FIDE World Chess Championship 1999


FIDE World Chess Championship 1999

The FIDE World Chess Championship 1999 was held in Las Vegas, United States, between 31 July and 28 August 1999. The championship was won by Russian Alexander Khalifman, making him the FIDE World Chess Champion.

Format

The format was a knockout tournament of short matches. This was similar in style to that used at the FIDE World Chess Championship 1998, and had the same advantages and disadvantages - see FIDE World Chess Championship 1998#Controversies.

A change from the 1998 championship was that incumbent champion (Anatoly Karpov) had no special privileges, other than that he (like a number of leading players) was seeded into the second round. In protest at this, Karpov refused to play. [ [http://www.chesscenter.com/twic/twic247.html The Week in Chess 247] , 2nd August 1999]

Controversy and non-participants

In addition to Karpov, neither Garry Kasparov nor Viswanathan Anand took part. Kasparov, holder of a rival world championship title, refused to play in any of the FIDE knockout championships, and Anand was negotiating to play a match against Kasparov for his title. [ [http://www.chesscenter.com/twic/event/wijk2000/wijk0.html Opening Ceremony for Wijk aan Zee] , The Week in Chess, Special Report, 14-Jan-2000] (This match never took place - see Classical World Chess Championship 2000).

Kasparov was dismissive of the FIDE event, saying that most of the participants were "tourists". [ [http://www.chesscenter.com/twic/twic249.html The Week in Chess 249 - 16th August 1999] ]

Winner Khalifman was rated 44th in the world at the time, [ [http://www.chesscenter.com/twic/twic243.html The Week in Chess 243 - 5th July 1999] ] , which some compared unfavourably to PCA champion Kasparov being rated #1. Khalifman said after the tournament, "Rating system works perfectly for players who play only in round robin closed events. I think most of them are overrated. Organizers invite same people over and over because they have the same rating and their rating stays high." [http://www.chessscotland.com/archives/lasvegas99.htm Press Conference with FIDE Champion Alexander Khalifman] , August 28 1999, Chess Scotland] Perhaps in response, Khalifman was invited to the next Linares chess tournament, and performed creditably (though placing below joint winner Kasparov). [ [http://www.chesscenter.com/twic/twic273.html The Week in Chess 273 - 13th March 2000] ]

