- Ukraine at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Infobox Olympics Ukraine
games=2000 Summer
competitors=230 (139 men and 91 women)
sports=23
flagbearer=Yevhen Braslavets
officials=
gold=3
silver=10
bronze=10
total=23
rank=21Ukraine competed at the2000 Summer Olympics inSydney ,Australia .Medalists
Gold
*
Mykola Milchev — Shooting, Men's Skeet Shooting*
Yana Klochkova — Swimming, Women's 200 m Individual Medley*
Yana Klochkova — Swimming, Women's 400 m Individual MedleySilver
*
Kateryna Serdyuk ,Nataliya Burdenya , andOlena Sadovnycha — Archery, Women's Team*
Andriy Kotelnyk — Boxing, Men's Lightweight*
Sergey Dotsenko — Boxing, Men's Welterweight*
Sergiy Chernyavskyy ,Oleksandr Fedenko ,Sergiy Matveyev , andOleksandr Symonenko — Cycling, Men's 4000 m Team Pursuit*
Oleksandr Beresh ,Valeriy Goncharov ,Ruslan Myezyentsev ,Valeriy Pereshkura ,Alexandre Svetlichnyi , and Roman Zozulya] — Gymnastics, Men's Team Combined Exercises*
Oxana Tsyhuleva — Gymnastics, Women's Trampoline Individual*
Denys Sylant'yev — Swimming, Men's 200 m Butterfly*
Yana Klochkova — Swimming, Women's 800 m Freestyle*
Davyd Saldadze — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Heavyweight (97 kg)*
Yevgen Buslovych — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Bantamweight (58 kg)Bronze
*
Roman Schurenko — Athletics, Men's Long Jump*
Olena Hovorova — Athletics, Women's Triple Jump*
Vladimir Sidorenko — Boxing, Men's Flyweight*
Sergey Danilchenko — Boxing, Men's Bantamweight*
Andriy Fedchuk — Boxing, Men's Light Heavyweight*
Iryna Yanovych — Cycling, Women's Sprint*
Ganna Sorokina andOlena Zhupina — Diving, Women's Synchronised Springboard*
Oleksandr Beresh — Gymnastics, Men's All-around Individual*
Ruslan Mashurenko — Judo, Men's Middleweight (90 kg)*
Olena Pakholchik andRuslana Taran — Sailing, Women's 470 Team CompetitionResults by event
=Archery=The
silver medal that the Ukrainian women's team won in Sydney was the best result the Ukrainian archery squad had yet posted.Women's team:
* Serdyuk, Burdeyna, and Sadovnycha – final, silver medal (3-1)Men's team:
* Antonov, Parkhomenko, and Kurchenko – quarterfinal, 8th place (1-1)Men's competition
Men's 100 m
*Kostyantyn Rurak
*# Round 1 – 10.48
*# Round 2 – 10.38 (→ did not advance)*
Anatoliy Dovgal
*# Round 1 – 10.48 (→ did not advance)Men's 400 m
*Oleksandr Kaydash
*# Round 1 – 46.88 (→ did not advance)Men's 1,500 m
*Ivan Heshko
*# Round 1 – 03:41.80 (→ did not advance)Men's 5,000 m
*Serhiy Lebid
*# Round 1 – 13:29.69
*# Final – 13:37.80 (→ 7th place)Men's 400 m Hurdles
*Gennadiy Gorbenko
*# Round 1 – 49.12
*# Semifinal – 48.4
*# Final – 49.01 (→ 8th place)Men's 4x400 m
*Gennadiy Gorbenko ,Oleksandr Kaydash ,Roman Voronko , andYevgeniy Zyukov
*# Round 1 – 03:05.41
*# Semifinal – 03:02.68 (→ did not advance)Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase
*Sergiy Redko
*# Round 1 – 08:40.51 (→ did not advance)Men's Shot Put
*Yuriy Bilonog
