List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - W


List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - W

Wa

* Ian Waddell b. 1942 first elected in 1979 as New Democratic Party member for Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia.
* Jean Casselman Wadds b. 1920 first elected in 1958 as Progressive Conservative member for Grenville—Dundas, Ontario.
* Fletcher Bath Wade b. 1852 first elected in 1900 as Liberal member for Annapolis, Nova Scotia.
* John Chipman Wade b. 1817 first elected in 1878 as Conservative member for Digby, Nova Scotia.
* Claude Wagner b. 1925 first elected in 1972 as Progressive Conservative member for Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec.
* Ian Grant Wahn b. 1916 first elected in 1962 as Liberal member for St. Paul's, Ontario.
* Sam Wakim b. 1937 first elected in 1979 as Progressive Conservative member for Don Valley East, Ontario.
* John Waldie b. 1833 first elected in 1887 as Liberal member for Halton, Ontario.
* David Walker b. 1947 first elected in 1988 as Liberal member for Winnipeg North Centre, Manitoba.
* David James Walker b. 1905 first elected in 1957 as Progressive Conservative member for Rosedale, Ontario.
* Henry Joseph Walker b. 1849 first elected in 1911 as Conservative member for Northumberland East, Ontario.
* James Edgar Walker b. 1911 first elected in 1962 as Liberal member for York Centre, Ontario.
* John Walker b. 1832 first elected in 1874 as Liberal member for London, Ontario.
* David Wardrope Wallace b. 1850 first elected in 1903 as Liberal member for Russell, Ontario.
* John Wallace b. 1812 first elected in 1867 as Liberal member for Albert, New Brunswick.
* John Alexander Wallace b. 1881 first elected in 1921 as Progressive member for Norfolk, Ontario.
* Nathaniel Clarke Wallace b. 1844 first elected in 1878 as Conservative member for York West, Ontario.
* Robert Wallace b. 1820 first elected in 1871 as Conservative member for Vancouver Island, British Columbia.
* Thomas George Wallace b. 1879 first elected in 1908 as Conservative member for York Centre, Ontario.
* William Wallace b. 1820 first elected in 1872 as Conservative member for Norfolk South, Ontario.
* Aquila Walsh b. 1823 first elected in 1867 as Conservative member for Norfolk North, Ontario.
* Joseph Charles Walsh b. 1868 first elected in 1906 as Liberal member for St. Anne, Quebec.
* Robert Nelson Walsh b. 1864 first elected in 1904 as Conservative member for Huntingdon, Quebec.
* William Allen Walsh b. 1887 first elected in 1935 as Conservative member for Mount Royal, Quebec.
* Tom Wappel b. 1950 first elected in 1988 as Liberal member for Scarborough West, Ontario.
* Mark Warawa b. 1950 first elected in 2004 as Conservative member for Langley, British Columbia.
* Alexander Bannerman Warburton b. 1852 first elected in 1908 as Liberal member for Queen's, Prince Edward Island.
* Henry Alfred Ward b. 1849 first elected in 1885 as Conservative member for Durham East, Ontario.
* William John Ward b. 1882 first elected in 1921 as Progressive member for Dauphin, Manitoba.
* Daniel Webster Warner b. 1857 first elected in 1921 as Progressive member for Strathcona, Alberta.
* Norman Melvin Warner b. 1943 first elected in 1984 as Progressive Conservative member for Stormont—Dundas, Ontario.
* David Warnock b. 1865 first elected in 1911 as Liberal member for Macleod, Alberta.
* Ralph Melville Warren b. 1882 first elected in 1937 as Liberal member for Renfrew North, Ontario.
* Judy Wasylycia-Leis b. 1951 first elected in 1997 as New Democratic Party member for Winnipeg North Centre, Manitoba.
* Ian Watson b. 1934 first elected in 1963 as Liberal member for Châteauguay—Huntingdon—Laprairie, Quebec.
* Jeff Watson b. 1971 first elected in 2004 as Conservative member for Essex, Ontario.
* Lawrence E. Watson b. 1917 first elected in 1963 as Progressive Conservative member for Assiniboia, Saskatchewan.
* Robert Watson b. 1853 first elected in 1882 as Liberal member for Marquette, Manitoba.
* Robert James Watson b. 1846 first elected in 1904 as Liberal member for Parry Sound, Ontario.
* Elsie Eleanore Wayne b. 1932 first elected in 1993 as Progressive Conservative member for Saint John, New Brunswick.