Participants

  1. flagathlete|Vladimir Kramnik|RUS, 2751
  2. flagathlete|Alexei Shirov|ESP, 2726
  3. flagathlete|Alexander Morozevich1|RUS, 2723
  4. flagathlete|Gata Kamsky|USA, 2720
  5. flagathlete|Michael Adams|ENG, 2716
  6. flagathlete|Vassily Ivanchuk|UKR, 2714
  7. flagathlete|Peter Svidler|RUS, 2713
  8. flagathlete|Anatoly Karpov1|RUS, 2710
  9. flagathlete|Veselin Topalov|BUL, 2700
  10. flagathlete|Nigel Short|ENG, 2697
  11. flagathlete|Peter Leko|HUN, 2694
  12. flagathlete|Boris Gelfand|ISR, 2691
  13. flagathlete|Sergei Rublevsky|RUS, 2684
  14. flagathlete|Zurab Azmaiparashvili|GEO, 2681
  15. flagathlete|Evgeny Bareev|RUS, 2679
  16. flagathlete|Judit Polgar|HUN, 2677
  17. flagathlete|Viktor Korchnoi|SUI, 2673
  18. flagathlete|Valery Salov|RUS, 2670
  19. flagathlete|Jan Timman|NED, 2670
  20. flagathlete|Matthew Sadler|ENG, 2667
  21. flagathlete|Zoltan Almasi|HUN, 2665
  22. flagathlete|Sergei Shipov|RUS, 2662
  23. flagathlete|Kiril Georgiev|BUL, 2659
  24. flagathlete|Vadim Zvjaginsev|RUS, 2658
  25. flagathlete|Ilia Smirin|ISR, 2652
  26. flagathlete|Alexander Beliavsky|SLO, 2650
  27. flagathlete|Sergei Movsesian|CZE, 2650
  28. flagathlete|Konstantin Sakaev|RUS, 2649
  29. flagathlete|Alexei Fedorov|BLR, 2648
  30. flagathlete|Michael Krasenkow|POL, 2643
  31. flagathlete|Vladimir Akopian|ARM, 2640
  32. flagathlete|Vladislav Tkachiev|FRA, 2634
  33. flagathlete|Sergei Tiviakov|RUS, 2627
  34. flagathlete|Ivan Sokolov|BIH, 2624
  35. flagathlete|Boris Gulko|USA, 2620
  36. flagathlete|Alexander Khalifman|RUS, 2616
  37. flagathlete|Nick DeFirmian|USA, 2610
  38. flagathlete|Matthias Wahls|GER, 2609
  39. flagathlete|Aleksej Aleksandrov|BLR, 2609
  40. flagathlete|Anthony Miles|ENG, 2609
  41. flagathlete|Ruslan Ponomariov|UKR, 2609
  42. flagathlete|Utut Adianto|INA, 2607
  43. flagathlete|Rustam Kasimdzhanov|UZB, 2606
  44. flagathlete|Jonathan Speelman|ENG, 2601
  45. flagathlete|Alex Yermolinsky|USA, 2597
  46. flagathlete|Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu|ROM, 2594
  47. flagathlete|Jaan Ehlvest|EST, 2593
  48. flagathlete|Joel Benjamin|USA, 2593
  49. flagathlete|Sergey Dolmatov|RUS, 2589
  50. flagathlete|Gilberto Milos|BRA, 2586
  1. flagathlete|Eduardas Rozentalis|LTU, 2577
  2. flagathlete|Karen Asrian|ARM, 2576
  3. flagathlete|Peng Xiaomin|CHN, 2574
  4. flagathlete|Hannes Stefansson|ISL, 2569
  5. flagathlete|Vlastimil Babula|CZE, 2565
  6. flagathlete|Zsuzsa Polgar1|HUN, 2565
  7. flagathlete|Lev Psakhis|ISR, 2564
  8. flagathlete|Hichem Hamdouchi|MAR, 2564
  9. flagathlete|Goran Dizdar|CRO, 2563
  10. flagathlete|Dragoljub Velimirovic1|YUG, 2563
  11. flagathlete|Vasilios Kotronias|CYP, 2561
  12. flagathlete|Rafael Leitao|BRA, 2559
  13. flagathlete|Rogelio Antonio Jr.|PHI, 2558
  14. flagathlete|Jordi Magem Badals|ESP, 2557
  15. flagathlete|Robert Zelcic|CRO, 2554
  16. flagathlete|Bartlomiej Macieja|POL, 2553
  17. flagathlete|Maia Chiburdanidze|GEO, 2551
  18. flagathlete|Alejandro Sergio Hoffman|ARG, 2547
  19. flagathlete|Dmitry Gurevich|USA, 2545
  20. flagathlete|Sergey Kudrin|USA, 2543
  21. flagathlete|Dimitri Reinderman|NED, 2541
  22. flagathlete|Dibyendu Barua|IND, 2538
  23. flagathlete|Mihail Kobalija|RUS, 2537
  24. flagathlete|Altin Cela|ALB, 2536
  25. flagathlete|Julio Becerra Rivero|CUB, 2535
  26. flagathlete|Ralf Akesson|SWE, 2530
  27. flagathlete|Mohamad Al-Modiahki|QAT, 2530
  28. flagathlete|Daniel Fridman|LAT, 2529
  29. flagathlete|Christian Bauer|FRA, 2528
  30. flagathlete|Pablo Ricardi|ARG, 2527
  31. flagathlete|Kevin Spraggett|CAN, 2523
  32. flagathlete|Stefan Djuric|YUG, 2517
  33. flagathlete|Friso Nijboer|NED, 2515
  34. flagathlete|Peter Heine Nielsen|DEN, 2515
  35. flagathlete|Pavel Kotsur|KAZ, 2511
  36. flagathlete|Alexander Ivanov|USA, 2505
  37. flagathlete|Levon Aronian|ARM, 2502
  38. flagathlete|Andres Rodriguez|URU, 2500
  39. flagathlete|Darmen Sadvakasov|KAZ, 2487
  40. flagathlete|Alexander Zubarev|UKR, 2478
  41. flagathlete|Tal Shaked|USA, 2477
  42. flagathlete|Esam Ahmed Nagib Mohamed|EGY, 2458
  43. flagathlete|Alonso Zapata|COL, 2454
  44. flagathlete|Imad Hakki2|SYR, 2423
  45. flagathlete|Liang Chong|CHN, 2400
  46. flagathlete|Watu Kobese|RSA, 2389
  47. flagathlete|Slim Bouaziz|TUN, 2387
  48. flagathlete|Amir Bagheri2|IRI, 2368
  49. flagathlete|Alexander Kozak|RUS, 2330
  50. flagathlete|Vladimir Feldman|AUS, 2330

