- 1997 Toronto International Film Festival
The 1997
Toronto International Film Festival ran fromSeptember 4 toSeptember 13 ,1997 . This festival was notable for the introduction of the Masters programme to TIFF.Galas
* "Artemisia" directed by
Agnes Merlet
* "The Assignment" directed by Christian Duguay
* "Chinese Box " directed byWayne Wang
* "The Edge" directed byLee Tamahori
* "Eve's Bayou " directed byKasi Lemmons
* "" directed byCharles Sturridge
* "Gattaca " directed byAndrew Nicol
* "In & Out " directed byFrank Oz
* "L.A. Confidential" directed byCurtis Hanson
* "Marquise" directed byVera Belmont
* "Men With Guns" directed byJohn Sayles
* "Mrs. Dalloway " directed byMarleen Gorris
* "Regeneration" directed byGillies MacKinnon
* "Seven Years in Tibet" directed byJean-Jacques Annaud
* "The Sweet Hereafter " directed byAtom Egoyan
* "Swept from the Sea " directed byBeeban Kidron
* "Washington Square" directed byAgnieszka Holland
* "The Wings of the Dove" directed byIain Softley pecial Presentations
* "Afterglow" directed by
Alan Rudolph
* "The Apostle " directed byRobert Duvall
* "Le Bassin De JW (The Pelvis Of JW)" directed byJoao Cesar Monteiro
* "The Big One" directed byMichael Moore
* "The Blackout" directed byAbel Ferrara
* "The Blood Oranges " directed byPhilip Haas
* "Boogie Nights " directed byPaul Thomas Anderson
* "Face" directed byAntonia Bird
* "Fast, Cheap and Out of Control " directed byErrol Morris
* "Fireworks (Hana-Bi)" directed byTakeshi Kitano
* "4 Little Girls " directed bySpike Lee
* "Henry Fool " directed byHal Hartley
* "The House of Yes " directed by Mark Waters
* "The Informant " directed byJim McBride
* "Inspirations" directed byMichael Apted
* "Life During Wartime" directed byEvan Dunsky
* "Loved" directed byErin Dignam
* "Mr. Jealousy" directed byNoah Baumbach
* "My Best Girl " directed by Sam Taylor
* "Nil by Mouth" directed byGary Oldman
* "One Night Stand" directed byMike Figgis
* "Pronto" directed byJim McBride
* "The Spanish Prisoner " directed byDavid Mamet
* "Suicide Kings " directed byPeter O'Fallon
* "The Tango Lesson " directed bySally Potter
* "Two Girls and a Guy " directed byJames Toback
* "Welcome To Sarajevo " directed byMichael Winterbottom
* "Year of the Horse " directed byJim Jarmusch The Masters
* "The Castle" directed by
Michael Haneke
* "The Duo" directed byMani Rathnam
* "Esmeralda Comes By Night" directed byJaime Humberto Hermosillo
* "Funny Games" directed byMichael Haneke
* "Journey To The Beginning Of The World" directed byManoel de Oliveira
* "Keep Cool" directed byZhang Yimou
* "Mon Oncle Antoine " directed byClaude Jutra
* "Moon over Broadway" directed byChris Hegedus andD.A. Pennebaker
* "Mother and Son " directed byAlexandr Sokurov
* "The Scar (Blizna)" directed byKrzystof Kieslowski
* "Unagi (The Eel)" directed byShohei Imamura Perspective Canada
* "L'Absent" directed by
Celine Baril
* "Across" directed byCara Morton
* "Anna À La Lettre C" directed byHugo Brochu
* "The Big Pickle" directed byGary Yates
* "bp (pushing the boundaries)" directed by Brian Nash
* "Breakfast With Gus" directed bySiobhan Devine
* "Bury Me Happy" directed byBrian McPhail
* "City Of Dark" directed byBruno Lazaro Pacheco
* "La Comtesse De Baton Rouge" directed byAndre Forcier
* "Cosmos" directed byManon Briand ,Andre Turpin ,Marie-Julie Dallaire ,Denis Villeneuve ,Jennifer Alleyn andArto Paragamian
* "Cotton Candy" directed byRoshell Bissett
* "Cube" directed byVincenzo Natali
* "Dance With Me" directed byCassandra Nicolaou
* "Drive, She Said" directed byMina Shum
* "Drowning In Dreams" directed byTim Southam
* "Erotica: A Journey Into Female Sexuality" directed byMaya Gallus
* "Fresh Off The Boat" directed byPeter Demas
* "Gerrie & Louise" directed bySturla Gunnarsson
* "Grace Eternal" directed byNeil Burns
* "Guise" directed byWrik Mead
* "Guy Maddin: Waiting For Twilight" directed byNoam Gonick
* "The Hanging Garden " directed byThom Fitzgerald