We

* David Bennington Weatherhead b. 1928 first elected in 1968 as Liberal member for Scarborough West, Ontario.
* George Dyer Weaver b. 1908 first elected in 1949 as Liberal member for Churchill, Manitoba.
* George Robert Webb b. 1886 first elected in 1945 as Progressive Conservative member for Leeds, Ontario.
* Roderick Arthur Ennis Webb b. 1910 first elected in 1959 as Progressive Conservative member for Hastings—Frontenac, Ontario.
* William Hoste Webb b. 1824 first elected in 1867 as Conservative member for Richmond—Wolfe, Quebec.
* Allan Ross Webster b. 1903 first elected in 1958 as Progressive Conservative member for Saint-Antoine—Westmount, Quebec.
* Arnold Alexander Webster b. 1899 first elected in 1962 as New Democratic Party member for Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia.
* John Webster b. 1856 first elected in 1911 as Conservative member for Brockville, Ontario.
* John Aaron Weese b. 1891 first elected in 1930 as Conservative member for Prince Edward—Lennox, Ontario.
* Oscar William Weichel b. 1894 first elected in 1958 as Progressive Conservative member for Waterloo North, Ontario.
* William George Weichel b. 1870 first elected in 1911 as Conservative member for Waterloo North, Ontario.
* Gérard Weiner b. 1933 first elected in 1984 as Progressive Conservative member for Dollard, Quebec.
* Robert Weir b. 1882 first elected in 1930 as Conservative member for Melfort, Saskatchewan.
* William Gilbert Weir b. 1896 first elected in 1930 as Liberal-Progressive member for Macdonald, Manitoba.
* John William Welbourn b. 1900 first elected in 1949 as Liberal member for Jasper—Edson, Alberta.
* Charles Wesley Weldon b. 1830 first elected in 1878 as Liberal member for City and County of St. John, New Brunswick.
* Richard Chapman Weldon b. 1849 first elected in 1887 as Conservative member for Albert, New Brunswick.
* Derek Wells b. 1946 first elected in 1993 as Liberal member for South Shore, Nova Scotia.
* James Pearson Wells b. 1822 first elected in 1867 as Liberal member for York North, Ontario.
* Rupert Mearse Wells b. 1835 first elected in 1882 as Liberal member for Bruce East, Ontario.
* William Welsh b. 1822 first elected in 1887 as Independent Liberal member for Queen's County, Prince Edward Island.
* Robert Lloyd Wenman b. 1940 first elected in 1974 as Progressive Conservative member for Fraser Valley West, British Columbia.
* Edgard Jules Wermenlinger b. 1888 first elected in 1935 as Conservative member for Verdun, Quebec.
* Anton Bernard Weselak b. 1918 first elected in 1953 as Liberal member for Springfield, Manitoba.

