List of senior secondary schools in Ghana

This is a list of Senior Secondary schools in Ghana by region and the first 30 in Africa.

Ashanti Region

There are about 80 Senior Secondary schools in the region.;Adansi North District / Adansi South District
* Akrofuom Secondary/Technical, Akrofuom
* Asare Bediako Secondary, Akrokerri
* Bogwesango Secondary, Bodwesango
* Christ the King Catholic School, Obuasi
* Dompoase Secondary, Dompoase
* New Edubiase Secondary, New Edubiase
* Obuasi Secondary/Technical, Obuasi
* T.I. Ahmadiyya Muslim Secondary, Fomena

;Afigya-Sekyere District
*Adu Gyamfi Secondary, Jamasi
*Agona Secondary/Technical, Agona
*Konadu Yiadom Secondary, Asaman
*Okomfo Anokye Secondary, Wiamoase
*S.D.A. Secondary, Agona
*Tetrem Secondary, Tetrem

;Ahafo Ano North District
*Maabang Secondary/Technical, Maabang
*Tepa Secondary, Tepa

;Ahafo Ano South District
*Mankranso Secondary, Mankranso

;Amansie East District
*Jacobu Secondary/Technical, Jacobu
*Oppong Memorial Secondary, Kokofu
*Saint Joseph Secondary/Technical, Ahwiren
*SDA Secondary, Bekwai
*Wesley High School, Bekwai

;Amansie West District
*Esase Bontefufuo Secondary, Esase Bontefufuo
*Manso-Adubia Secondary, Adubia
*Mansoman Secondary, Manso Atwere

;Asante Akim North District
*Agogo State College, Agogo
*Collins Secondary/Technical, Agogo
*Konongo Odumase Secondary, Odumase
*Owerriman Secondary, Domeabra

;Asante Akim South District
*Bompata Presby Secondary, Bompata
*Juaso Secondary/Technical, Juaso
*Ofoase Secondary/Technical, Ofoase

;Atwima Mponua District / Atwima Nwabiagya District
*Mpasatia Secondary/Technical, Mpasatia
*Nkawie Secondary/Technical, Nkawie
*Nyinahin Catholic Secondary, Nyinahin
*Osei Tutu Secondary, Akropong
*Toase Secondary, Toase
*Yaa Asantewaa Girls Secondary, Tanoso

;Botsomtwe/Atwima/Kwanhuma District
*Afia Kobi Ampem Girls Secondary, Trabuom
*Beposo Secondary, Beposo
*Jachie Pramso Senior High School;Ejura/Sekyedumase District
*Ejuraman Secondary, Ejura
*Sekyedumase Secondary, Sekyedumase

;Kumasi Metropolitan District
*Adventist Secondary School,Bantama-Kumasi
*Anglican Secondary School, Asem-Kumasi
*Armed Forces Secondary/Technical, Kumasi
*Asanteman Secondary School, Bantama
*Ashanti Kingdom Senior High School
*Kumasi Academy, Asokore Mampong
*Kumasi Girls Secondary School, Old Tafo
*Kumasi High School, Atonsu Gyenase
*Kumasi Secondary/Technical, Kumasi
*Mmofraturo Girls Secondary School, Kumasi
* [http://www.owass.org/ Opoku Ware School, Kumasi]
*Osei Kyeretwie Secondary School, Old Tafo
*Prempeh College, Kumasi
*Saint Louis Secondary School, Odoum
*T. I. Ahmadiyya Secondary School, Kumasi
*Technology Secondary School, KNUST

;Kwabre District
*Adanwomase Secondary, Adanwomase
*Aduman Secondary, Aduman
*Antoa Secondary, Antoa
*Gyeama Penson Secondary/Technical, Aboaso
*Kofi Adjei Secondary/Technical, Bampanase
*Simms Secondary, Fawoade

;Offinso District
*Akumadan Secondary,Akumadan
*Dwamena Akenten Secondary, Offinso
*Namong Secondary, Namong
*St. Jerome Secondary, Abofour

;Sekyere East District
*Asokore T.I. Ahmad Secondary, Asokore
*Dadease Agriculture Secondary, Dadease
*Effiduase Secondary/Commercial, Effiduase
*Krobea Asante Vocational/Technical Institute, Asokore
*Tweneboa Kodua Secondary School, Kumawu