*# Qualifying – 20.53
*# Final – 20.84 (→ 5th place)*
Roman Virastyuk
*# Qualifying – 19.27 (did not advance)Men's Discus
*Kyryle Chuprynn
*# Qualifying – 58.38 (did not advance)Men's Hammer Throw
*Andriy Skvaruk
*# Qualifying – 79.55
*# Final – 75.50 (→ 10th place)*
Vladyslav Piskunov
*# Qualifying – 76.08 (→ did not advance)*
Oleksandr Krykun
*# Qualifying – 74.83 (→ did not advance)Men's Long Jump
*Roman Schurenko
*# Qualifying – 8.01
*# Final – 8.31 (→ Bronze Medal)*
Olexiy Lukashevych
*# Qualifying – 8.01
*# Final – 8.26 (→ 4th place)Men's Triple Jump
*Sergii Izmailov
*# Qualifying – 16.10 (→ did not advance)Men's High Jump
*Sergii Dymchenko
*# Qualifying – 2.27
*# Final – 2.29 (→ 9th place)*
Andriy Sokolovskyy
*# Qualifying – 2.24 (→ did not advance)*
Ruslan Glyvynskyy
*# Qualifying – 2.15 (→ did not advance)Men's Pole Vault
* Martin Eriksson
*# Qualifying – 5.55 (→ did not advance)*
Denys Yurchenko
*# Qualifying – 5.40 (→ did not advance)Men's 50 km Walk
*Oleksiy Shelest
*# Final – 4:07:39 (→ 32nd place)Men's Decathlon
*Olexandr Yurkov
*# 100 m – 10.89
*# Long Jump – 6.68
*# Shot Put – 14.78
*# High Jump – 1.97
*# 400 m – 48.66
*# 100 m Hurdles – 15.02
*# Discus Throw – 48.67
*# Pole Vault – 5.00
*# Javelin Throw – 54.77
*# 1,500 m – 04:39.94
** Points – 7993.00 (→ 16th place)*
Volodymyr Mykhaylenko
*# 100 m – 11.10
*# Long Jump – 7.04
*# Shot Put – 13.53
*# High Jump – 2.06
*# 400 m – 48.80
*# 100 m Hurdles – 14.84
*# Discus Throw – 40.45
*# Pole Vault – 4.60
*# Javelin Throw – 47.27
*# 1,500 m – 04:36.23
** Points – 7676.00 (→ 22nd place)*
Fedir Laukhin
*# 100 m – 11.21
*# Long Jump – 7.01
*# Shot Put – 13.16
*# High Jump – 2.03
*# 400 m – 49.64
*# 100 m Hurdles – 15.16
*# Discus Throw – 38.33
*# Pole Vault – 4.90
*# Javelin Throw – 55.53
*# 1,500 m – 04:41.48
** Points – 7652.00 (→ 23rd place)Women's competition
Women's 100 m
*Zhanna Pintusevych
*# Round 1 – 11.27
*# Round 2 – 11.08
*# Semifinal – 11.32
*# Final – 11.20 (→ 5th place)*
Anzhela Kravchenko
*# Round 1 – 11.35
*# Round 2 – 11.32 (→ did not advance)*
Iryna Pukha
*# Round 1 – 11.41
*# Round 2 – 11.54 (→ did not advance)Women's 200 m
*Zhanna Pintusevych
*# Round 1 – 23.13
*# Round 2 – 22.70
*# Semifinal – 22.74
*# Final – 22.66 (→ 8th place)*
Olena Pastushenko
*# Round 1 – 23.64
*# Round 2 – 23.63 (→ did not advance)Women's 400 m
*Olena Rurak
*# Round 1 – 53.45 (→ did not advance)Women's 800 m
*Olena Buzhenko
*# Round 1 – 02:03.48 (→ did not advance)Women's 1,500 m
*Tetyana Kryvobok
*# Round 1 – 04:22.11 (→ did not advance)Women's 100 m Hurdles
*Olena Krasovska
*# Round 1 – 13.15
*# Round 2 – 13.02
*# Semifinal – 13.02 (→ did not advance)*
Mayya Shemchishena
*# Round 1 – 13.18 (→ did not advance)*
Nadiya Bodrova
*# Round 1 – 13.25 (→ did not advance)Women's 400 m Hurdles
*Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova
*# Round 1 – 56.27
*# Semifinal – 54.25
*# Final – 53.98 (→ 5th place)*
Tetyana Debela
