List of Olympic medalists in biathlon

This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in biathlon from 1960 to 2010.

Medalists in military patrol, a precursor to biathlon, are listed separately.

Contents

Men

Individual (20 km)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1960 Squaw Valley
details
 Klas Lestander (SWE)  Antti Tyrväinen (FIN)  Aleksandr Privalov (URS)
1964 Innsbruck
details
 Vladimir Melanin (URS)  Aleksandr Privalov (URS)  Olav Jordet (NOR)
1968 Grenoble
details
 Magnar Solberg (NOR)  Alexander Tikhonov (URS)  Vladimir Gundartsev (URS)
1972 Sapporo
details
 Magnar Solberg (NOR)  Hansjörg Knauthe (GDR)  Lars-Göran Arwidson (SWE)
1976 Innsbruck
details
 Nikolay Kruglov (URS)  Heikki Ikola (FIN)  Aleksandr Yelizarov (URS)
1980 Lake Placid
details
 Anatoly Alyabyev (URS)  Frank Ullrich (GDR)  Eberhard Rösch (GDR)
1984 Sarajevo
details
 Peter Angerer (FRG)  Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR)  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)
1988 Calgary
details
 Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR)  Valery Medvedtsev (URS)  Johann Passler (ITA)
1992 Albertville
details
 Eugeni Redkine (EUN)  Mark Kirchner (GER)  Mikael Löfgren (SWE)
1994 Lillehammer
details
 Sergey Tarasov (RUS)  Frank Luck (GER)  Sven Fischer (GER)
1998 Nagano
details
 Halvard Hanevold (NOR)  Pier Alberto Carrara (ITA)  Alexei Aidarov (BLR)
2002 Salt Lake City
details
 Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Frank Luck (GER)  Viktor Maigourov (RUS)
2006 Turin
details
 Michael Greis (GER)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Halvard Hanevold (NOR)
2010 Vancouver
details
 Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)
 Sergey Novikov (BLR)
Not awarded

Sprint (10 km)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1980 Lake Placid
details
 Frank Ullrich (GDR)  Vladimir Alikin (URS)  Anatoly Alyabyev (URS)
1984 Sarajevo
details
 Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)  Peter Angerer (FRG)  Matthias Jacob (GDR)
1988 Calgary
details
 Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR)  Valery Medvedtsev (URS)  Sergey Tchepikov (URS)
1992 Albertville
details
 Mark Kirchner (GER)  Ricco Groß (GER)  Harri Eloranta (FIN)
1994 Lillehammer
details
 Sergey Tchepikov (RUS)  Ricco Groß (GER)  Sergey Tarasov (RUS)
1998 Nagano
details
 Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Frode Andresen (NOR)  Ville Räikkönen (FIN)
2002 Salt Lake City
details
 Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Sven Fischer (GER)  Wolfgang Perner (AUT)
2006 Turin
details
 Sven Fischer (GER)  Halvard Hanevold (NOR)  Frode Andresen (NOR)
2010 Vancouver
details
 Vincent Jay (FRA)  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)  Jakov Fak (CRO)

Pursuit (12.5 km)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Salt Lake City
details
 Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)  Ricco Groß (GER)
2006 Turin
details
 Vincent Defrasne (FRA)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Sven Fischer (GER)
2010 Vancouver
details
 Björn Ferry (SWE)  Christoph Sumann (AUT)  Vincent Jay (FRA)

Mass start (15 km)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2006 Turin
details
 Michael Greis (GER)  Tomasz Sikora (POL)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)
2010 Vancouver
details
 Evgeny Ustyugov (RUS)  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Pavol Hurajt (SVK)

