Academy Award for Best Art Direction

The Academy Awards are the oldest awards ceremony for achievements in motion pictures. The Academy Award for Best Art Direction recognizes achievement in art direction on a film. The films below are listed with their production year, so the Oscar 2000 for best art direction went to a film from 1999. In the lists below, the winner of the award for each year is shown first, followed by the other nominees.

1920s

This award was originally for Interior Decoration
* 1928 William Cameron Menzies - "The Dove" and "Tempest"
** Harry Oliver - "Seventh Heaven"
** Rochus Gliese - "Sunrise"
* 1929 Cedric Gibbons - "The Bridge of San Luis Rey"
** Mitchell Leisen - "Dynamite"
** Cedric Gibbons - "The Hollywood Revue of 1929"
** William Cameron Menzies - "The Iron Mask"
** Hans Dreier - "The Patriot"
** Harry Oliver - "Street Angel"

1930s

* 1930 Herman Rosse - "King of Jazz"
** William Cameron Menzies - "Bulldog Drummond"
** Hans Dreier - "The Love Parade"
** Jack Okey - "Sally"
** Hans Dreier - "The Vagabond King"
* 1931 Max Ree - "Cimarron"
** Stephen Goosson, Ralph Hammeras - "Just Imagine"
** Hans Dreier - "Morocco"
** Anton Grot - "Svengali"
** Richard Day - "Whoopee!"
* 1932 Gordon Wiles - "Transatlantic"
** Lazare Meerson - "À nous la liberté"
** Richard Day - "Arrowsmith"
* 1933 William S. Darling - "Cavalcade"
** Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson - "A Farewell to Arms"
** Cedric Gibbons - "When Ladies Meet"
* 1934 Cedric Gibbons, Fredric Hope - "The Merry Widow"
** Van Nest Polglase, Carroll Clark - "The Gay Divorcee"
** Richard Day - "The Affairs of Cellini"
* 1935 Richard Day - "The Dark Angel"
** Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson - "The Lives of a Bengal Lancer"
** Carroll Clark, Van Nest Polglase - "Top Hat"
* 1936 Richard Day - "Dodsworth"
** Anton Grot - "Anthony Adverse"
** Cedric Gibbons, Eddie Imazu, Edwin B. Willis - "The Great Ziegfeld"
** William S. Darling - "Lloyd's of London"
** Albert S. D'Agostino, Jack Otterson - "The Magnificent Brute"
** Cedric Gibbons, Frederic Hope, Edwin B. Willis - "Romeo and Juliet"
** Perry Ferguson - "Winterset"
* 1937 Stephen Goosson - "Lost Horizon"
** Cedric Gibbons, William Horning - "Conquest"
** Carroll Clark - "A Damsel in Distress"
** Richard Day - "Dead End"
** Ward Ihnen - "Every Day's a Holiday"
** Anton Grot - "The Life of Emile Zola"
** John Victor MacKay - "Manhattan Merry-Go-Round"
** Lyle Wheeler - "The Prisoner of Zenda"
** Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson - "Souls at Sea"
** Alexander Toluboff - "Vogues of 1938"
** William S. Darling, David Hall - "Wee Willie Winkie"
** Jack Otterson - "You're a Sweetheart"
* 1938 Carl J. Weyl - "The Adventures of Robin Hood"
** Lyle Wheeler - "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer"
** Bernard Herzbrun, Boris Leven - "Alexander's Ragtime Band"
** Alexander Toluboff - "Algiers"
** Van Nest Polglase - "Carefree"
** Richard Day - "The Goldwyn Follies"
** Stephen Goosson, Lionel Banks - "Holiday"
** Hans Dreier, John Goodman - "If I Were King"
** Jack Otterson - "Mad About Music"
** Cedric Gibbons - "Marie Antoinette"
** Charles D. Hall - "Merrily We Live"
* 1939 Lyle Wheeler - "Gone with the Wind"
** Hans Dreier, Robert Odell - "Beau Geste"
** Charles D. Hall - "Captain Fury"
** Jack Otterson, Martin Obzina - "First Love"
** Van Nest Polglase, Al Herman - "Love Affair"
** John Victor Mackay - "Man of Conquest"
** Lionel Banks - "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington"
** Anton Grot - "The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex"
** William Darling, George Dudley - "The Rains Came"
** Samuel Borchovski,Jr. - "Stagecoach"
** Cedric Gibbons, William A. Horning - "The Wizard of Oz"
** James Basevi - "Wuthering Heights"

With the awards for 1940 the award was divided into separate awards for black-and-white and color movies.