*# Round 1 – 57.33 (→ did not advance)Women's 4x100 m
*Olena Krasovska ,Anzhela Kravchenko ,Olena Pastushenko , andIryna Pukha
*# Round 1 – 43.93
*# Semifinal – 43.31 (→ did not advance)Women's Discus
*Olena Antonova
*# Qualifying – 60.73 (→ did not advance)Women's Javelin Throw
*Tetyana Lyakhovych
*# Qualifying – 57.41 (→ did not advance)Women's Hammer Throw
*Iryna Sekachova
*# Qualifying – 61.44 (→ did not advance)Women's Long Jump
*Olena Shekhovtsova
*# Qualifying – 6.65
*# Final – 6.37 (→ 12th place)*
Viktoriya Vershynina
*# Qualifying – 6.56 (→ did not advance)Women's Triple Jump
*Olena Hovorova
*# Qualifying – 14.76
*# Final – 14.96 (→ Bronze Medal)*
Olena Khlusovych
*# Qualifying – 13.60 (→ did not advance)Women's High Jump
*Vita Palamar
*# Qualifying – 1.94
*# Final – 1.96 (→ 7th place)*
Inga Babakova
*# Qualifying – 1.94
*# Final – 1.96 (→ 5th place)*
Iryna Mykhal-Chenko
*# Qualifying – 1.85 (→ did not advance)Women's Pole Vault
*Anzhela Balakhonova
*# Qualifying – 4.30 (→ did not advance)
*# Final – NMWomen's 20 km Walk
*Valentina Savchuk
*# Final – 1:33:22 (→ 12th place)*
Vira Zozulya
*# Final – 1:35:43 (→ 24th place)Women's Heptathlon
*Larysa Necheporuk
*# 100 m Hurdles – 14.53
*# High Jump – 1.72
*# Shot Put – 13.56
*# 200 m – 25.76
*# Long Jump – 5.89
*# Javelin Throw – 44.57
*# 800 m – 02:19.94
*# Points – 5762 (→ 20th place)*
Lyudmyla Kovalova
*# 100 m Hurdles – 15.12
*# High Jump – 1.72
*# Shot Put – 13.57
*# 200 m – 26.36
*# Long Jump – 5.57
*# Javelin Throw – 42.50
*# 800 m – 02:13.52
*# Points – 5585 (→ 23rd place)Men's Singles
*Vladislav Druzchenko
*# Round of 64: Bye
*# Round of 32: Lost toPullela Gopichand of IndiaWomen's Singles
*Elena Nozdran
*# Round of 64: Bye
*# Round of 32: Lost toLee Kyung-won of KoreaWomen's Doubles
*Elena Nozdran ,Viktoriya Yevtushenko
*# Round of 32: Lost toAnn-Lou Jorgensen ,Mette Schjoldager of DenmarkMixed Doubles
*Vladislav Druzchenko ,Viktoriya Yevtushenko
*# Round of 32: Lost toHa Tae-kwon ,Chung Jae Hee of Korea
=Boxing=Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
*Valeriy Sydorenko
**Round 1 – DefeatedJosé Albuquerque of Brazil
**Round 2 – DefeatedSuban Punnon of Thailand
**Quarterfinal – Lost toMaikro Romero of Cuba (→ did not advance)Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)
*Vladimir Sidorenko
**Round 1 – DefeatedDaniel Ponce de Leon of Mexico
**Round 2 – DefeatedOmar Narvaez of Argentina
**Quarterfinal – DefeatedAndrzej Rzany of Poland
**Semifinal – Lost toWijan Ponlid of Thailand – Bronze MedalMen's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
*Sergey Danilchenko
**Round 1 – Bye
**Round 2 – DefeatedNgangom Dingko Singh of India
**Quarterfinal – DefeatedJustin Kane of Australia
**Semifinal – Lost toRaimkul Malakhbekov of Russia – Bronze MedalMen's Featherweight (– 57 kg)
*Servin Suleymanov
**Round 1 – Lost toJuri Mladenov of Bulgaria (→ did not advance)Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
*Andriy Kotelnyk
