Roman Catholic Diocese of Mondoñedo-Ferrol

The Diocese of Mondoñedo-Ferrol (also known as "Dioecesis Mindoniensis-Ferrolensis") is one of the five districts in which the Roman Catholic church divides Galicia in North-western Spain. The bishop who has two Cathedrals (i.e.: from Latin "cathedra" meaning seat, so two "seats") one in Ferrol and the other in Mondoñedo has jurisdiction over the most northern parishes of Galicia; covering the parishes of the northern part of the Province of A Coruña and the Province of Lugo. [1][2] The area had previously been home to Britonia, a settlement founded by expatriate Britons in the wake of the Anglo-Saxon invasion of Britain. Britonia was represented by the diocese referred to as Britonensis ecclesia (British church) in sources from the 6th and 7th centuries.

Contents

Leadership

Bishops of Britonia (Bretoña)

Bishops of Dumio (Dumium, San Martiño)

  • Savaric I (866–77)
  • Rudesind I (877–907)
  • Savaric II (907–25/6)
  • Rudesind II (925/6–42)
  • Teodomiro ( –977)
  • Arias Peláez (977–84)
  • Armentario (984–1011)
  • Suario I (1015–22)
  • Nuño I (1025–27)
  • Adulfo (¿–?)
  • Albito (1040?)
  • Suario II (1058–71)
  • Saint Gonzalo (1071–1112)
  • Nuño Alfonso (1112–36)

Bishops of Vilamaior

  • Pelayo I (1136–1154)
  • Pedro I (1155–1167)
  • Joán Pérez (1170–1173)
  • Rabinato (1177–1199)

Bishop of Ribadeo

  • Pelayo de Cebeyra (Pelayo II) (1199–1218)

