List of Olympic medalists in sailing

This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in sailing from 1900 to 2008.

Contents

Current Program

470 class

Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Frank Hübner
Harro Bode
 Spain (ESP)
Antonio Gorostegui
Pedro Millet
 Australia (AUS)
Ian Brown
Ian Ruff
1980 Moscow
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Marcos Soares
Eduardo Penido
 East Germany (GDR)
Jorn Borowski
Egbert Swensson
 Finland (FIN)
Jouko Lindgrén
Georg Tallberg
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Spain (ESP)
Luis Doreste
Roberto Molina
 United States (USA)
Steve Benjamin
Chris Steinfeld
 France (FRA)
Thierry Peponnet
Luc Pillot
1988 Seoul
details
 France (FRA)
Thierry Peponnet
Luc Pillot
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tõnu Tõniste
Toomas Tõniste
 United States (USA)
John Shadden
Charles McKee
1992 Barcelona
details
 Spain (ESP)
Jordi Calafat
Francisco Sanchez
 United States (USA)
Morgan Reeser
Kevin Burnham
 Estonia (EST)
Tõnu Tõniste
Toomas Tõniste
1996 Atlanta
details
 Ukraine (UKR)
Yevhen Braslavets
Ihor Matviyenko
 Great Britain (GBR)
John Merricks
Ian Walker
 Portugal (POR)
Victor Rocha
Nuno Barreto
2000 Sydney
details
 Australia (AUS)
Tom King
Mark Turnbull
 United States (USA)
Paul Foerster
Robert Merrick
 Argentina (ARG)
Juan de la Fuente
Javier Conte
2004 Athens
details
 United States (USA)
Paul Foerster
Kevin Burnham
 Great Britain (GBR)
Nick Rogers
Joe Glanfield
 Japan (JPN)
Kazuto Seki
Kenjiro Todoroki
2008 Beijing
details
 Australia (AUS)
Nathan Wilmot
Malcolm Page
 Great Britain (GBR)
Nick Rogers
Joe Glanfield
 France (FRA)
Nicolas Charbonnier
Olivier Bausset
2012 London

Women

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul
details
 United States (USA)
Allison Jolly
Lynne Jewell
 Sweden (SWE)
Marit Söderström
Birgitta Bengtsson
 Soviet Union (URS)
Larisa Moskalenko
Irina Shunikhovskaya
1992 Barcelona
details
 Spain (ESP)
Theresa Zabell
Patricia Guerra
 New Zealand (NZL)
Leslie Egnot
Jan Shearer
 United States (USA)
J. J. Isler
Pamela Healy
1996 Atlanta
details
 Spain (ESP)
Begoña Via Dufresne
Theresa Zabell
 Japan (JPN)
Yumiko Shige
Yurie Alicia Kinoshita
 Ukraine (UKR)
Olena Pakholchyk
Ruslana Taran
2000 Sydney
details
 Australia (AUS)
Jenny Armstrong
Belinda Stowell
 United States (USA)
J. J. Isler
Sarah Glaser
 Ukraine (UKR)
Olena Pakholchyk
Ruslana Taran
2004 Athens
details
 Greece (GRE)
Sofia Bekatorou
Aimilia Tsoulfa
 Spain (ESP)
Natalia Vía Dufresne
Sandra Azón
 Sweden (SWE)
Therese Torgersson
Vendela Zachrisson
2008 Beijing
details
 Australia (AUS)
Elise Rechichi
Tessa Parkinson
 Netherlands (NED)
Marcelien de Koning
Lobke Berkhout
 Brazil (BRA)
Fernanda Oliveira
Isabel Swan
2012 London

49er class

This is a mixed event for men and women.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Finland (FIN)
Jyrki Järvi
Thomas Johanson
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ian Barker
Simon Hiscocks
 United States (USA)
Jonathan McKee
Charlie McKee
2004 Athens
details
 Spain (ESP)
Iker Martínez
Xabier Fernández
 Ukraine (UKR)
Rodion Luka
George Leonchuk
 Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Draper
Simon Hiscocks
2008 Beijing
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Jonas Warrer
Martin Kirketerp Ibsen
 Spain (ESP)
Iker Martínez
Xabier Fernández
 Germany (GER)
Jan Peter Peckolt
Hannes Peckolt
2012 London

Elliott 6m

No results yet (wait till September 2012)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2012 London

