List of The Outstanding Young Persons of the World


List of The Outstanding Young Persons of the World

The Outstanding Young Persons of the World (TOYP) Program serves to formally recognize young people who excel in their chosen fields and exemplify the best attributes of the world's young people. The program is sponsored by Junior Chamber International (JCI). [ [http://www.jci.cc/ Welcome to JCI - Worldwide Federation of Young Leaders and Entrepreneurs ] ]

Recipients

Mrs. Betty Makoni Zimbabwe Humanitarian and/or voluntary leadership 2007
Mrs. Bolivia Marañon Vocal Bolivia Contribution to children, world peace and/or human rights 2007
Dr. Derek O'Keeffe Ireland Scientific and/or Technological Development 2007
Mr. Glenn Lim Singapore Personal improvement and/or accomplishment 2007
Professor Hilmi Volkan Demir Turkey Academic leadership and/or accomplishment 2007
Doctor Johanna Ivaska Finland Medical innovation 2007
Mr. Lo Chay France Humanitarian and/or voluntary leadership 2007
Mr. Malamine Koné Mali Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 2007
Ms. Sayaka Murata Japan Humanitarian and/or voluntary leadership 2007
Mr. Tarvi Martens Estonia Scientific and/or Technological Development 2007
Dr. Akseli Eetu Hemminki Finland Medical Innovation 2006
Mr. Chung C. To Hong Kong Contribution to children, world peace and/or human rights 2006
Dr. Fatimah Binte Abdul Lateef Singapore Humanitarian and/or voluntary leadership 2006
Miss Hayley Dee Westenra New Zealand Cultural achievement 2006
Mr Illac Angelo Ancellotti Diaz Philippines Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 2006
Mr. Jayanto Kumar Tapadar India Medical Innovation 2006
Mr. Juan Sajid De Leon Imao Philippines Personal improvement and/or accomplishment 2006
Mr. Jyrki Pekka Emil Linnankivi Finland Humanitarian and/or voluntary leadership 2006
Miss Maria Kidney Ireland Humanitarian and/or voluntary leadership 2006
Mr. René Nielsen Denmark Personal improvement and/or accomplishment 2006
Mr. Alain Capo-Chichi Benin Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 2005
Mr. Amar Latif United Kingdom Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 2005
Mr. David Lega Sweden Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 2005
Dr. Emily Ying Yang Chan Hong Kong Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 2005
Mr. José A. Pargas Ojeda Puerto Rico Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 2005
Mr. Magnus MacFarlane-Barrow Scotland Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 2005
Mr. Matthew Albert Australia Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 2005
Miss Olivia Richmond Giles Scotland Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 2005
Mr. Publio Arjona Diaz Panama Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 2005
Mr. Tokushi Nakashima Japan Scientific and/or Technological Development 2005
Dr. Anurag Tandon India Medical Innovation 2004
Rev. Ch'ng Joo Beng Malaysia Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 2004
Professor Francisco M. Bernardo Philippines Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 2004
Mr. Hugh Evans Australia Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 2004
Ms. Kelly Chen Hong Kong Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 2004
Dr. Koshy Eapen India Medical Innovation 2004
Mr. Marcos Prado Troyjo Brazil Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 2004
H.M. Queen Rania Al Abdullah II Jordan Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 2004
Mr. Sabelo Sibanda Zimbabwe Cultural Achievement 2004
Dr. Takanori Shibata Japan Scientific and/or Technological Development 2004
Mr. Alan Adams USA Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 2003
Mr. Cyriaque Crosnier Mangeat France Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 2003
Mr. Datuk Sew Chuong Malaysia Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 2003
Ms. Gearóidín Burke Ireland Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 2003
Mr. Kennedy Ho Wong Hong Kong Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 2003
Ms. Kristín Hákonardóttir Iceland Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 2003
Ms. Monica Fernandez Sanchez Venezuela Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 2003
Mr. Pacifico Escalona Avila Panama Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 2003
Mr. Stelios Haji-Ioannou Britain Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 2003
Ms. Sun Ho Yeow Singapore Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 2003
Mr. Arturas Zuokas Lithuania Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 2002
Mrs. Caroline Casey Ireland Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 2002
Dr. Jennifer Weeks Sekowski USA Medical Innovation 2002
Mr. Josiah L. Go Philippines Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 2002
Miss Kelly Hill USA Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 2002
Dr. Lim Chee Peng Malaysia Scientific and/or Technological Development 2002
Mr. Luis Alfonso Arias Aristizabal Colombia Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 2002
Miss Michelle Yeoh Malaysia Cultural Achievement 2002
Dr. Sunil Gupta India Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 2002
Dr. Susan Shwu-Chen Tsay Taiwan Scientific and/or Technological Development 2002
Dr. Ang Hooi Hoon Malaysia Scientific and/or Technological Development 2001
Dr. George Earl Peoples, Jr. USA Medical Innovation 2001
Dr. Kadil Monera Sinolinding Philippines Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 2001
Mr. Manuel Estiarte Duocastella Catalunya Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 2001
Mrs. Moira Therese Kelly Australia Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 2001
Mr. See Too Hoi Siang Singapore Cultural Achievement 2001
Mr. Shashank Goel India Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 2001
Mr. Timothy James Lawrence USA Scientific and/or Technological Development 2001
Mr. Yuk Ming Dennis Lo Hong Kong Medical Innovation 2001
Mr. Zomahoun Rufin Benin Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 2001
Mr. Andy Lau Tak Wah Hong Kong Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 2000
Mrs. Elia Judith Palma Prestan Panama Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 2000
Mr. Francesc Maduell Canals Spain Medical Innovation 2000
Mr. Kariveppil Rabiya India Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 2000
Mrs. Ligaya Sim Cabal Philippines Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 2000
