- List of British artists
A partial list of
artist s active in Britain, arranged chronologically (but alphabetically within any year).Born before 1700
*Francis Barlow (1626?–1704) - English painter, etcher, and illustrator
*Samuel Cooper (c.1608–1672) - English miniature painter
*Anthony van Dyck (1599–1641) - Flemish Baroque painter,watercolour ist and etcher who becamecourt painter inEngland
*Marcus Gheeraerts the Elder (c.1520–c.1590) - Flemishprintmaker and painter for the English court of the mid-16th Century
*George Gower (1540–1596) - English portrait painter
*Nicholas Hilliard (1547–1619) - Englishgoldsmith , limner,portrait miniature painter
*William Hogarth (1697–1764) - English painter, printmaker, pictorial satirist, social critic and editorialcartoonist
*Hans Holbein the Younger (1497/8–1543) - Germanartist andprintmaker who becamecourt painter inEngland
*Wenceslaus Hollar (1607–1677) -Czech etcher
*Godfrey Kneller (1646/9–1723) -portrait painter inEngland
*Peter Lely (1618–1680) - Dutch painter andportrait artist inEngland
*David Loggan (1635–1692) -Britishbaroque painter
*Peter Monamy (1681–1749) - English marine painter
*Isaac Oliver (c.1565–1617) - French-born Englishportrait miniature painter
*Francis Place (1647–1728)
*John Michael Rysbrack (1694–1770) - Flemish sculptor working inLondon
*James Thornhill (1675–1734) - English painter of historical subjects
*John Vanderbank (1694–1739) - English portrait painter and book illustrator
*John Wootton (1682–1764) - English painter of sporting subjects, battle scenes and landscapes
*John Michael Wright (1617–1694) - Britishbaroque portrait painterBorn 1700–1799
*
Louis François Roubiliac (1702/5–1762) - French sculptor whose works reside inWestminster Abbey
*Samuel Scott (1702–1770)
*James Seymour (c.1702–1752) - English painter especially of equestrianart
*William Hoare (1707?–1792) - English painter especially ofpastel s
*Francis Hayman (1708–1776) - English painter,illustrator , and one of the founding members of theRoyal Academy
*Arthur Devis (c1711–1787) - Englishportrait painter, especially ofconversation piece s and other small portraits
*Allan Ramsay (1713–1784) - Scottish portrait-painter
*Richard Wilson (1713–1782) - Welsh landscape painter and one of the founder members of theRoyal Academy
*Alexander Cozens (1717?–1786) - British landscape-painter in water-colours and a published teacher of painting
*Charles Brooking (1723–1759)
*Joshua Reynolds (1723–1792) - English painter specialising inportrait s
*George Stubbs (1724–1806) - British painter especially ofhorse s
*Francis Cotes (1726–1770) English painter
*Thomas Gainsborough (1727–1788) - English portrait and landscape painters
*Paul Sandby (1730–1809) - Englishmap -maker turned landscape painter inwatercolour s
*Sawrey Gilpin (1733–1807) - English animal painter
*Johann Zoffany (1733–1810) - German neoclassical painter, active mainly inEngland
*George Romney (1734–1802) - Englishportrait painter
*Joseph Wright (1734–1797) - English landscape and portrait painter
*Alexander Runciman (1736–1785) - Scottish painter of historical and mythological subjects
*Joseph Nollekens (1737–1823) - Sculptor fromLondon
*Francis Towne (1739/40–1816) - English water-colour painter
*Angelica Kauffmann (1740–1807) - Swiss-Austrian painter
*Philippe Jacques de Loutherbourg (1740–1812) - Englishartist of French origin
*John Hamilton Mortimer (1740–1779) - BritishNeoclassic al painter especially of romantic paintings