Bishops of Mondoñedo

  • Martiño (1219–1248)
  • Joán II de Sebastiáns (1248–1261)
  • Nuño II Pérez (1261–1286)
  • Álvaro Gómez (1286–1297)
  • Rodrigo Vázquez (1298–1318)
  • Gonzalo (1319–1326)
  • Joán III (1327–1329)
  • Álvaro Pérez de Biezma (1326-13431)
  • Vasco (1343–1346)
  • Alfonso Sánchez (1347–1366)
  • Francisco I (1367–1393)
  • Lope de Mendoza (1393–1399)
  • Álvaro de Isorna (1400-14151)
  • Gil Soutelo (1415–1425)
  • Gil Rodríguez de Muros (1429–1432)
  • Pedro Henríquez (1426–1445)
  • Pedro Arias Vaamonde (1446–1448)
  • Alfonso de Segura (1449–1455)
  • Alfonso Vázquez de Acuña (1455–1457, appointed Bishop of Jaén)
  • Fadrique de Guzmán (1452-1492?)
  • Alonso Suárez de la Fuente del Sauce (1493–1495, appointed Bishop of Lugo)
  • Pedro de Munébrega (1498–1504)
  • Diego de Muros † (4 Apr 1505 Appointed - 1 Oct 1512 Appointed, Bishop of Oviedo)
  • Diego Pérez Villamuriel † (1 Oct 1512 Appointed - 1520 Died)
  • Jerónimo Suárez Maldonado † (10 Jul 1525 Appointed - 20 Mar 1532 Appointed, Bishop of Badajoz)
  • Pedro Pacheco Ladrón de Guevara † (6 Sep 1532 Appointed - 11 Apr 1537 Appointed, Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo)
  • Antonio Guevara Noroña, O.F.M. † (11 Apr 1537 Appointed - 3 Apr 1545 Died)
  • Diego Soto Valera † (27 Nov 1545 Appointed - 21 Aug 1549 Died)
  • Francisco de Santa María Benavides Velasco, O.S.H. † (17 Jul 1550 Appointed - 21 Oct 1558 Appointed, Bishop of Segovia)
  • Pedro Maldonado, O.F.M. † (23 Jan 1559 Appointed - 2 Jul 1566 Died)
  • Gonzalo de Solórzano † (13 Jan 1567 Appointed - 18 Feb 1570 Appointed, Bishop of Oviedo)
  • Antonio Luján Luján, O.F.M. † (20 Feb 1570 Appointed - 7 Oct 1570 Died)
  • Juan de Liermo Hermosa † (4 Jun 1574 Appointed - 26 Jul 1582 Appointed, Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela)
  • Isidoro Caja de la Jara † (20 Dec 1582 Appointed - 26 May 1593 Died)
  • Gonzalo Gutiérrez Montilla † (16 Nov 1593 Appointed - 18 Sep 1598 Appointed, Bishop of Oviedo)
  • Diego González Samaniego † (1 Feb 1599 Appointed - 22 Oct 1611 Died)
  • Alfonso Mesía de Tovar † (18 Jun 1612 Appointed - 27 Jan 1616 Appointed, Bishop of Astorga)
  • Pedro Fernández Zorrilla † (23 Mar 1616 Appointed - 23 Jul 1618 Appointed, Bishop of Badajoz)
  • Rafael Díaz de Cabrera, O.SS.T. † (6 Aug 1618 Appointed - 30 Sep 1630 Died)
  • Francisco Villafañe † (12 May 1631 Appointed - 5 Sep 1633 Appointed, Bishop of Osma)
  • Antonio Valdés Herrera † (19 Dec 1633 Appointed - 23 Jun 1636 Appointed, Bishop of Oviedo)
  • Gonzalo Sánchez de Somoza Quiroga † (21 Jun 1638 Appointed - 14 Aug 1644 Died)
  • Juan Juániz de Echalar † (31 Jul 1645 Appointed - 16 Dec 1647 Appointed, Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada)
  • Francisco Torres Grijalba, O.S.A. † (13 Jan 1648 Appointed - 4 Sep 1672 Died)
  • Juan Antonio Muñoz Salcedo, O.S.H. † ( 1705 Ordained Bishop - 5 May 1728 Died)
  • Gabriel Frieberg, O.S.B. † (21 Sep 1728 Appointed - 18 Oct 1751 Died)
  • Juan Manuel Escobar Carrera † (24 Apr 1752 Appointed - 27 Jul 1752 Died)
  • Carlos Antonio Riomol Quiroga † (17 Nov 1752 Appointed - 1 Mar 1761 Died)
  • José Francisco Losada Quiroga † (23 Nov 1761 Appointed - 30 Jun 1779 Died)
  • Francisco Cuadrillero Mota † (11 Dec 1780 Appointed - 23 Mar 1797 Died)
  • Andrés Aguiar Caamaño † (18 Dec 1797 Appointed - 12 Nov 1815 Died)
  • Bartolomé Cienfuegos † (22 Jul 1816 Appointed - 22 Jan 1827 Died)
  • Franciso López Borricón † (25 Jun 1827 Appointed - 10 Dec 1839 Died)
  • Tomás Iglesias Bárcones † (20 May 1850 Appointed - 28 Nov 1851 Appointed, Patriarch of West Indies)
  • Telmo Maceira † (27 Sep 1852 Appointed - 28 Sep 1855 Appointed, Bishop of Tui)
  • Ponciano Arciniega † (25 Sep 1857 Appointed - 3 Sep 1868 Died)
  • Francisco de Sales Crespo y Bautista † (5 Jul 1875 Appointed - 18 Feb 1877 Died)
  • José Manuel Palacios y López † (25 Jun 1877 Appointed - 2 Dec 1885 Died)
  • José María Cos y Macho † (10 Jun 1886 Appointed - 14 Feb 1889 Appointed, Archbishop of Santiago de Cuba)
  • Manuel Fernández de Castro y Menéndez † (30 Dec 1889 Appointed - 27 Jun 1905 Died)
  • Juan José Solís y Fernández † (14 Dec 1905 Appointed - 24 Feb 1931 Died)
  • Benjamín de Arriba y Castro † (1 May 1935 Appointed - 8 Aug 1944 Appointed, Bishop of Oviedo)
  • Fernando Quiroga y Palacios † (25 Nov 1945 Appointed - 4 Jun 1949 Appointed, Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela)
  • Mariano Vega Mestre † (5 Oct 1950 Appointed - 25 Apr 1957 Died)

Bishops of Mondoñedo-Ferrol

  • Jacinto Argaya Goicoechea † (12 Sep 1957 Appointed - 18 Nov 1968 Appointed, Bishop of San Sebastián)
  • Miguel Angel Araújo Iglesias † (2 Jul 1970 Appointed - 20 May 1985 Resigned)
  • José Gea Escolano (15 May 1987 Appointed - 6 Jun 2005 Retired)
  • Manuel Sánchez Monge (6 Jun 2005 Appointed - )

Coordinates for both cathedrals:


List of Parishes by District


Azumara District

  • Ansemar
  • Arneiro
  • Azúmara
  • Balmonte
  • Baltar
  • Bazar
  • Bián
  • Bretoña
  • Cadavedo
  • Castro de Rei
  • Corbelle
  • Crecente
  • Ferreiros (Santo André)
  • Ferreiros (San Martiño)
  • Fonmiñá
  • Goberno
  • Graña de Vilarente
  • Gueimonde
  • Lagoa
  • Loboso
  • Moncelos
  • Muimenta
  • Outeiro
  • Pacios
  • A Pastoriza
  • Piñeiro
  • Pousada
  • Prevesos
  • Quintela
  • Ramil
  • Reigosa (San Vicente)
  • Reigosa (Santiago)
  • Saldanxe
  • Silva
  • Santa Leocadia
  • Úbeda
  • Viladonga
  • Vilarente