* "Hayseed" directed byJosh Levy andAndrew Hayes
* "The Hazards Of Falling Glass" directed byJohn Martins-Manteiga
* "Incantation" directed byCara Morton
* "Kid Nerd" directed byShereen Jerrett
* "Kitchen Party" directed byGary Burns
* "Linear Dreams" directed by Richard Reeves
* "The Mao Lounge" directed byChad Derrick
* "Men With Guns" directed byKari Skogland
* "Museum" directed by Chris Walsh
* "1919" directed byNoam Gonick
* "Permission" directed byDaniel MacIvor
* "Pitch" directed bySpencer Rice andKenny Hotz
* "The Planet of Junior Brown " directed byClement Virgo
* "Question Of Reality" directed byBarry Gibson
* "Shift" directed byShaun Cathcart
* "Shooting Indians: A Journey With Jeffrey Thomas" directed byAli Kazimi
* "Shopping For Fangs " directed byQuentin Lee andJustin Lin
* "Le Siege De L'Ame" directed byOlivier Asselin
* "The Skating Party" directed byMarcia Connolly andJanet Hawkwood
* "The Swimming Lesson" directed bySheri Elwood
* "Tu As Crie: Let Me Go" directed byAnne Claire Poirier
* "Twilight of the Ice Nymphs " directed byGuy Maddin
* "Two Feet, One Angel" directed byRamiro Puerta
* "Uncut" directed byJohn Greyson
* "La Vie Arretee" directed byMartin Allard
* "We Are Experiencing..." directed byJohn Kneller
* "What Goes Around" directed byLloyd Surdi
* "White Cloud, Blue Mountain" directed byKeith Behrman
* "Zie 37 Stagen" directed bySylvain Guy Contemporary World Cinema
* "The Assistant" directed by
Daniel Petrie
* "Bird Watching" directed byShinobu Yaguchi
* "Blinded (A Ciegas)" directed byDaniel Calparsoro
* "Brain Holiday" directed byHineki Mito
* "Brother" directed byAlexei Balabanov
* "C'est la tangente que je prefere" directed byCharlotte Silvera
* "Character" directed byMike van Diem
* "Clandestins" directed byDenis Chouinard
* "Close to the Knives" directed byDavid Ottenhouse
* "Conceiving Ada " directed byLynn Hershman Leeson
* "Delirium" directed byPeque Gallaga andLore Reyes
* "Des majorettes dans l'espace" directed byDavid Fourier
* "Devil's Island" directed byFridrik Thor Fridriksson
* "Doing Time for Patsy Cline " directed byChris Kennedy
* "East Palace, West Palace " directed byZhang Yuan
* "Four Days in September " directed byBruno Barreto
* "Friend Of The Deceased" directed byViatcheslav Krichtofovitch
* "Un Frere" directed bySylvie Verheyde
* "The Girl with Brains in Her Feet" directed byRoberto Bangura
* "Gummo " directed byHarmony Korine
* "Hanoi - Winter 1946" directed byDhang Nhat Minh
* "Happy Together" directed byWong Kar-Wai
* "Heaven's Burning" directed byCraig Lahiff
* "Homesick Eyes" directed byHsu Hsiao-Ming
* "I Think I Do" directed byBrian Sloan
* "In with the New" directed byOskar Roehler
* "Inside/Out" directed byRob Tregenza
* "Insomnia" directed byErik Skjoldbjaerg
* "The James Gang" directed by Mike Barker
* "Junk Food" directed byMasashi Yamamoto
* "Junk Mail" directed byPal Sletaune
* "Keep The Aspidistra Flying " directed byRobert Bierman
* "Kiss or Kill" directed by Bill Bennett
* "Labyrinth of Dreams" directed bySogo Ishii
* "The Leading Hand" directed byMasahiro Muramatsu
* "Long Twilight" directed byAttila Janisch
* "Love and Death on Long Island " directed byRichard Kwietniowski
* "Ma vie en rose " directed byAlain Berliner
* "The Maker" directed by Tim Hunter
* "The Man in Her Life" directed byCarlos Siguion-Reyna
* "Marius et Jeanette" directed byRobert Guediguian
* "Metroland" directed byPhilip Saville
* "The Mirror" directed byJafar Panahi
* "Misfortune's End" directed byVu Xuan Hung
* "Murmur of Youth" directed byLin Cheng-Sheng
* "The Myth of Fingerprints " directed byBart Freundlich
* "Nettoyage à sec" directed by Anne Fontaine
* "No Child of Mine" directed byPeter Kosminsky
* "Obsession" directed byPeter Sehr
* "Okke-Ke Bibirobos" directed byTakuji Suzuki
* "Onibi: The Fire Within" directed byRokuro Mochizuki
* "Our Boy" directed byDavid M. Evans
* "The Oyster and the Wind (A Ostra e o Vento)" directed byWalter Lima Jr.