*Matthew William Peters (1741–1814)
*James Barry (1741–1806) - Irish painter
*Henry Fuseli (1741–1825) - British painter, draughtsman, and writer onart , of German-Swiss origin
*Richard Cosway (1742–1821) - Englishportrait painter,miniaturist
*Ozias Humphrey (1742–1810) - English painter ofportrait miniature s
*John Robert Cozens (1752–1797) - English draftsman and painter of romanticwatercolor landscape s
*Thomas Bewick (1753–1828) - English wood engraver and ornithologist
*Thomas Stothard (1755–1834 - English painter andengraver
*Prince Hoare (1755–1834), painter and dramatist
*Henry Raeburn (1756–1823) - Scottishportrait painter
*Thomas Rowlandson (1756–1827) - English artist andcaricaturist
*William Blake (1757–1827) - English poet, painter, andprintmaker
*Alexander Nasmyth (1758–1840) -Scot tishportrait and landscape painter
*Lemuel Francis Abbott (1760–1803) - English portrait painter
*Thomas Lawrence (1760–1830) - English painter, mostly of portraits
*John Charles Felix Rossi (1762–1839) - sculptor
*Arthur William Devis (1762–1822) - English painter ofhistory painting s and portraits
*George Morland (1763–1804) - English painter of animals and rustic scenes
*John Crome (1768–1821) - English artist, founder of theNorwich school of painters
*James Ward (1769–1859) - English painter, particularly of animals, and an engraver
*Thomas Phillips (1770–1845) - English portrait and subject painter
*Thomas Girtin (1775–1802) - English painter,watercolour ist, andetcher
*Joseph Mallord William Turner (1775–1851) - English Romantic landscape painter,watercolour ist andprintmaker
*John Constable (1776?1837) - English Romantic painter
*John Varley (1778–1842) - English watercolour painter andastrologer
*Augustus Wall Callcott (1779–1844) - English landscape painter
*Samuel Colman (1780–1845)
*John Sell Cotman (1782–1842) - Artist of theNorwich school , mainly inwatercolour
*David Cox (1783–1859) - English landscape painter
*Samuel Prout (1783–1852) - English water-colour painter
*Peter De Wint (1784–1849) - Englishlandscape painter
*John Romney (1785–1863) - mainlyprintmaking and watercolour
*David Wilkie (1785–1841) - Scottish painter
*William Mulready (1786–1863) - Irish genre painter living inLondon
*Benjamin Haydon (1786–1846) - English historical painter andwriter
*Patrick Nasmyth (1787–1831) - Scottishlandscape painter
*John Martin (1789–1854) - English painter
*William Henry Hunt (1790–1864) - English water-color painter
*George Hayter (1792–1871) English painter, specialising inportrait s
*John Linnell (1792–1882) - Englishlandscape painter
*Francis Danby (1793–1861) - Irish painter
*Edward Calvert (1799–1883) - Englishprintmaker and painterBorn 1800–1899
Arthur Elliot ( - ) - British
watercolourist
*Horace Tuck (1876–1951) -Norfolk artist of oil andwatercolour landscapes
*Richard Parkes Bonington (1802–1828) - English Romantic landscape painter
*Edwin Landseer (1802–1873) - English painter andsculptor especially ofanimal s - particularlyhorse s,dog s andstag s
*Thomas Shotter Boys (1803–1874)
*Thomas Sidney Cooper (1803–1902) - English painter especially of cattle and farm animals
*John Steell (1804–1891) - Scottish sculptor
*John Frederick Lewis (1805–1876) -Orientalist English painter
*Samuel Palmer (1805–1881) - English landscape painter,etcher andprintmaker
*William Dyce (1806–1864) - Scottish artist
*Edward Armitage (1817–1896) - EnglishVictorian era painter especially of historical, classical and biblical subjects
