List of Chopped episodes

This is the list of episodes for the Food Network competition reality series Chopped. New episodes air every Tuesday at 9pm and 10pm EST.

Contents


Series overview

Season Episodes Premiere Finale
1 13 January 13, 2009 (2009-01-13) March 7, 2009 (2009-03-07)
2 13 June 16, 2009 (2009-06-16) September 29, 2009 (2009-09-29)
3 13 October 13, 2009 (2009-10-13) March 9, 2010 (2010-03-09)
4 13 April 6, 2010 (2010-04-06) July 13, 2010 (2010-07-13)
5 13 July 20, 2010 (2010-07-20) November 28, 2010 (2010-11-28)
6 12 January 4, 2011 (2011-01-04) April 26, 2011 (2011-04-26)
7 10 May 3, 2011 (2011-05-03) July 5, 2011 (2011-07-05)
8 6 July 12, 2011 (2011-07-12) August 16, 2011 (2011-08-16)
9 TBA August 30, 2011 (2011-08-30) TBA (TBA)

Season 1 (2009)

Series
No.
Season
No.
Title Original airdate
1 1 "Octopus, Duck, Animal Crackers" January 13, 2009

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: baby octopus, bok choy, oyster sauce, smoked paprika
  • Entrée: duck breast, green onions, ginger, honey
  • Dessert: prunes, animal crackers, cream cheese

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Summer Kriegshauser, Private Chef and Nutrition Coach, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Perry Pollaci, Private Chef and Sous chef, Bar Blanc, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Katie Rosenhouse, Pastry Chef, Olana Restaurant, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Sandy Davis, Catering Chef, Showstoppers Catering at Union Theological Seminary, New York, NY (winner)
2 2 "Tofu, Blueberries, Oysters" January 20, 2009

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Aarón Sánchez
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Raymond Jackson, Private Caterer and Culinary Instructor, Westchester County, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Klaus Kronsteiner, Chef de cuisine, Liberty National Golf Course, Jersey City, NJ (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Christopher Jackson, Executive Chef and Owner, Ted and Honey, Brooklyn, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Pippa Calland, Owner and Chef, Chef for Hire LLC, Newville, PA (winner)
3 3 "Avocado, Tahini, Bran Flakes" January 27, 2009

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Aarón Sánchez
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Margaritte Malfy, Executive Chef and Co-owner, La Palapa, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Rachelle Rodwell, Chef de cuisine, SoHo Grand Hotel, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Chris Burke, Private Chef, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Andre Marrero, Chef tournant, L’Atelier de Joël Robuchon, New York, NY (winner)
4 4 "Banana, Collard Greens, Grits" February 3, 2009

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: ground beef, wonton wrappers, cream of mushroom soup, bananas
  • Entrée: scallops, collard greens, anchovies, sour cream
  • Dessert: maple syrup, black plums, almond butter, walnuts, quick grits

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Geoffrey Zakarian

Contestants:

  • Sean Chudoba, Executive Chef, Ayza Wine Bar, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Kyle Shadix, Chef, Registered Dietician and Culinary Consultant, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Luis Gonzalez, Executive Chef, Knickerbocker Bar & Grill, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Einat Admony, Chef and Owner, Taïm, New York, NY (winner)

Episode notes: In the dessert round, Chef Gonzalez accidentally used salt instead of sugar in his dish. Chef Admoy asserted that this resulted in his elimination.

5 5 "Yucca, Watermelon, Tortillas" February 10, 2009

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • John Keller, Personal Chef, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Andrea Bergquist, Executive Chef, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Ed Witt, Executive Chef / Wine Director, Bloomingdale Road and Wine Directory, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Josh Emett, Chef de cuisine, Gordon Ramsay at The London, New York, NY (winner)
6 6 "Canned Peaches, Rice Cakes, Beets" February 17, 2009

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: asparagus, chorizo, button mushrooms, canned peaches
  • Entrée: rice cakes, chicken thighs, plantains, fruit punch, cocktail onions
  • Dessert: beets, goat cheese, quick cook oatmeal, crystallized ginger