Finn class

This event is for men only.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Helsinki
details
 Paul Elvstrøm (DEN)  Charles Currey (GBR)  Rickard Sarby (SWE)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Paul Elvstrøm (DEN)  André Nelis (BEL)  John Marvin (USA)
1960 Rome
details
 Paul Elvstrøm (DEN)  Aleksander Tšutšelov (URS)  André Nelis (BEL)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Wilhelm Kuhweide (EUA)  Peter Barrett (USA)  Henning Wind (DEN)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Valentin Mankin (URS)  Hubert Raudaschl (AUT)  Fabio Albarelli (ITA)
1972 Munich
details
 Serge Maury (FRA)  Ilias Hatzipavlis (GRE)  Viktor Potapov (URS)
1976 Montreal
details
 Jochen Schümann (GDR)  Andrei Balashov (URS)  John Bertrand (AUS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Esko Rechardt (FIN)  Wolfgang Mayrhofer (AUT)  Andrei Balashov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Russell Coutts (NZL)  John Bertrand (USA)  Terry Neilson (CAN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Jose Doreste (ESP)  Peter Holmberg (ISV)  John Cutler (NZL)
1992 Barcelona
details
 José van der Ploeg (ESP)  Brian Ledbetter (USA)  Craig Monk (NZL)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)  Sébastien Godefroid (BEL)  Roy Heiner (NED)
2000 Sydney
details
 Iain Percy (GBR)  Luca Devoti (ITA)  Fredrik Lööf (SWE)
2004 Athens
details
 Ben Ainslie (GBR)  Rafael Trujillo (ESP)  Mateusz Kusznierewicz (POL)
2008 Beijing
details
 Ben Ainslie (GBR)  Zach Railey (USA)  Guillaume Florent (FRA)
2012 London

Laser class

This was a mixed event for men and women, except for 2008 when it became an event for men only.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta
details
 Robert Scheidt (BRA)  Ben Ainslie (GBR)  Peer Moberg (NOR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Ben Ainslie (GBR)  Robert Scheidt (BRA)  Michael Blackburn (AUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Robert Scheidt (BRA)  Andreas Geritzer (AUT)  Vasilij Žbogar (SLO)
2008 Beijing
details
 Paul Goodison (GBR)  Vasilij Žbogar (SLO)  Diego Romero (ITA)
2012 London

Laser radial class

This event is for women only.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Beijing
details
 Anna Tunnicliffe (USA)  Gintarė Volungevičiūtė (LTU)  Xu Lijia (CHN)
2012 London

Sailboard class

  • 1984 – Windglider
  • 1988–1992 – Lechner Division II
  • 1996–2004 – Mistral One
  • 2008–Present – RS: X

Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Stephan van den Berg (NED)  Scott Steele (USA)  Bruce Kendall (NZL)
1988 Seoul
details
 Bruce Kendall (NZL)  Jan Boersma (AHO)  Mike Gebhardt (USA)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Franck David (FRA)  Mike Gebhardt (USA)  Lars Kleppich (AUS)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (GRE)  Carlos Espínola (ARG)  Gal Fridman (ISR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Christoph Sieber (AUT)  Carlos Espínola (ARG)  Aaron McIntosh (NZL)
2004 Athens
details
 Gal Fridman (ISR)  Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (GRE)  Nick Dempsey (GBR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Tom Ashley (NZL)  Julien Bontemps (FRA)  Shahar Zubari (ISR)
2012 London

Women

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona
details
 Barbara Kendall (NZL)  Zhang Xiaodong (CHN)  Dorien de Vries (NED)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Lee Lai Shan (HKG)  Barbara Kendall (NZL)  Alessandra Sensini (ITA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Alessandra Sensini (ITA)  Amelie Lux (GER)  Barbara Kendall (NZL)
2004 Athens
details
 Faustine Merret (FRA)  Yin Jian (CHN)  Alessandra Sensini (ITA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Yin Jian (CHN)  Alessandra Sensini (ITA)  Bryony Shaw (GBR)
2012 London