1940s

* 1940 Black-and-white Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse - "Pride and Prejudice"
** Hans Dreier, Robert Usher - "Arise, My Love"
** Lionel Banks, Robert Peterson - "Arizona"
** John Otterson - "The Boys from Syracuse"
** John Victor Mackay - "Dark Command"
** Alexander Golitzen - "Foreign Correspondent"
** Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright - "Lillian Russell"
** Van Nest Polglase, Mark-Lee Kirk - "My Favorite Wife"
** John DuCasse Schulze - "My Son, My Son"
** Lewis J. Rachmil - "Our Town"
** Lyle Wheeler - "Rebecca"
** Anton Grot - "The Sea Hawk"
** James Basevi - "The Westerner"
* 1940 Color Vincent Korda - "The Thief of Bagdad"
** Cedric Gibbons, John S. Detlie - "Bitter Sweet"
** Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright - "Down Argentine Way"
** Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson - "North West Mounted Police"
* 1941 Black-and-White Richard Day, Nathan H. Juran, Thomas Little - "How Green Was My Valley"
** Perry Ferguson, Van Nest Polglase, Al Fields, Darrell Silvera - "Citizen Kane"
** Martin Obzina, Jack Otterson, Russell A. Gausman - "The Flame of New Orleans"
** Hans Dreier, Robert Usher, Samuel M. Comer - "Hold Back the Dawn"
** Lionel Banks, George Montgomery - "Ladies in Retirement"
** Stephen Goosson, Howard Bristol - "The Little Foxes"
** John Hughes, Fred MacLean - "Sergeant York"
** John DuCasse Schultze, Edward G. Boyle - "Son of Monte Cristo"
** Alexander Golitzen, Richard Irvine - "Sundown"
** Vincent Korda, Julia Heron - "That Hamilton Woman"
** Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell, Edwin B. Willis - "When Ladies Meet"
* 1941 Color Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary, Edwin B. Willis - "Blossoms in the Dust"
** Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright, Thomas Little - "Blood and Sand"
**Raoul Pene Du Bois, Stephen A. Seymour - "Louisiana Purchase"
* 1942 Black-and-White Richard Day, Joseph Wright, Thomas Little - "This Above All"
** Max Parker, Mark-Lee Kirk, Casey Roberts - "George Washington Slept Here"
** Albert S. D'Agostino, Al Fields, Darrell Silvera - "The Magnificent Ambersons"
** Perry Ferguson, Howard Bristol - "The Pride of the Yankees"
** Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell, Edwin B. Willis, Jack Moore - "Random Harvest"
** Boris Leven - "The Shanghai Gesture"
** Ralph Berger, Emile Kuri - "Silver Queen"
** John B. Goodman, Jack Otterson, Russell A. Gausman, Edward R. Robinson - "The Spoilers"
** Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer - "Take a Letter, Darling"
** Lionel Banks, Rudolph Sternad, Fay Babcock - "The Talk of the Town"
* 1942 Color Richard Day, Joseph Wright, Thomas Little - "My Gal Sal"
** Alexander Golitzen, Jack Otterson, Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb - "Arabian Nights"
** Ted Smith, Casey Roberts - "Captains of the Clouds"
** Vincent Korda, Julia Heron - "Jungle Book"
** Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson, George Sawley - "Reap the Wild Wind"
* 1943 Black-and-White James Basevi, William Darling, Thomas Little - "The Song of Bernadette"
** Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte, Bertram Granger - "Five Graves to Cairo"
** Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark, Darrell Silvera, Harley Miller - "Flight for Freedom"
** Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt - "Madame Curie"
** Carl Weyl, George J. Hopkins - "Mission to Moscow"
** Perry Ferguson, Howard Bristol - "The North Star"
* 1943 Color Alexander Golitzen, John B. Goodman, Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb - "Phantom of the Opera"