;Sekyere West District
*Amaniampong Secondary, Mampong
*Nsutaman Catholic Secondary, Nsuta
*Saint Joseph Secondary/Commercial School, Mampong
*Saint Monica's Secondary, Mampong


=Brong Ahafo Region=

;Asunafo North District / Asunafo South District
*Ahafoman Secondary/Technical, Goaso
*Kukuom Agric Secondary, Kukuom
*Mim Secondary, Mim

;Asutifi District
*Acherensua Secondary, Acherensua
*Gyamfi Kumanin Secondary /Technical, Wamahinso
*Hwidiem Secondary, Hwidiem
*OLA Girls Secondary, Kenyasi

;Atebubu-Amantin District
*Atebubu Secondary, Atebubu
*Amantem SSecondary, Amanten
*Prang Secondary, Prang
*Yeji Secondary / Technical, Yeji

;Berekum District
*Berekum Secondary, Berekum
*Jinjini Secondary, Jinjini
*Methodist Secondary/Technical, Biadan
*Presbyterian Secondary, Berekum

;Dormaa District
*Dormaa Secondary, Dormaa Ahenkro
*Mansen Comm. Day Secondary, Wamfie
*Nkrankwanta Comm Secondary, Nkrankwanta
*Wamanafo Comm Day Secondary/Technical, Wamanafo

;Jaman North District / Jaman South District
*Drobo Secondary, Drobo
*Goka Secondary /Technical, Goka
*Nafana Secondary, Sampa
*Our Lady of Providence Secondary, Kwasi Buokrom
*Sumaman Secondary, Suma-Ahenkro

;Kintampo North District / Kintampo South District
*Jema Secondary, Jema
*Kintampo Secondary, Kintampo

;Nkoranza District
*Busunya Secondary, Busunya
*Nkoranza Secondary/Technical, Nkoranza

;Pru District

;Sene District
*Kajaji Secondary, Kajaji Settlement Town
*Kwame Danso Secondary/Technical, Kwame Danso

;Sunyani District
*Chiraa Secondary, Chiraa
*Notre Dame Girls Secondary, Sunyani
*Odomaseman Day Secondary, Odomase
*Sunyani Secondary School, Sunyani
*Sacred Heart Secondary, Nsoatre
*St. James Seminary and Secondary, Abesim
*Twene Amanfo Secondary/Technical, Sunyani
*Sunyani Business Secondary School (SUBSEC), Sunyani

;Tain District

;Tano North District / Tano South District
*Bechem Presbyterian Secondary School, Bechem
*Boakye Tromo Secondary/Technical, Duayaw Nkwanta
*Bomaa Comm. Secondary, Bomaa
*Duayaw Nkwanta Secondary, Duayaw Nkwanta
*Techimantia Presbyterian Secondary/Commercial, Techimantia
*Yamfo Anglican Comm., Yamfo

;Techiman Municipal District

*Asuogyaman Secondary/Technical, Aworowa
*Buoyem Secondary, Boyem
*Guakro Effa Secondary, Offuman
*Techiman Secondary, Techiman
*Tuobodom Secondary/Technical, Tuobodom

;Wenchi District
*Wenchi Methodist Secondary, Wenchi
*Badu Secondary/Technical, Badu/Wenchi
*Koae Secondary/Technical, Koase/Wenchi
*Nkoranman Senior Secondary, Seikwa/Wenchi
*Menji Secondary, Menji


=Central Region=

There are 48 schools listed in the region.

;Abura/Asebu/Kwamankese District
*Abakrampa Secondary/Technical School, Abakrampa
*Aburaman Secondary School, Abura Dunkwa
*Aggrey Memoriaol Secondary School, Cape Coast

;Agona District
*Kwanyako Secondary School, Kwanyako
*Nsaba Presbyterian Secondary School, Nsaba
*Nyakrom Day Secondary School, Nyakrom
*Swedru Secondary School,Swedru
*Swedru School of Business, Swedru

;Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam District
*Besease Sec/Comm Besease
*Enyan Denkyira Sec Denkyira
*Mando Secondary Tech School, Mando

;Asikuma/Odoben/Brakwa District
*Breman Asikuma Secondary, Breman Asikuma
*Odoben Secondary, Odoben