Star class

This was a mixed event for men and women until 2000. From 2004 it became an event for men only.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Gilbert Gray
Andrew Libano
 Great Britain (GBR)
George Colin Ratsey
Peter Jaffe
 Sweden (SWE)
Gunnar Asther
Daniel Sundén-Cullberg
1936 Berlin
details
 Germany (GER)
Peter Bischoff
Hans-Joachim Weise
 Sweden (SWE)
Arvid Laurin
Uno Wallentin
 Netherlands (NED)
Bob Maas
Willem de Vries Lentsch
1948 London
details
 United States (USA)
Hilary Smart
Paul Smart
 Cuba (CUB)
Carlos de Cardenas Culmell
Carlos de Cardenas Pla
 Netherlands (NED)
Adriaan Maas
Edward Stutterheim
1952 Helsinki
details
 Italy (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
 United States (USA)
John Price
John Reid
 Portugal (POR)
Joaquim Mascarenhas de Fiúza
Francisco de Andrade
1956 Melbourne
details
 United States (USA)
Herbert Williams
Lawrence Low
 Italy (ITA)
Agostino Straulino
Nicolò Rode
 Bahamas (BAH)
Durward Knowles
Sloane Farrington
1960 Rome
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Timir Pinegin
Fyodor Shutkov
 Portugal (POR)
Mario Gentil
Jose Gentil
 United States (USA)
William Parks
Robert Halperin
1964 Tokyo
details
 Bahamas (BAH)
Durward Knowles
Cecil Cooke
 United States (USA)
Richard Stearns
Lynn Williams
 Sweden (SWE)
Pelle Pettersson
Holger Sundström
1968 Mexico City
details
 United States (USA)
Lowell North
Peter Barrett
 Norway (NOR)
Peder Lunde, Jr.
Per Olav Wiken
 Italy (ITA)
Franco Cavallo
Camillo Gargano
1972 Munich
details
 Australia (AUS)
David Forbes
Scott Anderson
 Sweden (SWE)
Pelle Petterson
Stellan Westerdahl
 West Germany (FRG)
Wilhelm Kuhweide
Karsten Meyer
1976 Montreal event not held
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Valentin Mankin
Aleksandr Muzychenko
 Austria (AUT)
Karl Ferstl
Hubert Raudaschl
 Italy (ITA)
Giorgio Gorla
Alfio Peraboni
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
William E. Buchan
Steven Erickson
 West Germany (FRG)
Joachim Griese
Michael Marcour
 Italy (ITA)
Giorgio Gorla
Alfio Peraboni
1988 Seoul
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Michael McIntyre
Bryn Vaile
 United States (USA)
Mark Reynolds
Harold Haenel
 Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Nelson Falcão
1992 Barcelona
details
 United States (USA)
Mark Reynolds
Harold Haenel
 New Zealand (NZL)
Roderick Davis
Donald Cowie
 Canada (CAN)
Ross MacDonald
Eric Jespersen
1996 Atlanta
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
 Sweden (SWE)
Hans Wallen
Bobby Lohse
 Australia (AUS)
Colin Beashel
David Giles
2000 Sydney
details
 United States (USA)
Mark Reynolds
Magnus Liljedahl
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ian Walker
Mark Covell
 Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
2004 Athens
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Marcelo Ferreira
Torben Grael
 Canada (CAN)
Ross MacDonald
Mike Wolfs
 France (FRA)
Pascal Rambeau
Xavier Rohart
2008 Beijing
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
 Brazil (BRA)
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
 Sweden (SWE)
Fredrik Lööf
Anders Ekström
2012 London

Discontinued Events

0 – ½ ton class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 France (FRA)
Pierre Gervais
unknown
 France (FRA)
Textier(1)
Textier(2)
Jean Charcot
Robert Linzeler
 France (FRA)
Henri Monnot
Léon Tellier
Gaston Cailleux

½ – 1 ton class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Lorne Currie
John Gretton
Linton Hope
Algernon Maudslay
 France (FRA)
Jacques Baudier
F. Marcotte
William Martin
Jules Valton
 France (FRA)
E. Michelet
F. Michelet
Marcel Meran

1 – 2 ton class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Switzerland (SUI)
Hermann de Pourtalès
Hélène de Pourtalès
Bernard de Pourtalès
 France (FRA)
F. Vilamitjana
Auguste Albert
Charles Hugo
Duval
 France (FRA)
Jacques Baudier
Lucien Baudier
Mantois Dusbosq
Edouard Mantois

2 – 3 ton class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Mixed team (ZZX)
E. William Exshaw
Frédéric Blanchy
Jacques Le Lavasseur
 France (FRA)
Susse
Doucet
Godinet
Mialaret
 France (FRA)
Ferdinand Schlatter
De Cottignon
Emile Jean-Fontaine

3 – 10 ton class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Edward Hore
H. N. Jefferson
J. Howard Taylor
 France (FRA)
A. Dubos
J. Dubos
Maurice Gufflet
Robert Gufflet
Charly Guiraist
 United States (USA)
H. MacHenry

10 – 20 ton class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Émile Billard et Perquer (FRA)  Jean Decazes (FRA)  Edward Hore (GBR)

Open class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Lorne Currie
John Gretton
Linton Hope
Algernon Maudslay
 Germany (GER)
Paul Wiesner
Georg Naue
Heinrich Peters
Ottokar Weise
 France (FRA)
E. Michelet
F. Michelet

5.5 Metre class

This was a mixed event for men and women.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Helsinki
details
 United States (USA)
Britton Chance
Sumner White
Edgar White
Michael Schoettle
 Norway (NOR)
Peder Lunde
Vibeke Lunde
Børre Falkum-Hansen
 Sweden (SWE)
Folke Wassén
Carl-Erik Ohlson
Magnus Wassén
1956 Melbourne
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Lars Thörn
Hjalmar Karlsson
Sture Stork
 Great Britain (GBR)
Robert Perry
Neil Kennedy-Cochran-Patrick
John Dillon
David Bowker
 Australia (AUS)
Jock Sturrock
Devereaux Mytton
Douglas Buxton
1960 Rome
details
 United States (USA)
George O'Day
James Hunt
David Smith
 Denmark (DEN)
William Berntsen
Sören Hancke
Steen Christensen
 Switzerland (SUI)
Henri Copponex
Manfred Metzger
Pierre Girard
1964 Tokyo
details
 Australia (AUS)
William Northam
Peter O'Donnell
James Sargeant
 Sweden (SWE)
Lars Thörn
Sture Stork
Arne Karlsson
 United States (USA)
John J. McNamara
Francis Scully
Joseph Batchelder
1968 Mexico City
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Ulf Sundelin
Jörgen Sundelin
Peter Sundelin
 Switzerland (SUI)
Louis Noverraz
Bernhard Dunand
Marcel Stern
 Great Britain (GBR)
Robin Aisher
Adrian Jardine
Paul Anderson

