- Champagne Stakes (Great Britain)
-
Group 2 race
Champagne StakesLocation Doncaster Racecourse
Doncaster, EnglandInaugurated 1823 Race type Flat / Thoroughbred Sponsor One Call Insurance Website Doncaster Race information Distance 7f (1,408 metres) Track Turf, straight Qualification Two-year-old
colts and geldingsWeight 8 st 12 lb
Penalties
3 lb for G1 / G2 winnersPurse £100,000 (2009)
1st: £56,770The Champagne Stakes is a Group 2 flat horse race in Great Britain which is open to two-year-old thoroughbred colts and geldings. It is run at Doncaster over a distance of 7 furlongs (1,408 metres), and it is scheduled to take place each year in September.
The event was established in 1823, and it was originally open to horses of either gender. For much of its history it was contested over 6 furlongs. It was extended to 7 furlongs in 1961. The race was restricted to male horses only in 1988.
The Champagne Stakes is held during Doncaster's four-day St. Leger Festival, and it is presently run on the final day, the same day as the St. Leger Stakes. The leading horses from the event sometimes go on to compete in the following month's Dewhurst Stakes.
Contents
Records
Leading jockey (9 wins):
- Bill Scott – Swiss (1823), Memnon (1824), The Colonel (1827), Francesca (1831), Cotillon (1833), Jereed (1836), Don John (1837), Launcelot (1839), Attila (1841)
Leading trainer (10 wins):
- John Scott – Swiss (1823), The Colonel (1827), Jereed (1836), Don John (1837), Launcelot (1839), Attila (1841), Vindex (1852), The Bonnie Morn (1854), Prelude (1858), The Marquis (1861)
- Mathew Dawson – Zambezi (1864), Sunshine (1869), Camballo (1874), Farnese (1875), Lady Golightly (1876), Charibert (1878), Bal Gal (1880), Langwell (1884), Minting (1885), Ladas (1893)
Winners since 1974
Year Winner Jockey Trainer Time 1974 Grundy Pat Eddery Peter Walwyn 1:27.20 1975 Wollow Gianfranco Dettori Henry Cecil 1:27.70 1976 J. O. Tobin Lester Piggott Noel Murless 1:27.80 1977 Sexton Blake Willie Carson Barry Hills 1:26.70 1978 R. B. Chesne Joe Mercer Henry Cecil 1:28.30 1979 Final Straw Paul Cook Michael Stoute 1980 Gielgud Joe Mercer Henry Cecil 1:28.90 1981 Achieved Pat Eddery Vincent O'Brien 1:27.10 1982 Gorytus Willie Carson Dick Hern 1:26.20 1983 Lear Fan Tony Clark Guy Harwood 1:28.16 1984 Young Runaway Greville Starkey Guy Harwood 1:28.80 1985 Sure Blade Brent Thomson Barry Hills 1986 Don't Forget Me Pat Eddery Richard Hannon 1:25.06 1987 Warning Pat Eddery Guy Harwood 1:25.22 1988 Prince of Dance Willie Carson Neil Graham 1:26.50 no race 1989 [1] 1990 Bog Trotter Nigel Day William Haggas 1:26.88 1991 Rodrigo de Triano Willie Carson Peter Chapple-Hyam 1:26.55 1992 Petardia Michael Hills Geoff Wragg 1:25.86 1993 Unblest George Duffield James Fanshawe 1:28.36 1994 Sri Pekan Michael Kinane Paul Cole 1:27.22 1995 Alhaarth Willie Carson Dick Hern 1:31.57 1996 Bahhare Willie Carson John Dunlop 1:23.21 1997 Daggers Drawn Kieren Fallon Henry Cecil 1:26.92 1998 Auction House Michael Hills Barry Hills 1:26.08 1999 Distant Music Michael Hills Barry Hills 1:24.16 2000 Noverre Frankie Dettori David Loder 1:25.67 2001 Dubai Destination Frankie Dettori David Loder 1:26.45 2002 Almushahar Frankie Dettori David Loder 1:24.15 2003 Lucky Story Darryll Holland Mark Johnston 1:27.92 2004 Etlaala Richard Hills Barry Hills 1:23.33 2005 Close to You (DH) John Egan Terry Mills 1:26.62 2005 Silent Times (DH) Jamie Spencer Eoghan O'Neill 1:26.62 2006 Vital Equine [2] Richard Mullen Eoghan O'Neill 1:23.29 2007 McCartney Ryan Moore Mark Johnston 1:25.04 2008 Westphalia [3] Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien 1:28.52 2009 Poet's Voice Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor 1:24.91 2010 Saamidd Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor 1:26.32 2011 Trumper Major Richard Hughes Richard Hannon 1:25.86 1 The race was abandoned in 1989 because of subsidence.