Mr. Linus Torvalds Finland Scientific and/or Technological Development 2000
Mr. Marc Steven Maes Buytaert Belgium Scientific and/or Technological Development 2000
Mr. Marco Daniel Ayala Soria Bolivia Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 2000
Mr. Samuel Sammy Peralta Sosa Dominican Republic Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 2000
Mrs. Yukie Osa Japan Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 2000
Mrs. Alexandra Horsch Switzerland Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 1999
Mr. Butch Jimenez Philippines Cultural Achievement 1999
Mr. Harun Glüçüsoy Turkey Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 1999
Mr. Hasan Alanyali Turkey Scientific and/or Technological Development 1999
Mr. Jacky Cheung Hoy-yau Hong Kong Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 1999
Mr. Jih-Chu Lee Taiwan Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1999
Mr. Luc Lebeau Belgium Medical Innovation 1999
Mr. Strive Masiyiwa Zimbabwe Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 1999
Mr. Wong Tien Yin Singapore Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 1999
Mr. Yoshio Handa Japan Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 1999
Mrs. Ana Teresa Bernal Montañez Colombia Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 1998
Dr. Arin Namal Turkey Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 1998
Dr. Arturo Pesigan Philippines Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 1998
Dr. Ashwani Kumar India Scientific and/or Technological Development 1998
Mr. Benny Cheung Wai-leung Hong Kong Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 1998
Mr. Gervan Lubbe South Africa Medical Innovation 1998
Mr. Gregory Brenneman USA Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 1998
Mrs. Janine Shepherd Australia Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 1998
Mr. [http://www.miguelreyessanchez.com Miguel Reyes Sánchez] Dominican Republic Cultural Achievement 1998
Ms. Sophia McColgan Ireland Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1998
Dr. Anil Madaree South Africa Medical Innovation 1997
Mr. Anthony Robbins USA Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 1997
Mr. Avinash Dorsatwar India Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 1997
Dr. Gelsomina De Stasio Italy Scientific and/or Technological Development 1997
Mr. Jukka Sakari Salo Finland Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 1997
Mrs. Lisa Pacheco Macuja Philippines Cultural Achievement 1997
Mr. Oscar Gerardo Montes Barzón Bolivia Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 1997
Mr. Rodrigo Rivera Salazar Colombia Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1997
Ms. Sudha Kashibhai Patel India Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 1997
Dr. William Kian Meng Tan Singapore Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 1997
Mr. Benoît Duchâteau-Arminjon France Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 1996
Mr. Carlos Walter Antoni Arzabe A. Bolivia Medical Innovation 1996
Mr. Cato Zahl Pederson Norway Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 1996
Mr. Chris Van Lysebetten Belgium Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 1996
Mr. George Biró Hungary Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 1996
Mr. Hubert de Boisredon France Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 1996
Mr. Julius Almario Lecciones Philippines Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 1996
Mr. Lance Bloch South Africa Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1996
Ms. Ming Wei Taiwan Cultural Achievement 1996
Ms. Sidi Modupe Osho Nigeria Scientific and/or Technological Development 1996
Dr. Anu Suomalainen Wartiovaara Finland Scientific and/or Technological Development 1995
Mr. Carlos Fitzgerald Panama Cultural Achievement 1995
Ms. Charlene Ann Hewat Zimbabwe Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 1995
Mr. Dennis S. C. Lam Hong Kong Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 1995
Ms. Feny de los Angeles-Bautista Philippines Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 1995
Ms. Hilde Van Dixhoorn Belgium Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 1995
Dr. Ishwarprasad Satyana Gilada India Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 1995
Dr. Luis Katz Panama Medical Innovation 1995
Mr. Shi Kai Biu Hong Kong Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 1995
Mr. Theunis Eloff South Africa Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1995
Mr. Christopher Hon-Fai Mak Hong Kong Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 1994
Mr. David Pelzer USA Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 1994
Mr. Jean-Paul Beaufays Belgium Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 1994
Mr. Jesse Robredo Philippines Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1994
Mr. Juan Naranjo-Uribe Colombia Medical Innovation 1994
Ms. Marie-France Botte Belgium Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 1994
Mr. Nicolas Deocampo Philippines Cultural Achievement 1994
Mr. Reuben Jih-Ru Hwu Taiwan Scientific and/or Technological Development 1994
Mr. Shirish Soni South Africa Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 1994
Ms. Zia Ahmed Awan Pakistan Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 1994
Ms. Ana Maria Maranon-Lopez Bolivia Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 1993
Mr. Arjava Sharma India Scientific and/or Technological Development 1993
Mr. Chris Destoop Belgium Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 1993
Mr. David Mata USA Medical Innovation 1993
Mr. Edouard Lagourge Monaco Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 1993
Ms. Esther Lim Malaysia Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 1993
Mr. Jorge Moreno-Ojeda Colombia Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 1993
Mr. Mart Laar Estonia Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1993
Mr. Renato Villanueva Philippines Cultural Achievement 1993
Mr. Uday Bodhankar India Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 1993
Ms. Blanca Lomeli Mexico Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 1992
Mr. Erik Hie Kui Lee Malaysia Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 1992
Mr. Esko Aho Finland Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1992
Ms. Ibis Collado Castillo Panama Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 1992
Mr. Joseph Young Ireland Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 1992