6 Metre class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Thomas McMeekin
Gilbert Laws
Charles Crichton
 Belgium (BEL)
Léon Huybrechts
Louis Huybrechts
Henri Weewauters
 France (FRA)
Henri Arthus
Louis Potheau
Pierre Rabot
1912 Stockholm
details
 France (FRA)
Amédée Thubé
Gaston Thubé
Jacques Thubé
 Denmark (DEN)
Steen Herschend
Hans Meulengracht-Madsen
Sven Thomsen
 Sweden (SWE)
Otto Aust
Eric Sandberg
Harald Sandberg
1920 Antwerp
details
 Norway (NOR) [1]
Andreas Brecke
Paal Kaasen
Ingolf Rød
 Belgium (BEL) [1]
Léon Huybrechts
Charles van den Bussche
John Klotz
none awarded
 Belgium (BEL) [2]
Emile Cornellie
Florimond Cornellie
Frédéric Bruynseels
 Norway (NOR) [2]
Einar Torgersen
Andreas Knudsen
Leif Erichsen
 Norway (NOR) [2]
Henrik Agersborg
Trygve Pedersen
Einar Berntsen
1924 Paris
details
 Norway (NOR)
Eugen Lunde
Christopher Dahl
Anders Lundgren
 Denmark (DEN)
Knud Degn
Christian Nielsen
Vilhelm Vett
 Netherlands (NED)
Johan Carp
Anthonij Guépin
Jan Vreede
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Norway (NOR)
H.R.H. Crown Prince Olav
Johan Anker
Erik Anker
Håkon Bryhn
 Denmark (DEN)
Vilhelm Vett
Nils Otto Møller
Aage Høy-Petersen
Peter Schlütter
Sven Linck
 Estonia (EST)
Nikolai Vekšin
William von Wirén
Eberhard Vogdt
Georg Faehlmann
Andreas Faehlmann
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Tore Holm
Martin Hindorff
Olle Åkerlund
Åke Bergqvist
 United States (USA)
Robert Carlson
Temple Ashbrook
Frederic Conant
Charles Smith
Donald Douglas
Emmett Davis
 Canada (CAN)
Philip Rogers
Gerald Wilson
Gardner Boultbee
Kenneth Glass
1936 Berlin
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Christopher Boardman
Miles Bellville
Russell Harmer
Charles Leaf
Leonard Martin
 Norway (NOR)
Magnus Konow
Karsten Konow
Fredrik Meyer
Vaadjuv Nyqvist
Alf Tveten
 Sweden (SWE)
Sven Salén
Lennart Ekdahl
Martin Hindorff
Torsten Lord
Dagmar Salén
1948 London
details
 United States (USA)
Herman Whiton
Alfred Loomis
James Weekes
James Smith
Michael Mooney
 Argentina (ARG)
Enrique Sieburger, Sr.
Emilio Homps
Rufino Rodríguez de la Torre
Rodolfo Rivademar
Enrique Sieburger, Jr.
Julio Sieburger
 Sweden (SWE)
Tore Holm
Torsten Lord
Martin Hindorff
Carl Robert Ameln
Gösta Salén
1952 Helsinki
details
 United States (USA)
Herman Whiton
Eric Ridder
Julian Roosevelt
John Morgan
Everard Endt
Emelyn Whiton
 Norway (NOR)
Finn Ferner
Johan Ferner
Erik Heiberg
Carl Mortensen
Tor Arneberg
 Finland (FIN)
Ernst Westerlund
Paul Sjöberg
Ragnar Jansson
Jonas Konto
Rolf Turkka

6.5 Metre class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Johan Carp
Petrus Wernink
Bernard Carp
 France (FRA)
Albert Weil
Félix Picon
Robert Monier
none awarded

7 Metre class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Charles Rivett-Carnac
Frances Rivett-Carnac
Norman Bingley
Richard Dixon
none awarded none awarded
1912 Stockholm event not held
1920 Antwerp
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
William Maddison
Dorothy Wright
Robert Coleman
Cyril Wright
 Norway (NOR)
Johann Faye
Christian Dick
Sten Abel
Neils Neilsen
none awarded