**Round 1 – DefeatedLarry Semillano of PHI
**Round 2 – Lost toRaymond Narh of Ghana (→ did not advance)Men's Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)
*Vyacheslav Senchenko
**Round 1 – Lost toSaleh Abdelbary Abdel Maksoud of Egypt (→ did not advance)Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)
*Sergey Dotsenko
**Round 1 – DefeatedGuillermo Saputo of Argentina
**Round 2 – DefeatedParkpoom Jangphonak of Thailand
**Quarterfinal – DefeatedDanijar Muneitbasov of Kazakhstan
**Semifinal – DefeatedVitaly Grusac of Moldova
**Final – Lost toOleg Saitov of Russia – Silver medalMen's Middleweight (– 75 kg)
*Oleksandr Zubrihin
**Round 1 – Bye
**Round 2 – DefeatedMohamed Mesbahi of Morocco
**Quarterfinal – Lost toZsolt Erdei of Hungary (→ did not advance)Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
*Andriy Fedchuk
**Round 1 – DefeatedAzize Raguig of Morocco
**Round 2 – DefeatedCharles Adamu of Ghana
**Quarterfinal – DefeatedGurcharan Singh of India
**Semifinal – Lost toRudolf Kraj of the Czech Republic – Bronze MedalMen's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
*Alexandr Yatsenko
**Round 1 – Bye
**Round 2 – Lost toRuslan Chagaev of Uzbekistan (→ did not advance)Men's Super Heavyweight (+91 kg)
*Oleksii Mazikin
**Round 1 – Bye
**Round 2 – DefeatedAngus Whare Shelford of New Zealand
**Quarterfinal – Lost toAudley Harrison of Great Britain (→ did not advance)Flatwater
Men's competition
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m
*Vladyslav Tereshchenko
*# Qualifying Heat – 03:39.517
*# Semifinal – 03:46.833 (→ did not advance)Men's Canoe Singles 500 m
*Mykhaylo Slivinskyy
*# Qualifying Heat – 01:53.682
*# Semifinal – 01:52.461
*# Final – 02:33.129 (→ 7th place)Men's Canoe Doubles 500 m
*Sergiy Klmnyuk ,Dmytro Sablin
*# Qualifying Heat – 01:42.903
*# Semifinal – Bye
*# Final – 02:02.612 (→ 8th place)Men's Canoe Doubles 1,000 m
*Roman Bundz ,Leonid Kemlockuk
*# Qualifying Heat – 03:47.150
*# Semifinal – 03:47.298 (→ did not advance)Women's competition
Women's Kayak Singles 500 m
*Inna Osypenko
*# Qualifying Heat – 02:02.712 (→ did not advance)Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m
*Ganna Balabanova ,Nataliya Fiklisova
*# Qualifying Heat – 01:46.942
*# Semifinal – 01:47.370 (→ did not advance)Women's Kayak Fours 500 m
*Ganna Balabanova ,Olena Cherevatova ,Nataliya Fiklisova , andMariya Ralcheva
*# Qualifying Heat – 01:35.454
*# Semifinal – 01:37.704
*# Final – 01:37.544 (→ 5th place)
=Cycling=Cross Country Mountain Bike
Men's Cross Country Mountain Bike
*Sergiy Rysenko
*# Final – 2:20:40.00 (→ 27th place)Road Cycling
Men's Competition
Men's Individual Time Trial
*Serhiy Honchar
*# Final – 0:59:20 (→ 9th place)*
Sergiy Matveyev
*# Final – 1:00:25 (→ 18th place)Men's Road Race
*Volodymyr Duma
*# Final – 5:30:46 (→ 27th place)*
Serguei Outschakov
*# Final – 5:30:46 (→ 39th place)*
Olexandr Fedenko
*# Final – 5:30:46 (→ 42nd place)*
Volodimir Gustov