* "Paradise Ashes (Cenizas del Paraiso)" directed byMarcelo Pioeyro
* "Passage" directed byJuraj Herz
* "Port Djema" directed byEric Heumann
* "Post Coitum, Animal Triste " directed byBrigitte Rouan
* "Private Confessions" directed byLiv Ullmann
* "Rizal in Dapitan" directed byAmable Tikoy Aguiluz
* "The Rocking Horse Winner " directed byMichael Almereyda
* "The Soong Sisters" directed byMabel Cheung
* "Stolen Moments (Momentos Robados)" directed byOscar Barney Finn
* "Sue" directed byAmos Kollek
* "Suzaku" directed byNaomi Kawase
* "Telling Lies In America" directed byGuy Ferland
* "Their Last Love Affair" directed byLee Myung-Sae
* "They Call Me Joy" directed byCarlos Sigiuon-Reyna
* "Thirteen" directed by David Williams
* "Touch Me" directed byH. Gordon Boos
* "Touch Me Not" directed byDimitrios Yatzouzakis
* "La Vérité si je mens! " directed byThomas Gilou
* "Vertical Love (Amor Vertical)" directed byArturo Soto
* "La vie de Jésus" directed byBruno Dumont
* "Le voleur de diagonale" directed byJean Darrigol
* "We All Fall Down" directed byDavide Ferrario
* "Western" directed byManuel Poirier
* "Wintersleepers " directed byTom Tykwer
* "The Witman Boys" directed byJanos Szasz
* "Wolves Cry under the Moon " directed byHo Ping
* "Yours and Mine" directed byWang Shaudi Discovery
* "Bandits (1997 film)|Bandits" directed by
Katja von Garnier
* "Belly Up (Os Matadores)" directed byBeto Brant
* "Clockwatchers " directed byJill Sprecher
* "First Love, Last Rites " directed byJesse Peretz
* "Guilt Free (Libre De Culpas)" directed byMarcel Sisniega
* "The Impostor (El Impostor)" directed byAlejandro Maci
* "In Praise Of Older Women (En Brazos De La Mujera Madura)" directed byManuel Lombardero
* "Life According To Muriel" directed byEduardo Milewicz
* "The Life Of Stuff" directed by Simon Donald
* "Lover Girl" directed byLisa Addario andJoe Syracuse
* "Marie Baie Des Anges" directed byManuel Pradal
* "Martha's Garden" directed byPeter Liechti
* "Perfumed Ball (O Baile Perfumado)" directed byLirio Ferreira andPaulo Caldas
* "Scars" directed by James Herbert
* "Somersault in a Coffin" ("Tabutta Rövaşata") directed byDerviş Zaim
* "The Sticky Fingers Of Time" directed byHilary Brougher
* "Stone, Scissors, Paper" directed byStephen Whittaker
* "Traveller From The South" directed by Parviz Shahbazi
* "" directed byShane Meadows
* "Under the Skin" directed byCarine Adler
* "Unmade Beds" directed by Nicholas Barker
* "Who The Hell Is Juliette? (Quien Diablos Es Juliette?)" directed byCarlos Marcovich
* "Words Of Wisdom" directed by Susanna FogelPlanet Africa
* "Breeze" directed by
Barbara Sanon
* "Buud Yam " directed byGaston Kaboré
* "Le Damier" directed byBalufu Bakupa-Kanyinda
* "Dancehall Queen" directed byDon Letts andRick Elgood
* "Destiny" directed byYoussef Chahine
* "Fools" directed byRamadan Suleman
* "Hav Plenty" directed byChristopher Scott Cherot
* "Honey And Ashes" directed byNadia Fares
* "Martin Luther King: Days Of Hope" directed byJohn Akomfrah
* "Mossane" directed bySafi Faye
* "Sabriya" directed byAbderrahmane Sissako
* "Taafe Fanga" directed byAdama Drabo
* "Through The Door Of No Return" directed byShirikiana Aina
* "To Be A Black Man" directed byNelson George Real To Reel
* "Best Man: 'Best Boy' And All Of Us Twenty Years Later" directed by