8 Metre class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Blair Cochrane
Arthur Wood
Henry Sutton
John Rhodes
Charles Campbell
 Sweden (SWE)
Carl Hellström
Edmund Thormählen
Erik Wallerius
Eric Sandberg
Harald Wallin
 Great Britain (GBR)
Philip Hunloke
Alfred Hughes
Frederick Hughes
George Ratsey
William Ward
1912 Stockholm
details
 Norway (NOR)
Thomas Aas
Andreas Brecke
Torleiv Corneliussen
Thoralf Glad
Christian Jebe
 Sweden (SWE)
Emil Henriques
Bengt Heyman
Alvar Thiel
Herbert Westermark
Nils Westermark
 Finland (FIN)
Arthur Ahnger
Erik Lindh
Bertil Tallberg
Gunnar Tallberg
Georg Westling
1920 Antwerp
details
 Norway (NOR) [3]
Magnus Konow
Reidar Marthiniussen
Ragnar Vik
Thorleif Christoffersen
 Norway (NOR) [3]
Jens Salvesen
Lauritz Schmidt
Finn Schiander
Nils Thomas
Ralph Tschudi
 Belgium (BEL) [3]
Albert Grisar
Willy de l'Arbre
Léopold Standaert
Henri Weewauters
Georges Hellebuyck
 Norway (NOR) [4]
Carl Ringvold
Thorleif Holbye
Tellef Wagle
Kristoffer Olsen
Alf Jacobsen
none awarded none awarded
1924 Paris
details
 Norway (NOR)
Rick Bockelie
Harald Hagen
Ingar Nielsen
Carl Ringvold
Carl Ringvold, Jr.
 Great Britain (GBR)
Edwin Jacob
Thomas Riggs
Walter Riggs
Ernest Roney
Harold Fowler
 France (FRA)
Louis Breguet
Pierre Gauthier
Robert Girardet
André Guerrier
Georges Mollard
1928 Amsterdam
details
 France (FRA)
Donatien Bouché
Carl de la Sablière
André Derrien
Virginie Hériot
André Lesauvage
Jean Lesieur
 Netherlands (NED)
Gerard de Vries Lentsch
Maarten de Wit
Lambertus Doedes
Hendrik Kersken
Johannes van Hoolwerff
Cornelis van Staveren
 Sweden (SWE)
Clarence Hammar
Tore Holm
Carl Sandblom
John Sandblom
Philip Sandblom
Wilhelm Törsleff
1932 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
John Biby
William Cooper
Carl Dorsey
Owen Churchill
Robert Sutton
Pierpont Davis
Alan Morgan
Alphonse Burnand
Thomas Webster
John Huettner
Richard Moore
Kenneth Carey
 Canada (CAN)
Ernest Cribb
Harry Jones
Peter Gordon
Hubert Wallace
Ronald Maitland
George Gyles
none awarded
1936 Berlin
details
 Italy (ITA)
Giovanni Reggio
Bruno Bianchi
Luigi De Manincor
Domenico Mordini
Luigi Poggi
Enrico Poggi
 Norway (NOR)
Olaf Ditlev-Simonsen
Hans Struksnæs
Lauritz Schmidt
Nordahl Wallem
Jacob Thams
John Ditlev-Simonsen
 Germany (GER)
Hans Howaldt
Alfried Krupp von Bohlen und Halbach
Felix Scheder-Bieschin
Eduard Mohr
Otto Wachs
Fritz Bischoff

10 Metre class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Filip Ericsson
Carl Hellström
Paul Isberg
Humbert Lundén
Herman Nyberg
Harry Rosenswärd
Erik Wallerius
Harald Wallin
 Finland (FIN)
Waldemar Björkstén
Jacob Björnström
Bror Brenner
Allan Franck
Emil Lindh
Adolf Pekkalainen
Harry Wahl
 Russia (RUS)
Ester Beloselsky
Ernest Brasche
Karl Lindholm
Nikolaï Puschnitsky
Aleksandr Rodionov
Iossif Schomaker
Philip Strauch
1920 Antwerp
details
 Norway (NOR) [5]
Charles Arentz
Willy Gilbert
Robert Giertsen
Arne Sejersted
Halfdan Schjött
Trygve Schjøtt
Otto Falkenberg
none awarded none awarded
 Norway (NOR) [6]
Erik Herseth
Sigurd Holter
Ingar Nielsen
Ole Sørensen
Petter Jamvold
Gunnar Jamvold
Claus Juell
none awarded none awarded