1 Morozevich, Karpov, Z. Polgar, and Velimirovic had to be replaced with the following players:
*flagathlete|Alexey Dreev|RUS
*flagathlete|Vadim Milov|SUI
*flagathlete|Ulf Andersson|SWE
*flagathlete|Joel Lautier|FRA

2 Hakki and Bagheri did not appear due to the visa problems.

Results, rounds 5-7

8TeamBracket
RD2=Semifinals (best of 4)
RD3=Final (best of 6)

RD1-seed1=1
RD1-team1=Vladimir Kramnik
RD1-score1=2
RD1-seed2=5
RD1-team2=Michael Adams
RD1-score2=4

RD1-seed3=27
RD1-team3=Sergei Movsesian
RD1-score3=1.5
RD1-seed4=31
RD1-team4=Vladimir Akopian
RD1-score4=2.5

RD1-seed5=2
RD1-team5=Alexei Shirov
RD1-score5=0.5
RD1-seed6=46
RD1-team6=Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu
RD1-score6=1.5

RD1-seed7=36
RD1-team7=Alexander Khalifman
RD1-score7=1.5
RD1-seed8=16
RD1-team8=Judith Polgar
RD1-score8=0.5

RD2-seed1=5
RD2-team1=Michael Adams
RD2-score1=0.5
RD2-seed2=31
RD2-team2=Vladimir Akopian
RD2-score2=2.5

RD2-seed3=46
RD2-team3=Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu
RD2-score3=2.5
RD2-seed4=36
RD2-team4=Alexander Khalifman
RD2-score4=3.5

RD3-seed1=31
RD3-team1=Vladimir Akopian
RD3-score1=2.5
RD3-seed2=36
RD3-team2=Alexander Khalifman
RD3-score2=3.5

Results, rounds 1-4

ection 1

4RoundBracket-Byes
RD3=Third round
RD4=Fourth round

RD1-seed03=33
RD1-team03=Sergei Tiviakov
RD1-score03=4.5
RD1-seed04=69
RD1-team04=Dmitry Gurevich
RD1-score04=3.5

RD1-seed07=49
RD1-team07=Sergey Dolmatov
RD1-score07=2.5
RD1-seed08=85
RD1-team08=Pavel Kotsur
RD1-score08=1.5

RD1-seed11=41
RD1-team11=Ruslan Ponomariov
RD1-score11=1.5
RD1-seed12=77
RD1-team12=Mohamad Al-Modiahki
RD1-score12=0.5

RD1-seed15=57
RD1-team15=Lev Psakhis
RD1-score15=2.5
RD1-seed16=93
RD1-team16=Alonso Zapata
RD1-score16=1.5