Begonte-Parga District

  • Baamonde
  • Becín
  • Begonte
  • Bóveda
  • O Buriz
  • Carral
  • Castro
  • Cerdeiras
  • Damil
  • Donalbai
  • Felmil
  • Gaibor
  • Guitiriz
  • Illán
  • Labrada
  • Lagostelle
  • Mariz
  • Pacios
  • Parga (San Breixo)
  • Parga (Santo Estevo)
  • Parga (O Salvador)
  • Parga (Santa Cruz)
  • Parga (Santa Leocadia)
  • Pena (San Vicente)
  • Pena (Santa Eulalia)
  • Roca
  • Saavedra
  • Trasparga
  • Trobo
  • Uriz
  • Valdomar
  • Vilar
  • Os Vilares
  • Virís

Cedeira District

  • Abade
  • A Barqueira
  • Os Casás
  • Cedeira
  • Cerdido
  • Cervo
  • Esteiro
  • Labacengos
  • Moeche (Santa Cruz)
  • Moeche (San Xoán)
  • Moeche (San Xurxo)
  • Montoxo (San Román)
  • Montoxo (San Xiao)
  • Piñeiro
  • Régoa
  • Teixido
  • Vilarrube

Ferrol-Chamorro District

  • Brión
  • A Cabana
  • Cobas
  • Doniños
  • Esmelle
  • Narón (Santa Icía)
  • Ferrol (Santa Mariña)
  • Ferrol (San Paulo)
  • Ferrol (San Xoán de Filgueiras)
  • A Graña
  • Mandíá
  • A Mariña
  • Serantes


Ferrol-San Julian District

  • Ferrol (Nosa Señora das Angustias)
  • Ferrol (Nosa Señora das Dores)
  • Ferrol (Nosa Señora do Carme)
  • Ferrol (Nosa Señora do Pilar)
  • Ferrol (Nosa Señora do Rosario)
  • Ferrol (Nosa Señora do Socorro)
  • Ferrol (San Domingos)
  • Ferrol (San Miguel Arcanxo)
  • Ferrol (San Pedro Apóstolo)
  • Ferrol (San Pío X)
  • Ferrol (San Rosendo)
  • Ferrol (San Xiao)
  • Ferrol (Santa Cruz)
  • Ferrol (Santa María)

Miranda District

  • Agarda
  • Aldurfe
  • Álvare
  • Bogo
  • Conforto
  • Espasande
  • Ferreiravella
  • Galegos
  • Meilán
  • Moxoeira
  • Órrea
  • A Pontenova
  • Rececende (Santo Estevo)
  • Rececende (San Xoán)
  • Riotorto
  • Vilaboa
  • Vilarmeá
  • Vilarmide
  • Vilaodrid
  • Xudán

Mondoñedo District

  • Argomoso
  • Cabarcos (San Xiao)
  • Cabarcos (San Xusto)
  • Celeiro de Mariñaos
  • Couboeira
  • Figueiras
  • Líndín
  • Lourenzá (Santo Adrián)
  • Lourenzá (San Tomé)
  • Lourenzá (San Xurxo)
  • Santa María Maior
  • Masma
  • Mondoñedo (Nosa Señora do Carme)
  • Mondoñedo (Nosa Señora dos Remedios)
  • Mondoñedo (Santiago)
  • Mondoñedo (San Vicente)
  • Oirán
  • Sasdónigas
  • Vilamor
  • Vilanova de Lourenzá
  • Viloalle

Ortigueira District

  • Barbos
  • Cariño
  • Céltigos
  • Couzadoiro (San Cristobo)
  • Couzadoiro (O Salvador)
  • Cuiña
  • Os Devesos
  • O Ermo
  • Espasante
  • Feás
  • Os Freires
  • As Grañas do Sor
  • Insua, Ladrido
  • Landoi
  • Loiba
  • Luía
  • Mera (Santiago)
  • Mera (Santa María)
  • As Neves
  • Ortigueira
  • A Pedra
  • Senra
  • Sismundi
  • San Claudio
  • Veiga

As Pontes District

  • Apparel
  • Burgás
  • O Burgo
  • Cabreiros
  • Candamil
  • O Deveso
  • Espiñaredo
  • O Freixo
  • Irixoa
  • Lousada
  • Miraz
  • Momán
  • Muras
  • Piñeiro
  • Pontes (Somede)
  • As Pontes (Santa María)
  • Recemel
  • Roupar
  • Seixas
  • As Somozas
  • Vilavella
  • Viveiró
  • Xermade
  • Xestoso (San Pedro)
  • Xestoso (Santa María)