Ira Wohl
* "Chile, The Obstinate Memory (Chile, La Memoria Obstinada)" directed byPatricio Guzmán
* "Cinema De Notre Temps: Hou Hsiao-Hsien" directed byOlivier Assayas
* "Didn't Do It For Love" directed byMonika Treut
* "Exile In Sarajevo" directed byTahir Cambis andAlma Sahbaz
* "Exile Shanghai" directed byUlrike Ottinger
* "From Son To Salsa (Yo Soy Del Son A La Salsa)" directed byRigoberto Lopez
* "Full Tilt Boogie " directed bySarah Kelly
* "Marcello Mastroinanni, I Remember, Yes, I Remember" directed byAnna Maria Tato
* "My House Is On Fire (La Casa De Fuego)" directed byAriel Dorfman andRodrigo Dorfman
* "Personal Memoir Of Hong Kong: As Time Goes By" directed byAnn Hui
* "Personal Memoir Of Hong Kong: Still Love You After All These" directed byStanley Kwan
* "Robinson In Space" directed byPatrick Keiller Dialogues: Talking With Pictures
* "Detour" directed by
Edgar G. Ulmer , presented byErrol Morris
* "The Devil Doll " directed byTod Browning , presented byGuy Maddin
* "Dont Look Back " directed byD.A. Pennebaker , presented byChris Hegedus
* "F For Fake " directed byOrson Welles , presented byJames Toback
* "The Firemen's Ball " directed byMilos Forman , presented byFridrik Thor Fridriksson
* "Les Girls " directed byGeorge Cukor , presented byJaime Humberto Hermosillo
* "One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest" directed byMilos Forman , presented byChow Yun-Fat
* "The Organizer" directed byMario Monicelli , presented byJohn Sayles
* "Stairway to Heaven (A Matter of Life and Death)" directed by Michael Powell andEmeric Pressburger , presented bySally Potter Balkan Cinema: Home Truths
* "Across The Lake" directed by
Antonio Mitrikeski
* "Awkward Age" directed byNenad Dizdarevic
* "Belated Full Moon" directed byEduard Zahariev
* "The Days Are Passing" directed byGoran Paskaljevic
* "The End Of The War" directed byDragan Kresoja
* "Un Été Inoubliable (An Unforgettable Summer)" directed byLucian Pintilie
* "Felix" directed byBozo Sprajc
* "The Goat Horn" directed byMetodi Andonov
* "How The War Started On My Island" directed byVinko Bresan
* "The Perfect Circle" directed byAdemir Kenovic
* "Petria's Wreath" directed bySrdjan Karanovic
* "Pretty Village, Pretty Flame " directed bySrdjan Dragojevic
* "Thalassa, Thalassa, Return To The Sea" directed byBogdan Dumitrescu
* "Tired Companions" directed byZoran Solomun
* "Tito and Me " directed byGoran Markovic
* "Underground" directed byEmir Kusturica
* "Vukov Poste Restante" directed byBoro Draskovic
* "Who's Singin' Over There?" directed bySlobodan Sijan
* "" directed byDusan Makavejev Directors' Spotlight: Benoît Jacquot
* "L'Assassin Musicien" directed by
Benoît Jacquot
* "Corps Et Biens" directed byBenoît Jacquot
* "La Desenchantee" directed byBenoît Jacquot
* "La Fille seule " directed byBenoît Jacquot
* "Marianne" directed byBenoît Jacquot
* "Le Septieme Ciel" directed byBenoît Jacquot Midnight Madness
* "" directed by
Tsui Hark
* "" directed byTakashi Miike
* "I Married a Strange Person! " directed byBill Plympton
* "Love God" directed byFrank Grow
* "Office Killer " directed byCindy Sherman
* "Orgazmo " directed byTrey Parker
* "" directed byKirby Dick
* "The Ugly " directed by Scott Reynolds
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.