RD2-seed01=1
RD2-team01=Vladimir Kramnik
RD2-score01=1.5
RD2-seed02=33
RD2-team02=Sergei Tiviakov
RD2-score02=0.5

RD2-seed03=17
RD2-team03=Viktor Korchnoi
RD2-score03=4
RD2-seed04=49
RD2-team04=Sergey Dolmatov
RD2-score04=2

RD2-seed05=9
RD2-team05=Veselin Topalov
RD2-score05=4
RD2-seed06=41
RD2-team06=Ruslan Ponomariov
RD2-score06=2

RD2-seed07=25
RD2-team07=Ilia Smirin
RD2-score07=1.5
RD2-seed08=57
RD2-team08=Lev Psakhis
RD2-score08=2.5

RD3-seed01=1
RD3-team01=Vladimir Kramnik
RD3-score01=1.5
RD3-seed02=17
RD3-team02=Viktor Korchnoi
RD3-score02=0.5

RD3-seed03=9
RD3-team03=Veselin Topalov
RD3-score03=1.5
RD3-seed04=57
RD3-team04=Lev Psakhis
RD3-score04=0.5

RD4-seed01=1
RD4-team01=Vladimir Kramnik
RD4-score01=3
RD4-seed02=9
RD4-team02=Veselin Topalov
RD4-score02=1

ection 2

4RoundBracket-Byes
RD3=Third round
RD4=Fourth round

RD1-seed03=37
RD1-team03=Nick DeFirmian
RD1-score03=0.5
RD1-seed04=73
RD1-team04=Mihail Kobalija
RD1-score04=1.5

RD1-seed07=53
RD1-team07=Peng Xiaomin
RD1-score07=1.5
RD1-seed08=89
RD1-team08=Darmen Sadvakasov
RD1-score08=0.5

RD1-seed11=45
RD1-team11=Alex Yermolinsky
RD1-score11=2.5
RD1-seed12=81
RD1-team12=Kevin Spraggett
RD1-score12=1.5

RD1-seed13=65
RD1-team13=Robert Zelcic
RD1-score13=2.5
RD1-seed14=
RD1-team14=Alexey Dreev
RD1-score14=3.5

RD1-seed15=61
RD1-team15=Vasilios Kotronias
RD1-score15=1.5
RD1-seed16=97
RD1-team16=Slim Bouaziz
RD1-score16=0.5

RD2-seed01=5
RD2-team01=Michael Adams
RD2-score01=2
RD2-seed02=73
RD2-team02=Mihail Kobalija
RD2-score02=0

RD2-seed03=21
RD2-team03=Zoltan Almasi
RD2-score03=3
RD2-seed04=53
RD2-team04=Peng Xiaomin
RD2-score04=1

RD2-seed05=13
RD2-team05=Sergei Rublevsky
RD2-score05=3
RD2-seed06=45
RD2-team06=Alex Yermolinsky
RD2-score06=1

RD2-seed07=
RD2-team07=Alexey Dreev
RD2-score07=1.5
RD2-seed08=61
RD2-team08=Vasilios Kotronias
RD2-score08=0.5

RD3-seed01=5
RD3-team01=Michael Adams
RD3-score01=1.5
RD3-seed02=21
RD3-team02=Zoltan Almasi
RD3-score02=0.5

RD3-seed03=13
RD3-team03=Sergei Rublevsky
RD3-score03=0.5
RD3-seed04=
RD3-team04=Alexey Dreev
RD3-score04=1.5

RD4-seed01=5
RD4-team01=Michael Adams
RD4-score01=4
RD4-seed02=
RD4-team02=Alexey Dreev
RD4-score02=2

ection 3

4RoundBracket-Byes
RD3=Third round
RD4=Fourth round

RD1-seed03=35
RD1-team03=Boris Gulko
RD1-score03=1.5
RD1-seed04=71
RD1-team04=Dimitri Reinderman
RD1-score04=0.5