;Assin North District / Assin South District
*Adankwaman Secondary/Comm Assin Darman
*Assin Manso Secondary School, Assin Manso
*Assin North Secondary /Technical Assin Asempaneye
*Assin Nsuta Secondary School, Assin Nsuta
*Nyankumase Ahenkro Secondary School, Nyankumase Ahenkro
*Obiri Yeboah Secondary School, Assin Fosu

;Awutu/Effutu/Senya District
*Obrakyere Secondary /Technical School, Obrakyere
*Senya Secondary School, Senya
*Winneba Secondary School, Winneba

;Cape Coast Municipal District
* Academy of Christ the King
* Adisadel College, Cape Coast
* Effutu Secondary / Technical
* Ghana National College, Cape Coast
* Holy Child Secondary School, Cape Coast
* Mfantsipim School "established as "Wesleyan High School"ranked 21st in Africa
* Oguaa Secondary/Technical, Cape Coast
* Saint Augustine's College, Cape Coast
* University Practice Secondary School, Cape Coast
* Wesley Girls' High School, Cape Coast

;Gomoa District
* Apam Secondary School, Apam
* Gomoa Secondary /Technical School, Dawurampon
* Mozano Comm/Secondary, Mozano
* Potsin T.I. Ahmadiya Secondary School, Potsin

;Komenda/Edina/Eguafo/Abirem District
* Edinaman Day Secondary School, Elmina
* Eguafo-Abrem Secondary, Agona Abirem
* Komenda Secondary, Komenda

;Mfantsiman District
* Ekumfi T. I. Ahmadiiyya Secondary School, Esakyir
* Kwegyir Aggrey Secondary, Anomabo
* Mankesim Secondary/Technical, Mankesim
* Mfantsiman Girls Secondary School, Saltpond
* Saltpond Methodist High School, Saltpond

;Twifo/Heman/Lower Denkyira District
* Jukwa Secondary School, Jukwa
* Twifo Praso Secondary School, Twifo Praso

;Upper Denkyira District
*Boa-Amponsem SecSecondary School, Dunkwa-On-Offin
*Diaso Secondary School, Diaso
*Dunkwa Secondary/Technical School, Dunkwa-On-Offin


= Eastern Region =

;Akuapim North DistrictOkuapenmman Secondary School, Akuapem-AkropongNifa Seconary School,AdukromAdukrom Sec.Technical School,Adukrom;Akuapim South District
* presbyterien secondary technical school aburiAburi Girls' Secondary School (ABUGISS)
*Saint Martin's Secondary School, Nsawam-Adoagyiri;Asuogyaman District
*Akosombo International School ;Birim South District
*Akim Swedru Secondary School (AKISS)
*Oda Secondary School – [http://www.odasco.net/ Website] ;East Akim District
*Christian Heritage Secondary Technical,Kukurantumi, Akyem
*Ofori Panin Secondary School,Kukurantumi, Akyem
*Saint Paul Technical School, Kukurantumi, Akyem Kibi Secondary Technical School,Kyebi,Akyem;Fanteakwa District
*Osino Presbyterian Secondary Technical, Osino ;Kwahu South District×Nkwatia Secondary School,Nkwatia Kwahu
*Saint Peters Boys Secondary School,Nkwatia Kwahu; [http://www.perscoba.com/ Website] ;East Gonja District
*Salaga Secondary School, Salaga
*Salaga T.I Amadiyya Secondary School, Salaga;East Mamprusi District
*Nalerigu Secondary School, Nalerigu ;Savelugu/Nanton District
*Savelugu Secondary School, Savelugu ;Tamale Municipal District
*Business Secondary School, Tamale
*Ghana College (GHANASCO), Tamale.
*Northern School of Business, Tamale
*Tamale Girls Secondary School,Tamale
*Tamale Secondary School, Tamale (Tamasco)

;West Gonja District
*Damongo Secondary School, Damongo ;Yendi District
*Yendi Secondary School, Yendi

Upper East Region

;Bawku Municipal District
*Bawku Secondary School, Bawku (Bawsco);Bawku West District
*Zebilla Sceondary School, Zebilla;Bolgatanga Municipal District
*Bolgatanga Girls Secondary School, Bolgatanga (BOGISS)
*Bolgatanga Secondary School, Bolgatanga (Big Boss)
*Gowrie Secondary Technical School, Vea
*Zuarungu Secondary School,Zuarungu ( ZUSS)
* Zamse Seconday Technical School (Zamstech)- Bolgatanga
*Bolgatanga Technical College,Yikene- Bolgatanga

