List of Olympic medalists in athletics (women)

This is the complete list of women's Olympic medalists in athletics from 1928 to 2008. (There were no women's competitions at Olympic Games from 1896 to 1924.)

Contents

Current program

100 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Betty Robinson (USA)  Fanny Rosenfeld (CAN)  Ethel Smith (CAN)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Stanisława Walasiewicz (POL)  Hilda Strike (CAN)  Wilhelmina von Bremen (USA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Helen Stephens (USA)  Stanisława Walasiewicz (POL)  Käthe Krauß (GER)
1948 London
details
 Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED)  Dorothy Manley (GBR)  Shirley Strickland (AUS)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Marjorie Jackson (AUS)  Daphne Hasenjager (RSA)  Shirley Strickland de la Hunty (AUS)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Betty Cuthbert (AUS)  Christa Stubnick (EUA)  Marlene Matthews (AUS)
1960 Rome
details
 Wilma Rudolph (USA)  Dorothy Hyman (GBR)  Giuseppina Leone (ITA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Wyomia Tyus (USA)  Edith McGuire (USA)  Ewa Kłobukowska (POL)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Wyomia Tyus (USA)  Barbara Ferrell (USA)  Irena Szewińska (POL)
1972 Munich
details
 Renate Stecher (GDR)  Raelene Boyle (AUS)  Silvia Chibás (CUB)
1976 Montreal
details
 Annegret Richter (FRG)  Renate Stecher (GDR)  Inge Helten (FRG)
1980 Moscow
details
 Lyudmila Kondratyeva (URS)  Marlies Göhr (GDR)  Ingrid Auerswald (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Evelyn Ashford (USA)  Alice Brown (USA)  Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1988 Seoul
details
 Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA)  Evelyn Ashford (USA)  Heike Drechsler (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Gail Devers (USA)  Juliet Cuthbert (JAM)  Irina Privalova (EUN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Gail Devers (USA)  Merlene Ottey (JAM)  Gwen Torrence (USA)
2000 Sydney
details
none awarded[1]  Ekaterini Thanou (GRE)  Merlene Ottey (JAM)
 Tanya Lawrence (JAM)
2004 Athens
details
 Yulia Nestsiarenka (BLR)  Lauryn Williams (USA)  Veronica Campbell (JAM)
2008 Beijing
details
 Shelly-Ann Fraser (JAM)  Sherone Simpson (JAM) none awarded
 Kerron Stewart (JAM)

200 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1948 London
details
 Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED)  Audrey Williamson (GBR)  Audrey Patterson (USA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Marjorie Jackson (AUS)  Bertha Brouwer (NED)  Nadezhda Khnykina-Dvalishvili (URS)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Betty Cuthbert (AUS)  Christa Stubnick (EUA)  Marlene Mathews (AUS)
1960 Rome
details
 Wilma Rudolph (USA)  Jutta Heine (EUA)  Dorothy Hyman (GBR)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Edith McGuire (USA)  Irena Kirszenstein (POL)  Marilyn Black (AUS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Irena Szewińska (POL)  Raelene Boyle (AUS)  Jenny Lamy (AUS)
1972 Munich
details
 Renate Stecher (GDR)  Raelene Boyle (AUS)  Irena Szewińska (POL)
1976 Montreal
details
 Bärbel Eckert (GDR)  Annegret Richter (FRG)  Renate Stecher (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Bärbel Wöckel (GDR)  Natalya Bochina (URS)  Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Valerie Brisco-Hooks (USA)  Florence Griffith (USA)  Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1988 Seoul
details
 Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA)  Grace Jackson (JAM)  Heike Drechsler (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Gwen Torrence (USA)  Juliet Cuthbert (JAM)  Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Marie-José Pérec (FRA)  Merlene Ottey (JAM)  Mary Onyali (NGR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Pauline Davis-Thompson (BAH)  Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI)  Beverly McDonald (JAM)
2004 Athens
details
 Veronica Campbell (JAM)  Allyson Felix (USA)  Debbie Ferguson (BAH)
2008 Beijing
details
 Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)  Allyson Felix (USA)  Kerron Stewart (JAM)

400 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1964 Tokyo
details
 Betty Cuthbert (AUS)  Ann Packer (GBR)  Judy Amoore (AUS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Colette Besson (FRA)  Lillian Board (GBR)  Natalya Pechonkina (URS)
1972 Munich
details
 Monika Zehrt (GDR)  Rita Wilden (FRG)  Kathy Hammond (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Irena Szewińska (POL)  Christina Brehmer (GDR)  Ellen Streidt (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Marita Koch (GDR)  Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH)  Christina Lathan (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Valerie Brisco-Hooks (USA)  Chandra Cheeseborough (USA)  Kathy Smallwood-Cook (GBR)
1988 Seoul
details
 Olga Bryzgina (URS)  Petra Müller (GDR)  Olga Nazarova (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Marie-José Pérec (FRA)  Olga Bryzgina (EUN)  Ximena Restrepo (COL)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Marie-José Pérec (FRA)  Cathy Freeman (AUS)  Falilat Ogunkoya (NGR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Cathy Freeman (AUS)  Lorraine Graham (JAM)  Katharine Merry (GBR)
2004 Athens
details
 Tonique Williams-Darling (BAH)  Ana Guevara (MEX)  Natalya Antyukh (RUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Christine Ohuruogu (GBR)  Shericka Williams (JAM)  Sanya Richards (USA)

