- Logie Awards of 2007
The 49th Annual
TV Week Logie Award s were presented on Sunday6 May 2007 at the Crown Entertainment Complex inMelbourne and televised on theNine Network . The three key presenters wereAdam Hills ,Dave Hughes andFifi Box [ [http://www.news.com.au/dailytelegraph/story/0,22049,21600462-5006002,00.html Fifi reluctant star on on box - The Daily Telegraph, 23 April 2007] ] . The radio duoHamish Blake and Andy Lee were the 'backstage hosts'.A new category was added this year, the "Most Outstanding Factual Series".
Special guests and performers at the awards included British singer James Morrison,
Avril Lavigne ,Damien Leith ,Michael Weatherly ,Michael Chiklis ,Ioan Gruffudd andJessica Alba .Snoop Dogg was due to attend but will be unable due to failing a character test upon entering Australia.Jules Lund ,Livinia Nixon and Jackie O hosted the 'Red Carpet Arrivals' at the Logies [ [http://www.tvtonight.com.au/2007/04/red-carpet-fashion-police.html TV Tonight: Red Carpet fashion police ] ]Presenters at the
Logie Awards includedAsher Keddie ,Rachel Griffiths ,Rachael Carpani ,Bindi Irwin andDavid Wenham .Gold Logie
;Most Popular Personality on Australian Television
Kate Ritchie , "Home and Away ",Seven Network ::Rachael Carpani , "McLeod's Daughters ",Nine Network ::Simmone Jade Mackinnon , "McLeod's Daughters ",Nine Network ::Natalie Blair , "Neighbours ",Network Ten ::John Howard, "All Saints",Seven Network ::Rove McManus , "Rove Live",Network Ten ::Bert Newton , "Bert's Family Feud " and "20 to 1 ",Nine Network ::John Wood, "Blue Heelers ",Seven Network Silver Logie
;Most Popular Actor
Aaron Jeffery , "McLeod's Daughters ",Nine Network ::Brendan Cowell , "Love My Way ", W,Foxtel ::Mark Furze , "Home and Away ",Seven Network ::John Howard, "All Saints",Seven Network ::Paul O'Brien , "Home and Away ",Seven Network ;Most Popular Actress
Kate Ritchie , "Home and Away ",Seven Network ::Natalie Bassingthwaighte , "Neighbours ",Network Ten ::Rachael Carpani , "McLeod's Daughters ",Nine Network ::Simmone Jade Mackinnon , "McLeod's Daughters ",Nine Network ::Natalie Blair , "Neighbours ",Network Ten ;Most Popular TV Presenter
Rove McManus , "Rove Live",Network Ten ::Wil Anderson , "The Glass House", ABC TV::Melissa Doyle , "Sunrise",Seven Network ::David Koch, "Sunrise",Seven Network ::Grant Denyer , "It Takes Two",Seven Network Logie
;Most Popular New Male Talent:"Winner:"::
Dustin Clare , "McLeod's Daughters ",Nine Network :"Nominated:"::Ben Lawson , "Neighbours ",Network Ten ::Bobby Morley , "Home and Away ",Seven Network ::Chris Sadrinna , "Home and Away ",Seven Network ::Andrew Supanz , "All Saints",Seven Network ;Most Popular New Female Talent:"Winner:"::
Amy Mathews , "Home and Away ",Seven Network :"Nominated:"::Jolene Anderson , "All Saints",Seven Network ::Brooke Hanson , "What's Good For You ",Nine Network ::Michelle Langstone , "McLeod's Daughters ",Nine Network ::Jessica Tovey , "Home and Away ",Seven Network ;Most Popular Australian Drama Series:"Winner:"::"
Home and Away ",Seven Network :"Nominated:"::"All Saints",Seven Network ::"Blue Heelers ",Seven Network ::"McLeod's Daughters ",Nine Network ::"Neighbours ",Network Ten ;Most Popular Lifestyle Program:"Winner:"::"
What's Good For You ",Nine Network :"Nominated:"::"Backyard Blitz ",Nine Network ::"Better Homes and Gardens",Seven Network ::"Getaway ",Nine Network ::"The Great Outdoors ",Seven Network ;Most Popular Sports Program:"Winner:"::"
The NRL Footy Show ",Nine Network :"Nominated:"::"Before The Game ",Network Ten ::"The AFL Footy Show ",Nine Network ::"RPM ",Network Ten ::"Sports Tonight ",Network Ten ;Most Popular Reality Program:"Winner:"::"Dancing with the Stars",
Seven Network :"Nominated:"::"Australian Idol 4",Network Ten ::"Big Brother 6",Network Ten ::"The Biggest Loser",Network Ten ::"It Takes Two",Seven Network ;Most Popular Light Entertainment or Comedy Program:"Winner:"::"Rove Live",