;Bongo District
*Bongo Senior Secondary School, Bongo.;Builsa District
*Sandema Secondary Technical, Sandema;Garu-Tempane District
*Garu/Tempane Secondary School, Tempane;Kassena/Nankana District
*Navorongo secondary school,Navrongo (Navasco)
*Notre Dame Minor Seminary, Navrongo;Talensi-Nabdam District
*Kongo Secondary School, Kongo

Upper West Region

;Jirapa/Lambussie District
*Jirapa Secondary School
*Piina Secondary School
*St Francis Girls Secondary School, Jirapa.;Lawra District
*Lawra Secondary School
*Nandom Secondary School,KO secondary schoolErimon Secondary school;Nadowli District
*Nadowli Secondary School;Sissala East District
*Tumu Secondary School, Tumu ;Wa Municipal District
*St. Francis Xavier Secondary School, Wa
*Wa Secondary School.Lasie Tuolu Secondary School ;Districts unknown

Volta Region

;Akatsi District
*Akatsi Secondary/Technical, Akatsi
*Ave-Dakpa Secondary, Ave-Dakpa
*Wovenu Senior Secondary, Tadzewu

;Jasikan District (Buem District)
*Baglo Secondary/Technical, Baglo
*Bueman Secondary, Jasikan
*Nkonya Secondary, Nkonya
*Nattan Secondary, Nkonya
*Okadjakrom Secondary/Technical, Okadjakrom
*Worawora Secondary, Worawora

;Ho Municipal District
*Abutia Secondary, Abutia-Teti
*Adaklu Comm. Secondary, Adaklu
*Agotime Secondary, Kpetoe
*Akome Secondary/Technical, Akome
*Avatime Secondary, Vane
*Awudome Secondary, Tsito
*Dzolo Secondary, Dzolo
*E.P.Church Mawuko Girls Secondary, Ho
*Kpedze Secondary, Kpedze
*Mawuli Secondary, Ho
*Baglo Secondary/Technical, Baglo
*Nkwanta Secondary, Nkwanta
*OLA Girls Secondary, Ho (http://www.freewebs.com/olagirls)
*Saint Prosper's College, Ho
*Sedzordzi Shaker Anthony's school Complex
*Sokode Secondary/Technical, Sokode
*Tanyigbe Secondary, Tanyigbe
*Taviefe Comm. Secondary, Taviefe
*Tsito Secondary/Technical, Tsito

;Hohoe District
*Afadjato Secondary/Technical, Gbledi-Agbogame
*Agate Comm./Secondary, Agate
*Akpafu Secondary/Technical, Akpafu
*Alavanyo Secondary/Technical, Alavanyo
*E. P. Secondary, Hohoe
*Jim Bourton Memorial Agriculture Secondary, Logba Adzekoe
*Leklebi Secondary, Leklebi
*Likpe Secondary, Likpe-Mate
*St. Mary's Seminary Secondary, Lolobi
*Ve Comm. Secondary, Ve-Koloenu

;Kadjebi District
*Dodi-Papase Comm. Secondary, Dodi Papase
*Kadjebi-Asato Secondary, Kadjeto-Asato

;Keta District
*Abor Secondary, Abor
*Anyako Secondary School, Anyako
*Anlo Secondary, Anloga
*Anlo Afiadenyigba Secondary, Anlo Afiadenyigba
*Anlo Awomefia Senior Secondary, Anyako
*Atiavi Secondary/Technical, Atiavi
*Keta Business Secondary, Keta
*Keta Secondary, Keta
*Zion Secondary, Anloga

;Krachi District / Krachi East District
*Asukawkaw Secondary, Asukawkaw
*Kete-Krachi Secondary/Tecnology, Kete-Krachi
*Kpassa Secondary, Kpassa
*Krachi Secondary, Kete-Krachi
*Oti Secondary/Technical School, Dambai
*Nkwanta Secondary, Nkwanta
*Ntruboman Secondary, Brewaniase

;Ketu District
*St. Paul's Secondary, Hatsukope/Denu
*Some Secondary, Agbozume
*Dzodze Penyi Secondary, Dzodze
*Klikor Secondary/Technical, Klikor
*Three Town Secondary, Denu