800 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Lina Radke (GER)  Kinuye Hitomi (JPN)  Inga Gentzel (SWE)
1932–1956 not included in the Olympic program
1960 Rome
details
 Lyudmila Shevtsova (URS)  Brenda Jones (AUS)  Ursula Donath (EUA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Ann Packer (GBR)  Maryvonne Dupureur (FRA)  Marise Chamberlain (NZL)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Madeline Manning (USA)  Ilona Silai (ROU)  Mia Gommers (NED)
1972 Munich
details
 Hildegard Falck (FRG)  Nijolė Sabaitė (URS)  Gunhild Hoffmeister (GDR)
1976 Montreal
details
 Tatyana Kazankina (URS)  Nikolina Shtereva (BUL)  Elfi Zinn (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Nadezhda Olizarenko (URS)  Olga Mineyeva (URS)  Tatyana Providokhina (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Doina Melinte (ROU)  Kim Gallagher (USA)  Fiţa Lovin (ROU)
1988 Seoul
details
 Sigrun Wodars (GDR)  Christine Wachtel (GDR)  Kim Gallagher (USA)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Ellen van Langen (NED)  Liliya Nurutdinova (EUN)  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)  Maria Mutola (MOZ)
2000 Sydney
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Stephanie Graf (AUT)  Kelly Holmes (GBR)
2004 Athens
details
 Kelly Holmes (GBR)  Hasna Benhassi (MAR)  Jolanda Čeplak (SLO)
2008 Beijing
details
 Pamela Jelimo (KEN)  Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)  Hasna Benhassi (MAR)

1500 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Munich
details
 Lyudmila Bragina (URS)  Gunhild Hoffmeister (GDR)  Paola Pigni (ITA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Tatyana Kazankina (URS)  Gunhild Hoffmeister (GDR)  Ulrike Klapezynski (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Tatyana Kazankina (URS)  Christiane Wartenberg (GDR)  Nadezhda Olizarenko (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Gabriella Dorio (ITA)  Doina Melinte (ROU)  Maricica Puică (ROU)
1988 Seoul
details
 Paula Ivan (ROU)  Laimutė Baikauskaitė (URS)  Tetyana Samolenko (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG)  Lyudmila Rogachova (EUN)  Qu Yunxia (CHN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)  Gabriela Szabó (ROU)  Theresia Kiesl (AUT)
2000 Sydney
details
 Nouria Mérah-Benida (ALG)  Violeta Székely (ROU)  Gabriela Szabó (ROU)
2004 Athens
details
 Kelly Holmes (GBR)  Tatyana Tomashova (RUS)  Maria Cioncan (ROU)
2008 Beijing
details
 Nancy Lagat (KEN)  Iryna Lishchynska (UKR)  Nataliya Tobias (UKR)

5000 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta
details
 Wang Junxia (CHN)  Pauline Konga (KEN)  Roberta Brunet (ITA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Gabriela Szabó (ROU)  Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)  Gete Wami (ETH)
2004 Athens
details
 Meseret Defar (ETH)  Isabella Ochichi (KEN)  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
2008 Beijing
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR)  Meseret Defar (ETH)

10,000 metres

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul
details
 Olga Bondarenko (URS)  Liz McColgan (GBR)  Yelena Zhupiyeva-Vyazova (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Derartu Tulu (ETH)  Elana Meyer (RSA)  Lynn Jennings (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Wang Junxia (CHN)  Gete Wami (ETH)
2000 Sydney
details
 Derartu Tulu (ETH)  Gete Wami (ETH)  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)
2004 Athens
details
 Xing Huina (CHN)  Ejagayehu Dibaba (ETH)  Derartu Tulu (ETH)
2008 Beijing
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR)  Shalane Flanagan (USA)

Marathon

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Joan Benoit (USA)  Grete Waitz (NOR)  Rosa Mota (POR)
1988 Seoul
details
 Rosa Mota (POR)  Lisa Martin (AUS)  Katrin Dörre (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Valentina Yegorova (EUN)  Yuko Arimori (JPN)  Lorraine Moller (NZL)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Fatuma Roba (ETH)  Valentina Yegorova (RUS)  Yuko Arimori (JPN)
2000 Sydney
details
 Naoko Takahashi (JPN)  Lidia Simon (ROU)  Joyce Chepchumba (KEN)
2004 Athens
details
 Mizuki Noguchi (JPN)  Catherine Ndereba (KEN)  Deena Kastor (USA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Constantina Tomescu (ROU)  Catherine Ndereba (KEN)  Zhou Chunxiu (CHN)