*# Final – 5:30:46 (→ 65th place)*
Serhiy Honchar
*# Final – DNFWomen's Competition
Women's Individual Time Trial
*Tetyana Stiajkina
*# Final – 0:44:45 (→ 19th place)Women's Road Race
*Tetyana Stiajkina
*# Final – 3:06:31 (→ 17th place)*
Oksana Saprykina
*# Final – 3:06:31 (→ 19th place)*
Valentyna Karpenko
*# Final – 3:10:33 (→ 33rd place)Track Cycling
Men's Competition
Men's Individual Pursuit
*Oleksandr Symonenko
**Qualifying – 04:23.983 (→ did not advance)*
Sergiy Matveyev
**Qualifying – 04:25.380 (→ did not advance)Men's Point Race
*Vasyl Yakovlev
**Points – 5
**Laps Down – 2 (→ 17th place)Men's Team Pursuit
*Oleksandr Symonenko ,Oleksandr Fedenko ,Sergiy Matveyev , andSergiy Chernyavskyy
**Qualifying – 04:04.078
**Quarterfinal – 04:03.359
**Semifinal – 04:00.830
**Final – 04:04.520 (→ Silver Medal)Men's Madison
*Vasyl Yakovlev ,Oleksandr Fedenko
**Final – 8 (→ 9th place)Women's Competition
Women's Sprint
*Iryna Yanovych
**Qualifying – 11.548
**1/8 Finals – DefeatedSzilvia Noemi Szabolcsi of Hungary
**Quarterfinal – DefeatedTanya Dubnicoff of Canada
**Semifinal – Lost toOxana Grichina of Russia
**Bronze Medal Match – DefeatedMichelle Ferris of Australia (→ Bronze Medal)Women's 500 m Time Trial
*Iryna Yanovych
**Final – 35.512 (→ 9th place)
=Diving=Men's 3 Metre Springboard
*Dmytro Lysenko
*# Preliminary – 345.54 (→ 27th place, did not advance)Men's 3 Metre Springboard
*Eduard Safonov
*# Preliminary – 355.05 (→ 25th place, did not advance)Men's 10 Metre Platform
*Olexsandr Skrypnik
*# Preliminary – 362.82 (→ 23rd place, did not advance)Men's 10 Metre Platform
*Roman Volod'kov
*# Preliminary – 377.04 (→ 21st place, did not advance)Men's Synchronized 10 Metre Platform
*Oleksandr Skrypnik andRoman Volod'Kov
*# Final – 332.22 (→ 6th place)Women's 3 Metre Springboard
*Olga Yefimenko
*# Preliminary – 265.74
*# Semi-final – 215.25 – 480.99 (→ 14th place, did not advance)Women's 3 Metre Springboard
*Ganna Sorokina
*# Preliminary – 291.39
*# Semi-final – 210.63 – 502.02
*# Final – 302.34 – 512.97 (→ 11th place)Women's 10 Metre Platform
*Svitlana Serbina
*# Preliminary – 230.64 (→ 32nd place, did not advance)Women's 10 Metre Platform
*Olena Zhupina
*# Preliminary – 304.65
*# Semi-final – 173.16 – 477.81
*# Final – 315.93 – 489.09 (→ 6th place)Women's Synchronized 3 Metre Springboard
*Ganna Sorokina andOlena Zhupina
*# Final – 290.34 (→ Bronze Medal)Men's:
*Wadim Tkachuk – 5274 pts, 5th place
*Georigi Tchimeris – 5188 pts (→ 10th place)Women's:
*Tatiana Nakaznaya – 4977 pts (→ 11th place)
=Rowing=Men's Double Sculls
*Kostiantyn Zaytsev
*Kostiantyn Pronenko Men's Quadruple Sculls
*Oleksandr Marchenko
*Oleksandr Zaskalko
*Oleh Lykov
*Leonid Shaposhnykov Women's Coxless Pairs
*Nina Proskura
*Yevheniya Andreeva Women's Quadruple Sculls
*Olena Ronzhyna
*Tetyana Ustyuzhanina
*Svetlana Maziy
*Dina Myftakhutdinova
=Sailing=Ukraine won a silver medal and had two other top 10 finishes in the Sailing competition.
