- Maltese Premier League
-
Maltese Premier League Countries Malta Founded 1909 Number of teams 12 Levels on pyramid 1 Relegation to Maltese First Division Domestic cup(s) U*Bet FA Trophy Current champions Valletta Most championships Sliema Wanderers (26) 2011–12 The Maltese Premier League, known as BOV Premier League for sponsorship reasons (colloquially known as Il-Kampjonat, Il-Lig, or Il-Premjer), is the top level league for football in Malta. The league was first competed in 1909. In the Maltese football system, there are three divisions under the Premier League, they are; the First, Second and Third divisions.
Prior to 1980, the top level of the Maltese Football League was known as the First Division; however, it was renamed the Premier League and has stayed so since, with the First Division (formerly known as the Second Division) one level lower.
The Maltese Premier League is currently ranked by the UEFA coefficient in 45th place out of 53 current members.
Contents
Format
The league competition is based on two rounds. During every season, which is held between August and May, in the first round all the 10 teams played against each other two times. When each club had played 18 matches the division was split in two and points were halved. The first six teams participated in the Championship Pool and the last four teams played in The Relegation Pool.
On January 13, 2011, however, a proposal from the Premier League Standing Committee was approved by the Malta Football Association Council to have the league expanded to 12 teams as from season 2011-12. [1]
Premier League Standing Committee
The Premier League Standing Committee is a body composed of the Premier League club presidents who represent their club on a board. These do not have executive powers but are a formal body that has official influence with regards to rules, regulations and issues that relate to the league. From time to time the committee makes proposals to the respecitve and MFA bodies for approval.
UEFA Rankings
Based on league performance, there are three slots open for entry into wider UEFA organised competitions. Winners of the league are entered into the First Qualifying Round of the Champions League. Runners-up and third place clubs are entered into the First Qualifying Round of the Europa League. The last two teams in the relegation pool are relegated to the first division. Additionally, a Maltese club qualifies for the Europa League if they win the Maltese Cup. However in the 2012 - 2013 season an extra team will be admitted to the First Qualifying Round of the Europa League due to the fact the Malta gained four places in the UEFA League Coefficient in 2010-11, lying in the 48th place.
Maltese Premier League 2011/12
- Balzan Youths (Newly promoted)
- Birkirkara
- Floriana
- Hamrun Spartans
- Hibernians
- Marsaxlokk
- Mosta (Newly promoted)
- Mqabba (Newly promoted)
- Qormi
- Sliema Wanderers
- Tarxien Rainbows
- Valletta
Champions
Here is a complete list of the past champions of the top level in Maltese football.[2]
- 1909–10 Floriana
- 1910–11 No competition held
- 1911–12 Floriana
- 1912–13 Floriana
- 1913–14 Hamrun Spartans
- 1914–15 Valletta United
- 1915–16 No competition held
- 1916–17 St. George's
- 1917–18 Hamrun Spartans
- 1918–19 King's Own Malta Regiment
- 1919–20 Sliema Wanderers
- 1920–21 Floriana
- 1921–22 Floriana
- 1922–23 Sliema Wanderers
- 1923–24 Sliema Wanderers
- 1924–25 Floriana
- 1925–26 Sliema Wanderers
- 1926–27 Floriana
- 1927–28 Floriana
- 1928–29 Floriana
- 1929–30 Sliema Wanderers
- 1930–31 Floriana
- 1931–32 Valletta United
- 1932–33 Sliema Wanderers
- 1933–34 Sliema Wanderers
- 1934–35 Floriana
- 1935–36 Sliema Wanderers
- 1936–37 Floriana
- 1937–38 Sliema Wanderers
- 1938–39 Sliema Wanderers
- 1939–40 Sliema Wanderers
- 1940–41 not held due to WWII
- 1941–42 not held due to WWII
- 1942–43 not held due to WWII
- 1943–44 not held due to WWII
- 1944–45 Valletta
- 1945–46 Valletta
- 1946–47 Hamrun Spartans
- 1947–48 Valletta
- 1948–49 Sliema Wanderers
- 1949–50 Floriana
- 1950–51 Floriana
- 1951–52 Floriana
- 1952–53 Floriana
- 1953–54 Sliema Wanderers
- 1954–55 Floriana
- 1955–56 Sliema Wanderers
- 1956–57 Sliema Wanderers
- 1957–58 Floriana
- 1958–59 Valletta
- 1959–60 Valletta
- 1960–61 Hibernians
- 1961–62 Floriana
- 1962–63 Valletta
- 1963–64 Sliema Wanderers
- 1964–65 Sliema Wanderers
- 1965–66 Sliema Wanderers
- 1966–67 Hibernians
- 1967–68 Floriana
- 1968–69 Hibernians
- 1969–70 Floriana
- 1970–71 Sliema Wanderers
- 1971–72 Sliema Wanderers
- 1972–73 Floriana
- 1973–74 Valletta
- 1974–75 Floriana
- 1975–76 Sliema Wanderers
- 1976–77 Floriana
- 1977–78 Valletta
- 1978–79 Hibernians
- 1979–80 Valletta
- 1980–81 Hibernians
- 1981–82 Hibernians
- 1982–83 Hamrun Spartans
- 1983–84 Valletta
- 1984–85 Rabat Ajax
- 1985–86 Rabat Ajax
- 1986–87 Hamrun Spartans
- 1987–88 Hamrun Spartans
- 1988–89 Sliema Wanderers
- 1989–90 Valletta
- 1990–91 Hamrun Spartans
- 1991–92 Valletta
- 1992–93 Floriana
- 1993–94 Hibernians
- 1994–95 Hibernians
- 1995–96 Sliema Wanderers
- 1996–97 Valletta
- 1997–98 Valletta
- 1998–99 Valletta
- 1999–00 Birkirkara
- 2000–01 Valletta
- 2001–02 Hibernians
- 2002–03 Sliema Wanderers
- 2003–04 Sliema Wanderers
- 2004–05 Sliema Wanderers
- 2005–06 Birkirkara
- 2006–07 Marsaxlokk
- 2007–08 Valletta
- 2008–09 Hibernians
- 2009–10 Birkirkara
- 2010–11 Valletta
Clubs by number of championships
Titles Team 0 Sliema Wanderers 0 Floriana 30 Valletta 0 Hibernians 0 Ħamrun Spartans 0 Birkirkara 0 Rabat Ajax 0 King's Own Malta Regiment† 0 Marsaxlokk 0 St. George's †Defunct club.
