- 2008 NSW Premier League season
-
TeleChoice Premier League 2008 League NSW Premier League Sport Association football Duration February 22, 2008 - September 7, 2008 Number of teams 12 2008 Champions Wollongong FC Premiers Sutherland Sharks FC Top scorer Robert Younis (21) TigerTurf Cup Champions Bankstown City Lions FC Johnny Warren Cup Champions Sydney Olympic FC NSW Premier League seasons ← 2007 2009 →
The 2008 TeleChoice Premier League season was the eighth season of the revamped NSW Premier League. This season also marked the promotion of two new teams, in the West Sydney Berries and the Macarthur Rams from the Super League (one division lower).
The 2008 season officially began on February 22 and concluded with the Grand Final between Wollongong FC and the Sutherland Sharks on September 7.
Before the start of the season, all the 2008 teams competed in the Johnny Warren Cup, the official pre-season tournament. On February 16, Sydney Olympic defeated the Sutherland Sharks 2 goals to 1 at Seymour Shaw Park to win the Johnny Warren Cup[1].
Throughout the season many Premier League, Super League, Division One and Division Two teams competed in an FA Cup-style knockout competition in which the Bankstown City Lions and Sydney Olympic contested the Grand Final with Bankstown prevailing 3-1 winners[2].
Contents
Promotion and relegation
Teams promoted from Super League:
(After the end of the 2007 season.)- West Sydney Berries
- Macarthur Rams
Teams relegated to Super League:
(After the end of the 2007 season.)- Fairfield City Lions
Teams and locations
Club Ground Capacity Bankstown City Lions FC Jensen Oval 8,000 Blacktown City Demons FC Fairfax Community Stadium 7,500 Macarthur Rams Campbelltown Stadium 20,000 Manly United FC Cromer Park 5,000 Marconi Stallions FC Marconi Stadium 11,500 Penrith Nepean United FC CUA Stadium 21,000 Sutherland Sharks FC Seymour Shaw Park 5,000 Sydney Olympic FC Belmore Sports Ground 25,000 A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers Lambert Park 7,000 Sydney United FC Sydney United Sports Centre 12,000 West Sydney Berries FC Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre 18,000 Wollongong FC John Crehan Park 7,500 League table
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation 1 Sutherland Sharks FC 22 12 8 2 48 19 +29 44 Qualified for the Championship Finals Series 2 Wollongong FC 22 13 5 4 39 19 +20 44 3 Sydney Olympic FC 22 12 5 5 38 23 +15 41 4 Manly United FC 22 12 3 7 42 21 +21 39 5 Sydney United FC 22 9 7 6 29 21 +8 34 6 APIA Leichhardt Tigers 22 9 7 6 41 35 +6 34 7 Bankstown City Lions FC 22 7 6 9 27 27 0 27 8 West Sydney Berries FC 22 7 3 12 30 41 −11 24 9 Marconi Stallions FC 22 3 10 9 29 41 −12 19 10 Macarthur Rams FC 22 4 7 11 16 41 −25 19 Relegation to Super League 11 Penrith Nepean United FC 22 3 8 11 25 50 −25 17 12 Blacktown City Demons FC 22 3 7 12 14 40 −26 16 Source: NSW Premier League Ladder @ SportingPulse
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.Finals Series
First Week
Preliminary Semi-Final:
2008-08-15
19:30 UTC+10Wollongong FC 3 – 2 Sydney Olympic FC WIN Stadium,
Wollongong, New South Wales
Attendance: 1,200 approx.
Referee: Strebre DelovskiIlija Prenzoski 12', 90'
Matt Bailey 84'Report Siraj Al Tall 73'
Matthew Mayora 75'
Elimination Semi-Final:
2008-08-15
19:45 UTC+10Manly United FC 2 – 1 Sydney United FC Cromer Park,
Dee Why, New South Wales
Attendance: 1,000 approx.
Referee: Peter VrtkovskiCraig Midgley 56', 85' Report Luka Glavaš 61'
Second Week
Minor Semi-Final:
2008-08-24
15:00 UTC+10Sydney Olympic FC 2 – 1 Manly United FC Belmore Sports Ground,
Belmore, New South Wales
Attendance: 900 approx.