Men's Mistral
*Maxym Oberemko
*# Race 1 – 7
*# Race 2 – 23
*# Race 3 – 15
*# Race 4 – 18
*# Race 5 – (30)
*# Race 6 – 16
*# Race 7 – 6
*# Race 8 – 1
*# Race 9 – (26)
*# Race 10 – 20
*# Race 11 – 2
*# Final – 108 (→ 14th place)Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470)
*Evhen Braslavets andIgor Matvienko
*# Race 1 – 2
*# Race 2 – 5
*# Race 3 – (30) DSQ
*# Race 4 – (30) OCS
*# Race 5 – 6
*# Race 6 – 2
*# Race 7 – 4
*# Race 8 – 9
*# Race 9 – 11
*# Race 10 – 30 DSQ
*# Race 11 – 3
*# Final – 72 (→ 6th place)Women's Mistral
*Olha Maslivets
*# Race 1 – 17
*# Race 2 – (24)
*# Race 3 – (23)
*# Race 4 – 20
*# Race 5 – 22
*# Race 6 – 20
*# Race 7 – 21
*# Race 8 – 22
*# Race 9 – 22
*# Race 10 – 20
*# Race 11 – 21
*# Final – 185 (→ 23rd place)Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)
*Rusiana Taran andOlena Pakholchyk
*# Race 1 – 5
*# Race 2 – 7
*# Race 3 – 3
*# Race 4 – (13)
*# Race 5 – 5
*# Race 6 – 1
*# Race 7 – 10
*# Race 8 – 9
*# Race 9 – (11)
*# Race 10 – 5
*# Race 11 – 3
*# Final – 48 (→ Silver Medal)Open Three Handed Keelboat (Soling)
*Volodymyr Korotkov ,Sergiy Pichugin andSergiy Timokhov
*# Round Robin Group 1 – (1-4) 1 point – Did not advanceOpen High Performance Two Handed Dinghy (49er)
*Rodion Luka andGeorgiy Leonchuk
*# Race 1 – 3
*# Race 2 – 15
*# Race 3 – (18) RET
*# Race 4 – 9
*# Race 5 – 14
*# Race 6 – 5
*# Race 7 – 2
*# Race 8 – (18) OCS
*# Race 9 – 7
*# Race 10 – 1
*# Race 11 – 13
*# Race 12 – 9
*# Race 13 – 12
*# Race 14 – 9
*# Race 15 – 8
*# Race 16 – 15
*# Final – 122 (→ 10th place)
=Swimming=Men's 50 m Freestyle
*Oleksandr Volynets
*# Preliminary Heat – 22.52
*# Semi-final – 22.36
*# Final – 22.51 (→ 8th place)Men's 100 m Freestyle
*Pavel Khnykin
*# Preliminary Heat – 50.63 (→ did not advance)Men's 200 m Freestyle
*Rostyslav Svanidze
*# Preliminary Heat – 1:52.35 (→ did not advance)Men's 400 m Freestyle
*Igor Chervynskyi
*# Preliminary Heat – 03:59.84 (→ did not advance)*
Igor Snitko
*# Preliminary Heat – 03:52.97 (→ did not advance)Men's 1500 m Freestyle
*Igor Chervynskyi
*# Preliminary Heat – 15:12.30
*# Final – 15:08.80 (→ 8th place)*
Igor Snitko
*# Preliminary Heat – 15:14.67 (→ did not advance)Men's 100 m Butterfly
*Denys Sylant'yev
*# Preliminary Heat – 53.34 (did not advance)
*# Semi-final – 53.51 (→ did not advance)*
Andriy Serdinov
*# Preliminary Heat – 53.9 (→ did not advance)Men's 200 m Butterfly
*Denys Sylant'yev
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:56.42 (did not advance)
*# Semi-final – 01:56.81 (did not advance)
*# Final – 01:55.76 (→ Silver Medal* Sergey Fesenko
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:59.41
*# Semi-final – 01:59.03 (→ did not advance)Men's 100 m Breaststroke
*Oleg Lisogor
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:02.24
*# Semi-final – 01:02.00 (→ did not advance)Men's 200 m Breaststroke
*Oleg Lisogor
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:18.28 (→ did not advance)Men's 100 m Backstroke
*Volodymyr Nikolaychuk
*# Preliminary Heat – 56.71 (→ did not advance)Men's 200 m Backstroke
*Volodymyr Nikolaychuk
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:01.07 (→ did not advance)Men's 200 m Individual Medley
*Artem Goncharenko
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:05.98 (→ did not advance)Men's 400 m Individual Medley
*Dmytro Nazarenko
*# Preliminary Heat – 04:25.26 (→ did not advance)Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