RD1-seed07=51
RD1-team07=Eduardas Rozentalis
RD1-score07=0
RD1-seed08=87
RD1-team08=Levon Aronian
RD1-score08=2

RD1-seed11=43
RD1-team11=Rustam Kasimdzhanov
RD1-score11=0.5
RD1-seed12=79
RD1-team12=Christian Bauer
RD1-score12=1.5

RD1-seed15=59
RD1-team15=Goran Dizdar
RD1-score15=1.5
RD1-seed16=95
RD1-team16=Liang Chong
RD1-score16=0.5

RD2-seed01=29
RD2-team01=Alexei Fedorov
RD2-score01=1.5
RD2-seed02=35
RD2-team02=Boris Gulko
RD2-score02=0.5

RD2-seed03=19
RD2-team03=Jan Timman
RD2-score03=1.5
RD2-seed04=87
RD2-team04=Levon Aronian
RD2-score04=0.5

RD2-seed05=11
RD2-team05=Peter Leko
RD2-score05=1.5
RD2-seed06=79
RD2-team06=Christian Bauer
RD2-score06=0.5

RD2-seed07=27
RD2-team07=Sergei Movsesian
RD2-score07=2
RD2-seed08=59
RD2-team08=Goran Dizdar
RD2-score08=0

RD3-seed01=29
RD3-team01=Alexei Fedorov
RD3-score01=1.5
RD3-seed02=19
RD3-team02=Jan Timman
RD3-score02=0.5

RD3-seed03=11
RD3-team03=Peter Leko
RD3-score03=1.5
RD3-seed04=27
RD3-team04=Sergei Movsesian
RD3-score04=2.5

RD4-seed01=29
RD4-team01=Alexei Fedorov
RD4-score01=2.5
RD4-seed02=27
RD4-team02=Sergei Movsesian
RD4-score02=3.5

ection 4

4RoundBracket-Byes
RD3=Third round
RD4=Fourth round

RD1-seed03=39
RD1-team03=Aleksej Aleksandrov
RD1-score03=2
RD1-seed04=75
RD1-team04=Julio Becerra Rivero
RD1-score04=0

RD1-seed07=55
RD1-team07=Vlastimil Babula
RD1-score07=1.5
RD1-seed08=91
RD1-team08=Tal Shaked
RD1-score08=2.5

RD1-seed11=47
RD1-team11=Jaan Ehlvest
RD1-score11=1.5
RD1-seed12=83
RD1-team12=Friso Nijboer
RD1-score12=0.5

RD1-seed13=31
RD1-team13=Vladimir Akopian
RD1-score13=1.5
RD1-seed14=67
RD1-team14=Maia Chiburdanidze
RD1-score14=0.5

RD1-seed15=63
RD1-team15=Rogelio Antonio Jr.
RD1-score15=2
RD1-seed16=99
RD1-team16=Alexander Kozak
RD1-score16=0

RD2-seed01=7
RD2-team01=Peter Svidler
RD2-score01=1.5
RD2-seed02=39
RD2-team02=Aleksej Aleksandrov
RD2-score02=0.5

RD2-seed03=23
RD2-team03=Kiril Georgiev
RD2-score03=2
RD2-seed04=91
RD2-team04=Tal Shaked
RD2-score04=0

RD2-seed05=15
RD2-team05=Evgeny Bareev
RD2-score05=1.5
RD2-seed06=47
RD2-team06=Jaan Ehlvest
RD2-score06=0.5

RD2-seed07=31
RD2-team07=Vladimir Akopian
RD2-score07=2.5
RD2-seed08=63
RD2-team08=Rogelio Antonio Jr.
RD2-score08=1.5

RD3-seed01=7
RD3-team01=Peter Svidler
RD3-score01=0.5
RD3-seed02=23
RD3-team02=Kiril Georgiev
RD3-score02=1.5