100 metres hurdles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Munich
details
 Annelie Ehrhardt (GDR)  Valeria Bufanu (ROU)  Karin Balzer (GDR)
1976 Montreal
details
 Johanna Schaller-Klier (GDR)  Tatyana Anisimova (URS)  Natalya Lebedeva (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Vera Komisova (URS)  Johanna Schaller-Klier (GDR)  Lucyna Langer (POL)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Benita Fitzgerald (USA)  Shirley Strong (GBR)  Michèle Chardonnet (FRA)
 Kim Turner (USA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Yordanka Donkova (BUL)  Gloria Siebert (GDR)  Claudia Zackiewicz (FRG)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Voula Patoulidou (GRE)  LaVonna Martin (USA)  Yordanka Donkova (BUL)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Ludmila Engquist (SWE)  Brigita Bukovec (SLO)  Patricia Girard (FRA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Olga Shishigina (KAZ)  Glory Alozie (NGR)  Melissa Morrison (USA)
2004 Athens
details
 Joanna Hayes (USA)  Olena Krasovska (UKR)  Melissa Morrison (USA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Dawn Harper (USA)  Sally McLellan (AUS)  Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (CAN)

400 metres hurdles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Nawal El Moutawakel (MAR)  Judi Brown (USA)  Cristieana Cojocaru (ROU)
1988 Seoul
details
 Debbie Flintoff-King (AUS)  Tatyana Ledovskaya (URS)  Ellen Fiedler (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Sally Gunnell (GBR)  Sandra Farmer-Patrick (USA)  Janeene Vickers (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Deon Hemmings (JAM)  Kim Batten (USA)  Tonja Buford-Bailey (USA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Irina Privalova (RUS)  Deon Hemmings (JAM)  Nezha Bidouane (MAR)
2004 Athens
details
 Fani Halkia (GRE)  Ionela Târlea-Manolache (ROU)  Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova (UKR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Melaine Walker (JAM)  Sheena Tosta (USA)  Tasha Danvers (GBR)

3000 metres steeplechase

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Beijing
details
 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina (RUS)  Eunice Jepkorir (KEN)  Yekaterina Volkova (RUS)

