Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1906–1910


Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1906–1910

This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the Third Australian Parliament, which was elected on 12 December 1906.

Member Party Electorate State First elected
Edward Archer Anti-Socialist [1] Capricornia Qld 1906
Llewellyn Atkinson Anti-Socialist Wilmot Tas 1906
Frederick Bamford Labor [2] Herbert Qld 1901
Lee Batchelor * Labor Boothby SA 1901
Eric Bowden Anti-Socialist Nepean NSW 1906
Joseph Brown Anti-Socialist Indi Vic 1906
Hon Thomas Brown Labor Calare NSW 1901 [3]
Ernest Carr Labor Macquarie NSW 1906
James Catts Labor Cook NSW 1906
Hon John Chanter [4] Protectionist [5] Riverina NSW 1904 (by-election)
Austin Chapman Protectionist Eden-Monaro NSW 1901
James Cook Protectionist Bourke Vic 1901
Hon Joseph Cook * Anti-Socialist Parramatta NSW 1901
Hon Jabez Coon Protectionist Batman Vic 1906
Richard Crouch Protectionist Corio Vic 1901
Hon Alfred Deakin Protectionist Ballarat Vic 1901
Hon Richard Edwards Anti-Socialist Oxley Qld 1901
Thomas Ewing Protectionist Richmond NSW 1901
George Fairbairn [6] Anti-Socialist Fawkner Vic 1906
Andrew Fisher Labor Wide Bay Qld 1901
Rt Hon Sir John Forrest WAP [7] Swan WA 1901
Francis Foster Labor New England NSW 1906
James Fowler [8] Labor Perth WA 1901
Justin Foxton Anti-Socialist Brisbane Qld 1906
Charles Frazer Labor Kalgoorlie WA 1903
George Fuller Anti-Socialist Illawarra NSW 1901
Hon Sir Philip Fysh Anti-Socialist Denison Tas 1901
Patrick Glynn Anti-Socialist Angas SA 1901
Littleton Groom Protectionist Darling Downs Qld 1901
David Hall Labor Werriwa NSW 1906
Robert Harper Protectionist Mernda Vic 1901
William Hedges WAP Fremantle WA 1906
Hon Frederick Holder [9] Independent Wakefield SA 1901
Billy Hughes Labor West Sydney NSW 1901
James Hutchison * Labor Hindmarsh SA 1903
Hans Irvine Anti-Socialist Grampians Vic 1906
Hon William Irvine Anti-Socialist Flinders Vic 1906
Elliot Johnson Anti-Socialist Lang NSW 1903
William Kelly Anti-Socialist Wentworth NSW 1903
Rt Hon Charles Kingston * [10] Protectionist Adelaide SA 1901
William Knox Anti-Socialist Kooyong Vic 1901
Dr Frank Liddell Anti-Socialist Hunter NSW 1903
John Livingston Anti-Socialist Barker SA 1906
Hon Sir William Lyne [11] Protectionist Hume NSW 1901
Charles McDonald Labor Kennedy Qld 1901
John McDougall Labor Wannon Vic 1906
William McWilliams * Anti-Socialist Franklin Tas 1903
Hugh Mahon Labor Coolgardie WA 1901
Dr William Maloney Labor Melbourne Vic 1906
James Mathews Labor Melbourne Ports Vic 1906
Hon Samuel Mauger Protectionist Maribyrnong Vic 1901 [12]
King O'Malley Labor Darwin Tas 1901
James Page Labor Maranoa Qld 1901
Albert Palmer [13] Anti-Socialist Echuca Vic 1906
Alexander Poynton * Labor Grey SA 1901
Sir John Quick [14] Anti-Socialist Bendigo Vic 1901
Rt Hon George Reid Anti-Socialist East Sydney NSW 1901
Dr Charles Salmon Protectionist Laanecoorie Vic 1901
Sydney Sampson [15] Anti-Socialist Wimmera Vic 1906
Hugh Sinclair Anti-Socialist Moreton Qld 1906
Bruce Smith Anti-Socialist Parkes NSW 1901
William Spence Labor Darling NSW 1901
David Storrer [16] Protectionist Bass Tas 1901
Josiah Thomas Labor Barrier NSW 1901
Dugald Thomson * Anti-Socialist North Sydney NSW 1901
John Thomson Protectionist Cowper NSW 1906
Frank Tudor Labor Yarra Vic 1901
David Watkins Labor Newcastle NSW 1901
Hon Chris Watson Labor South Sydney NSW 1901 [17]
William Webster Labor Gwydir NSW 1903
William Wilks Anti-Socialist Dalley NSW 1901
Henry Willis Anti-Socialist Robertson NSW 1901
Dr Gratton Wilson Anti-Socialist Corangamite Vic 1903
George Wise [18] Protectionist Gippsland Vic 1906
Agar Wynne Anti-Socialist Balaclava Vic 1906

Notes

* These candidates were elected unopposed.
† These Divisions were created at the 1906 redistribution.