*Richard Dadd (1817–1886) - English painter especially offairies and other supernatural subjects, Orientalist scenes, and enigmatic genre scenes
*Walter Hood Fitch (1817–1892) - Scottishbotanist and botanical artist
*George Frederick Watts (1817–1904) - English Victorian painter and sculptor of the Symbolist movement
*William Powell Frith (1819–1909) - English painter specialising in portraits andVictorian era narratives
*Ford Madox Brown (1821–1893) - English painter of moral and historical subjects
*Abraham Solomon (1824–1862)
*Thomas Woolner (1825–1892) - English sculptor and poet
*William Holman Hunt (1827–1910) - British painter, founder of thePre-Raphaelite Brotherhood
*Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828–1882) - Englishpoet ,illustrator , painter andtranslator
*Edwin Long (1829-1890) - Englishorientalist painter, depictingBiblical andMiddle East ern subjects
*John Everett Millais (1829–1896) - English painter andillustrator and one of the founders of thePre-Raphaelite Brotherhood
*Alfred William Hunt (1830–1896) - English painter
*Frederic Leighton (1830–1896) - English painter and sculptor especially ofhistorical ,biblical and classical subject matter
*Marianne North (1830–1890) - English naturalist and flower-painter
*John William Bailey (1831–1914) - British miniature painter
*Arthur Hughes (1832–1915) - English painter and illustrator associated with thePre-Raphaelite Brotherhood
*Charles Murray Padday (1868–1954) - English painter
*William Quiller Orchardson (1832–1910) - Scottish portraitist and painter of domestic and historical subjects
*Edward Burne-Jones (1833–1898) - Englishartist anddesigner
*Benjamin Williams Leader (1833–1922) - English painter
*William Morris (1834–1896) - English artist, writer, and socialist
*James McNeill Whistler (1834–1903) - American-born, British-based painter and etcher
*William McTaggart (1835–1910) - Scottish landscape painter
*Arthur Boyd Houghton (1836–1875) - British painter (oil andwatercolour s) and illustrator
*John Atkinson Grimshaw (1836–1893) - English painter especially of landscapes
*Lawrence Alma-Tadema (1836–1912) - British classical-subject painter
*James Tissot (1836–1902) - French painter ofportrait s as well as genre subjects
*Simeon Solomon (1840–1905) - English Pre-Raphaelite painter
*Frederick Walker (1840–1875) - EnglishSocial Realist painter and illustrator in watercolours and oils
*Albert Moore (1841–1893) - English painter especially of female figures set against the luxury and decadence of the classical world
*Alexander Mark Rossi (1841–1916) - British artist specializing ingenre works
*Walter Crane (1845–1915) - English artist and book illustrator
*Frank Holl (1845–1888) - English painter
*Walter Greaves (1846–1930)
*Ralph Hedley (1848–1913) - English realist painter, woodcarver and illustrator
*John William Waterhouse (1849–1917) - English Pre-Raphaelite painter especially of female characters frommythology andliterature
*John Collier (1850–1934) - British writer and painter in thePre-Raphaelite style
*Edward Robert Hughes (1851–1914) - English painter in aPre-Raphaelitism andAestheticism style
*Edmund Blair Leighton (1853–1922) - English painter inPre-Raphaelite and Romantic styles
*Frank Bernard Dicksee (1853–1928) - English Victorian painter andillustrator especially of dramatic historical and legendary scenes
*Alfred Wallis (1855–1942) - Cornishfisherman and artist