4 x 100 metres relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Canada (CAN)
Fanny Rosenfeld
Ethel Smith
Jane Bell
Myrtle Cook
 United States (USA)
Mary Washburn
Jessie Cross
Loretta McNeil
Betty Robinson
 Germany (GER)
Rosa Kellner
Leni Schmidt
Anni Holdmann
Leni Junker
1932 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Mary Carew
Evelyn Furtsch
Annette Rogers
Wilhelmina von Bremen
 Canada (CAN)
Mildred Fizzell
Lillian Palmer
Mary Frizzel
Hilda Strike
 Great Britain (GBR)
Eileen Hiscock
Gwendoline Porter
Violet Webb
Nellie Halstead
1936 Berlin
details
 United States (USA)
Harriet Bland
Annette Rogers
Betty Robinson
Helen Stephens
 Great Britain (GBR)
Eileen Hiscock
Violet Olney
Audrey Brown
Barbara Burke
 Canada (CAN)
Dorothy Brookshaw
Mildred Dolson
Hilda Cameron
Aileen Meagher
1948 London
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Xenia Stad-de Jong
Netty Witziers-Timmer
Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs
Fanny Blankers-Koen
 Australia (AUS)
Shirley Strickland
June Maston
Elizabeth McKinnon
Joyce King
 Canada (CAN)
Viola Myers
Nancy MacKay
Diane Foster
Patricia Jones
1952 Helsinki
details
 United States (USA)
Mae Faggs
Barbara Jones
Janet Moreau
Catherine Hardy
 Germany (GER)
Ursula Knab
Maria Sander
Helga Klein
Marga Petersen
 Great Britain (GBR)
Sylvia Cheeseman
June Foulds
Jean Desforges
Heather Armitage
1956 Melbourne
details
 Australia (AUS)
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty
Norma Croker
Fleur Mellor
Betty Cuthbert
 Great Britain (GBR)
Anne Pashley
Jean Scrivens
June Foulds
Heather Armitage
 United States (USA)
Mae Faggs
Margaret Matthews
Wilma Rudolph
Isabelle Daniels
1960 Rome
details
 United States (USA)
Martha Hudson
Lucinda Williams
Barbara Jones
Wilma Rudolph
 Germany (EUA)
Martha Langbein
Annie Biechl
Brunhilde Hendrix
Jutta Heine
 Poland (POL)
Teresa Wieczorek
Barbara Janiszewska
Celina Jesionowska
Halina Richter
1964 Tokyo
details
 Poland (POL)
Teresa Ciepły
Irena Kirszenstein
Halina Górecka
Ewa Kłobukowska
 United States (USA)
Willye White
Wyomia Tyus
Marilyn White
Edith McGuire
 Great Britain (GBR)
Janet Simpson
Mary Rand
Daphne Arden
Dorothy Hyman
1968 Mexico City
details
 United States (USA)
Barbara Ferrell
Margaret Bailes
Mildrette Netter
Wyomia Tyus
 Cuba (CUB)
Marlene Elejarde
Fulgencia Romay
Violetta Quesada
Miguelina Cobián
 Soviet Union (URS)
Lyudmila Zharkova
Galina Bukharina
Vera Popkova
Lyudmila Samotyosova
1972 Munich
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Christiane Krause
Ingrid Mickler-Becker
Annegret Richter
Heide Rosendahl
 East Germany (GDR)
Evelyn Kaufer
Christina Heinich
Bärbel Struppert
Renate Stecher
 Cuba (CUB)
Marlene Elejarde
Carmen Valdés
Fulgencia Romay
Silvia Chibás
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Marlies Oelsner
Renate Stecher
Carla Bodendorf
Bärbel Eckert
 West Germany (FRG)
Elvira Possekel
Inge Helten
Annegret Richter
Annegret Kroniger
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Prorochenko
Lyudmila Maslakova
Nadezhda Besfamilnaya
Vera Anisimova
1980 Moscow
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Romy Müller
Bärbel Wöckel
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vera Komisova
Lyudmila Maslakova
Vera Anisimova
Natalya Bochina
 Great Britain (GBR)
Heather Hunte
Kathy Smallwood-Cook
Beverley Goddard
Sonia Lannaman
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Alice Brown
Jeanette Bolden
Chandra Cheeseborough
Evelyn Ashford
 Canada (CAN)
Angela Bailey
Marita Payne
Angella Taylor-Issajenko
France Gareau
 Great Britain (GBR)
Simone Jacobs
Kathy Smallwood-Cook
Beverley Callander
Heather Oakes
1988 Seoul
details
 United States (USA)
Alice Brown
Sheila Echols
Florence Griffith Joyner
Evelyn Ashford
 East Germany (GDR)
Silke Möller
Kerstin Behrendt
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
 Soviet Union (URS)
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
Galina Malchugina
Marina Zhirova
Natalya Pomoschnikova
1992 Barcelona
details
 United States (USA)
Evelyn Ashford
Esther Jones
Carlette Guidry
Gwen Torrence
Michelle Finn
 Unified Team (EUN)
Olga Bogoslovskaya
Galina Malchugina
Marina Trandenkova
Irina Privalova
 Nigeria (NGR)
Beatrice Utondu
Faith Idehen
Christy Opara-Thompson
Mary Onyali
1996 Atlanta
details
 United States (USA)
Gail Devers
Inger Miller
Chryste Gaines
Gwen Torrence
Carlette Guidry
 Bahamas (BAH)
Eldece Clarke
Chandra Sturrup
Savatheda Fynes
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michelle Freeman
Juliet Cuthbert
Nikole Mitchell
Merlene Ottey
Gillian Russell
Andrea Lloyd
2000 Sydney
details
Bahamas
Sevatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson
Eldece Clarke-Lewis
Jamaica
Tanya Lawrence
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald
Merlene Ottey
Merlene Frazer
United States
Chryste Gaines
Torri Edwards
Nanceen Perry
Passion Richardson
2004 Athens
details
 Jamaica (JAM)
Tayna Lawrence
Sherone Simpson
Aleen Bailey
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald
 Russia (RUS)
Olga Fyodorova
Yuliya Tabakova
Irina Khabarova
Larisa Kruglova
 France (FRA)
Véronique Mang
Muriel Hurtis
Sylviane Félix
Christine Arron
2008 Beijing
details
 Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Chermoshanskaya
Yuliya Gushchina
Aleksandra Fedoriva
Yevgeniya Polyakova
 Belgium (BEL)
Kim Gevaert
Élodie Ouédraogo
Hanna Mariën
Olivia Borlée
 Nigeria (NGR)
Halimat Ismaila
Oludamola Osayomi
Agnes Osazuwa
Gloria Kemasuode
Franca Idoko