RD3-seed03=15
RD3-team03=Evgeny Bareev
RD3-score03=1.5
RD3-seed04=31
RD3-team04=Vladimir Akopian
RD3-score04=2.5

RD4-seed01=23
RD4-team01=Kiril Georgiev
RD4-score01=0.5
RD4-seed02=31
RD4-team02=Vladimir Akopian
RD4-score02=1.5

ection 5

4RoundBracket-Byes
RD3=Third round
RD4=Fourth round

RD1-seed03=34
RD1-team03=Ivan Sokolov
RD1-score03=1.5
RD1-seed04=70
RD1-team04=Sergey Kudrin
RD1-score04=0.5

RD1-seed07=50
RD1-team07=Gilberto Milos
RD1-score07=1.5
RD1-seed08=86
RD1-team08=Alexander Ivanov
RD1-score08=0.5

RD1-seed11=42
RD1-team11=Utut Adianto
RD1-score11=0
RD1-seed12=78
RD1-team12=Daniel Fridman
RD1-score12=2

RD1-seed15=58
RD1-team15=Hichem Hamdouchi
RD1-score15=w/o
RD1-seed16=94
RD1-team16=Imad Hakki
RD1-score16=

RD2-seed01=2
RD2-team01=Alexei Shirov
RD2-score01=2.5
RD2-seed02=34
RD2-team02=Ivan Sokolov
RD2-score02=1.5

RD2-seed03=18
RD2-team03=Valery Salov
RD2-score03=0
RD2-seed04=50
RD2-team04=Gilberto Milos
RD2-score04=2

RD2-seed05=10
RD2-team05=Nigel Short
RD2-score05=1.5
RD2-seed06=78
RD2-team06=Daniel Fridman
RD2-score06=0.5

RD2-seed07=26
RD2-team07=Alexander Beliavsky
RD2-score07=1.5
RD2-seed08=58
RD2-team08=Hichem Hamdouchi
RD2-score08=0.5

RD3-seed01=2
RD3-team01=Alexei Shirov
RD3-score01=3
RD3-seed02=50
RD3-team02=Gilberto Milos
RD3-score02=1

RD3-seed03=10
RD3-team03=Nigel Short
RD3-score03=1.5
RD3-seed04=26
RD3-team04=Alexander Beliavsky
RD3-score04=0.5

RD4-seed01=2
RD4-team01=Alexei Shirov
RD4-score01=1.5
RD4-seed02=10
RD4-team02=Nigel Short
RD4-score02=0.5

ection 6

4RoundBracket-Byes
RD3=Third round
RD4=Fourth round

RD1-seed03=38
RD1-team03=Matthias Wahls
RD1-score03=1.5
RD1-seed04=74
RD1-team04=Altin Cela
RD1-score04=0.5

RD1-seed07=54
RD1-team07=Hannes Stefansson
RD1-score07=3.5
RD1-seed08=90
RD1-team08=Alexander Zubarev
RD1-score08=2.5

RD1-seed11=46
RD1-team11=Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu
RD1-score11=2
RD1-seed12=82
RD1-team12=Stefan Djuric
RD1-score12=0

RD1-seed13=66
RD1-team13=Bartlomiej Macieja
RD1-score13=2.5
RD1-seed14=
RD1-team14=Vadim Milov
RD1-score14=1.5

RD1-seed15=62
RD1-team15=Rafael Leitao
RD1-score15=w/o
RD1-seed16=98
RD1-team16=Amir Bagheri
RD1-score16=

RD2-seed01=6
RD2-team01=Vassily Ivanchuk
RD2-score01=2
RD2-seed02=38
RD2-team02=Matthias Wahls
RD2-score02=0

RD2-seed03=22
RD2-team03=Sergei Shipov
RD2-score03=2.5
RD2-seed04=54
RD2-team04=Hannes Stefansson
RD2-score04=1.5

RD2-seed05=14
RD2-team05=Zurab Azmaiparashvili
RD2-score05=1.5
RD2-seed06=46
RD2-team06=Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu
RD2-score06=2.5