Wh

* Eugene Francis Whelan b. 1924 first elected in 1962 as Liberal member for Essex South, Ontario.
* Susan Whelan b. 1963 first elected in 1993 as Liberal member for Essex—Windsor, Ontario.
* George Wheler b. 1836 first elected in 1878 as Liberal member for Ontario North, Ontario.
* Ross Whicher b. 1918 first elected in 1968 as Liberal member for Bruce, Ontario.
* Howard Primrose Whidden b. 1871 first elected in 1917 as Unionist member for Brandon, Manitoba.
* Arthur Walter Adams White b. 1907 first elected in 1953 as Liberal member for Waterloo South, Ontario.
* Brian White b. 1951 first elected in 1984 as Progressive Conservative member for Dauphin—Swan River, Manitoba.
* George Stanley White b. 1897 first elected in 1940 as National Government member for Hastings—Peterborough, Ontario.
* Gerald Verner White b. 1879 first elected in 1906 as Conservative member for Renfrew North, Ontario.
* Harry Oliver White b. 1895 first elected in 1945 as Progressive Conservative member for Middlesex East, Ontario.
* John White b. 1833 first elected in 1871 as Conservative member for Hastings East, Ontario.
* John White b. 1811 first elected in 1867 as Liberal member for Halton, Ontario.
* John Franklin White b. 1863 first elected in 1921 as Conservative member for London, Ontario.
* Nathaniel Whitworth White b. 1837 first elected in 1891 as Liberal-Conservative member for Shelburne, Nova Scotia.
* Peter White b. 1838 first elected in 1874 as Conservative member for Renfrew North, Ontario.
* Randy White b. 1948 first elected in 1993 as Reform member for Fraser Valley West, British Columbia.
* Robert Smeaton White b. 1856 first elected in 1888 as Conservative member for Cardwell, Ontario.
* Ted White b. 1949 first elected in 1993 as Reform member for North Vancouver, British Columbia.
* Thomas White b. 1830 first elected in 1878 as Conservative member for Cardwell, Ontario.
* William Henry White b. 1865 first elected in 1908 as Liberal member for Victoria, Alberta.
* William Thomas White b. 1866 first elected in 1911 as Conservative member for Leeds, Ontario.
* Joseph Whitehead b. 1814 first elected in 1867 as Liberal member for Huron North, Ontario.
* Harry B. Whiteside b. 1909 first elected in 1949 as Liberal member for Swift Current, Saskatchewan.
* Dean Waldon Whiteway b. 1944 first elected in 1974 as Progressive Conservative member for Selkirk, Manitoba.
* Rutherford Whiting b. 1930 first elected in 1968 as Liberal member for Halton, Ontario.
* Frederick Primrose Whitman b. 1896 first elected in 1940 as Liberal member for Mount Royal, Quebec.
* George H. Whittaker b. 1919 first elected in 1972 as Progressive Conservative member for Okanagan Boundary, British Columbia.
* John R. Whittaker b. 1944 first elected in 1988 as New Democratic Party member for Okanagan—Similkameen—Merritt, British Columbia.