4 x 400 metres relay

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Munich
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Dagmar Käsling
Rita Kühne
Helga Seidler
Monika Zehrt
 United States (USA)
Mable Fergerson
Madeline Manning
Cheryl Toussaint
Kathy Hammond
 West Germany (FRG)
Anette Rückes
Inge Bödding
Hildegard Falck
Rita Wilden
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Doris Maletzki
Brigitte Rohde
Ellen Streidt
Christina Brehmer
 United States (USA)
Debra Sapenter
Sheila Ingram
Pamela Jiles
Rosalyn Bryant
 Soviet Union (URS)
Inta Kļimoviča
Lyudmila Aksyonova
Natalya Sokolova
Nadezhda Ilyina
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Prorochenko
Tatyana Goistchik
Nina Zyuskova
Irina Nazarova
 East Germany (GDR)
Gabriele Löwe
Barbara Krug
Christina Lathan
Marita Koch
 Great Britain (GBR)
Linsey MacDonald
Michelle Probert
Joslyn Hoyte-Smith
Donna Hartley
1984 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Lillie Leatherwood
Sherri Howard
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Chandra Cheeseborough
 Canada (CAN)
Charmaine Crooks
Jillian Richardson
Molly Killingbeck
Marita Payne
 West Germany (FRG)
Heike Schulte-Mattler
Ute Thimm
Heidi-Elke Gaugel
Gaby Bußmann
1988 Seoul
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Tatyana Ledovskaya
Olga Nazarova
Mariya Pinigina
Olga Bryzgina
 United States (USA)
Denean Howard
Diane Dixon
Valerie Brisco-Hooks
Florence Griffith Joyner
 East Germany (GDR)
Dagmar Neubauer-Rübsam
Kirsten Emmelmann
Sabine Busch
Petra Müller
1992 Barcelona
details
 Unified Team (EUN)
Yelena Ruzina
Lyudmila Dzhigalova
Olga Nazarova
Olga Bryzgina
Marina Shmonina
Liliya Nurutdinova
 United States (USA)
Natasha Kaiser
Gwen Torrence
Jearl Miles
Rochelle Stevens
Denean Hill
Dannette Young
 Great Britain (GBR)
Phylis Smith
Sandra Douglas
Jennifer Stoute
Sally Gunnell
1996 Atlanta
details
 United States (USA)
Rochelle Stevens
Maicel Malone
Kim Graham
Jearl Miles
Linetta Wilson
 Nigeria (NGR)
Bisi Afolabi
Fatima Yusuf
Charity Opara
Falilat Ogunkoya
 Germany (GER)
Uta Rohländer
Linda Kisabaka
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
2000 Sydney
details
 United States (USA)
Jearl Miles-Clark
Monique Hennagan
LaTasha Colander
Andrea Anderson
 Jamaica (JAM)
Sandie Richards
Catherine Scott
Deon Hemmings
Lorraine Graham
Charmaine Howell
Michelle Burgher
 Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Sotnikova
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Irina Privalova
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
2004 Athens
details
 United States (USA)
DeeDee Trotter
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Monique Hennagan
Crystal Cox
Moushaumi Robinson
 Russia (RUS)
Olesya Krasnomovets
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Antyukh
Tatyana Firova
Natalya Ivanova
 Jamaica (JAM)
Novlene Williams
Michelle Burgher
Nadia Davy
Sandie Richards
Ronetta Smith
2008 Beijing
details
 United States (USA)
Mary Wineberg
Allyson Felix
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
 Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Gushchina
Lyudmila Litvinova
Tatyana Firova
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
 Jamaica (JAM)
Shericka Williams
Shereefa Lloyd
Rosemarie Whyte
Novlene Williams

20 kilometres walk

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Wang Liping (CHN)  Kjersti Plätzer (NOR)  María Vasco (ESP)
2004 Athens
details
 Athanasia Tsoumeleka (GRE)  Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS)  Jane Saville (AUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Olga Kaniskina (RUS)  Kjersti Plätzer (NOR)  Elisa Rigaudo (ITA)

High jump

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Ethel Catherwood (CAN)  Lien Gisolf (NED)  Mildred Wiley (USA)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Jean Shiley (USA)  Babe Didrikson (USA)  Eva Dawes (CAN)
1936 Berlin
details
 Ibolya Csák (HUN)  Dorothy Odam (GBR)  Elfriede Kaun (GER)
1948 London
details
 Alice Coachman (USA)  Dorothy Tyler (GBR)  Micheline Ostermeyer (FRA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Esther Brand (RSA)  Sheile Lerwill (GBR)  Aleksandra Chudina (URS)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Mildred McDaniel (USA)  Thelma Hopkins (GBR) none awarded
  Mariya Pisareva (URS)
1960 Rome
details
 Iolanda Balaş (ROU)  Jarosława Jóźwiakowska (POL) none awarded
 Dorothy Shirley (GBR)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Iolanda Balaş (ROU)  Michele Brown (AUS)  Taisia Chenchik (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Miloslava Rezková (TCH)  Antonina Okorokova (URS)  Valentina Kozyr (URS)
1972 Munich
details
 Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG)  Yordanka Blagoeva (BUL)  Ilona Gusenbauer (AUT)
1976 Montreal
details
 Rosemarie Ackermann (GDR)  Sara Simeoni (ITA)  Yordanka Blagoeva (BUL)
1980 Moscow
details
 Sara Simeoni (ITA)  Urszula Kielan (POL)  Jutta Kirst (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG)  Sara Simeoni (ITA)  Joni Huntley (USA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Louise Ritter (USA)  Stefka Kostadinova (BUL)  Tamara Bykova (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Heike Henkel (GER)  Alina Astafei (ROU)  Ioamnet Quintero (CUB)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Stefka Kostadinova (BUL)  Niki Bakogianni (GRE)  Inha Babakova (UKR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Yelena Yelesina (RUS)  Hestrie Cloete (RSA)  Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE)
 Oana Pantelimon (ROU)
2004 Athens
details
 Yelena Slesarenko (RUS)  Hestrie Cloete (RSA)  Vita Styopina (UKR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Tia Hellebaut (BEL)  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)  Anna Chicherova (RUS)