Topscorers
Year Best scorers Team Goals 1994/95 Carl Saunders Sliema Wanderers 18 2002/03 Danilo Dončić
Michael Galea
Adrian MifsudSliema Wanderers
Birkirkara
Hibernians18 2003/04 Danilo Dončić Sliema Wanderers 19 2004/05 Andrew Cohen Hibernians 21 2006/07 Daniel Bogdanovic Marsaxlokk 31 2007/08 Omar Sebastian Monesterolo Valletta 19 2008/09 Terence Scerri Hibernians 26 2009/10 Camilo Qormi 24 2010/11 Alfred Effiong Marsaxlokk 17 League Appearances
Player Matches Brian Said 425 Stefan Sultana 424 Bold denotes still active players.
Notable foreign players
Goalkeepers Nationality Player Name Premier League Club (s) in Malta and Seasons Nigeria Murphy Akanji Sliema Wanderers (2001–2008) Hungary Viktor Szentpéteri Sliema Wanderers (2010–2011) Poland Andrzej Bledzewski Birkirkara (2006–2007) Republic of the Congo Daniel Dengaky Ħamrun Spartans (2000–2004) Serbia Dejan Maksić Floriana (2008) Defenders Nationality Player Name Premier League Club (s) in Malta and Seasons Denmark Ronni Hartvig Birkirkara (2008–2009) Italy Cristiano Bergodi Sliema Wanderers (1999–2000) Scotland Derek Collins Sliema Wanderers (2001) Italy Mauro Di Lello Pietà Hotspurs (2000–2004), Sliema Wanderers (2005–2007), Birkirkara (2008-2009) Argentina Pablo Doffo Hibernians (2006–2008), Floriana (2008–) Nigeria Sunday Eboh Marsa (2001), Birkirkara (2001–2004), Floriana (2007–2010), Marsaxlokk (2010-) Nigeria Augustine Eguavoen Sliema Wanderers (1999–2000) Republic of the Congo Riad Gango-Rtsa Floriana (2000–2007) Portugal Nuno Gomes Marsaxlokk (2005–2006) Romania Lucian Dronca Birkirkara (2001–2005), Sliema Wanderers (2008–2010) Nigeria Essien Mbong Hibernians (1998–2006), Marsa (2006–2007) Nigeria Precious Monye Birkirkara (2003–2007), Ħamrun Spartans (2007–2008) Argentina Cesar Paiber Ħamrun Spartans (1992–1995), Ħamrun Spartans (2001–2002), Hibernians (2002–2004), Marsaxlokk (2004–2006) Brazil Ramon Qormi (2008–2010), Valletta (2010-) Bulgaria Nikola Slavtchev Zurrieq (1999–2000), Marsa (2001–2003), Marsaxlokk (2003–2004) Italy Christian Terlizzi Pietà Hotspurs (2000) Bulgaria Emil Yanchev Birkirkara (2005–2006), Marsa (2006–2007), Birkirkara (2007–2008), Marsaxlokk (2010-) Midfielders Nationality Player Name Premier League Club (s) in Malta and Seasons Germany Heiner Backhaus Valletta (2007–2008) Italy Massimo Beghetto Sliema Wanderers (2001–2002) England Yala Bolasie Floriana (2007–2008) Nigeria Ndubisi Chukunyere Hibernians (1997–2005), Valletta (2005–2006), Hibernians (2006–2008), Hibernians (2010) Netherlands Jordi Cruyff Valletta (2009–2010) Tunisia Ridha Dardouri Lija Athletic (1996–1997), Birkirkara (1997–1998), Sliema Wanderers (1998–1999), Naxxar Lions (1999–2000), Marsa (2001–2003), Floriana (2003–2004) England Craig Dean Valletta (2005–2006) Nigeria Haruna Doda Birkirkara (2003–2005), Hibernians (2005–2006), Marsaxlokk (2006–2007), Dingli Swallows (2009–2010) Nigeria Chima Dozie Sliema Wanderers (2000–2001), Naxxar Lions (2001–2002), St. Patrick (2004–2005) Czech Republic Kamil Dvorak Valletta (2000–2002) Brazil Ivan Qormi (2008–2009) England Stanley Matthews Hibernians (1970–1971) England Tony Morley Ħamrun Spartans (1990) Italy Adelmo Paris Zurrieq F.C. (1984–1986) Italy Gianluca De Ponti Zurrieq F.C. (1985) Republic of the Congo Rufin Oba Floriana (1997–2002), Birkirkara (2002–2003), Floriana (2005–2006) Brazil Pedrinho Msida Saint-Joseph (2008–2009), Sliema Wanderers (2010) Bulgaria Milen Penchev