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Cindi Avila, Catering Manager and Chef, Crisp, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Lucas Manteca, Chef/Restaurateur, Sea Salt & Quahog's Restaurants, Stone Harbor, NJ (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Robert Burmeister, Executive Chef and Co-Owner, Chow Gourmet Kitchen, Staten Island, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Chris Coleman, Private Executive Chef, Long Island, NY (winner)
7 7 "Quail, Arctic Char, Beer" February 24, 2009

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: endive, frozen peas, quail, red seedless grapes
  • Entrée: watercress, tamarind paste, creamed corn, Arctic char
  • Dessert: pitted dates, frozen pie crust, caramel candy, stout beer

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Amanda Freitag

Contestants:

  • Melinda Dorn, Sous chef and Instructor (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Ralph Battista Jr., Executive Chef, Butterfield 8, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Lior Lev Sercarz, Chef and Entrepreneur, La Boîte à Biscuits and La Boîte à Epices, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Abe Lopez, Chef de cuisine, Pacifico, Center Valley, PA (winner)
8 8 "Coconut, Calamari, Donuts" March 3, 2009

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: turbot, nori sheets, pistachios, coconut
  • Entrée: rainbow chard, papaya, granola, parsnips, calamari
  • Dessert: plain donuts, smoked gouda, white chocolate, dried apricots

Judges:

  • Aarón Sánchez
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Chris Santos

Contestants:

  • Gwen LePape, Executive Chef, Frederick's Restaurant, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Francesco Peluso, Executive Chef, Peluso's Italian Specialties, Clifton, NJ (eliminated after the entrée)
  • David Ogren, Executive Chef, Almos Restaurant, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Mina Newman, Executive Chef, Christos Steakhouse, Astoria, NY (winner)

Episode notes: In the appetizer round, Chef LePape failed to get any food onto his plates. The judges allowed Chef LePape to bring the pan from the oven to the tasting table to allow the judges to taste the fish he had prepared after the other competitors were asked for their permission to do so. Despite this, Chef LePape was eliminated.

9 9 "Mac & Cheese, Cola, Bacon" March 10, 2009

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: boxed macaroni and cheese, artichokes, tilapia
  • Entrée: eggplant, ground pork, poblano chiles, avocados, cola
  • Dessert: oranges, grapefruit, semi-sweet chocolate chips, bacon

Judges:

  • Marc Murphy
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Chris Santos

Contestants:

  • David Goldwhite, Private personal chef, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Gypsy Gifford, Executive Chef, Cafe Pinot, Los Angeles, CA (eliminated after the entrée)
  • William Lustberg, Sous chef / saucier, Waldorf-Astoria Hotel, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • James Briscione, Chef Instructor, Institute of Culinary Education, New York, NY (winner)

Episode notes: Chef Lustberg is allergic to both eggplant and grapefruit, ingredients used in the last two rounds

10 10 "String Cheese, Jicama, Gingersnaps" March 17, 2009

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Geoffrey Zakarian

Contestants:

  • Jonathan Jernigan, Executive Chef, Catering by Jonathan, Willingboro, NJ (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • King Phojanakong, Executive Chef, Kuma Inn, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Soulayphet Schwader, Executive Chef, Talay Restaurant, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Darius Peacock, Executive Chef, Exceptional Taste Catering, Trenton, NJ (winner)
11 11 "Jumbo Shrimp, Pepperoni, Cereal" March 24, 2009

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: peanut butter, Granny Smith apples, jumbo shrimp
  • Entrée: kielbasa, pepperoncini, fingerling potatoes, tarragon
  • Dessert: marshmallow spread, chocolate puff cereal, semi-sweet chocolate chips, dried strawberries

Judges:

  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Amanda Freitag

Contestants:

  • Alina Eisenhauer, Pastry Chef, Sweet, Woodstock, CT (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Todd Miller, Executive Chef, STK, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Michael Giletto, Executive Chef, Cherry Valley Country Club, Skillman, NJ (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Jackie Lee, Private Chef, New York, NY (winner)
12 12 "Chocolate, Mussels and Figs" March 31, 2009