** Hans Dreier, Haldane Douglas, Bertram Granger - "For Whom the Bell Tolls"
** James Basevi, Joseph C. Wright, Thomas Little - "The Gang's All Here"
** John Hughes, John Koenig, George J. Hopkins - "This Is the Army"
** Cedric Gibbons, Daniel Cathcart, Edwin B. Willis, Jacques Mersereau - "Thousands Cheer"
* 1944 Black-and-White Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari, Paul Huldschinsky, Edwin B. Willis - "Gaslight"
** Lionel Banks, Walter Holscher, Joseph Kish - "Address Unknown"
** John J. Hughes, Fred MacLean - "The Adventures of Mark Twain"
** Perry Ferguson, Julia Heron - "Casanova Brown"
** Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller, Thomas Little - "Laura"
** Hans Dreier, Robert Usher, Samuel M. Comer - "No Time for Love"
** Mark-Lee Kirk, Victor A. Gangelin - "Since You Went Away"
** Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark, Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter - "Step Lively"
* 1944 Color Wiard Ihnen, Thomas Little - "Wilson"
** John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen, Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb - "The Climax"
** Lionel Banks, Cary Odell, Fay Babcodk - "Cover Girl"
** Charles Novi, Jack McConaghy - "The Desert Song"
** Cedric Gibbons, Daniel B. Cathcart, Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle - "Kismet"
** Hans Dreier, Raoul Pene du Bois, Ray Moyer - "Lady in the Dark"
** Ernst Fegte, Howard Bristol - "The Princess and the Pirate"
* 1945 Black-and-White Wiard Ihnen, A. Roland Fields - "Blood on the Sun"
** Albert S. D'Agostino, Jack Okey, Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter - "Experiment Perilous"
** James Basevi, William Darling, Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes - "The Keys of the Kingdom"
** Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer - "Love Letters"
** Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters, Edwin B. Willis, John Bonar, Hugh Hunt - "The Picture of Dorian Gray"
* 1945 Color Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte, Samuel M. Comer - "Frenchman's Creek"
** Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford, Thomas Little - "Leave Her to Heaven"
** Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary, Edwin B. Willis, Mildred Griffiths - "National Velvet"
** Ted Smith, Jack McConaghy - "San Antonio"
** Stephen Goosson, Rudolph Sternad, Frank Tuttle - "A Thousand and One Nights"
* 1946 Black-and-White William Darling, Lyle Wheeler, Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes - "Anna and the King of Siam"
** Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer - "Kitty"
** Richard Day, Nathan H. Juran, Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox - "The Razor's Edge"
* 1946 Color Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Willis - "The Yearling"
** John Bryan - "Caesar and Cleopatra"
** Paul Sheriff, Carmen Dillon - "Henry V"Beginning with 1947 movies the name of the award was changed to Art Direction - Set Decoration.
* 1947 Black-and-White John Bryan, Wilfred Shingleton - "Great Expectations"
** Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford, Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox - "The Foxes of Harrow"
* 1947 Color Alfred Junge - "Black Narcissus"
** Robert M. Haas, George James Hopkins - "Life with Father"
* 1948 Black-and-White Roger K. Furse, Carmen Dillon - "Hamlet"
** Robert Haas, William O. Wallace - "Johnny Belinda"
* 1948 Color Hein Heckroth, Arthur Lawson - "The Red Shoes"
** Richard Day, Edwin Casey Roberts, Joseph Kish - "Joan of Arc"
* 1949 Black-and-White Harry Horner, John Meehan, Emile Kuri - "The Heiress"
** Lyle Wheeler, Joseph C. Wright, Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox - "Come to the Stable"
** Cedric Gibbons, Jack Martin Smith, Edwin B. Willis, Richard A. Pefferle - "Madame Bovary"
* 1949 Color Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore - "Little Women"
** Edward Carrere, Lyle Reifsnider - "Adventures of Don Juan"
** Jim Morahan, William Kellner, Michael Relph - "Saraband for Dead Lovers"