*James Pittendreigh MacGillivray (1856–1938) - Scottish sculptor
*John Singer Sargent (1856–1925) - Portrait painter of his era, landscape painter andwatercolorist
*Richard Caton Woodville (1856–1927) - Englishartist , andillustrator especially ofbattle scenes
*Walter Sickert (1860–1942) - English Impressionist painter
*Philip Wilson Steer (1860–1942) - English artist
*Arthur Wardle (1864-1949) - English painter
*Robert Bevan (1865–1925)
*H. Gustave Hiller (1865–1946), mainly of stained glass
*Roger Fry (1866–1934) - English artist and anart critic
*Frank Brangwyn (1867–1943) - Welsh artist, painter, water colourist, virtuoso engraver and illustrator, and progressive designer
*William Ratcliffe (1870–1955)
*William Nicholson (1872–1949) - English painter, illustrator and author of children's books
*Aubrey Vincent Beardsley (1872–1898) - English illustrator and author especially of erotic illustrations
*Eleanor Fortescue-Brickdale (1872–1945) - Englishartist and illustrator
*John Duncan Fergusson (1874–1961) - Scottish artist, one of theScottish Colourists school of painting
*Arthur Henry Knighton-Hammond (1875–1970) - English painter best known for landscapes, society portraits, and industrial paintings
*Harold Gilman (1876–1919) - Englishartist and founder-member of theCamden Town Group
*Gwen John (1876–1939) - Welsh artist
*Frank Cadogan Cowper (1877–1958) - Englishartist
*Charles Ginner (1878–1952) - French-born painter, member ofCamden Town Group
*Spencer Gore (1878–1914) - British painter who was first president of theCamden Town Group
*William Reid Dick (1879–1961) - Scottish sculptor
*Augustus John (1878–1961) - Welsh painter, draughtsman, andetcher
*Vanessa Bell (1879–1961) - English painter andinterior designer
*Matthew Smith (1879–1959) - English painter
*Malcolm Drummond (1880–1945) - Englishartist , noted for his paintings of urban scenes and interiors
*Jacob Epstein (1880–1959) - American-born sculptor who worked chiefly in theUK , where he pioneered modern sculpture
*Eric Gill (1882–1940) - British sculptor, typeface designer, stonecutter and printmaker
*Henry Lamb (1883–1960) - Australian-born British painter
* Percy Wyndham Lewis (1884–1957 - English painter andauthor
*Duncan Grant (1885–1978) - Scottish painter and member of theBloomsbury Group
*Gwen Raverat (1885–1957) - Englishwood engraving artist who co-founded theSociety of Wood Engravers
*L. S. Lowry (1887–1976) - Englishartist
*Paul Nash (1889–1946) - Englishwar artist
*Christopher Nevinson (1889–1946) - English painter and vorticist
*Robert Gibbings (1889–1940) - Irish artist and author especially as a wood carver and engraver and for books on travel and natural history
*Edward Wadsworth (1889–1949) - Englishartist
*Nina Hamnett (1890–1956) - Welsh artist and writer
*David Bomberg (1890–1957) - English painter and one of theWhitechapel Boys
*Iain Macnab (1890–1967)
*Leon Underwood (1890–1975) - British sculptor, painter, andengraver
*Henri Gaudier-Brzeska (1891–1915) - French sculptor and vorticist
*Mark Gertler (1891–1939) - British portrait and landscape painter
*Stanley Spencer (1891–1959) - English painter especially ofBiblical scenes
*Gilbert Spencer (1892–1978)
*John Nash (1893–1977) - English painter, illustrator, and engraver
*Flora Twort (1893–1985) - English painter who specialised in watercolours andpastel s
*Ben Nicholson (1894–1982) - English abstract painter
*David Jones (1895–1974) - Welsh artist and British modernist poet