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: beef tenderloin, cucumber, Asian pears, bittersweet chocolate
  • Entrée: mussels, canned tomatoes, pita bread, celery root
  • Dessert: black mission figs, slivered almonds, lemons

Judges:

  • Aarón Sánchez
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Geoffrey Zakarian

Contestants:

  • Michael Selicious, Executive Chef, Wickets Inn, Onset, MA (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Nigel Spence, Owner and Executive Chef, Ripe Kitchen and Bar, Mt. Vernon, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Melissa Levy, Executive Chef, IBM, Newburgh, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Gavin Mills, Executive Chef, Broadway East, New York, NY (winner)
13 13 "Strawberries, Turkey and Gummi Bears" April 7, 2009

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: salmon, radicchio, ginger, strawberries
  • Entrée: turkey breast, baby turnips, pearl onions, coconut flakes
  • Dessert: blackberries, kiwi, wonton wrappers, gummy bears

Judges:

  • Aarón Sánchez
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Scott Conant

Contestants:

  • Victor Cabezas, Chef and Owner, Misaví, Totowa, NJ (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Jonathan Contes, Chef and Part Owner, Eat Mosaic, St. James, Long Island, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Amy Roth, Chef and Owner, Amy Kate Catering, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Michael Carrino, Chef and Owner, Restaurant Passionné, Montclair, NJ (winner)

Season 2 (2009)

Series
No.
Season
No.
Title Original airdate
14 1 "Salty Veggies & Heated Battles" June 16, 2009

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: sea beans, ginger ale, pork tenderloin
  • Entrée: baby artichokes, cashew butter, monkfish, Thai chiles
  • Dessert: jicama, pepitas, blueberries

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Fritz Knipschildt, Chef and Chocolatier, Knipschildt Chocolatier, Norwalk, CT (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Cheryl Perry, Chef and Culinary Instructor, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • David Rotter, Executive Chef, Campo, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Jason Zukas, Chef Consultant, Bocca Fina, Queens, NY (winner)
15 2 "High Hopes" Jun 23, 2009

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: calamari, brussels sprouts, Asian pears
  • Entrée: bison, dried mango, leeks, Belgian-style ale
  • Dessert: ancho chiles, semi-sweet chocolate, black plums

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Nicole Puzio, Executive Chef, Ox Restaurant, Jersey City, NJ (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • David Kirschner, Sous chef, W Hotel, Hoboken, NJ (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Michael Ferraro, Executive Chef, Delicatessen, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • John Lawson, Sous chef, Gordon Ramsay at The London, New York, NY (winner)
16 3 "Floundering Around" June 30, 2009

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: beef shoulder, fish sauce, canned pumpkin
  • Entrée: flounder, yellow plantain, baby bok choy, mini watermelon
  • Dessert: tomatillos, crème fraîche, plain donuts

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Massimo Felici, Executive Chef, Ristorante DeGrezia, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Christine Campbell, Butcher and Private Chef, Long Island, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Julio Lazzarini, Executive Chef and Owner, Orillas Tapas Bar and Restaurant, Wilmington, DE (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Marc Spooner, Production Chef, Great Performances Catering, New York, NY (winner)
17 4 "Pride on the Plate" July 7, 2009

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Chris Santos
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Shaya Klechevsky, Personal Chef and Instructor, At Your Palate, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Pasquale Frole, Executive Sous Chef, Naples 45, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Giuliano Matarese, Executive Chef, Arte Café, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Roshni Mansukhani, Executive Sous chef and Private Chef, Boston, MA (winner)

Episode notes: During each of the three rounds, Chef Matarese failed to complete plating his dishes.