12 Metre class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Thomas Glen-Coats
John Downes
John Buchanan
James Bunten
Arthur Downes
David Dunlop
John Mackenzie
Albert Martin
Gerald Tait
John Aspin
 Great Britain (GBR)
Charles MacIver
James Kenion
James Baxter
William Davidson
John Jellico
Thomas Littledale
Charles MacLeod-Robertson
John Spence
John Adam
Cecil MacIver
none awarded
1912 Stockholm
details
 Norway (NOR)
Johan Anker
Nils Bertelsen
Eilert Falch-Lund
Halfdan Hansen
Arnfinn Heje
Magnus Konow
Alfred Larsen
Petter Larsen
Christian Staib
Carl Thaulow
 Sweden (SWE)
Per Bergman
Dick Bergström
Kurt Bergström
Hugo Clason
Folke Johnson
Sigurd Kander
Nils Lamby
Erik Lindqvist
Nils Persson
Richard Sällström
 Finland (FIN)
Max Alfthan
Erik Hartvall
Jarl Hulldén
Sigurd Juslén
Ernst Krogius
Eino Sandelin
Johan Silén
1920 Antwerp
details
 Norway (NOR) [7]
Johan Friele
Olav Örvig
Arthur Allers
Christen Wiese
Martin Borthen
Egill Reimers
Kaspar Hassel
Thor Ørvig
Erik Ørvig
none awarded none awarded
 Norway (NOR) [8]
Henrik Østervold
Jan Østervold
Ole Østervold
Hans Naess
Halvor Mögster
Halvor Birkeland
Rasmus Birkeland
Kristian Østervold
Lauritz Christiansen
none awarded none awarded

12 ft. Dinghy

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Beatrijs III
Johan Hin
Cornelis Hin
Frans Hin
 Netherlands (NED)
Boreas
Arnoud van der Biesen
Petrus Beukers
none
1924 Paris event not held
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Sven Thorell (SWE)  Henrik Robert (NOR)  Bertil Broman (FIN)

18 ft. Dinghy

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
 Great Britain (GBR) [9]
Brat
Francis Richards
Thomas Hedberg
none none

30 m² class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Kullan
Gösta Lundqvist
Rolf Steffenburg
Gösta Bengtsson
[10]
none none

40 m² class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Sif
Tore Holm
Yngve Holm
Axel Rydin
Georg Tengwall
 Sweden (SWE)
Elsie
Gustaf Svensson
Ragnar Svensson
Percy Almstedt
Erik Mellbin
none

Dragon class

This was a mixed event for men and women.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1948 London
details
 Norway (NOR)
Thor Thorvaldsen
Sigve Lie
Haakon Barfod
 Sweden (SWE)
Folke Bohlin
Hugo Johnson
Gösta Brodin
 Denmark (DEN)
William Berntsen
Ole Berntsen
Klaus Baess
1952 Helsinki
details
 Norway (NOR)
Sigve Lie
Haakon Barfod
Thor Thorvaldsen
 Sweden (SWE)
Per Gedda
Sidney Boldt-Christmas
Erland Almqvist
 Germany (GER)
Theodor Thomsen
Erich Natusch
Georg Nowka
1956 Melbourne
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Folke Bohlin
Bengt Palmquist
Leif Wikström
 Denmark (DEN)
Ole Berntsen
Cyril Andresen
Christian von Bülow
 Great Britain (GBR)
Graham Mann
Ronald Backus
Jonathan Janson
1960 Rome
details
 Greece (GRE)
HRH Crown Prince Constantine
Odysseus Eskidioglou
Georgios Zaimis
 Argentina (ARG)
Jorge Salas Chávez
Héctor Calegaris
Jorge del Río Sálas
 Italy (ITA)
Antonio Cosentino
Antonio Ciciliano
Giulio De Stefano
1964 Tokyo
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Ole Berntsen
Christian von Bülow
Ole Poulsen
 Germany (EUA)
Peter Ahrendt
Ulrich Mense
Wilfred Lorenz
 United States (USA)
Lowell North
Charles Rogers
Richard Deaver
1968 Mexico City
details
 United States (USA)
George Friedrichs
Barton Jahncke
Gerald Schreck
 Denmark (DEN)
Aage Birch
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Niels Markussen
 East Germany (GDR)
Paul Borowski
Karl-Heinz Thun
Konrad Weichert
1972 Munich
details
 Australia (AUS)
John Cuneo
Thomas Anderson
John Shaw
 East Germany (GDR)
Paul Borowski
Konrad Weichert
Karl-Heinz Thun
 United States (USA)
Donald Cohan
Charles Horter
John Marshall

Europe class

This event was for women only.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona
details
 Linda Andersen (NOR)  Natalia Vía Dufresne (ESP)  Julia Trotman (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Kristine Roug (DEN)  Margriet Matthijsse (NED)  Courtenay Becker-Dey (USA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Shirley Robertson (GBR)  Margriet Matthijsse (NED)  Serena Amato (ARG)
2004 Athens
details
 Siren Sundby (NOR)  Lenka Šmídová (CZE)  Signe Livbjerg (DEN)

Firefly class

This event was for men only.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1948 London
details
 Paul Bert Elvstrøm (DEN)  Ralph Evans (USA)  Koos de Jong (NED)