  1. ^ The Anti-Socialists were known as the Free Trade Party before the 1906 election. In 1908, the Anti-Socialists, the Protectionists and the Western Australia Party merged to form the Commonwealth Liberal Party.
  2. ^ In 1908 the Labor Party became officially known as the Australian Labour Party (ALP).
  3. ^ Thomas Brown was first elected in 1901 to the Division of Canobolas, which was abolished at the 1906 redistribution.
  4. ^ John Chanter rejected the Commonwealth Liberal Party merger and joined the ALP.
  5. ^ There was no national Protectionist Party organisation in 1906. Members categorised as "Protectionist" were those who accepted the leadership of Alfred Deakin.
  6. ^ George Fairbairn was endorsed by the Anti-Socialists, but sat as an independent.
  7. ^ The two Western Australia Party members were considered to be independent conservatives.
  8. ^ James Fowler defected from the ALP to the Commonwealth Liberal Party at the time of the merger.
  9. ^ Frederick Holder died in 1909. He was replaced at a by-election on 28 August 1909 by Richard Foster a Commonwealth Liberal Party candidate.
  10. ^ Charles Kingston died in 1908. He was replaced at a by-election on 13 June 1908 by Ernest Roberts, a Labor candidate.
  11. ^ Sir William Lyne rejected the Commonwealth Liberal Party merger and became an independent.
  12. ^ Samuel Mauger was first elected in 1901 to the Division of Melbourne Ports, which was abolished at the 1906 redistribution.
  13. ^ In 1907 Albert Palmer's election was declared void. He was re-elected in a by-election on 10 July 1907.
  14. ^ John Quick was endorsed by the Anti-Socialists, but sat as an independent.
  15. ^ Sydney Sampson was endorsed by the Anti-Socialists, but sat as an independent.
  16. ^ David Storrer rejected the Commonwealth Liberal Party merger and became an independent.
  17. ^ Chris Watson was first elected in 1901 to the Division of Bland, which was abolished at the 1906 redistribution.
  18. ^ George Wise rejected the Commonwealth Liberal Party merger and became an independent.

See also

Members of the Australian Parliament
House of Representatives

1903–1906  · 1906–1910  · 1910–1913

Senate

1904–1906  · 1907–1910  · 1910–1913


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives — Following are lists of members of the Australian House of Representatives: Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1901–1903 Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1903–1906 Members of the Australian House of… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1910–1913 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the Fourth Australian Parliament, which was elected on 13 April 1910. Member Party Electorate State First elected Frank Anstey Labor Bourke Vic 1910 William Archibald *… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1925–1928 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 10th Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1925 election on 14 November 1925. The incumbent Nationalist Party of Australia led by Prime Minister of… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1913–1914 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the Fifth Australian Parliament, which was elected on 31 May 1913. Member Party Electorate State First elected Percy Abbott Commonwealth Liberal New England NSW 1913… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1914–1917 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the Sixth Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1914 election on 5 September 1914. There was a significant change in the party system during the Sixth… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1922–1925 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the ninth Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1922 election on 16 December 1922. The incumbent Nationalist Party of Australia led by Prime Minister of… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1917–1919 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the Seventh Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1917 election on 5 May 1917. 1917: indicates seats changing hands at the beginning of the Seventh Parliament.… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1919–1922 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the Eighth Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1919 election on 13 December 1919. 1919: indicates seats changing hands at the beginning of the Eighth… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1928–1929 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 11th Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1928 election on 17 November 1928. The incumbent Nationalist Party of Australia led by Prime Minister of… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1929–1931 — This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 12th Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1929 election on 12 October 1929. The incumbent Nationalist Party of Australia led by Prime Minister of Australia …   Wikipedia