Mr. Jukka Salonen Finland Medical Innovation 1992
Mr. Kanubhai Tailor India Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 1992
Mr. Seppo Korpela Finland Scientific and/or Technological Development 1992
Mr. Uwe Gill Germany Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 1992
Mr. William Hostetler USA Cultural Achievement 1992
Mr. Alejandro Colanzi-Zeballos Bolivia Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1991
Mr. Alvaro Manzano Montero Ecuador Cultural Achievement 1991
Mr. Ansar Burney Pakistan Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 1991
Ms. Deborah McKeithan USA Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 1991
Mr. James Chapman South Africa Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 1991
Mr. Joel Bresser USA Scientific and/or Technological Development 1991
Mr. Martin Rosen South Africa Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 1991
Mr. Pekka Hietala France Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 1991
Mr. Ruben Luna Colombia Medical Innovation 1991
Ms. Una Burke Ireland Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 1991
Mr. Anthony Matheus de Oliveira Brazil Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1990
Ms. Cynthia-Ann Gettinger USA Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 1990
Mr. David Irwin England Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 1990
Mr. Jaime Eduardo Jaramillo E. Colombia Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 1990
Ms. Jannike Petrovska USA Medical Innovation 1990
Ms. Maria Paredes-Acevedo Ecuador Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 1990
Mr. Mario Garcia, Jr. USA Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 1990
Ms. Norie Ohga Japan Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 1990
Mr. Pertti Huuskonen Finland Scientific and/or Technological Development 1990
Mr. Pradeep Kumar Srivastava India Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 1990
Ms. Yoko Matsuo Japan Cultural Achievement 1990
Ms. Adelina Ines Dalesio de Viola Argentina Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1989
Ms. Evelyn Glennie England Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 1989
Mr. Gene Eidelman USA Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 1989
Mr. Gerald Kilian USA Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 1989
Ms. Jeana Yeager USA Scientific and/or Technological Development 1989
Mr. Louis Agnese USA Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 1989
Mr. Peter Dalglish Canada Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 1989
Mr. Ronald Solar USA Medical Innovation 1989
Mr. William Faure South Africa Cultural Achievement 1989
Mr. David Turbay-Turbay Colombia Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1988
Mr. Douglas Heir USA Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 1988
Mr. Erol User Turkey Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 1988
Mr. Gary Smith USA Medical Innovation 1988
Mr. Jackie Chan Hong Kong Cultural Achievement 1988
Mr. John Anthony, Jr. USA Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 1988
Mr. Marty Gauvin Australia Scientific and/or Technological Development 1988
Mr. Ray Ekpu Nigeria Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 1988
Ms. Simin Jan Pakistan Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 1988
Mr. Thierry Breton France Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 1988
Mr. Facundo Suarez-Lastra Argentina Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1987
Ms. Kathryn Sullivan USA Scientific and/or Technological Development 1987
Mr. Mohammad Haque Bangladesh Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 1987
Mr. Ray Perryman USA Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 1987
Mr. Rick Hansen Canada Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 1987
Mr. Ruben Enrique Poma Rojas Bolivia Cultural Achievement 1987
Mr. Seto Mulyadi Indonesia Contribution to Children, World Peace and/or Human Rights 1987
Mr. Stephen Carter USA Academic Leadership and/or Accomplishment 1987
Ms. Susan Clasohm Australia Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 1987
Mr. Aburizal Bakrie Indonesia Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 1986
Mr. Charles Murr Mexico Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 1986
Mr. Eddy Yeung Mauritius Personal Improvement and/or Accomplishment 1986
Mr. Masonori Fukushima Japan Scientific and/or Technological Development 1986
Mr. Michele Detaille Belgium Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1986
Ms. Nadine Strossen USA Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1986
Mr. Richard Crane England Moral and/or Environmental Leadership 1986
Mr. Andre Viger Canada Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 1985
Mr. Eugene You-Hsin Chien England Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 1985
Mr. James Shepherd USA Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 1985
Mr. Manuel Patarroyo-Murillo Colombia Scientific and/or Technological Development 1985
Mr. Melchior Wathelet Belgium Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1985
Mr. Steve Tebogo Kekana South Africa Cultural Achievement 1985
Ms. Wai-Yin Tsang Hong Kong Cultural Achievement 1985
Mr. Chien Yih-Lin Taiwan Scientific and/or Technological Development 1984
Ms. Doreen Leung Dor-Ling Hong Kong Cultural Achievement 1984
Mr. Jarrold Petrofsky USA Medical Innovation 1984
Mr. Jose Laurel V. Philippines Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1984
Mr. Lloyd Fourmile Australia Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1984
Mr. Michael Waldock Australia Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1984
Mr. William Rote USA Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 1984
Mr. Felix Sanchez USA Scientific and/or Technological Development 1983
Mr. Gunter Pauli Belgium Business, Economic and/or Entrepreneurial Accomplishments 1983
Mr. Lin Hwai-Min Taiwan Cultural Achievement 1983
Mr. Luis Carlos Galan Colombia Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1983
Mr. Luke Hingson USA Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 1983
Mr. Ping-Wing Pao Hong Kong Humanitarian and/or Voluntary Leadership 1983
Mr. Roland Arriola USA Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1983
Mr. Senaka Senanayake Sri Lanka Cultural Achievement 1983
Mr. Shrikant Jichkar India Political, Legal and/or Governmental Affairs 1983
Mr. Stan Chen Shih Taiwan Scientific and/or Technological Development 1983