;Kpando District
*Anfoega Secondary, Anfoega
*Bishop Herman Secondary, Kpandu
*Kpandu Secondary, Kpandu
*Kpeve Secondary/Technical, Kpeve
*Peki Secondary , Peki
*Peki Secondary/Technical, Peki
*Vakpo Secondary, Vakpo
*Vakpo Secondary/Technical, Vakpo

;North Tongu District
*Adidome Secondary, Adidome
*Aveyime Battor Secondary/Technical, Aveyime-Battor
*Dofor Comm. Agricultural Secondary, Podoe
*St. Kizito Secondary/Technical, Mepe
*Mafi-Kumasi Comm./Secondary, Mafi-Kumasi

;South Tongu District
*Dabala Sec/Technical, Dabala
*Sogakope Secondary, Sogakope


=Western Region=

*Archbishop Porter Girl's Secondary School (APGSS)
*Asankrangwa Secondary School
*Fiaseman Secondary School(FIASEC)
*Fijai Secondary School
*Ghana Secondary Technical School (GSTS)
*St. Johns Secondary School [http://www.stjohns-sekondi.org (The Saints)]
*Saint Mary's Boys Secondary School (Prez Mugabe's Alma Mater)
*Sekondi College
*Shamaa Secondary School
* Takoradi Business Technical College (TABUSTEC)
* Takoradi Secondary School (TADISCO)
* Tarkwa Secondary School (TARSCO)
*wadud secondary school (wasec)
*Michael BrownDiogo Senior high

Notes

See also

* List of schools in Ghana
* Education in Ghana

Sources and external links

* [http://www.edughana.net/searchsecondary.htm Ministry of Education of Ghana:Senior Secondary Schools]
* [http://www.ghana.gov.gh/studying/education/index.php Ghana Education Service on Ghana Government website]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of schools in Ghana — A list of schools in Ghana. NOTOC A*Action Secondary Technical School [http://www.actionschool.net Website] *Ada Secondary School *A.M.A Anne Health Academys *Abandze Methodist Primary *Abassador International Junior Secondary School *Abetifi… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Ghana-related articles — Articles (arranged alphabetically) related to Ghana include: NOTOC 0 9 [ Coat of arms of Ghana] * 2008 African Cup of Nations A * Abron * Accra the capital * Accra International Conference Center * Accra Hearts of Oak Sporting Club * Achimota… …   Wikipedia

  • List of schools offering the International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme — A total of 1924 schools (as of February 2007) offer one or more of the three International Baccalaureate (IB) programmes; the majority of these offer the IB Diploma Programme.Notice: Only schools fully authorized by the IBO as IB World Schools… …   Wikipedia

  • List of international schools — This is a list of international schools from around the world. Afghanistan * [http://iskafghan.org/index.htm QSI International School of Kabul] * [http://iskafghan.org/index.htm International School of Kabul (ISK)] Albania *Tirana International… …   Wikipedia

  • List of unaccredited institutions of higher education — This is an incomplete list, which may never be able to satisfy particular standards for completeness. You can help by expanding it with reliably sourced entries. Main article: Unaccredited institutions of higher education This is a list of… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Trinity College, Kandy alumni — Trinity College, Kandy is an Independent elite private school providing primary and secondary education in Sri Lanka. It is widely considered to be the premier private boys school in Sri Lanka. This list of eminent Old Trinitians is by no means… …   Wikipedia

  • List of boarding schools — This list includes boarding schools offering a curriculum in English and other languages:AfricaZambia*Canisius Secondary School *Chengelo School *Musikili Primary SchoolGhana*Opoku Ware School *Prempeh College *Wesley Girls High School *presby… …   Wikipedia

  • List of schools offering the International Baccalaureate Primary Years Programme — A total of 1924 schools (as of February 2007) offer one or more of the three International Baccalaureate (IB) programmes; the majority of these offer the IB Diploma Programme.Notice: Only schools fully authorized by the IBO as IB World Schools… …   Wikipedia

  • Education in Ghana — The Republic of Ghana has 12,630 primary schools, 5,450 junior secondary schools, 503 senior secondary schools, 21 training colleges, 18 technical institutions, two diploma awarding institutions and five universities serving a population of 18… …   Wikipedia

  • Ghana — Infobox Country conventional long name = Republic of Ghana common name = Ghana national motto = Freedom and Justice national anthem = God Bless Our Homeland Ghana [http://www.emefa.myserver.org/Ghana.mp3] official languages = English capital =… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”