Flying Dutchman class

This was a mixed event for men and women.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1960 Rome
details
 Norway (NOR)
Peder Lunde, jr.
Bjørn Bergvall
 Denmark (DEN)
Hans Fogh
Ole Erik Petersen
 Germany (EUA)
Rolf Mulka
Ingo Von Bredow
1964 Tokyo
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Earle Wells
Helmer Pedersen
 Great Britain (GBR)
Keith Musto
Tony Morgan
 United States (USA)
Harry Melges
William Bentsen
1968 Mexico City
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Rodney Pattisson
Iain MacDonald-Smith
 West Germany (FRG)
Ullrich Libor
Peter Naumann
 Brazil (BRA)
Reinaldo Conrad
Burkhard Cordes
1972 Munich
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Rodney Pattisson
Christopher Davies
 France (FRA)
Yves Pajot
Marc Pajot
 West Germany (FRG)
Ullrich Libor
Peter Naumann
1976 Montreal
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Jörg Diesch
Eckart Diesch
 Great Britain (GBR)
Rodney Pattisson
Julian Brooke-Houghton
 Brazil (BRA)
Reinaldo Conrad
Peter Ficker
1980 Moscow
details
 Spain (ESP)
Alejandro Abascal Garcia
Miguel Noguer Castellvi
 Ireland (IRL)
David Wilkins
James Wilkinson
 Hungary (HUN)
Szabólcs Detre
Zsolt Detre
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Jonathan McKee
Carl Buchan
 Canada (CAN)
Terry McLaughlin
Evert Bastet
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jonathan Richards
Peter Allam
1988 Seoul
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller
Christian Grønborg
 Norway (NOR)
Ole Pollen
Erik Björkum
 Canada (CAN)
Frank McLaughlin
John Millen
1992 Barcelona
details
 Spain (ESP)
Luis Doreste
Domingo Manrique
 United States (USA)
Stephen Bourdow
Paul Foerster
 Denmark (DEN)
Jens Bojsen-Møller
Jørgen Bojsen-Møller

O-Jolle class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1936 Berlin
details
 Daan Kagchelland (NED)  Werner Krogmann (GER)  Peter Scott (GBR)

Olympic Monotype class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1924 Paris
details
 Léon Huybrechts (BEL)  Henrik Robert (NOR)  Hans Dittmar (FIN)

Snowbird class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Jacques Lebrun (FRA)  Adriaan Maas (NED)  Santiago Amat (ESP)

Sharpie m² class

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1956 Melbourne
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Peter Mander
Jack Cropp
 Australia (AUS)
Rolland Tasker
John Scott
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jasper Blackall
Terence Smith

Soling class

This was a mixed event for men and women.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Munich
details
 United States (USA)
Harry Melges
William Bentsen
William Allen
 Sweden (SWE)
Stig Wennerström
Bo Knape
Stefan Krook
 Canada (CAN)
David Miller
John Ekels
Paul Côté
1976 Montreal
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hansen
 United States (USA)
John Kolius
Walter Glasgow
Richard Hoepfner
 East Germany (GDR)
Dieter Below
Michael Zachries
Olaf Engelhardt
1980 Moscow
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hansen
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
 Soviet Union (URS)
Alexandr Budnikov
Boris Budnikov
Nikolay Poliakov
 Greece (GRE)
Anastasios Bountouris
Anastasios Gavrilis
Aristidis Rapanakis
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Robbie Haines
Ed Trevalyan
Rod Davis
 Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Daniel Adler
Ronaldo Senfft
 Canada (CAN)
Hans Fogh
John Kerr
Stephen Calder
1988 Seoul
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
 United States (USA)
John Kostecki
William Baylis
Robert Billingham
 Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Jan Mathiasen
Steen Secher
1992 Barcelona
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Steen Secher
Jesper Seier
 United States (USA)
Kevin Mahaney
James Brady
Douglas Kern
 Great Britain (GBR)
Lawrie Smith
Robert Cruikshank
Ossie Stewart
1996 Atlanta
details
 Germany (GER)
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
Jochen Schümann
 Russia (RUS)
Georgi Shayduko
Igor Skalin
Dmitri Shabanov
 United States (USA)
Jim Barton
Jeff Madrigali
Kent Massey
2000 Sydney
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Henrik Blakskjær
Thomas Jacobsen
 Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
 Norway (NOR)
Paul Davis
Herman Johannessen
Espen Stokkeland

Swallow class

Further information: Swallow (keelboat)
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1948 London
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Stewart Morris
David Bond
 Portugal (POR)
Duarte de Almeida Bello
Fernando Pinto Coelho Bello
 United States (USA)
Lockwood Pirie
Owen Torrey

Tempest class

This was a mixed event for men and women.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Munich
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Valentin Mankin
Vitali Dyrdyra
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alan Warren
David Hunt
 United States (USA)
Glen Foster
Peter Dean
1976 Montreal
details
 Sweden (SWE)
John Albrechtson
Ingvar Hansson
 Soviet Union (URS)
Valentin Mankin
Vladislav Akimenko
 United States (USA)
Dennis Conner
Conn Findlay