Relay (4×7.5 km)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Grenoble
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Alexander Tikhonov
Nikolay Puzanov
Viktor Mamatov
Vladimir Gundartsev
 Norway (NOR)
Ola Wærhaug
Olav Jordet
Magnar Solberg
Jon Istad
 Sweden (SWE)
Lars-Göran Arwidson
Tore Eriksson
Olle Petrusson
Holmfrid Olsson
1972 Sapporo
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Alexander Tikhonov
Rinnat Safin
Ivan Byakov
Viktor Mamatov
 Finland (FIN)
Esko Saira
Juhani Suutarinen
Heikki Ikola
Mauri Röppänen
 East Germany (GDR)
Hansjörg Knauthe
Joachim Meischner
Dieter Speer
Horst Koschka
1976 Innsbruck
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Yelizarov
Ivan Byakov
Nikolay Kruglov
Alexander Tikhonov
 Finland (FIN)
Henrik Flöjt
Esko Saira
Juhani Suutarinen
Heikki Ikola
 East Germany (GDR)
Karl-Heinz Menz
Frank Ullrich
Manfred Beer
Manfred Geyer
1980 Lake Placid
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Alikin
Alexander Tikhonov
Vladimir Barnachov
Anatoly Alyabyev
 East Germany (GDR)
Mathias Jung
Klaus Siebert
Frank Ullrich
Eberhard Rösch
 West Germany (FRG)
Franz Bernreiter
Hans Estner
Peter Angerer
Gerhard Winkler
1984 Sarajevo
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Dmitri Vasilyev
Yuri Kashkarov
Algimantas Šalna
Sergey Bulygin
 Norway (NOR)
Odd Lirhus
Eirik Kvalfoss
Rolf Storsveen
Kjell Søbak
 West Germany (FRG)
Ernst Reiter
Walter Pichler
Peter Angerer
Fritz Fischer
1988 Calgary
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Dmitri Vasilyev
Sergey Tchepikov
Alexander Popov
Valery Medvedtsev
 West Germany (FRG)
Ernst Reiter
Stefan Höck
Peter Angerer
Fritz Fischer
 Italy (ITA)
Werner Kiem
Gottlieb Taschler
Johann Passler
Andreas Zingerle
1992 Albertville
details
 Germany (GER)
Ricco Groß
Jens Steinigen
Mark Kirchner
Fritz Fischer
 Unified Team (EUN)
Valery Medvedtsev
Alexander Popov
Valeri Kiriyenko
Sergey Tchepikov
 Sweden (SWE)
Ulf Johansson
Leif Andersson
Tord Wiksten
Mikael Löfgren
1994 Lillehammer
details
 Germany (GER)
Ricco Groß
Frank Luck
Mark Kirchner
Sven Fischer
 Russia (RUS)
Valeri Kiriyenko
Vladimir Dratchev
Sergey Tarasov
Sergey Tchepikov
 France (FRA)
Thierry Dusserre
Patrice Bailly-Salins
Lionel Laurent
Hervé Flandin
1998 Nagano
details
 Germany (GER)
Ricco Groß
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer
Frank Luck
 Norway (NOR)
Egil Gjelland
Halvard Hanevold
Dag Bjørndalen
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Russia (RUS)
Pavel Muslimov
Vladimir Dratchev
Sergey Tarasov
Viktor Maigourov
2002 Salt Lake City
details
 Norway (NOR)
Halvard Hanevold
Frode Andresen
Egil Gjelland
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Germany (GER)
Ricco Groß
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer
Frank Luck
 France (FRA)
Gilles Marguet
Vincent Defrasne
Julien Robert
Raphaël Poirée
2006 Turin
details
 Germany (GER)
Ricco Groß
Michael Rösch
Sven Fischer
Michael Greis
 Russia (RUS)
Ivan Tcherezov
Sergey Tchepikov
Pavel Rostovtsev
Nikolay Kruglov, Jr.
 France (FRA)
Julien Robert
Vincent Defrasne
Ferréol Cannard
Raphaël Poirée
2010 Vancouver
details
 Norway (NOR)
Halvard Hanevold
Tarjei Boe
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Austria (AUT)
Simon Eder
Daniel Mesotitsch
Dominik Landertinger
Christoph Sumann
 Russia (RUS)
Ivan Tcherezov
Anton Shipulin
Maxim Tchoudov
Evgeny Ustyugov

Women

Individual (15 km)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Albertville
details
 Antje Misersky (GER)  Svetlana Davidova (EUN)  Myriam Bédard (CAN)
1994 Lillehammer
details
 Myriam Bédard (CAN)  Anne Briand (FRA)  Uschi Disl (GER)
1998 Nagano
details
 Ekaterina Dafovska (BUL)  Olena Petrova (UKR)  Uschi Disl (GER)
2002 Salt Lake City
details
 Andrea Henkel (GER)  Liv Grete Poirée (NOR)  Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)
2006 Turin
details
 Svetlana Ishmouratova (RUS)  Martina Glagow (GER)  Albina Akhatova (RUS)
2010 Vancouver
details
 Tora Berger (NOR)  Elena Khrustaleva (KAZ)  Darya Domracheva (BLR)

Sprint (7.5 km)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Albertville
details
 Anfisa Reztsova (EUN)  Antje Misersky (GER)  Yelena Belova (EUN)
1994 Lillehammer
details
 Myriam Bédard (CAN)  Svetlana Paramygina (BLR)  Valentyna Tserbe-Nessina (UKR)
1998 Nagano
details
 Galina Koukleva (RUS)  Uschi Disl (GER)  Katrin Apel (GER)
2002 Salt Lake City
details
 Kati Wilhelm (GER)  Uschi Disl (GER)  Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)
2006 Turin
details
 Florence Baverel-Robert (FRA)  Anna Carin Olofsson (SWE)  Lilia Vaygina-Efremova (UKR)
2010 Vancouver
details
 Anastasiya Kuzmina (SVK)  Magdalena Neuner (GER)  Marie Dorin (FRA)