Valletta (2002–2006) Bosnia and Herzegovina Sinisa Radak Naxxar Lions (1995–1999), Valletta (1999–2000), Ħamrun Spartans (2000–2002) Brazil André Rocha da Silva Floriana (2003–2006), Marsaxlokk (2006–2008), Hibernians (2006–2007), Sliema Wanderers (2007–2008), Msida St. Joseph (2008–2010), Dingli Swallows (2010-2011) Czech Republic Zdeněk Svoboda Sliema Wanderers (2006–2007) Lithuania Donatas Vencevičius Marsaxlokk (2003–2004) Strikers Nationality Player Name Premier League Club (s) in Malta and Seasons Nigeria Olumuyiwa Aganun Msida St. Joseph (2003–2004) Argentina Julio Alcorsé Hibernians (2007–), Marsaxlokk (2007–2009), Sliema Wanderers (2010), Marsaxlokk (2010-) Nigeria Peter Anizoba St. Patrick (2004–2005), Ħamrun Spartans (2010-) Nigeria Ibrahim Babatunde Msida St. Joseph (2005–2007), Birkirkara (2011-) Brazil Camilo Qormi (2009–2010) Netherlands Sylvano Comvalius Hamrun Spartans (2009), Birkirkara (2009–2010) Nigeria Ikechukwu Chibueze Mosta (2005–2006) Brazil Daniel Mariano Bueno Tarxien Rainbows (2008–2009), Tarxien Rainbows (2010-) Bulgaria Martin Deanov Pietà Hotspurs (1999–2000), Pietà Hotspurs (2005–2008), Marsaxlokk (2010-) Brazil Eduardo do Nascimento Floriana (2000–2002), Sliema Wanderers (2002–2003), Floriana (2003–2005), St. George's (2006–2007) Serbia Danilo Doncic Valletta (1994–1997), Sliema Wanderers (2001–2006) Nigeria Alfred Effiong St. George's (2006–2007), Ħamrun Spartans (2007–2008), Qormi (2008–2010), Marsaxlokk (2010-) Brazil Wendell Gomes Marsaxlokk (2005–2006), Floriana (2006–2007), Marsaxlokk (2007–2008) Serbia Nebjosa Jankovic Birkirkara (1994–1995), Tarxien Rainbows (1997–1998), Naxxar Lions (2000–2001) England Paul Mariner Naxxar Lions (1990–1991) Argentina Omar Sebastián Monesterolo Valletta (2005–2006), Valletta (2006–2007), Valletta (2007–2009) Czech Republic Pavel Mraz Sliema Wanderers (1997–1998), Valletta (1998–2002) Nigeria Daniel Nwoke Naxxar Lions (2001–2002), Msida Saint-Joseph (2003–2007), Floriana (2011-) Nigeria Uwa Ogbodo Xghajra Tornadoes (1997–1998), Sliema Wanderers (1998–2000), Marsaxlokk (2002–2003) Nigeria Chris Oretan Naxxar Lions (1998–2000), Valletta (2000–2003), Valletta (2004–2005) England Donovan Simmonds Floriana (2009) Republic of Ireland Declan O'Brien Valletta (2009-2010) Serbia Igor Stefanovic Floriana (1994–1996), Floriana (1997–1998), Birkirkara (1998–1999), Naxxar Lions (1998–1999), Gozo (1999–2000), Marsa (2001–2002) Nigeria Frank Temile Valletta (2007–2008) References
External links
Balzan Youths · Birkirkara · Floriana · Ħamrun Spartans · Hibernians · Marsaxlokk · Mosta · Mqabba · Qormi · Sliema Wanderers · Tarxien Rainbows · VallettaNational teams League system men:Premier League · First Division · Second Division · Third Division
women: Women's 1st Division
youth: Minors' League · U-17 ChampionshipDomestic cups Awards Lists List of Maltese international footballers · List of clubs · List of venues · Foreign players · All-Time TableMen's Clubs · Women's Clubs · Men's Players · Women's Players · Expatriate footballers · Managers · Referees · Venues · RecordsTop level football leagues of Europe (UEFA) Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · Finland · France · Georgia · Germany · Greece · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Latvia · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · WalesCategories:- Football competitions in Malta
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.