*William Roberts (1895–1980) - English painter andwar artist
*John Buckland-Wright (1897–1954)
*Henry Moore (1898–1986) - Englishartist and sculptorWilliam Edwin Pimm (1863-1952) British Artist - oil & watercoloursBorn 1900 and later
*Richard Hughes (1939 –)
*Roland Penrose (1900–1984)
*Clair Leighton (1900–1989)
*Gertrude Hermes (1901–1983)
*Christopher Wood (1901–1930)
*Barbara Hepworth (1903–1975)
*John Piper (1903–1992)
*Eric Ravilious (1903–1942)
*Ceri Richards (1903–1971)
*Albert Houthuesen (1903–1979)
*Graham Sutherland (1903–1980)
*Edward Burra (1905–1976)
*Kenneth Martin (1905–)
*Rex Whistler (1905–1944)
*Joan Hassall (1906–1988)
*Brenda Landon, laterBrenda Pye (1907–2005)
*Claude Rogers (1907–1979)
*William Coldstream (1908–)
*Victor Pasmore (1908–)
*Carel Weight (1908–)
*HaroldFrank Hoar (1909–1976)
*Francis Bacon (1909–1992) "born inIreland "
*Leslie Hurry (1909–1978)
*Roger Hilton (1911–1975)
*John Grome (painter) (1911 –2004)
*Bailey John (Slade) (born 1926
*Keith Vaughan (1912–1977)
*Reg Butler (1913–1981)
*Lynn Chadwick (1914–2003)
*John Bridgeman (1916 –2004)
*Anthony Robert Klitz (3 September 1917 – 19 September 2000)
*John Minton (1917–1957)
*Peter Lanyon (1918–1964)
*Lucian Freud (1922–)
*Richard Hamilton (1922–)
*Eduardo Paolozzi (1922–2005)
*William McLaren (1923–1987)
*Anthony Caro (1924–)
*Anthony Earnshaw (1924–2001)
*Ian Hamilton Finlay (1925–)
*Beryl Cook (1926–)
*Leon Kossoff (1926–)
*Michael Andrews (1928–)
*John Copnall 1928 – 2007
*Robyn Denny (1930–)
*David Gentleman (1930–)
*Frank Auerbach (1931–)
*Bridget Riley (1931–)
*John Ambrose (1931–)
*Peter Blake (1932–)
*Howard Hodgkin (1932–)
*Ken Howard (1932–)
*R.B. Kitaj (1932–) "born in USA"
*Harold Mockford (1932–)
*Ian Weatherhead (1932–)
*Richard Allen (1933–1999)
*Paula Rego (1935–) "born in Portugal"
*David Hockney (1937–)
*Allen Jones (1937–)
*Tom Phillips (1937–)
*Terry Atkinson (1939–)
*Anthony Green (1939–)
*Gary Sargeant M.A. (1939–)
*John Walker (painter) (1939–), painter and printmaker
*John Byrne (1940–)
*John Wonnacott (1940–)
*Barry Flanagan (1941–)
*Ruth Rix (1942–)
*Alan Aldridge (1943–)
*Graham Bowers (1943–)
*Bruce McLean (1944–)
*Ali Omar Ermes (1945-)
*Richard Long (1945–)
*Lewis Blake (1946–)
*Glen Onwin (1946–)
*Linda Sutton (1947–)
*John Hoar (1947–)
*Godfrey Blow (1948-)
*Pete Gilbert (1950–), graphic designer and painter
*Anthony Gormley (1950–)
*Richard Kretchmer (1950–)
*Edward Allington (1951–)
*Paul Kenny (1951–)
*Stephen Pusey (1952–)
*Chris Gollon (1953–)
*Ashley West ( [195300–)
* Charles Thomson (1953–)
*Aidan Hughes (1954–)
*David Tress (1955–)
*Errol Francis (1956–)
*Willard Wigan (1957–)
*Lennie Lee (1958–) "born inSouth Africa "
*Andy Dog Johnson (1959–)
*Grayson Perry (1960–)
*Christopher Wood (1962–)
*Dan Jones (1962–)
*Tracey Emin (1963–)
*Kevin McCourt (1964–)
*Lee Woods (1964 –)
*Tom Cartmill (1965–)
*Wilhelmina Baldwin (1965–)
*Damien Hirst (1965–)
*Sarah Lucas (1965–)
*Christian Furr (1966–)
*Mike Philbin (1966–)
*Stuart Semple 1980–)
*Guy Tarrant (1966–)
*Ian Davenport (1966–)
*Igor Kufayev (1966–)
*Juno Doran (1966–)
*Peter Brown (1967–)
*Chris Ofili (1968–)
*Jonathan Kearney (1971–)
*Banksy (1974–)
*Tom Palin (1974] –)
*Stephen Wiltshire (1974–), autistic savant artist
*Benedict Carpenter (1975–)
*Graham Nicholls (1975–)
*Matt O'dell (1976–)
*Pogus Caesar (?–) "Born inSt Kitts "
*Molly Garnier (1981–)
*Daphne Plessner (?–) "Born inVancouver ,Canada "
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.