18 5 "Pretty Please with Pepper on Top" July 14, 2009

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Chris Santos

Contestants:

  • Barbara Sibley, Executive Chef and Owner, La Palapa Cocina Mexicana, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Christopher Nguyen, Chef Consultant, Keo Asian Restaurant, York, PA (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Paul Viggiano, Chef de cuisine, Docs Steakhouse, Sparta, NJ (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Tyler Anderson, Executive Chef, The Copper Beech Inn, Essex, CT (winner)
19 6 "A Prickly Situation" July 21, 2009

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Aarón Sánchez
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Chris Santos

Contestants:

  • Peter Klein, Executive Chef and Part Owner, Chow Bar, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Ross Gill, Executive Chef and General Manager, Home Restaurant, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Yvan Lemoine, Chef, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Natalia Machado, Junior Executive Chef, Industria Argentina, New York, NY (winner)
20 7 "Pods, Grills and Sticky Fingers" July 28, 2009

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Geoffrey Zakarian

Contestants:

  • Moha Orchid, Private Chef, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Maristella Innocenti, Owner and Chef, Matilda, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Matthew Zappoli, Owner and Executive Chef, Tre Amici, Long Branch, NJ (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Joe Bayley, Sous chef, Cobblestone Foods, New York, NY (winner)
21 8 "A Wish Upon A Starfruit" August 11, 2009

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Aarón Sánchez
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Ming Lu, Line Cook, Le Cirque, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Pedro Diaz, Sous chef, Fresh Direct, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Lisa Schoen, Executive Chef and Food Stylist, Mad River Post and In Your Kitchen, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Cody Utzman, Chef and Restaurateur, Brooklyn Standard, New York, NY (winner)
22 9 "Buckwheat Blunders and Twists of Fate" August 25, 2009

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Chris Santos
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Aarón Sánchez

Contestants:

  • Simon Lange, Chef and Restaurateur, Apartment 138, Brooklyn, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Rory O'Farrell, Executive Chef, Ayza Wine & Chocolate Bar, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Mor Amitzur, Executive Chef, The View at the Marriott Marquis, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Diane DiMeo, Private Chef, Red Box Bistro, New York, NY (winner)
23 10 "Chopped Champions Event, Round One: The Ultimate Face-off" September 8, 2009

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

Episode notes: This is the first "Chopped Champions" event, featuring winners of past episodes. The champions event took place over the course of the final four episodes of the season. The winner of the episode won a cash prize and competed in the next episode against three new champions.

24 11 "Chopped Champions Event, Round Two: Best of the Best" September 15, 2009

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Jody Williams
  • Aarón Sánchez

Contestants:

25 12 "Chopped Champions Event, Round Three: All-Stars Showdown" September 22, 2009

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: lavash bread, preserved lemons, squab
  • Entrée: bluefish, papaya, ginger snaps, beef jerky
  • Dessert: butter crackers, grapefruit, feta cheese, gin

Judges:

  • Chris Santos
  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

26 13 "Chopped Champions Event, Round Four: Bring It!" September 29, 2009

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: lobster, bananas, endive
  • Entrée: pork loin, watercress, Galia melon, taro root
  • Dessert: matzo, pomegranate molasses, roasted chestnuts, baby fennel

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Aarón Sánchez

Contestants:

Season 3 (2009–10)

Series
No.
Season
No.
Title Original airdate
27 1 "When Chefs Collide" October 13, 2009

Ingredients:

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Peter Giannakas, Chef and Restaurateur, Ovelia Psistaria Bar, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Angie Shaghaghi, Chef Instructor, Creative Cooks, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Cisse Elhadji, Chef and Restaurateur, Ponty Bistro, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Dean Yasharian, Executive Sous chef, Bar Boulud, New York, NY (winner)
28 2 "Oh My Goshy, Umeboshi" October 20, 2009

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Aarón Sánchez
  • Jody Williams
  • Geoffrey Zakarian

Contestants:

  • Jeffrey Baruch, Executive Chef, London Lennie's Seafood Restaurant, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Barbara Esmonde, Executive Chef, Mediterranean Catering, Wynnewood, PA (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Peter Karapanagiotis, Executive Chef, Privé Mediterranean Restaurant, Philadelphia, PA (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Jeremy Duclut, Executive Chef, Georges' Bar and Restaurant, Wayne, PA (winner)

Episode notes: Chef Esmonde cut herself during the entrée round. After attempting to put on a glove that did not fit,, she took it off and tossed her salad with her hands despite her open wound. As a result, the judges did not eat the salad and chopped her for her poor sanitation, rather than on the full merits of her food. Chef Baruch is a sous chef for Chopped judge Sue Torres.