Ribadeo District

  • Arante
  • Balboa
  • Barreiros
  • Benquerencia
  • Cedofeita
  • Couxela
  • Cubelas
  • A Devesa
  • Fórnea
  • Ove
  • Piñeira
  • Reinante (Santiago)
  • Reinante (San Miguel)
  • Ría de Abres
  • Ribadeo
  • Rinlo
  • Sante
  • Trabada
  • Vidal
  • Vilaformán
  • Vilaframil
  • Vilamartín Pequeno
  • Vilaosende
  • Vilaouruz
  • Vilapena
  • Vilaselán

San Martino District

  • Burela
  • Cangas de Foz
  • Castelo
  • Cervo
  • Fazouro
  • Foz
  • Lago
  • San Martiño de Mondoñedo
  • Monte
  • Morás
  • Nois
  • Portocelo
  • A Rigueira
  • Rúa
  • Sargadelos
  • Sumoas
  • San Cibrán (Lieiro)
  • Santa Icía
  • Vilaestrofe
  • Vilaronte
  • Xove
  • Xuances

Terra Chá District

  • Arcillá
  • Barredo
  • Bendia
  • Bestar
  • Bexán
  • Cospeito
  • Duancos
  • Duarría
  • Feira do Monte
  • Goá
  • Lamas
  • Lea
  • Loentia
  • Ludrio
  • Matodoso
  • A Meda
  • Momán
  • Mondriz
  • Mos
  • Nete
  • Oleiros
  • Orizón
  • Pino
  • Ribeiras de Lea
  • Rioaveso (Santa Eulalia)
  • Rioaveso (San Xurxo)
  • Roás
  • Seixas
  • Sisoi
  • Sistallo
  • Sobrada
  • Santa Cristina
  • Taboi
  • Támoga
  • Triabá
  • Vilapene
  • Xermar
  • Xustás

Valadouro District

  • Adelán
  • Alaxe
  • Bacoi
  • Budián
  • Cadramón
  • Carballido
  • Castro de Ouro
  • Cordido
  • Ferreira do Valadouro
  • Frexulfe
  • Lagoa
  • Mor
  • Moucide
  • Oirás
  • Pereiro
  • Recaré (San Tomé)
  • Recaré (San Xiao)
  • Valadouro (Santo Acisclo)
  • Valadouro (Santa Cruz)
  • Vilacampa


Vilalba District

  • Abadín
  • Abeledo
  • Alba
  • Aldixe
  • Árbol
  • A Balsa
  • Baroncelle
  • Belesar
  • Boizán
  • Cabaneiro
  • Candia
  • Carballido
  • Castromaior
  • Cazás
  • Codesido
  • Corbelle
  • Corvite
  • San Simón da Costa
  • Distriz
  • Fanoi
  • Galgao
  • As Goás
  • Goiriz
  • Gondaisque
  • Insua
  • Labrada
  • Ladra
  • Lanzós (San Martiño)
  • Lanzós (O Salvador)
  • Montouto
  • Mourence
  • Noche
  • Pígara
  • Quende
  • Román
  • Romariz
  • Samarugo
  • Sancobade
  • Santaballa
  • Soexo
  • Tardade
  • Torre
  • Vilalba
  • Vilapedre
  • Xoibán

Viveiro District

  • Ambosores
  • Boimente
  • Bravos
  • Cabanas (San Pantaleón)
  • Cabanas (Santa María)
  • Celeiro
  • Covas
  • Chavín
  • Faro
  • Galdo
  • Landrove
  • Magazos
  • Mañón
  • Merille
  • Miñotos
  • Mogor (O Barqueiro)
  • Mosende
  • As Negradas
  • Ourol
  • Ribeiras do Sor
  • Riobarba
  • Silán, Sixto
  • Suegos
  • San Román do Val
  • Valcarría
  • Vares
  • O Vicedo
  • Vieiro
  • Viveiro (San Pedro)
  • Viveiro (Santiago)
  • Viveiro (Santa María)
  • Xerdiz

Xubia District

  • Anca
  • Bardaos
  • Castro
  • Doso
  • Ferreira
  • Igrexafeita
  • Lago
  • Lamas
  • Loira
  • Lourido
  • Meirás
  • Santa Mariña do Monte
  • Naraío
  • Narón (Nosa Señora dos Desamparados)
  • Narón (Santiago Apóstolo)
  • Narón (San Xosé)
  • Narón (San Xiao)
  • Neda (Santa María)
  • Neda (San Nicolás)
  • Pantín
  • Pedroso
  • Sedes
  • Sequeiro
  • San Sadurniño
  • San Mateo de Trasancos
  • O Val
  • Valdoviño
  • Vilaboa
  • Viladonelle
  • Xubia
  • San Martiño do Couto
  • Xubia (Santa Rita)

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”