RD2-seed07=66
RD2-team07=Bartlomiej Macieja
RD2-score07=0.5
RD2-seed08=62
RD2-team08=Rafael Leitao
RD2-score08=1.5

RD3-seed01=6
RD3-team01=Vassily Ivanchuk
RD3-score01=2
RD3-seed02=22
RD3-team02=Sergei Shipov
RD3-score02=0

RD3-seed03=46
RD3-team03=Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu
RD3-score03=2.5
RD3-seed04=62
RD3-team04=Rafael Leitao
RD3-score04=1.5

RD4-seed01=6
RD4-team01=Vassily Ivanchuk
RD4-score01=1.5
RD4-seed02=46
RD4-team02=Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu
RD4-score02=2.5

ection 7

4RoundBracket-Byes
RD3=Third round
RD4=Fourth round

RD1-seed03=36
RD1-team03=Alexander Khalifman
RD1-score03=3.5
RD1-seed04=72
RD1-team04=Dibyendu Barua
RD1-score04=2.5

RD1-seed07=52
RD1-team07=Karen Asrian
RD1-score07=2.5
RD1-seed08=88
RD1-team08=Andres Rodriguez
RD1-score08=1.5

RD1-seed11=44
RD1-team11=Jonathan Speelman
RD1-score11=1.5
RD1-seed12=80
RD1-team12=Pablo Ricardi
RD1-score12=0.5

RD1-seed15=96
RD1-team15=Watu Kobese
RD1-score15=0
RD1-seed16=
RD1-team16=Joel Lautier
RD1-score16=2

RD2-seed01=4
RD2-team01=Gata Kamsky
RD2-score01=1.5
RD2-seed02=36
RD2-team02=Alexander Khalifman
RD2-score02=2.5

RD2-seed03=20
RD2-team03=Matthew Sadler
RD2-score03=0.5
RD2-seed04=52
RD2-team04=Karen Asrian
RD2-score04=1.5

RD2-seed05=12
RD2-team05=Boris Gelfand
RD2-score05=1.5
RD2-seed06=44
RD2-team06=Jonathan Speelman
RD2-score06=0.5

RD2-seed07=28
RD2-team07=Konstantin Sakaev
RD2-score07=1.5
RD2-seed08=
RD2-team08=Joel Lautier
RD2-score08=2.5

RD3-seed01=36
RD3-team01=Alexander Khalifman
RD3-score01=1.5
RD3-seed02=52
RD3-team02=Karen Asrian
RD3-score02=0.5

RD3-seed03=12
RD3-team03=Boris Gelfand
RD3-score03=4
RD3-seed04=
RD3-team04=Joel Lautier
RD3-score04=2

RD4-seed01=36
RD4-team01=Alexander Khalifman
RD4-score01=2.5
RD4-seed02=12
RD4-team02=Boris Gelfand
RD4-score02=1.5

ection 8

4RoundBracket-Byes
RD3=Third round
RD4=Fourth round

RD1-seed03=40
RD1-team03=Anthony Miles
RD1-score03=2.5
RD1-seed04=76
RD1-team04=Ralf Akesson
RD1-score04=1.5

RD1-seed07=92
RD1-team07=Esam Ahmed Nagib Mohamed
RD1-score07=0
RD1-seed08=
RD1-team08=Ulf Andersson
RD1-score08=2

RD1-seed11=48
RD1-team11=Joel Benjamin
RD1-score11=3
RD1-seed12=84
RD1-team12=Peter Heine Nielsen
RD1-score12=4

RD1-seed13=32
RD1-team13=Vladislav Tkachiev
RD1-score13=2
RD1-seed14=68
RD1-team14=Alejandro Sergio Hoffman
RD1-score14=0

RD1-seed15=64
RD1-team15=Jordi Magem Badals
RD1-score15=2
RD1-seed16=100
RD1-team16=Vladimir Feldman
RD1-score16=0