Wi

* William Hannum Wightman b. 1929 first elected in 1979 as Progressive Conservative member for Scarborough West, Ontario.
* Lewis Wigle b. 1845 first elected in 1882 as Conservative member for Essex South, Ontario.
* Rupert Wilson Wigmore b. 1873 first elected in 1917 as Unionist member for St. John—Albert, New Brunswick.
* Godfrey Stanley Wilbee b. 1932 first elected in 1988 as Progressive Conservative member for Delta, British Columbia.
* Oliver James Wilcox b. 1869 first elected in 1909 as Conservative member for Essex North, Ontario.
* Bryon Wilfert b. 1952 first elected in 1997 as Liberal member for Oak Ridges, Ontario.
* Robert Wilkes b. 1832 first elected in 1872 as Liberal member for Toronto Centre, Ontario.
* Arthur Henry Williams b. 1894 first elected in 1948 as Cooperative Commonwealth Federation member for Ontario, Ontario.
* Arthur Trefusis Heneage Williams b. 1837 first elected in 1878 as Conservative member for Durham East, Ontario.
* John G. Williams b. 1946 first elected in 1993 as Reform member for St. Albert, Alberta.
* Errick French Willis b. 1896 first elected in 1930 as Progressive Conservative member for Souris, Manitoba.
* Charles James McNeil Willoughby b. 1894 first elected in 1963 as Progressive Conservative member for Kamloops, British Columbia.
* Crowell Willson b. 1815 first elected in 1867 as Liberal-Conservative member for Middlesex East, Ontario.
* Robert Duncan Wilmot b. 1837 first elected in 1887 as Conservative member for Sunbury, New Brunswick.
* Charles Avila Wilson b. 1869 first elected in 1908 as Liberal member for Laval, Quebec.
* Geoff Wilson b. 1941 first elected in 1984 as Progressive Conservative member for Swift Current—Maple Creek, Saskatchewan.
* Gordon Crooks Wilson b. 1872 first elected in 1911 as Conservative member for Wentworth, Ontario.
* James Crocket Wilson b. 1841 first elected in 1887 as Liberal-Conservative member for Argenteuil, Quebec.
* James Robert Wilson b. 1866 first elected in 1917 as Unionist member for Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.
* John Henry Wilson b. 1834 first elected in 1882 as Liberal member for Elgin East, Ontario.
* Lawrence Alexander Wilson b. 1863 first elected in 1925 as Liberal member for Vaudreuil—Soulanges, Quebec.
* Michael Holcombe Wilson b. 1937 first elected in 1979 as Progressive Conservative member for Etobicoke Centre, Ontario.
* Norman Frank Wilson b. 1876 first elected in 1904 as Liberal member for Russell, Ontario.
* Uriah Wilson b. 1841 first elected in 1887 as Conservative member for Lennox, Ontario.
* Herbert Earl Wilton b. 1869 first elected in 1935 as Conservative member for Hamilton West, Ontario.
* Harold Edward Winch b. 1907 first elected in 1953 as Cooperative Commonwealth Federation member for Vancouver East, British Columbia.
* William C. Winegard b. 1924 first elected in 1984 as Progressive Conservative member for Guelph, Ontario.
* Eric Alfred Winkler b. 1920 first elected in 1957 as Progressive Conservative member for Grey—Bruce, Ontario.
* Howard Waldemar Winkler b. 1891 first elected in 1935 as Liberal member for Lisgar, Manitoba.
* Robert Henry Winters b. 1910 first elected in 1945 as Liberal member for Queens—Lunenburg, Nova Scotia.
* John Wise b. 1935 first elected in 1972 as Progressive Conservative member for Elgin, Ontario.
* John Philip Wiser b. 1825 first elected in 1878 as Liberal member for Grenville South, Ontario.
* Andrew Witer b. 1946 first elected in 1984 as Progressive Conservative member for Parkdale—High Park, Ontario.
* Henry Buckingham Witton b. 1831 first elected in 1872 as Conservative member for Hamilton, Ontario.

Wo

* Andrew Trew Wood b. 1826 first elected in 1874 as Liberal member for Hamilton, Ontario.
* Bob Wood b. 1940 first elected in 1988 as Liberal member for Nipissing, Ontario.
* Donald Paul Wood b. 1933 first elected in 1977 as Liberal member for Malpeque, Prince Edward Island.
* Edmund Burke Wood b. 1820 first elected in 1867 as Liberal member for Brant South, Ontario.
* George Ernest Wood b. 1888 first elected in 1935 as Liberal member for Brant, Ontario.
* John Fisher Wood b. 1852 first elected in 1882 as Liberal-Conservative member for Brockville, Ontario.
* Josiah Wood b. 1843 first elected in 1882 as Conservative member for Westmorland, New Brunswick.
* Robert James Wood b. 1886 first elected in 1949 as Liberal member for Norquay, Manitoba.
* Robert John Woods b. 1859 first elected in 1921 as Progressive member for Dufferin, Ontario.
* James Shaver Woodsworth b. 1874 first elected in 1921 as Labour member for Winnipeg Centre, Manitoba.
* Douglas Benjamin Woodworth b. 1841 first elected in 1882 as Liberal-Conservative member for Kings, Nova Scotia.
* Eldon Woolliams b. 1916 first elected in 1958 as Progressive Conservative member for Bow River, Alberta.
* Thomas Workman b. 1813 first elected in 1867 as Liberal member for Montreal Centre, Quebec.
* Arthur Norreys Worthington b. 1862 first elected in 1904 as Conservative member for Town of Sherbrooke, Quebec.
* Dave Worthy b. 1934 first elected in 1988 as Progressive Conservative member for Cariboo—Chilcotin, British Columbia.