Network Ten :"Nominated:"::"20 to 1 ",Nine Network ::"Bert's Family Feud ",Nine Network ::"Deal or No Deal",Seven Network ::"Thank God You're Here ",Network Ten Outstanding Awards
;Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie:"Winner:"::"
Love My Way ", W,Foxtel :"Nominated:"::"Answered by Fire ", ABC TV::"RAN Remote Area Nurse", SBS TV::"The Silence ", ABC TV::"The Society Murders ",Network Ten ;Most Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series:"Winner:"::
Matthew Le Nevez , "The Society Murders ",Network Ten :"Nominated:"::Ben Mendelsohn , "Love My Way ", W,Foxtel ::Richard Roxburgh , "The Silence ", ABC TV::David Wenham , "Answered by Fire ", ABC TV::Dan Wyllie , "Love My Way ", W,Foxtel ;Most Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series:"Winner:"::
Susie Porter , "RAN Remote Area Nurse", SBS TV:"Nominated:"::Daniella Farinacci , "The Society Murders ",Network Ten ::Claudia Karvan , "Love My Way ", W,Foxtel ::Asher Keddie , "Love My Way ", W,Foxtel ::Judith McGrath , "All Saints",Seven Network ;Most Outstanding News Coverage:"Winner:"::"Sexual Abuse in Aboriginal Communities",
Lateline , ABC TV:"Nominated:"::"Escaping the Border", ABC News, ABC TV::"Escaping the Mine", "Sunrise",Seven Network ::"Scully Sacking",National Nine News ,Nine Network ::"Sexual Abuse of the Elderly", "Lateline ", ABC TV ;Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report:"Winner:"::"The Terri Irwin Interview",Nine Network :"Nominated:"::"The Mourning After", "Australian Story ", ABC TV::"Four Days in Dili", "Dateline", SBS TV::"Abu Ghraib", "Dateline", SBS TV::"The Great Escape: Brant Webb and Todd Russell",Nine Network ;Most Outstanding Documentary or Documentary Series:"Winner:"::"
Who Killed Dr Bogle and Mrs Chandler? ", ABC TV :"Nominated:"::"The Battle of Long Tan ",The History Channel ,Foxtel ::"The Bridge at Midnight Trembles ", SBS TV::"The Floating Brothel ", ABC TV ::"Life At 1 ", ABC TV;Most Outstanding Factual Series:"Winner:"::"
Dynasties ", ABC TV:"Nominated:"::"",Seven Network ::"Jamie’s Kitchen Australia ",Network Ten ::"Peking to Paris ", ABC TV::"RPA",Nine Network ;Most Outstanding Comedy Program:"Winner:"::"
Thank God You're Here ,Network Ten :"Nominated:"::"The Chaser's War on Everything ", ABC TV::"The Glass House", ABC TV::"Spicks and Specks", ABC TV::"Stupid, Stupid Man ", TV1,Foxtel ;Most Outstanding Sports Coverage:"Winner:"::2006 FIFA World Cup Germany - Italy vs Australia, SBS TV:"Nominated:"::3 Mobile Ashes Series, Second Test,
Nine Network ::2006 Australian Tennis Open,Seven Network ::2006 Winter Olympics ,Seven Network ::2006 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000,Network Ten ;Most Outstanding Children's Program:"Winner:"::"
The Upside Down Show ", Nick Jr.,Foxtel :"Nominated:"::"Blue Water High ", ABC TV::"", Nickelodeon,Foxtel ::"",Network Ten ::"Mortified ",Nine Network ;Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding New Talent :"Winner:"::
Emma Lung , "Stranded ", SBS TV :"Nominated:"::Emily Barclay , "The Silence ", ABC TV::Aaron Fa'aoso , "RAN Remote Area Nurse", SBS TV::Sam Parsonson , "Love My Way ", W,Foxtel ::Alex Tilman , "Answered by Fire ", ABC TVHall of Fame
Steve Irwin became the 24th induction into the TV Week Logies Hall of FameReferences
Other references
* http://au.movies.yahoo.com/070322/2/15onk.html
* http://www.news.com.au/entertainment/story/0,10221,21432448-10229,00.html
* http://www.news.com.au/sundayheraldsun/story/0,21985,21483671-2902,00.html
* http://www.news.com.au/dailytelegraph/story/0,22049,21534799-5006002,00.htmlExternal links
* [http://tvweek.ninemsn.com.au/article.aspx?id=178474 2007 Logie Awards @ ninemsn]
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.