Pursuit (10 km)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Salt Lake City
details
 Olga Pyleva (RUS)  Kati Wilhelm (GER)  Irina Nikulchina (BUL)
2006 Turin
details
 Kati Wilhelm (GER)  Martina Glagow (GER)  Albina Akhatova (RUS)
2010 Vancouver
details
 Magdalena Neuner (GER)  Anastasiya Kuzmina (SVK)  Marie-Laure Brunet (FRA)

Mass start (12.5 km)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2006 Turin
details
 Anna Carin Olofsson (SWE)  Kati Wilhelm (GER)  Uschi Disl (GER)
2010 Vancouver
details
 Magdalena Neuner (GER)  Olga Zaitseva (RUS)  Simone Hauswald (GER)

Relay (4×6 km)

The women's relay event has been competed over three different distances:

  • 3×7.5 km — 1992
  • 4×7.5 km — 1994–2002
  • 4×6 km — 2006-2010
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Albertville
details
 France (FRA)
Corinne Niogret
Véronique Claudel
Anne Briand
 Germany (GER)
Uschi Disl
Antje Misersky
Petra Schaaf
 Unified Team (EUN)
Yelena Belova
Anfisa Reztsova
Yelena Melnikova
1994 Lillehammer
details
 Russia (RUS)
Nadezhda Talanova
Natalya Snytina
Luiza Noskova
Anfisa Reztsova
 Germany (GER)
Uschi Disl
Antje Misersky
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Petra Schaaf
 France (FRA)
Corinne Niogret
Véronique Claudel
Delphyne Heymann
Anne Briand
1998 Nagano
details
 Germany (GER)
Uschi Disl
Martina Zellner
Katrin Apel
Petra Behle
 Russia (RUS)
Olga Melnik
Galina Koukleva
Albina Akhatova
Olga Romasko
 Norway (NOR)
Ann-Elen Skjelbreid
Annette Sikveland
Gunn Margit Andreassen
Liv Grete Skjelbreid Poirée
2002 Salt Lake City
details
 Germany (GER)
Katrin Apel
Uschi Disl
Andrea Henkel
Kati Wilhelm
 Norway (NOR)
Ann-Elen Skjelbreid
Linda Tjørhom
Gunn Margit Andreassen
Liv Grete Skjelbreid Poirée
 Russia (RUS)
Olga Pyleva
Galina Koukleva
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Albina Akhatova
2006 Turin
details
 Russia (RUS)
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets
Svetlana Ishmouratova
Olga Zaitseva
Albina Akhatova
 Germany (GER)
Martina Glagow
Andrea Henkel
Katrin Apel
Kati Wilhelm
 France (FRA)
Delphyne Peretto
Florence Baverel-Robert
Sylvie Becaert
Sandrine Bailly
2010 Vancouver
details
 Russia (RUS)
Svetlana Sleptsova
Anna Bogaliy-Titovets
Olga Medvedtseva
Olga Zaitseva
 France (FRA)
Marie-Laure Brunet
Sylvie Becaert
Marie Dorin
Sandrine Bailly
 Germany (GER)
Kati Wilhelm
Simone Hauswald
Martina Beck
Andrea Henkel

See also

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Olympic medalists in athletics (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in athletics from 1896 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in athletics (women), Athletics at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current program …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in swimming (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in swimming from 1896 to 2008. Contents 1 Current program 1.1 50 metre freestyle 1.2 100 meter freestyle 1.3 200 …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in gymnastics from 1896 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (women), Gymnastics at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current Program 1.1 …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in shooting — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in shooting from 1900 to 2008. See also: Shooting at the Summer Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current program 1.1 Men 1.1.1 50 metre rifle three positions …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in athletics (women) — This is the complete list of women s Olympic medalists in athletics from 1928 to 2008. (There were no women s competitions at Olympic Games from 1896 to 1924.) See also: List of Olympic medalists in athletics (men), Athletics at the Summer… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in rowing (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in rowing from 1900 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in rowing (women), Rowing at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current program 1.1 Single… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in boxing — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in boxing from 1904 to 2008. See also: Boxing at the Summer Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current Program 1.1 Men s 1.1.1 Light flyweight …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in rowing (women) — This is the complete list of women s Olympic medalists in rowing from 1976 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in rowing (men), Rowing at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Single sculls 2 Double sculls …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in sailing — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in sailing from 1900 to 2008. See also: Sailing at the Summer Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current Program 1.1 470 class 1.1.1 Men …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (women) — This is the complete list of women s Olympic medalists in gymnastics from 1928 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (men), Gymnastics at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Artistic gymnastics …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”