RD2-seed01=30
RD2-team01=Michael Krasenkow
RD2-score01=2.5
RD2-seed02=40
RD2-team02=Anthony Miles
RD2-score02=1.5

RD2-seed03=24
RD2-team03=Vadim Zvjaginsev
RD2-score03=2.5
RD2-seed04=
RD2-team04=Ulf Andersson
RD2-score04=1.5

RD2-seed05=16
RD2-team05=Judit Polgar
RD2-score05=1.5
RD2-seed06=84
RD2-team06=Peter Heine Nielsen
RD2-score06=0.5

RD2-seed07=32
RD2-team07=Vladislav Tkachiev
RD2-score07=1
RD2-seed08=64
RD2-team08=Jordi Magem Badals
RD2-score08=3

RD3-seed01=30
RD3-team01=Michael Krasenkow
RD3-score01=0.5
RD3-seed02=24
RD3-team02=Vadim Zvjaginsev
RD3-score02=1.5

RD3-seed03=16
RD3-team03=Judit Polgar
RD3-score03=1.5
RD3-seed04=64
RD3-team04=Jordi Magem Badals
RD3-score04=0.5

RD4-seed01=24
RD4-team01=Vadim Zvjaginsev
RD4-score01=1
RD4-seed02=16
RD4-team02=Judit Polgar
RD4-score02=3

References

External links

* [http://www.mark-weeks.com/chess/9899$wix.htm Mark Weeks]
* [http://www.uschess.org/news/world99/ USCF]
* [http://www.playjava.com/LasVegas_tournament.html Playjava]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • FIDE World Chess Championship 2000 — The FIDE World Chess Championship 2000 was held in New Delhi, India, and Tehran, Iran. The first six rounds were played in New Delhi between 27 November and 15 December 2000, and the final match in Tehran started on 20 December and ended on 24… …   Wikipedia

  • FIDE World Chess Championships 1998-2004 — The FIDE World Chess Championships 1998 2004 all followed a similar format, radically different from previous World Chess Championship events. Previous events had had long qualifying cycles, spread over more than a year, culminating in a long… …   Wikipedia

  • World Chess Championship — Current World Champion Viswanathan Anand of India. The World Chess Championship is played to determine the World Champion in the board game chess. Men and women of any age are eligible to contest this title. The official world championship is… …   Wikipedia

  • World Chess Championship 2008 — Viswanathan Anand (IND) Champion …   Wikipedia

  • World Chess Championship 1972 — The World Chess Championship 1972 was a match between challenger Bobby Fischer of the United States and defending champion Boris Spassky of the Soviet Union for the World Chess Championship. The match took place in the Laugardalshöll arena in… …   Wikipedia

  • World Chess Championship 1993 — The World Chess Championship 1993 was held from 1990 to 1993. It was one of the most controversial in history, with incumbent World Chess Champion Garry Kasparov, and official challenger Nigel Short, splitting from FIDE, the official world… …   Wikipedia

  • Development of the World Chess Championship — Further information: World Chess Championship The concept of a world chess champion started to emerge in the first half of the 19th century, and the phrase world champion appeared in 1845. From this time onwards various players were acclaimed as… …   Wikipedia

  • Classical World Chess Championship 1995 — The Classical World Chess Championship 1995, known at the time as the PCA World Chess Championship 1995,[1] was held from September 10, 1995, to October 16, 1995, on the 107th floor of the former World Trade Center in New York City. Garry… …   Wikipedia

  • Classical World Chess Championship 2004 — The Classical World Chess Championship 2004 was held from September 25, 2004 October 18, 2004 in Brissago, Switzerland. Vladimir Kramnik, the defending champion, played Peter Leko, the challenger, in a fourteen game match. The match ended 7 7,… …   Wikipedia

  • Classical World Chess Championship 2000 — Garry Kasparov Rating: 2849 …   Wikipedia