Referee: Atila StibingerPaul Wither 32', 61' Report Michael Lloyd-Green 47'
Major Semi-Final:
2008-08-24
15:00 UTC+10Sutherland Sharks FC 1 – 2 Wollongong FC Seymour Shaw Park,
Miranda, New South Wales
Attendance: 983
Referee: Peter VrtkovskiJim Bakis 10' Report Matt Bailey 66'
Ilija Prenzoski 106'
Third Week
Preliminary Final:
2008-08-30
19:30 UTC+10Sutherland Sharks FC 2 – 1 Sydney Olympic FC Seymour Shaw Park,
Miranda, New South Wales
Attendance: 1,020
Referee: James LewisDavid Reid 13'
Nick Stavroulakis 25'Report Anthony Hartshorn 53'
Grand Final
2008-09-07
15:00 UTC+10Wollongong FC 4 – 2 Sutherland Sharks FC CUA Stadium,
Penrith, New South Wales
Attendance: 4,586 approx.
Referee: Jonathan StreaterMatt Bailey 28'
Tynan Diaz 38'
Chris Price 60' (Penalty)
Samet Kaynak 90 + 3'Report Nick Stavroulakis 8'
Neil Jablonski 90 + 2'
Gold Medal Dinner
At the end of the season, Football NSW hosted the Gold Medal Dinner, where players, coaches and referees were awarded for their work throughout the Premier League season[3].
Award Grade Name Club Player of the Year First Grade Brendan Gan Sutherland Sharks Andreas Golden Boot First Grade Robert Younis A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers Player of the Year 20's Daniel Rezo Sydney United Golden Boot 20's Brodie Mooy Marconi Stallions Goalkeeper of the Year First Grade Matthew Nash A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers Coach of the Year First Grade Brian Brown Sutherland Sharks Referee of the Year - Jonathan Streater - All-Stars Team
Based on a points system in which all match reporters took part in during the course of the 22 rounds, eleven players were selected in various positions highlighting their performances for season 2008.
Goalkeeper: Matthew Nash (A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers)
Defence: Emmanuel Zunino (Sydney Olympic), Pedj Bojić (Sutherland Sharks), Danial Cummins (Wollongong FC), Shane Webb (Bankstown City Lions)
Midfield: Nahuel Arrarte (Marconi Stallions), Robbie Cattanach (Manly United), Brendan Gan (Sutherland Sharks), Christopher Boyle (Sydney United)
Attack: Robert Younis (A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers), Brad Boardman (Sutherland Sharks)
See also
References
- ^ "10-man Olympic clinch Johnny Warren Cup". http://www.soccernsw.com.au/index.php?id=17&tx_ttnews%5BpS%5D=1201784400&tx_ttnews%5BpL%5D=2505599&tx_ttnews%5Barc%5D=1&tx_ttnews%5Bpointer%5D=4&tx_ttnews%5Btt_news%5D=148&tx_ttnews%5BbackPid%5D=455&cHash=fecedec777.
- ^ "Bankstown City Lions clinch 2008 Tiger Turf Cup". http://www.soccernsw.com.au/index.php?id=17&tx_ttnews%5BpS%5D=1217512800&tx_ttnews%5BpL%5D=2678399&tx_ttnews%5Barc%5D=1&tx_ttnews%5Bpointer%5D=10&tx_ttnews%5Btt_news%5D=1118&tx_ttnews%5BbackPid%5D=455&cHash=54a256e878.
- ^ "2008 Gold Medal Dinner a huge success as Brendan Gan scoops major award". Football NSW. 2008-09-26. http://www.footballnsw.com/index.php?id=17&tx_ttnews%5Btt_news%5D=1343&tx_ttnews%5BbackPid%5D=1&cHash=c6099d763e. Retrieved 2009-04-05.
External links
Soccer in Australia National teams Current national leagues Former leagues Cup competitions Australian Cup (defunct) • FFA Cup (proposed)Domestic leagues Australian Capital Territory • New South Wales (Northern, Southern) • Queensland • South Australia • Tasmania (Northern, Southern) • Victoria • Western AustraliaSoccer in Australia by state and territory Southern Premier League (2011 season)APIA Tigers · Bankstown City Lions · Blacktown City Demons · Bonnyrigg White Eagles · Manly United · Marconi Stallions · Rockdale City Suns · South Coast Wolves · Sutherland Sharks · Sydney Olympic · Sydney United · West Sydney BerriesLower leaguesNorthern Broadmeadow Magic · Hamilton Olympic Warriors · South Cardiff Gunners · Lake Macquarie City Roosters · Valentine Phoenix · Weston Workers Bears · West Wallsend · Edgeworth EaglesLower leaguesNewFM Football League · Veto Zone Premier League · Veto Inter-District Division One · Veto Inter-District Division Two · Veto Inter-District Division Three · North Coast FootballCategories:- 2008 in Australian soccer
- New South Wales Premier League seasons
- 2008 domestic association football leagues
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.