2 The 2006 running took place at York.
3 The 2008 winner Westphalia was later exported to Hong Kong and renamed Super Pistachio.Earlier winners
- 1823 - Swiss
- 1824 - Memnon
- 1825 - King Catton
- 1826 - Moonshine
- 1827 - The Colonel
- 1828 - Cant
- 1829 - Bud
- 1830 - Frederica
- 1831 - Francesca
- 1832 - Muley Moloch
- 1833 - Cotillon
- 1834 - Coriolanus
- 1835 - Beeswing
- 1836 - Jereed
- 1837 - Don John
- 1838 - Eliza
- 1839 - Launcelot
- 1840 - Kedge
- 1841 - Attila
- 1842 - A British Yeoman
- 1843 - The Cure
- 1844 - Lancashire Witch
- 1845 - Princess Alice
- 1846 - Van Tromp
- 1847 - Assault
- 1848 - The Flying Dutchman
- 1849 - The Italian
- 1850 - Aphrodite
- 1851 - Augur
- 1852 - Vindex
- 1853 - Champagne
- 1854 - The Bonnie Morn
- 1855 - Ellington
- 1856 - Tasmania
- 1857 - Gildermire
- 1858 - Prelude
- 1859 - King of Diamonds
- 1860 - Walloon
- 1861 - The Marquis
- 1862 - Lord Clifden
- 1863 - Ely
- 1864 - Zambezi
- 1865 - Redan
- 1866 - Achievement
- 1867 - Virtue *
- 1868 - Morna
- 1869 - Sunshine
- 1870 - King of the Forest
- 1871 - Cremorne
- 1872 - Kaiser
- 1873 - Napoleon III
- 1874 - Camballo
- 1875 - Farnese
- 1876 - Lady Golightly
- 1877 - Clementine
- 1878 - Charibert
- 1879 - Evasion
- 1880 - Bal Gal
- 1881 - Kermesse
- 1882 - Hauteur
- 1883 - Superba
- 1884 - Langwell
- 1885 - Minting
- 1886 - Grandison / Panzerschiff *
- 1887 - Ayrshire
- 1888 - Chittabob
- 1889 - Riviera
- 1890 - Haute Saone
- 1891 - La Fleche
- 1892 - The Prize
- 1893 - Ladas
- 1894 - Solaro
- 1895 - Omladina
- 1896 - Velasquez
- 1897 - Ayah
- 1898 - Mark For'ard
- 1899 - Democrat
- 1900 - Orchid
- 1901 - Game Chick
- 1902 - Rock Sand
- 1903 - Pretty Polly
- 1904 - Galangal / Verdiana *
- 1905 - Achilles
- 1906 - Slieve Gallion
- 1907 - Lesbia
- 1908 - Duke Michael
- 1909 - Neil Gow
- 1910 - Pietri
- 1911 - White Star
- 1912 - Craganour
- 1913 - The Tetrarch
- 1914 - Redfern
- 1915–18 - no race
- 1919 - Tetratema
- 1920 - Lemonora
- 1921 - Golden Corn
- 1922 - Drake
- 1923 - Mumtaz Mahal
- 1924 - Bucellas
- 1925 - Coronach
- 1926 - Damon
- 1927 - Fairway
- 1928 - Arabella
- 1929 - Fair Diana
- 1930 - Portlaw
- 1931 - Orwell
- 1932 - Myrobella
- 1933 - Blazonry
- 1934 - Kingsem
- 1935 - Mahmoud
- 1936 - Foray
- 1937 - Portmarnock
- 1938 - Panorama
- 1939–40 - no race
- 1941 - Big Game *
- 1942–45 - no race
- 1946 - Petition
- 1947 - My Babu
- 1948 - Abernant
- 1949 - Palestine
- 1950 - Big Dipper
- 1951 - Orgoglio
- 1952 - Bebe Grande
- 1953 - Darius
- 1954 - Our Babu
- 1955 - Rustam
- 1956 - Eudaemon
- 1957 - Kelly
- 1958 - Be Careful
- 1959 - Paddy's Sister
- 1960 - Ambergris
- 1961 - Clear Sound
- 1962 - King of Babylon
- 1963 - Talahasse
- 1964 - Hardicanute
- 1965 - Celtic Song
- 1966 - Bold Lad
- 1967 - Cheb's Lad
- 1968 - Ribofilio
- 1969 - Saintly Song
- 1970 - Breeder's Dream
- 1971 - Crowned Prince
- 1972 - Otha
- 1973 - Giacometti
* Blue Gown finished first in 1867, but he was disqualified for carrying an undeclared weight.
* The 1886 and 1904 races were dead-heats and have joint winners.
* The 1941 running took place at Newbury.References
- galopp-sieger.de – Champagne Stakes.
- horseracingintfed.com – International Federation of Horseracing Authorities – Champagne Stakes (2009).
- pedigreequery.com – Champagne Stakes – Doncaster.
- The Breedon Book of Horse Racing Records. Breedon Books. 1993. p. 173. ISBN 1-873626-15-0.
See also
Categories:- Flat races in Great Britain
- Doncaster Racecourse
- Flat horse races for two-year-olds
- Recurring events established in 1823
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.