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • The Outstanding Young Persons of the World (TOYP) — program serves to formally recognize young people who excel in their chosen fields and exemplify the best attributes of the world s young people. The program is sponsored by Junior Chamber International (JCI). [ [http://www.jci.cc/ Welcome to JCI …   Wikipedia

  • Ten Outstanding Young Americans — The Ten Outstanding Young Americans (TOYA) program is an annual award given by the United States Junior Chamber (USJC) organization. It is given to ten Americans between 18 and 40 years of age who exemplify the best attributes of the nation’s… …   Wikipedia

  • The United States of America —     The United States of America     † Catholic Encyclopedia ► The United States of America     BOUNDARIES AND AREA     On the east the boundary is formed by the St. Croix River and an arbitrary line to the St. John, and on the north by the… …   Catholic encyclopedia

  • World War II — the war between the Axis and the Allies, beginning on September 1, 1939, with the German invasion of Poland and ending with the surrender of Germany on May 8, 1945, and of Japan on August 14, 1945. Abbr.: WWII * * * or Second World War (1939–45)… …   Universalium

  • List of Batman animated episodes — List of Batman episodes redirects here. For episodes of the live action television series, see List of Batman television episodes. For episodes of The Batman, see List of The Batman episodes. Batman: The Animated Series credits logo. The… …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania — The following is a list of notable residents, natives, and persons generally associated with the city of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, the sixth largest city in the United States, although it is a undeniable fact that every person in the known… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Code Geass characters — The fictional characters in the Sunrise anime series Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion were designed by Clamp. Contents 1 Creation and conception 2 Main characters 2.1 Lelouch Lamperouge …   Wikipedia

  • The Good Shepherd (film) — The Good Shepherd Theatrical release poster Directed by Robert De Niro Produced by …   Wikipedia

  • List of historical sites related to the Illinois labor movement — The following are historic points of labor history in the state of Illinois: Downstate Labor History Sites Beckemeyer Coal Miners MonumentMonument dedicated to Joseph Koch, who along with eight other local miners died in the 1947 Centralia mine… …   Wikipedia

  • List of prizes, medals, and awards — A list of famous prizes, medals, and awards including badges, bowls, cups, state decorations, trophies, etc. Contents 1 Business and management 2 Entertainment 2.1 Advertising …   Wikipedia