1950s

* 1950 Black-and-White Hans Dreier, John Meehan, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer - "Sunset Boulevard"
** Lyle Wheeler, George Davis, Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott - "All About Eve"
** Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters, Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt - "The Red Danube"
* 1950 Color Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer - "Samson and Delilah"
** Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Willis, Richard A. Pefferle - "Annie Get Your Gun"
** Ernst Fegte, George Sawley - "Destination Moon"
* 1951 Black-and-White Richard Day, George James Hopkins - "A Streetcar Named Desire"
** Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller, Thomas Little, Fred J. Rode - "Fourteen Hours"
** Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir, Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox - "House on Telegraph Hill"
** Jean d'Eaubonne - "La Ronde"
** Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Wills, Jack D. Moore - "Too Young to Kiss"
* 1951 Color Cedric Gibbons, E. Preston Ames, Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason - "An American in Paris"
** Lyle Wheeler, George Davis, Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox - "David and Bathsheba"
** Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller, Joseph C. Wright, Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott - "On the Riviera"
** William A. Horning, Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno, Hugh Hunt - "Quo Vadis"
** Hein Heckroth - "The Tales of Hoffmann"
* 1952 Black-and-White Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno, Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason - "The Bad and the Beautiful"
** Emile Kuri - "Carrie"
** Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir, Walter M. Scott - "My Cousin Rachel"
** So Matsuyama, H. Motsumoto - "Rashōmon"
** Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller, Thomas Little, Claude Carpenter - "Viva Zapata!"
* 1952 Color Paul Sheriff, Marcel Vertes - "Moulin Rouge"
** Richard Day, Antoni Clavé, Howard Bristol - "Hans Christian Andersen"
** Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Willis, Arthur Krams - "The Merry Widow"
** Frank Hotaling, John McCarthy, Jr., Charles S. Thompson - "The Quiet Man"
** Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir, Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox - "The Snows of Kilimanjaro"
* 1953 Black-and-White Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno, Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt - "Julius Caesar"
** Fritz Maurischat, Paul Markwitz - "Martin Luther"
** Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller, Paul S. Fox - "The President's Lady"
** Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler - "Roman Holiday"
** Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford, Stuart Reiss - "Titanic"
* 1953 Color Lyle Wheeler, George Davis, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox - "The Robe"
** Alfred Junge, Hans Peters. John Jarvis - "Knights of the Round Table"
** Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Willis, Arthur Krams - "Lili"
** Cedric Gibbons, E. Preston Ames, Edward Carfagno, Gabriel Scognamillo, Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason, Arthur Krams, Jack D. Moore - "The Story of Three Loves"
** Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary, Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore - "Young Bess"
* 1954 Black-and-White Richard Day - "On the Waterfront"
** Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer, Grace Gregory - "The Country Girl"
** Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno, Edwin B. Willis, Emile Kuri - "Executive Suite"
** Max Ophüls - "Le Plaisir"
** Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer - "Sabrina"
* 1954 Color John Meehan, Emile Kuri - "20,000 Leagues Under the Sea"
** Cedric Gibbons, E. Preston Ames, Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason - "Brigadoon"
** Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox - "Désirée"
** Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer - "Red Garters"
** Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen, Irene Sharaff, George James Hopkins - "A Star Is Born"
* 1955 Black-and-White Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Samuel M. Comer, Arthur Krams - "The Rose Tattoo"
** Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell, Edwin B. Willis, Henry Grace - "Blackboard Jungle"
** Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm Brown, Edwin B. Willis, Hugh B. Hunt - "I'll Cry Tomorrow"
** Joseph C. Wright, Darrell Silvera - "The Man with the Golden Arm"
** Edward S. Haworth, Walter Simonds, Robert Priestley - "Marty"
* 1955 Color William Flannery, Jo Mielziner, Robert Priestley - "Picnic"
** Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox - "Daddy Long Legs"
** Oliver Smith, Joseph C. Wright, Howard Bristol - "Guys and Dolls"
** Lyle Wheeler, George Davis, Walter M. Scott, Jack Stubbs - "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing"
** Hal Pereira, Joseph McMillan Johnson, Samuel M. Comer, Arthur Krams - "To Catch a Thief"
* 1956 Black-and-White Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm F. Brown, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason - "Somebody Up There Likes Me"
** So Matsuyama - "Seven Samurai"
** Hal Pereira, A. Earl Hedrick, Samuel M. Comer, Frank R. McKelvy - "The Proud and the Profane"
** Ross Bellah, William R. Kiernan, Louis Diage - "The Solid Gold Cadillac"
** Lyle R. Wheeler, Jack Martin Smith, Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss - "Teenage Rebel"
* 1956 Color Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox - "The King and I"
** James W. Sullivan, Ken Adam, Ross J. Dowd - "Around the World in 80 Days"
** Boris Leven, Ralph S. Hurst - "Giant"
** Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters, E. Preston Ames, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason - "Lust for Life"
** Hal Pereira, Walter H. Tyler, Albert Nozaki, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer - "The Ten Commandments"For 1957 films this award became a single award.
* 1957 Ted Haworth, Robert Priestley - "Sayonara"
** Hal Pereira, George Davis, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer - "Funny Face"
** William A. Horning, Gene Allen, Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle - "Les Girls"
** Walter Holscher, William Kiernan, Louis Diage - "Pal Joey"
** William A. Horning, Urie McCleary, Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt - "Raintree County"
* 1958 William A. Horning (posthumous award), E. Preston Ames, Henry Grace, F. Keogh Gleason - "Gigi"
** Malcolm Bert, George James Hopkins - "Auntie Mame"
** Cary Odell, Louis Diage - "Bell, Book and Candle"
** Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox - "A Certain Smile"
** Hal Pereira, Henry Bumstead, Samuel M. Comer, Frank McKelvy - "Vertigo"With the 1959 films this category was again divided in two
* 1959 Black-and-White Lyle R. Wheeler, George Davis, Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss - "The Diary of Anne Frank"
** Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler, Samuel M. Comer, Arthur Krams, - "Career"
** Carl Anderson, William Kiernan - "The Last Angry Man"
** Ted Haworth, Edward G. Boyle - "Some Like It Hot"
** Oliver Messel, William Kellner, Scot Slimon - "Suddenly, Last Summer"
* 1959 Color William A. Horning (posthumous award), Edward Carfagno, Hugh Hunt - "Ben-Hur"
** John De Cuir, Julia Heron - "The Big Fisherman"
** Lyle R. Wheeler, Franz Bachelin, Herman A. Blumenthal. Walter M. Scott, Joseph Kish - "Journey to the Center of the Earth"
** William A. Horning (posthumous nomination), Robert Boyle, Merrill Pye, Henry Grace, Frank McKelvy - "North by Northwest"
** Russell A. Gausman, Ruby R. Levitt, Richard H. Riedel (posthumous nomination) - "Pillow Talk"