*Vyacheslav Shyrshov ,Rostyslav Svadidze ,Artem Concharenko , andPavel Khnykin
*# Preliminary Heat – 03:21.48 (→ did not advance)Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
* Sergey Fesenko,Igor Snitko ,Artem Concharenko , andRostyslav Svanidze
*# Preliminary Heat – 07:32.16 (→ did not advance)Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay
*Volodymyr Nikolaychuk ,Oleg Lisogor ,Denys Sylant'yev , andVyacheslav Shyrshov
*# Preliminary Heat – 03:41.05 (→ did not advance)Women's 50 m Freestyle
*Olga Mukomol
*# Preliminary Heat – 25.67
*# Semi-final – 25.88 (→ did not advance)Women's 100 m Freestyle
*Olga Mukomol
*# Preliminary Heat – 56.59 (→ did not advance)Women's 200 m Freestyle
*Olena Lapunova
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:04.39 (→ did not advance)Women's 400 m Freestyle
*Olena Lapunova
*# Preliminary Heat – 04:19.96 (→ did not advance)Women's 800 m Freestyle
*Yana Klochkova
*# Preliminary Heat – 08:29.84
*# Final – 08:22.66 (→ Silver Medal)*
Olga Beresnyeva
*# Preliminary Heat – 09:00.12 (→ did not advance)Women's 100 m Butterfly
*Mariya Ogurtsova
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:03.00 (→ did not advance)Women's 200 m Butterfly
*Zhanna Lozumyrska
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:14.47 (→ did not advance)Women's 100 m Breaststroke
*Svetlana Bondarenko
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:09.60
*# Semi-final – 01:09.84 (→ did not advance)Women's 100 m Backstroke
*Nadiya Beshevli
*# Preliminary Heat – 01:04.66 (→ did not advance)Women's 200 m Backstroke
*Nadiya Beshevli
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:15.86 (→ did not advance)Women's 200 m Individual Medley
*Yana Klochkova
*# Preliminary Heat – 02:13.83
*# Semi-final – 02:13.08
*# Final – 02:10.68 (→ Gold Medal – "Olympic Record")Women's 400 m Individual Medley
*Yana Klochkova
*# Preliminary Heat – 04:37.64 (did not advance)
*# Final – 04:33.59 (→ Gold Medal – "World Record"Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
*Nadiya Beshevli ,Olena Lapunova ,Olga Mukomol , andValentyna Tregub
*# Preliminary Heat – 03:49.11 (→ did not advance)Women's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
*Nadiya Beshevli ,Al'bina Bordunova ,Olena Lapunova , andZhanna Lozumyrska
*# Preliminary Heat – DSQ (→ did not advance)Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay
*Nadiya Beshevli ,Svetlana Bondarenko ,Olena Grytsyuk , andValentyna Tregub
*# Preliminary Heat – 04:15.64 (→ did not advance)Duet
*Iryna Rudnytska andOlesya Zaytseva
*# Technical Routine – 30.987 (→ did not compete in free routine)Men's Competition
*Andriy Glushchenko – 1:49:30.17 (→ 11th place)
*Volodymyr Polikarpenko – 1:49:51.78 (→ 15th place)References
*Wallechinsky, David (2004). "The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition)". Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
*International Olympic Committee (2001). [http://www.gamesinfo.com.au/results/results.pdf The Results] . Retrieved 11/12/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/2000v1.pdf Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/2000v2.pdf Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/Results.pdf The Results] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
* [http://www.olympic.org International Olympic Committee Web Site]
* [http://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/countries/UKR/summer/2000/ sports-reference]
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.