Pole vault

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Stacy Dragila (USA)  Tatiana Grigorieva (AUS)  Vala Flosadóttir (ISL)
2004 Athens
details
 Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)  Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)  Anna Rogowska (POL)
2008 Beijing[2]
details
 Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)  Jennifer Stuczynski (USA)  Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)

Long jump

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1948 London
details
 Olga Gyarmati (HUN)  Noemí Simonetto (ARG)  Ann-Britt Leyman (SWE)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Yvette Williams (NZL)  Aleksandra Chudina (URS)  Shirley Cawley (GBR)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Elżbieta Krzesińska (POL)  Willye White (USA)  Nadezhda Khnykina-Dvalishvili (URS)
1960 Rome
details
 Vera Krepkina (URS)  Elżbieta Krzesińska (POL)  Hildrun Claus (EUA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Mary Rand (GBR)  Irena Kirszenstein (POL)  Tatyana Shchelkanova (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Viorica Viscopoleanu (ROU)  Sheila Sherwood (GBR)  Tatyana Talysheva (URS)
1972 Munich
details
 Heide Rosendahl (FRG)  Diana Yorgova (BUL)  Eva Šuranová (TCH)
1976 Montreal
details
 Angela Voigt (GDR)  Kathy McMillan (USA)  Lidiya Alfeyeva (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Tatyana Kolpakova (URS)  Brigitte Wujak (GDR)  Tatyana Skachko (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Anişoara Cuşmir-Stanciu (ROU)  Valy Ionescu (ROU)  Sue Hearnshaw (GBR)
1988 Seoul
details
 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)  Heike Drechsler (GDR)  Galina Chistyakova (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Heike Drechsler (GER)  Inessa Kravets (EUN)  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Chioma Ajunwa (NGR)  Fiona May (ITA)  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Heike Drechsler (GER)  Fiona May (ITA)  Tatyana Kotova (RUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS)  Irina Meleshina (RUS)  Tatyana Kotova (RUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Maurren Higa Maggi (BRA)  Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS)  Blessing Okagbare (NGR)

Triple jump

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta
details
 Inessa Kravets (UKR)  Inna Lasovskaya (RUS)  Šárka Kašpárková (CZE)
2000 Sydney
details
 Tereza Marinova (BUL)  Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS)  Olena Hovorova (UKR)
2004 Athens
details
 Françoise Mbango Etone (CMR)  Hrysopiyí Devetzí (GRE)  Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Françoise Mbango Etone (CMR)  Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS)  Hrysopiyí Devetzí (GRE)

Shot put

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1948 London
details
 Micheline Ostermeyer (FRA)  Amelia Piccinini (ITA)  Ina Schäffer (AUT)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Galina Zybina (URS)  Marianne Werner (GER)  Klavdiya Tochenova (URS)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Tamara Tyshkevich (URS)  Galina Zybina (URS)  Marianne Werner (EUA)
1960 Rome
details
 Tamara Press (URS)  Johanna Lüttge (EUA)  Earlene Brown (USA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Tamara Press (URS)  Renate Culmberger (EUA)  Galina Zybina (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Margitta Gummel (GDR)  Marita Lange (GDR)  Nadezhda Chizhova (URS)
1972 Munich
details
 Nadezhda Chizhova (URS)  Margitta Gummel (GDR)  Ivanka Khristova (BUL)
1976 Montreal
details
 Ivanka Hristova (BUL)  Nadezhda Chizhova (URS)  Helena Fibingerová (TCH)
1980 Moscow
details
 Ilona Slupianek (GDR)  Svetlana Krachevskaya (URS)  Margitta Pufe (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Claudia Losch (FRG)  Mihaela Loghin (ROU)  Gael Martin (AUS)
1988 Seoul
details
 Natalya Lisovskaya (URS)  Kathrin Neimke (GDR)  Li Meisu (CHN)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Svetlana Krivelyova (EUN)  Huang Zhihong (CHN)  Kathrin Neimke (GER)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Astrid Kumbernuss (GER)  Sui Xinmei (CHN)  Irina Khudoroshkina (RUS)
2000 Sydney
details
 Yanina Karolchik (BLR)  Larisa Peleshenko (RUS)  Astrid Kumbernuss (GER)
2004 Athens
details
 Yumileidi Cumbá (CUB)  Nadine Kleinert (GER)  Svetlana Krivelyova (RUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Valerie Vili (NZL)  Natallia Mikhnevich (BLR)  Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)