1960s

* 1960 Black-and-White Alexander Trauner, Edward G. Boyle - "The Apartment"
** Joseph McMillan Johnson, Kenneth A. Reid, Ross Dowd - "The Facts of Life"
** Joseph Hurley, Robert Clatworthy, George Milo - "Psycho"
** Tom Morahan, Lionel Couch - "Sons and Lovers"
** Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler, Samuel M. Comer, Arthur Krams - "Visit to a Small Planet"
* 1960 Color Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom (posthumous award), Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron - "Spartacus"
** George Davis, Addison Hehr, Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt, Otto Siegel - "Cimarron"
** Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer, Arrigo Breschi - "It Started in Naples"
** Ted Haworth, William Kiernan - "Pepe"
** Edward Carrere, George James Hopkins - "Sunrise at Campobello"
* 1961 Black-and-White Harry Horner, Gene Callahan - "The Hustler"
** Carroll Clark, Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman - "The Absent-Minded Professor"
** Fernando Carrere, Edward G. Boyle - "The Children's Hour"
** Rudolf Sternad, George Milo - "Judgment at Nuremberg"
** Piero Gherardi - "La dolce vita"
* 1961 Color Boris Leven, Victor A. Gangelin - "West Side Story"
** Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer - "Breakfast at Tiffany's"
** Veniero Colasanti, John Moore - "El Cid"
** Alexander Golitzen, Joseph Wright, Howard Bristol - "Flower Drum Song (film)"
** Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler, Samuel M. Comer, Arthur Krams - "Summer and Smoke"
* 1962 Black-and-White Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead, Oliver Emert - "To Kill a Mockingbird"
** Joseph Wright, George James Hopkins - "Days of Wine and Roses"
** Ted Haworth, Leon Barasa, Vincent Korda, Gabriel Bechir - "The Longest Day"
** George Davis, Edward Carfagno, Henry Grace, Dick Pefferle - "Period of Adjustment"
** Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer, Frank R. McKelvy - "The Pigeon That Took Rome"
* 1962 Color John Box, John Stoll, Dario Simoni - "Lawrence of Arabia"
** Paul Groesse, George James Hopkins - "The Music Man"
** George Davis, J. McMillan Johnson, Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt - "Mutiny on the Bounty"
** Alexander Golitzen, Robert Clatworthy, George Milo - "That Touch of Mink"
** George Davis, Edward Carfagno, Henry Grace, Dick Pefferle - "The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm"
* 1963 Black-and-White Gene Callahan - "America America"
** Piero Gherardi - ""
** Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Samuel M. Comer, Robert R. Benton - "Hud"
** Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer, Grace Gregory - "Love with the Proper Stranger"
** George Davis, Paul Groesse, Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt - "Twilight of Honor"
* 1963 Color John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard Brown, Herman Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling, Boris Juraga, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox, Ray Moyer - "Cleopatra"
** Lyle Wheeler, Gene Callahan - "The Cardinal"
** Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer, James Payne - "Come Blow Your Horn"
** George Davis, William Ferrari (posthumous nomination), Addison Hehr, Henry Grace, Don Greenwood Jr., Jack Mills - "How the West Was Won"
** Ralph Brinton, Ted Marshall, Jocelyn Herbert, Josie MacAvin - "Tom Jones"
* 1964 Black-and-White Vassilis Fotopoulos - "Zorba the Greek (Alexis Zorbas)"
** George Davis, Hans Peters, Elliot Scott, Henry Grace, Robert R. Benton - "The Americanization of Emily"
** William Glasgow, Raphael Bretton - "Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte"
** Stephen Grimes - "The Night of the Iguana"
** Cary Odell, Edward G. Boyle - "Seven Days in May"
* 1964 Color Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton, George James Hopkins - "My Fair Lady"
** John Bryan, Maurice Carter, Patrick McLoyghlin, Robert Cartwright - "Becket"
** Carroll Clark, William H, Tuntke, Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman - "Mary Poppins"
** George Davis, E. Preston Ames, Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt - "The Unsinkable Molly Brown"
** Jack Martin Smith, Ted Haworth, Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss - "What a Way to Go!"
* 1965 Black-and-White Robert Clatworthy, Joseph Kish - "Ship of Fools"
** Robert Emmet Smith, Frank Tuttle - "King Rat"
** George Davis, Urie McCleary, Henry Grace, Charles S. Thompson - "A Patch of Blue"
** Hal Pereira, Jack Poplin, Robert Benton, Joseph Kish - "The Slender Thread"
** Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Edward Marshall, Josie MacAvin - "The Spy Who Came in from the Cold"
* 1965 Color John Box, Terry Marsh, Dario Simoni - "Doctor Zhivago"
** John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Dario Simoni - "The Agony and the Ecstasy"
** Richard Day, William Creber, David Hall (posthumous nomination), Ray Moyer, Fred MacLean, Norman Rockett - "The Greatest Story Ever Told"
** Robert Clatworthy, George James Hopkins - "Inside Daisy Clover"
** Boris Leven, Walter M. Scott, Ruby Levitt - "The Sound of Music"
* 1966 Black-and-White Richard Sylbert, George James Hopkins - "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
** Robert Luthardt, Edward G. Boyle - "The Fortune Cookie"
** Luigi Scaccianoce - "The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Il Vangelo secondo Matteo)"
** Willy Holt, Marc Frederix, Pierre Guffroy - "Is Paris Burning?"
** George Davis, Paul Groesse, Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt - "Mister Buddwing"
* 1966 Color Jack Martin Smith, Dale Hennesy, Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss - "Fantastic Voyage"
** Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb, John McCarthy, Jr., John Austin - "Gambit"
** Piero Gherardi - "Juliet of the Spirits (Giulietta degli spiriti)"
** Hal Pereira, Arthur Lonergan, Robert Benton, James Payne - "The Oscar"
** Boris Leven, Walter M. Scott, John Sturtevant, William Kiernan - "The Sand Pebbles"For 1967 the two awards in this category were recombined into a single award.
* 1967 John Truscott, Edward Carrere, John W. Brown - "Camelot'
** Mario Chiari, Jack Martin Smith, Ed Graves, Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss - "Doctor Dolittle"
** Robert Clatworthy, Frank Tuttle - "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
** Renzo Mongiardino, John DeCuir, Elven Webb, Giuseppe Mariani, Dario Simoni, Luigi Gervasi - "The Taming of the Shrew"
** Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb, Howard Bristol - "Thoroughly Modern Millie"
* 1968 John Box, Terence Marsh, Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston - "Oliver!"
** George Davis, Edward Carfagno - "The Shoes of the Fisherman"
** Boris Leven, Walter M. Scott, Howard Bristol - "Star!"
** Tony Masters, Harry Lange, Ernie Archer - ""
** Mikhail Bogdanov, Gennady Myasnikov, Georgi Koshelev, Vladimir Uvarov - "War and Peace (Война и мир)"
* 1969 John Decuir, Jack Martin Smith, Herman Blumenthal, Walter M. Scott, George Hopkins, Raphael Bretton - "Hello, Dolly!"
** Maurice Carter, Lionel Couch, Patrick McLoughlin - "Anne of the Thousand Days"
** Robert Boyle, George B. Chan, Edward Boyle, Carl Biddiscombe - "Gaily, Gaily"
** Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb, Jack D. Moore - "Sweet Charity"
** Harry Horner, Frank McKelvy - "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?"