Wr

* Jack Wratten b. 1906 first elected in 1957 as Progressive Conservative member for Brantford, Ontario.
* Aaron Abel Wright b. 1840 first elected in 1900 as Liberal member for Renfrew South, Ontario.
* Alonzo Wright b. 1825 first elected in 1867 as Liberal-Conservative member for County of Ottawa, Quebec.
* Amos Wright b. 1809 first elected in 1868 as Liberal member for York West, Ontario.
* David McKenzie Wright b. 1874 first elected in 1925 as Conservative member for Perth North, Ontario.
* Frederick Wright b. 1933 first elected in 1980 as Progressive Conservative member for Calgary North, Alberta.
* Henry Oswald Wright b. 1880 first elected in 1917 as Unionist member for Battleford, Saskatchewan.
* Percy Ellis Wright b. 1892 first elected in 1940 as Cooperative Commonwealth Federation member for Melfort, Saskatchewan.
* William Wright b. 1853 first elected in 1904 as Conservative member for Muskoka, Ontario.
* William McKay Wright b. 1840 first elected in 1872 as Liberal-Conservative member for Pontiac, Quebec.
* Borys Wrzesnewskyj b. 1960 first elected in 2004 as Liberal member for Etobicoke Centre, Ontario.

Wy

* William Duncan Wylie b. 1900 first elected in 1945 as Social Credit member for Medicine Hat, Alberta.


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - X — As of 2005, no past or present Member of the Canadian House of Commons has borne a surname beginning with the letter X …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - M — pecial note for names prefixed Mac or Mc Please note that this list was created using a semi automated process. There is a known problem with names beginning with Mac or Mc all have been rendered here as (for example) Macdonald when it should… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - G — Ga * Beryl Gaffney b. 1930 first elected in 1988 as Liberal member for Nepean, Ontario. * Alfonso Gagliano b. 1942 first elected in 1984 as Liberal member for Saint Léonard Anjou, Quebec. * Jean Alfred Gagné b. 1842 first elected in 1882 as… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - S — Sa * Jacques Saada b. 1947 first elected in 1997 as Liberal member for Brossard La Prairie, Quebec. * Thomas Sales b. 1868 first elected in 1921 as Progressive member for Saltcoats, Saskatchewan. * Max Saltsman b. 1921 first elected in 1964 as… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - A — Ab * Anthony Abbott b. 1930 first elected in 1974 as Liberal member for Mississauga, Ontario. * Douglas Abbott b. 1899 first elected in 1940 as Liberal member for St. Antoine Westmount, Quebec. * Jim Abbott b. 1942 first elected in 1993 as Reform …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - R — Ra * Jean Paul Racine b. 1928 first elected in 1958 as Liberal member for Beauce, Quebec. * Bob Rae b. 1948 first elected in 1978 as New Democratic Party member for Broadview, Ontario. * Samuel Victor Railton b. 1906 first elected in 1972 as… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - B — Ba* Louis François Georges Baby b. 1834 first elected in 1872 as Conservative member for Joliette, Quebec. * André Bachand b. 1934 first elected in 1980 as Liberal member for Missisquoi, Quebec. * André Bachand b. 1961 first elected in 1997 as… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - H — Ha * Joseph Alphonse Anaclet Habel b. 1895 first elected in 1953 as Liberal member for Cochrane, Ontario. * Edward Hackett b. 1840 first elected in 1878 as Liberal Conservative member for Prince County, Prince Edward Island. * John Thomas Hackett …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - P — Pa * Lucien Turcotte Pacaud b. 1879 first elected in 1911 as Liberal member for Mégantic, Quebec. * Massimo Pacetti b. 1962 first elected in 2002 as Liberal member for Saint Léonard Saint Michel, Quebec. * Rey Pagtakhan b. 1935 first elected in… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - T — Ta * Onésiphore Ernest Talbot b. 1854 first elected in 1896 as Liberal member for Bellechasse, Quebec. * Peter Talbot b. 1854 first elected in 1904 as Liberal member for Strathcona, Northwest Territories. * Alain Tardif b. 1946 first elected in… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons - D — Da * Jean Claude D Amours b. 1972 first elected in 2004 as Liberal member for Madawaska Restigouche, New Brunswick. * John Dahmer b. 1938 first elected in 1988 as Progressive Conservative member for Beaver River, Alberta. * Madeleine Dalphond… …   Wikipedia