Discus throw

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Halina Konopacka (POL)  Lillian Copeland (USA)  Ruth Svedberg (SWE)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Lillian Copeland (USA)  Ruth Osburn (USA)  Jadwiga Wajs (POL)
1936 Berlin
details
 Gisela Mauermayer (GER)  Jadwiga Wajs (POL)  Paula Mollenhauer (GER)
1948 London
details
 Micheline Ostermeyer (FRA)  Edera Gentile (ITA)  Jacqueline Mazéas (FRA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Nina Romashkova (URS)  Yelisaveta Bagriantseva (URS)  Nina Dumbadze (URS)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Olga Fikotová (TCH)  Irina Beglyakova (URS)  Nina Romashkova (URS)
1960 Rome
details
 Nina Romashkova (URS)  Tamara Press (URS)  Lia Manoliu (ROU)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Tamara Press (URS)  Ingrid Lotz (EUA)  Lia Manoliu (ROU)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Lia Manoliu (ROU)  Liesel Westermann (FRG)  Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek (HUN)
1972 Munich
details
 Faina Melnyk (URS)  Argentina Menis (ROU)  Vasilka Stoeva (BUL)
1976 Montreal
details
 Evelin Schlaak (GDR)  Maria Vergova (BUL)  Gabriele Hinzmann (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Evelin Jahl (GDR)  Maria Vergova-Petkova (BUL)  Tatyana Lesovaya (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Ria Stalman (NED)  Leslie Deniz (USA)  Florenţa Crăciunescu (ROU)
1988 Seoul
details
 Martina Hellmann (GDR)  Diana Gansky (GDR)  Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Maritza Martén (CUB)  Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL)  Daniela Costian (AUS)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Ilke Wyludda (GER)  Natalya Sadova (RUS)  Ellina Zvereva (BLR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Ellina Zvereva (BLR)  Anastasia Kelesidou (GRE)  Iryna Yatchenko (BLR)
2004 Athens
details
 Natalya Sadova (RUS)  Anastasia Kelesidou (GRE)  Iryna Yatchenko (BLR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Stephanie Brown-Trafton (USA)  Yarelis Barrios (CUB)  Olena Antonova (UKR)

Hammer throw

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Kamila Skolimowska (POL)  Olga Kuzenkova (RUS)  Kirsten Münchow (GER)
2004 Athens
details
 Olga Kuzenkova (RUS)  Yipsi Moreno (CUB)  Yunaika Crawford (CUB)
2008 Beijing
details
 Aksana Miankova (BLR)  Yipsi Moreno (CUB)  Zhang Wenxiu (CHN)

Javelin throw

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Babe Didrikson (USA)  Ellen Braumüller (GER)  Tilly Fleischer (GER)
1936 Berlin
details
 Tilly Fleischer (GER)  Luise Krüger (GER)  Maria Kwaśniewska (POL)
1948 London
details
 Herma Bauma (AUT)  Kaisa Parviainen (FIN)  Lily Carlstedt (DEN)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Dana Zátopková (TCH)  Aleksandra Chudina (URS)  Yelena Gorchakova (URS)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Inese Jaunzeme (URS)  Marlene Ahrens (CHI)  Nadezhda Konyayeva (URS)
1960 Rome
details
 Elvīra Ozoliņa (URS)  Dana Zátopková (TCH)  Birutė Kalėdienė (URS)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Mihaela Peneş (ROU)  Márta Rudas (HUN)  Yelena Gorchakova (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Angéla Németh (HUN)  Mihaela Peneş (ROU)  Eva Janko (AUT)
1972 Munich
details
 Ruth Fuchs (GDR)  Jacqueline Todten (GDR)  Kate Schmidt (USA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Ruth Fuchs (GDR)  Marion Becker (FRG)  Kate Schmidt (USA)
1980 Moscow
details
 María Caridad Colón (CUB)  Saida Gunba (URS)  Ute Hommola (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Tessa Sanderson (GBR)  Tiina Lillak (FIN)  Fatima Whitbread (GBR)
1988 Seoul
details
 Petra Felke (GDR)  Fatima Whitbread (GBR)  Beate Koch (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Silke Renk (GER)  Natalya Shikolenko (EUN)  Karen Forkel (GER)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Heli Rantanen (FIN)  Louise McPaul (AUS)  Trine Hattestad (NOR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Trine Hattestad (NOR)  Mirela Manjani-Tzelili (GRE)  Osleidys Menéndez (CUB)
2004 Athens
details
 Osleidys Menéndez (CUB)  Steffi Nerius (GER)  Mirela Manjani (GRE)
2008 Beijing
details
 Barbora Špotáková (CZE)  Mariya Abakumova (RUS)  Christina Obergföll (GER)

Heptathlon

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Glynis Nunn (AUS)  Jackie Joyner (USA)  Sabine Everts (FRG)
1988 Seoul
details
 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)  Sabine John (GDR)  Anke Behmer (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA)  Irina Belova (EUN)  Sabine Braun (GER)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Ghada Shouaa (SYR)  Natallia Sazanovich (BLR)  Denise Lewis (GBR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Denise Lewis (GBR)  Yelena Prokhorova (RUS)  Natallia Sazanovich (BLR)
2004 Athens
details
 Carolina Klüft (SWE)  Austra Skujytė (LTU)  Kelly Sotherton (GBR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Nataliya Dobrynska (UKR)  Hyleas Fountain (USA)  Tatyana Chernova (RUS)