1970s

* 1970 Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo, Antonio Mateos, Pierre-Louis Thevenet - "Patton"
** Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames, Jack D. Moore, Mickey S. Michaels - "Airport"
** Tambi Larsen, Darrell Silvera - "The Molly MaGuires"
** Terry Marsh, Bob Cartwright, Pamela Cornell - "Scrooge"
** Jack Martin Smith, Yoshiro Muraki, Richard Day, Taizoh Kawashima, Walter M. Scott, Norman Rockett, Carl Biddiscombe - "Tora! Tora! Tora!"
* 1971 John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo, Vernon Dixon - "Nicholas and Alexandra"
** Boris Leven, William Tuntke, Ruby Levitt - "The Andromeda Strain"
** John B. Mansbridge, Peter Ellenshaw, Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman - "Bedknobs and Broomsticks"
** Robert Boyle, Michael Stringer, Peter Lamont - "Fiddler on the Roof"
** Terence Marsh, Robert Cartwright, Peter Howitt - "Mary, Queen of Scots"
* 1972 Rolf Zehetbauer, Jurgen Kiebach, Herbert Strabel - "Cabaret"
** Carl Anderson, Reg Allen - "Lady Sings the Blues"
** William Creber, Raphael Bretton - "The Poseidon Adventure"
** John Box, Gil Parrondo, Robert W. Laing - "Travels with My Aunt"
** Don Ashton, Geoffrey Drake, John Graysmark, William Hutchinson, Peter James - "Young Winston"
* "'1973 Henry Bumstead, James Payne - "The Sting"
** Lorenzo Mongiardino, Gianni Quaranta, Carmelo Patrono - "Brother Sun, Sister Moon (Fratello Sole Sorella Luna)""'
** Bill Malley, Jerry Wunderlich - "The Exorcist"
** Philip Jefferies, Robert de Vestel - "Tom Sawyer"
** Stephen Grimes, William Kiernan (posthumous nomination) - "The Way We Were"
* 1974 Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham, George R. Nelson - "The Godfather Part II"
** Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell, Ruby Levitt - "Chinatown"
** Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames, Frank McKelvy - "Earthquake"
** Peter Ellenshaw, John B. Mansbridge, Walter Tyler, Al Roelofs, Hal Gausman - "The Island at the Top of the World"
** William Creber, Ward Preston. Raphael Bretton - "The Towering Inferno"
* 1975 Ken Adam, Roy Walker, Vernon Dixon - "Barry Lyndon"
** Edward Carfagno, Frank McKelvy - "The Hindenburg"
** Alexander Trauner, Tony Inglis, Peter James - "The Man Who Would Be King"
** Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell, George Gaines - "Shampoo"
** Albert Brenner, Marvin March - "The Sunshine Boys"
* 1976 George Jenkins, George Gaines - "All the President's Men"
** Elliot Scott, Norman Reynolds - "The Incredible Sarah"
** Gene Callahan, Jack Collis, Jerry Wunderlich - "The Last Tycoon"
** Dale Hennesy, Robert de Vestel - "Logan's Run"
** Robert F. Boyle, Arthur Jeph Parker - "The Shootist"
* 1977 John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Roger Christian - ""
** George C. Webb, Mickey S. Michaels - "Airport '77"
** Joe Alves, Dan Lomino, Phil Abramson - "Close Encounters of the Third Kind"
** Ken Adam, Peter Lamont, Hugh Scaife - "The Spy Who Loved Me"
** Albert Brenner, Marvin March - "The Turning Point"
* 1978 Paul Sylbert, Edwin O'Donovan, George Gaines - "Heaven Can Wait"
** Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham, George R. Nelson - "The Brink's Job"
** Albert Brenner, Marvin March - "California Suite"
** Mel Bourne, Daniel Robert - "Interiors"
** Tony Walton, Philip Rosenberg, Edward Stewart, Robert Drumheller - "The Wiz"
* 1979 Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton, Edward Stewart, Gary Brink - "All That Jazz"
** Michael Seymour, Les Dilley, Roger Christian, Ian Whittaker - "Alien"
** Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham, George R. Nelson - "Apocalypse Now"
** George Jenkins, Arthur Jeph Parker - "The China Syndrome"
** Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone, Linda Descenna - ""

1980s

* 1980 Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stephens - "Tess"
** John W. Corso, John M. Dwyer - "Coal Miner's Daughter"
** Stuart Craig, Robert Cartwright, Hugh Scaife - "The Elephant Man"
** Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange, Alan Tomkins, Michael Ford - "The Empire Strikes Back"
** Yoshiro Muraki - "Kagemusha (影武者)"

* 1981 Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Michael Ford (Set Decoration) - "Raiders of the Lost Ark"
** Assheton Gorton, Ann Mollo - "The French Lieutenant's Woman"
** Tambi Larsen, James L. Berkey - "Heaven's Gate"
** John Graysmark, Patrizia von Brandenstein, Tony Reading, George DeTitta Sr., George DeTitta Jr., Peter Howitt - "Ragtime"
** Richard Sylbert, Michael Seirton - "Reds"

* 1982 Stuart Craig, Robert W. Laing; Michael Seirton (Set Decoration) - "Gandhi"
** Dale Hennesy (posthumous nomination), Marvin March - "Annie"
** Lawrence G. Paull, David L. Snyder, Linda DeScenna - "Blade Runner"
** Franco Zeffirelli, Gianni Quaranta - "La traviata"
** Rodger Maus, Tim Hutchinson, William Craig Smith, Harry Cordwell - "Victor/Victoria"

* 1983 Anna Asp, Susanne Lingheim - "Fanny & Alexander (Fanny och Alexander)"
** Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James L. Schoppe, Michael Ford - ""
** Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter R. Romero, Jim Poynter, George R. Nelson - "The Right Stuff"
** Polly Platt, Tom Pedigo - "Terms of Endearment"
** Roy Walker, Leslie Tomkins, Tessa Davies - "Yentl"

* 1984 Patrizia von Brandenstein; Karel Cerný (Set Decoration) - "Amadeus"
** Richard Sylbert, George Gaines - "The Cotton Club"
** Mel Bourne, Angelo P. Graham, Bruce Weintraub - "The Natural"
** John Box, Hugh Scaife - "A Passage to India"
** Albert Brenner, Rick Simpson - "2010"

* 1985 Stephen Grimes; Josie Macavin (Set Decoration) - "Out of Africa"
** Norman Garwood, Maggie Gray - "Brazil"
** J. Michael Riva, Bo Welch, Linda DeScenna - "The Color Purple"
** Yoshiro Muraki, Shinobu Muraki - "Ran (乱)"
** John Seale - "Witness"

* 1986 Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland-Snow; Brian Savegar, Elio Altamura (Set Decoration) - "A Room with a View"
** Peter Lamont, Crispian Sallis - "Aliens"
** Boris Leven (posthumous nomination), Karen O'Hara - "The Color of Money"
** Stuart Wurtzel, Carol Joffe - "Hannah and Her Sisters"
** Stuart Craig, Jack Stephens - "The Mission"

