberal Parkes NSW 1901
William Spence Labor Darling NSW 1901
Josiah Thomas Labor Barrier NSW 1901
John Thomson Commonwealth Liberal Cowper NSW 1906
Frank Tudor Labor Yarra Vic 1901
David Watkins Labor Newcastle NSW 1901
William Webster Labor Gwydir NSW 1903
John West Labor East Sydney NSW 1910
George Wise [13] Independent Gippsland Vic 1906
Agar Wynne Commonwealth Liberal Balaclava Vic 1906

Notes

* These candidates were elected unopposed.

  1. ^ The Commonwealth Liberal Party, or the Fusion Party, was formed in 1909 when the Protectionist Party merged with the Free Trade Party.
  2. ^ Hon Lee Batchelor died in 1911, and was replaced by David Gordon (Commonwealth Liberal) at the resulting by-election on 11 November 1911.
  3. ^ Henry Beard died in 1911, and was replaced by Frank Brennan (Labor) at the resulting by-election on 8 February 1911.
  4. ^ Hon Thomas Brown was first elected in 1901 to the Division of Canobolas, which was abolished at the 1906 redistribution.
  5. ^ Hon John Chanter was first elected in 1901, defeated at the 1903 election, but then re-elected at a by-election in 1904.
  6. ^ Hon George Edwards died in 1911, and was replaced by Granville Ryrie (Commonwealth Liberal) at the resulting by-election on 11 March 1911.
  7. ^ Hon George Edwards was first elected in 1901 to the Division of South Sydney, but retired before the 1906 election.
  8. ^ Hon James Fowler joined the Commonwealth Liberal Party in 1909 having previously been a Labor member.
  9. ^ David Hall resigned in 1912, and was replaced by Benjamin Bennett (Labor) at the resulting by-election on 1 June 1912.
  10. ^ Hon William Higgs previously sat in the Australian Senate as a Senator for Queensland from 1901 to 1907.
  11. ^ Hon William Knox resigned in 1910, and was replaced by Hon Sir Robert Best (Commonwealth Liberal) at the resulting by-election on 29 August 1910.
  12. ^ Hon Sir William Lyne stood as an independent, having previously been a member of the Protectionist Party.
  13. ^ George Wise stood as an independent, having previously been a member of the Protectionist Party.

See also

Members of the Australian Parliament
House of Representatives

1906–1910  · 1910–1913  · 1913–1914

Senate

1907–1910  · 1910–1913  · 1913–1914


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives — Following are lists of members of the Australian House of Representatives: Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1901–1903 Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1903–1906 Members of the Australian House of… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1913–1914 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the Fifth Australian Parliament, which was elected on 31 May 1913. Member Party Electorate State First elected Percy Abbott Commonwealth Liberal New England NSW 1913… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1914–1917 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the Sixth Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1914 election on 5 September 1914. There was a significant change in the party system during the Sixth… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1919–1922 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the Eighth Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1919 election on 13 December 1919. 1919: indicates seats changing hands at the beginning of the Eighth… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1917–1919 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the Seventh Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1917 election on 5 May 1917. 1917: indicates seats changing hands at the beginning of the Seventh Parliament.… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1925–1928 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 10th Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1925 election on 14 November 1925. The incumbent Nationalist Party of Australia led by Prime Minister of… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1928–1929 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 11th Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1928 election on 17 November 1928. The incumbent Nationalist Party of Australia led by Prime Minister of… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1929–1931 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 12th Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1929 election on 12 October 1929. The incumbent Nationalist Party of Australia led by Prime Minister of Australia …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1922–1925 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the ninth Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1922 election on 16 December 1922. The incumbent Nationalist Party of Australia led by Prime Minister of… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1931–1934 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 13th Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1931 election on 19 December 1931. The incumbent Australian Labor Party led by Prime Minister of Australia James… …   Wikipedia