Discontinued events

3000 metres

The 3000 meter run was replaced by the 5000 meter run in 1996 and henceforth.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Maricica Puică (ROU)  Wendy Smith-Sly (GBR)  Lynn Williams (CAN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Tetyana Samolenko (URS)  Paula Ivan (ROU)  Yvonne Murray (GBR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Yelena Romanova (EUN)  Tetyana Dorovskikh (EUN)  Angela Chalmers (CAN)

80 meter hurdles

This event was replaced by the 100 meter hurdles from 1972 onwards.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Babe Didrikson (USA)  Evelyne Hall (USA)  Marjorie Clark (RSA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Trebisonda Valla (ITA)  Anni Steuer (GER)  Elizabeth Taylor (CAN)
1948 London
details
 Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED)  Maureen Gardner (GBR)  Shirley Strickland (AUS)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty (AUS)  Maria Golubnichaya (URS)  Maria Sander (GER)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty (AUS)  Gisela Köhler (EUA)  Norma Thrower (AUS)
1960 Rome
details
 Irina Press (URS)  Carole Quinton (GBR)  Gisela Birkemeyer (EUA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Karin Balzer (EUA)  Teresa Ciepły (POL)  Pam Kilborn (AUS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Maureen Caird (AUS)  Pam Kilborn (AUS)  Chi Cheng (ROC)

Women's Pentathlon

In 1984 and henceforth, the pentathlon (five events over two days) was replaced by the heptathlon (seven events over two days), so "discontinued" is not precisely correct. The heptathlon consists of the 200 meter and 800 meter runs, the 100 meter hurdles, the shot put, the javelin throw, the high jump, and the long jump in track and field: three track events and four field events.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1964 Tokyo
details
 Irina Press (URS)  Mary Rand (GBR)  Galina Bystrova (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Ingrid Becker (FRG)  Liese Prokop (AUT)  Annamária Tóth (HUN)
1972 Munich
details
 Mary Peters (GBR)  Heide Rosendahl (FRG)  Burglinde Pollak (GDR)
1976 Montreal
details
 Siegrun Siegl (GDR)  Christine Laser (GDR)  Burglinde Pollak (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Nadezhda Tkachenko (URS)  Olga Rukavishnikova (URS)  Olga Kuragina (URS)

10 kilometers race walk

In the year 2000 and henceforth, the distance was doubled to 20 kilometers

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona
details
 Chen Yueling (CHN)  Yelena Nikolayeva (EUN)  Li Chunxiu (CHN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS)  Elisabetta Perrone (ITA)  Wang Yan (CHN)

Conversions of distances

meters yards kilo-
meters
miles
80 87.5
100 109.4
110 120.3
200 219
400 437 0.4 0.25
800 875 0.8 0.50
1,500 1,640 1.5 0.93
3,000 3,281 3.0 1.86
5,000 5,468 5.0 3.11
10,000 10,936 10.0 6.21
20,000 21,872 20.0 12.43
42,750 46,752 42.75 26.56

References

  1. ^ On October 5, 2007 Marion Jones of the United States admitted to having taken performance enhancing drugs prior to the 2000 Summer Olympics. On October 9 she relenquished her medals to the United States Olympic Committee, who returned them to the International Olympic Committee. The IOC have removed the medals from Jones and her relay teammates, leaving the positions vacant.
  2. ^ "Athletics Women's Pole Vault Medallists". The Beijing Organizing Committee for the Games of the XXIX Olympiad. 2008-08-18. http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/AT/C92A/ATW072000.shtml#ATW072101. Retrieved 2008-08-18. 

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Olympic medalists in rowing (women) — This is the complete list of women s Olympic medalists in rowing from 1976 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in rowing (men), Rowing at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Single sculls 2 Double sculls …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (women) — This is the complete list of women s Olympic medalists in gymnastics from 1928 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (men), Gymnastics at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Artistic gymnastics …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in athletics (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in athletics from 1896 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in athletics (women), Athletics at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current program …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in swimming (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in swimming from 1896 to 2008. Contents 1 Current program 1.1 50 metre freestyle 1.2 100 meter freestyle 1.3 200 …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in gymnastics from 1896 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in gymnastics (women), Gymnastics at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current Program 1.1 …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in rowing (men) — This is the complete list of men s Olympic medalists in rowing from 1900 to 2008. See also: List of Olympic medalists in rowing (women), Rowing at the Summer Olympics, and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current program 1.1 Single… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in shooting — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in shooting from 1900 to 2008. See also: Shooting at the Summer Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current program 1.1 Men 1.1.1 50 metre rifle three positions …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in boxing — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in boxing from 1904 to 2008. See also: Boxing at the Summer Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current Program 1.1 Men s 1.1.1 Light flyweight …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in sailing — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in sailing from 1900 to 2008. See also: Sailing at the Summer Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1 Current Program 1.1 470 class 1.1.1 Men …   Wikipedia

  • List of Olympic medalists in biathlon — This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in biathlon from 1960 to 2010. Medalists in military patrol, a precursor to biathlon, are listed separately. See also: Biathlon at the Winter Olympics and Lists of Olympic medalists Contents 1… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”