* 1987 Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri (Set Decoration) - "The Last Emperor"
** Norman Reynolds, Harry Cordwell - "Empire of the Sun"
** Anthony Pratt, Joanne Woollard - "Hope and Glory"
** Santo Loquasto, Carol Joffe, Leslie Bloom, George DeTitta Jr. - "Radio Days"
** Patrizia von Brandenstein, William A. Elliott, Hal Gausman - "The Untouchables"

* 1988 Stuart Craig; Gerard James (Set Decoration) - "Dangerous Liaisons"
** Albert Brenner, Garrett Lewis - "Beaches"
** Ida Random, Linda DeScenna - "Rain Man"
** Dean Tavoularis, Armin Ganz - ""
** Elliot Scott, Peter Howitt - "Who Framed Roger Rabbit"

* 1989 Anton Furst; Peter Young (Set Decoration) - "Batman"
** Leslie Dilley, Anne Kuljian - "The Abyss"
** Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo - "The Adventures of Baron Munchausen"
** Bruno Rubeo, Crispian Sallis - "Driving Miss Daisy"
** Norman Garwood, Garrett Lewis - "Glory"

1990s

* 1990 Richard Sylbert (Art Direction); Rick Simpson (Set Decoration) - "Dick Tracy"
** Ezio Frigerio (Art Direction); Jacques Rouxel (Set Decoration) - "Cyrano de Bergerac"
** Jeffrey Beecroft (Art Direction); Lisa Dean (Set Decoration) - "Dances with Wolves"
** Dean Tavoularis (Art Direction); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration) - "The Godfather, Part III"
** Dante Ferretti (Art Direction); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration) - "Hamlet"

* 1991 Dennis Gassner (Art Direction); Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration) - "Bugsy"
** Dennis Gassner (Art Direction); Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration) - "Barton Fink"
** Mel Bourne (Art Direction); Cindy Carr (Set Decoration) - "The Fisher King"
** Norman Garwood (Art Direction); Garrett Lewis (Set Decoration) - "Hook"
** Paul Sylbert (Art Direction); Caryl Heller (Set Decoration) - "The Prince of Tides"

* 1992 Luciana Arrighi (Art Direction); Ian Whittaker (Set Decoration) - "Howards End"
** Thomas Sanders (Art Direction); Garrett Lewis (Set Decoration) - "Bram Stoker's Dracula"
** Stuart Craig (Art Direction); Chris A. Butler (Set Decoration) - "Chaplin"
** Ferdinando Scarfiotti (Art Direction); Linda DeScenna (Set Decoration) - "Toys"
** Henry Bumstead (Art Direction); Janice Blackie-Goodine (Set Decoration) - "Unforgiven"

* 1993 Allan Starski (Art Direction); Ewa Braun (Set Decoration) - "Schindler's List"
** Ken Adam (Art Direction); Marvin March (Set Decoration) - "Addams Family Values"
** Dante Ferretti (Art Direction); Robert J. Franco (Set Decoration) - "The Age of Innocence"
** Ben Van Os, Jan Roelfs (Art Direction) - "Orlando"
** Luciana Arrighi (Art Direction); Ian Whittaker (Set Decoration) - "The Remains of the Day"

* 1994 Ken Adam (Art Direction); Carolyn Scott (Set Decoration) - "The Madness of King George"
** Santo Loquasto (Art Direction); Susan Bode (Set Decoration) - "Bullets over Broadway"
** Rick Carter (Art Direction); Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration) - "Forrest Gump"
** Dante Ferretti (Art Direction); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration) - "Interview with the Vampire"
** Lilly Kilvert (Art Direction); Dorree Cooper (Set Decoration) - "Legends of the Fall"

* 1995 Eugenio Zanetti (Art Direction) - "Restoration"
** Michael Corenblith (Art Direction); Merideth Boswell (Set Decoration) - "Apollo 13"
** Roger Ford (Art Direction); Kerrie Brown (Set Decoration) - "Babe"
** Bo Welch (Art Direction); Cheryl Carasik (Set Decoration) - "A Little Princess"
** Tony Burrough (Art Direction) - "Richard III"

* 1996 Stuart Craig (Art Direction); Stephanie McMillan (Set Decoration) - "The English Patient"
** Bo Welch (Art Direction); Cheryl Carasik (Set Decoration) - "The Birdcage"
** Brian Morris (Art Direction); Philippe Turlure (Set Decoration) - "Evita"
** Tim Harvey (Art Direction) - "Hamlet"
** Catherine Martin (Art Direction); Brigitte Broch (Set Decoration) - "William Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet"

*1997 Peter Lamont (Art Direction); Michael Ford (Set Decoration) - "Titanic"
** Jan Roelfs (Art Direction); Nancy Nye (Set Decoration) - "Gattaca"
** Dante Ferretti (Art Direction); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration) - "Kundun"
** Jeannine Oppewall (Art Direction); Jay R. Hart (Set Decoration) - "L.A. Confidential"
** Bo Welch (Art Direction); Cheryl Carasik (Set Decoration) - "Men in Black"

* 1998 Martin Childs (Art Direction); Jill Quertier (Set Decoration) - "Shakespeare in Love"
** John Myhre (Art Direction); Peter Howitt (Set Decoration) - "Elizabeth"
** Jeannine Oppewall (Art Direction); Jay Hart (Set Decoration) - "Pleasantville"
** Tom Sanders (Art Direction); Lisa Dean Kavanaugh (Set Decoration) - "Saving Private Ryan"
** Eugenio Zanetti (Art Direction); Cindy Carr (Set Decoration) - "What Dreams May Come"