Tornado class

This is a mixed event for men and women.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Reginald White
John Osborn
 United States (USA)
David McFaull
Michael Rothwell
 West Germany (FRG)
Jörg Spengler
Jörg Schmall
1980 Moscow
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Lars Sigurd Bjorkström
Alexandre Welter
 Denmark (DEN)
Peter Due
Per Kjærgaard
 Sweden (SWE)
Goran Marstrom
Jorgen Ragnarsson
1984 Los Angeles
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Rex Sellers
Chris Timms
 United States (USA)
Randy Smyth
Jay Glaser
 Australia (AUS)
Christopher Cairns
John Anderson
1988 Seoul
details
 France (FRA)
Jean Le Deroff
Nicolas Hénard
 New Zealand (NZL)
Chris Timms
Rex Sellers
 Brazil (BRA)
Lars Grael
Clinio Freitas
1992 Barcelona
details
 France (FRA)
Yves Loday
Nicolas Hénard
 United States (USA)
Randy Smyth
Keith Notary
 Australia (AUS)
Mitch Booth
John Forbes
1996 Atlanta
details
 Spain (ESP)
Jose Ballester
Fernando Leon
 Australia (AUS)
Mitch Booth
Andrew Landenberger
 Brazil (BRA)
Lars Grael
Kiko Pellicano
2000 Sydney
details
 Austria (AUT)
Roman Hagara
Hans Peter Steinacher
 Australia (AUS)
John Forbes
Darren Bundock
 Germany (GER)
Roland Gäbler
René Schwall
2004 Athens
details
 Austria (AUT)
Roman Hagara
Hans-Peter Steinacher
 United States (USA)
John Lovell
Charlie Ogeltree
 Argentina (ARG)
Santiago Lange
Carlos Espínola
2008 Beijing
details
 Spain (ESP)
Antón Paz
Fernando Echavarri
 Australia (AUS)
Darren Bundock
Glenn Ashby
 Argentina (ARG)
Santiago Lange
Carlos Espínola

Yngling class

This is an event for women only.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Athens
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Sarah Ayton
Shirley Robertson
Sarah Webb
 Ukraine (UKR)
Ganna Kalinina
Svitlana Matevusheva
Ruslana Taran
 Denmark (DEN)
Dorte Jensen
Helle Jespersen
Christina Otzen
2008 Beijing
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Sarah Ayton
Sarah Webb
Pippa Wilson
 Netherlands (NED)
Mandy Mulder
Annemieke Bes
Merel Witteveen
 Greece (GRE)
Sofia Bekatorou
Sofia Papadopoulou
Virginia Kravarioti

Notes

  1. ^ a b Medal awarded for the 6m class using the "1919 rating"
  2. ^ a b c Medal awarded for the 6m class using the "1907 rating"
  3. ^ a b c Medal awarded for the 8m class using the "1919 rating"
  4. ^ Medal awarded for the 8m class using the "1907 rating"
  5. ^ Medal awarded for the 10m class using the "1919 rating"
  6. ^ Medal awarded for the 10m class using the "1907 rating"
  7. ^ Medal awarded for the 12m class using the "1919 rating"
  8. ^ Medal awarded for the 12m class using the "1907 rating"
  9. ^ It is uncertain if this crew was awarded with gold medals, because they were not able to finish the first competition and they did not start in any other.
  10. ^ Same sources report a fourth sailor named Axel Calvert.

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Olympic medalists in athletics (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in athletics from 1896 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in athletics (women), Athletics at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current program …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in swimming (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in swimming from 1896 to 2008. Contents 1 Current program 1.1 50 metre freestyle 1.2 100 meter freestyle 1.3 200 …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in athletics (women) — This is the complete list of women s Olympic medalists in athletics from 1928 to 2008. (There were no women s competitions at Olympic Games from 1896 to 1924.) See also: List of Olympic medalists in athletics (men), Athletics at the Summer… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in gymnastics from 1896 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (women), Gymnastics at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current Program 1.1 …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in shooting — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in shooting from 1900 to 2008. See also: Shooting at the Summer Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current program 1.1 Men 1.1.1 50 metre rifle three positions …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in rowing (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in rowing from 1900 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in rowing (women), Rowing at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current program 1.1 Single… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in boxing — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in boxing from 1904 to 2008. See also: Boxing at the Summer Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current Program 1.1 Men s 1.1.1 Light flyweight …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in rowing (women) — This is the complete list of women s Olympic medalists in rowing from 1976 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in rowing (men), Rowing at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Single sculls 2 Double sculls …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in biathlon — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in biathlon from 1960 to 2010. Medalists in military patrol, a precursor to biathlon, are listed separately. See also: Biathlon at the Winter Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (women) — This is the complete list of women s Olympic medalists in gymnastics from 1928 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (men), Gymnastics at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Artistic gymnastics …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”