* 1999 Rick Heinrichs (Art Direction); Peter Young (Set Decoration) - "Sleepy Hollow"
**Luciana Arrighi (Art Direction); Ian Whittaker (Set Decoration) - "Anna and the King"
**David Gropman (Art Direction); Beth Rubino (Set Decoration) - "The Cider House Rules"
**Roy Walker (Art Direction); Bruno Cesari (Set Decoration) - "The Talented Mr. Ripley"
**Eve Stewart (Art Direction); Eve Stewart, John Bush(Set Decoration) - "Topsy-Turvy"

2000s

*2000 (73rd) Tim Yip (Art Direction); - "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon"
** Michael Corenblith (Art Direction); Merideth Boswell (Set Decoration) - "How the Grinch Stole Christmas"
** Arthur Max (Art Direction); Crispian Sallis (Set Decoration) - "Gladiator"
** Martin Childs (Art Direction); Jill Quertier (Set Decoration) - "Quills"
** Jean Rabasse (Art Direction); Françoise Benoît-Fresco (Set Decoration) - "Vatel"

*2001 (74th) Catherine Martin (Art Direction); Brigitte Broch (Set Decoration) - "Moulin Rouge!"
** Aline Bonetto (Art Direction); Marie-Laure Valla (Set Decoration) - "Amélie"
** Stephen Altman (Art Direction); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration) - "Gosford Park"
** Stuart Craig (Art Direction); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration) - "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone"
** Grant Major (Art Direction); Dan Hennah (Set Decoration) - ""

*2002 (75th) John Myhre (art director), Gordon Sim (set decorator) - "Chicago"
** Felipe Fernández del Paso (art director), Hannia Robledo (set decorator) - "Frida"
** Dante Ferretti (art director), Francesca LoSchiavo (set decorator) - "Gangs of New York"
** Grant Major (art director), Dan Hennah (set decorator), Alan Lee (set decorator) - ""
** Dennis Gassner (art director), Nancy Haigh (set decorator) - "Road to Perdition"

*2003 (76th) Grant Major (Art Direction); Dan Hennah and Alan Lee (Set Decoration) ""
**Ben Van Os (Art Direction); Cecile Heideman (Set Decoration) "Girl with a Pearl Earring"
**Lilly Kilvert (Art Direction); Gretchen Rau (Set Decoration) "The Last Samurai"
**William Sandell (Art Direction); Robert Gould (Set Decoration) ""
**Jeannine Oppewall (Art Direction); Leslie Pope (Set Decoration) "Seabiscuit"

*2004 (77th) Dante Ferretti (Art Direction); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration) "The Aviator"
**Gemma Jackson (Art Direction); Trisha Edwards (Set Decoration) "Finding Neverland"
**Rick Heinrichs (Art Direction); Cheryl Carasik (Set Decoration) "Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events"
**Anthony Pratt (Art Direction); Celia Bobak (Set Decoration) "The Phantom of the Opera"
**Aline Bonetto (Art Direction) "A Very Long Engagement"

*2005 (78th) John Myhre (Art Direction); Gretchen Rau (Set Decoration; posthumous award) "Memoirs of a Geisha"
**Jim Bissell (Art Direction); Jan Pascale (Set Decoration) "Good Night, and Good Luck."
**Stuart Craig (Art Direction); Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration) "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire"
**Grant Major (Art Direction); Dan Hennah and Simon Bright (Set Decoration) "King Kong"
**Sarah Greenwood (Art Direction); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration) "Pride and Prejudice"

*2006 (79th) Eugenio Caballero (Art Direction); Pilar Revuelta (Set Decoration) Pan's Labyrinth
**"Dreamgirls" - John Myhre, Nancy Haigh
**"The Good Shepherd" - Jeannine Claudia Oppewall, Gretchen Rau, Leslie E. Rollins
**"" - Rick Heinrichs, Cheryl Carasik
**"The Prestige" - Nathan Crowley, Julie Ochipinti

*2007 (80th) Dante Ferretti (art direction); Francesca Lo Schiavo (set decoration) -
**"American Gangster" - Arthur Max (art direction) and Beth A. Rubino (set decoration)
**"Atonement" - Sarah Greenwood (art direction) and Katie Spencer (set decoration)
**"The Golden Compass" - Dennis Gassner (art direction) and Anna Pinnock (set decoration)
**"There Will Be Blood" - Jack Fisk (art direction) and Jim Erickson (set decoration)

ee also


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Academy Award for Best Director — Awarded for Excellence in cinematic direction achievement Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States First awarded 1929 (for direction in films released durin …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Actor — Awarded for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States First awarded 1929 (for performances in films released during …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Picture — Best Picture redirects here. For other uses, see Best Picture (disambiguation). Academy Award for Best Picture Awarded for Best Picture of the Year Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Actress — Awarded for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Currently held by Natalie Portman …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature — Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Official website http://www.oscars.org The Academy Award for Documentary Feature is among the mos …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Original Song — Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Official website http://www.oscars.org The Academy Award for Best Original Song is on …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Film Editing — Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Official website http://www.oscars.org The Academy Award for Film Editing …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Original Score — Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Currently held by The Social Network (2010) Official website …   Wikipedia

  • Genie Award for Best Achievement in Art Direction/Production Design — The Genie Award for Best Achievement in Art Direction/Production Design is awarded by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television to the best Canadian film art direction/production design.16th Genie Awards* François Laplante, Le Confessionnal * …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award — Oscar du cinéma Pour les articles homonymes, voir Oscar. Oscars Silhouette d un Academy Award Cérémonie actuelle 81e cérémonie des Oscars …   Wikipédia en Français

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”