29 3 "Judge Knows Best" October 27, 2009

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: hamachi, quail eggs, dried cherries
  • Entrée: beef tenderloin, mango, gruyère cheese, kochujang
  • Dessert: ripened plantains, prosecco, crystallized ginger, bacon

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Fabian Ludwig, Executive Chef, Gramercy Park Hotel, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Ayesha Nurdjaja, Executive Chef, Il Bordello, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Joshua Whigham, Sous chef, Jack's Luxury Oyster Bar, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Joe Dobias, Chef and Restaurateur, Joe Doe Restaurant, New York, NY (winner)
30 4 "A Nori Story" November 3, 2009

Ingredients:

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Adele DiBiasi, Chef and Restaurateur, Bona Vita Osteria, Summit, NJ (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Malik Fall, Chef and Restaurateur, Boucarou Lounge, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Michael Bicocchi, Executive Chef, Flex Mussels, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • PJ Calapa, Sous chef, Nobu Fifty Seven, New York, NY (winner)
31 5 "Sticking To It" November 10, 2009

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: turkey breast, Kirby cucumbers, graham crackers
  • Entrée: black cod, puffed rice cereal, pineapple, chorizo
  • Dessert: mangos, puff pastry, coffee beans, rose water

Judges:

  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Chris Santos

Contestants:

  • Melinda Beaulieu, Private Chef and Nutritionist, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • David Amorelli, Executive Chef, Coffee Shop, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Dominick Feragola, Sous chef, Broadway East, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Luisa Fernandes, Executive Chef, Georgia's Cafe and Bakery, New York, NY (winner)

Episode notes: Despite failing to successfully integrate one of the mystery ingredients in each of her dishes, Chef Fernandes won the competition.

32 6 "Season's Choppings" December 8, 2009

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: venison tenderloin, quince, eggnog
  • Entrée: kale, rutabaga, marshmallows, turkey
  • Dessert: garnet yams, brie, sparkling wine, cranberries

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Aarón Sánchez

Contestants:

  • Megan Fells, Chef and Restaurateur, The Artist's Palate, Poughkeepsie, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Jason Tilmann, Executive Chef, NYY Steak, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Keith Geter, Chef, Artisinal, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Jon Bignelli, Sous chef, WD 50, New York, NY (winner)

Episode notes: The chefs were given a 12-pound turkey during the entrée round and were allotted 45 minutes to allow sufficient cooking time.

33 7 "Flower Power" January 5, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: chicken breast, kiwi, zucchini blossoms
  • Entrée: scallops, cranberry juice, artichokes, burdock root
  • Dessert: blackberries, apple cider, shredded phyllo dough, fresh chickpeas

Judges:

  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Sue Torres
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Bill Feldman, Chef and Entrepreneur, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Keith Jodway, Consulting Chef (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Lola Garand, Consulting Chef, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Tommy Lee, Executive Chef, Battery Gardens, New York, NY (winner)
34 8 "Sweet Redemption" January 12, 2010

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Aarón Sánchez
  • Scott Conant
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

Episode notes: This episode featured four runners-up from previous episodes.

35 9 "Winging It" January 19, 2010

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Sue Torres
  • Chris Santos

Contestants:

  • Linda Laestadius, Pastry Chef, The Bear Cafe, Woodstock, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Lizzie Singh-Brar, Executive Chef, Fanny, Brooklyn, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • John Sierp, Executive Chef, White Cloud Catering, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Justin Gaines, Executive Sous chef, Zanaro's Italian Restaurant, White Plains, NY (winner)
36 10 "In A Pinch" January 26, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: red cherry peppers, mortadella, soft shell crabs
  • Entrée: baby bananas, black eyed peas, poblano peppers, ostrich steak
  • Dessert: lychees, phyllo dough, Canadian bacon, candy canes

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Damien Brassel, Executive Chef, Knife + Fork, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Lonnie Dyner, Executive Chef, Le Petit Marché, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Susan Crocker, Catering Chef, Holberts Catering and Backyard Bistro, Montgomery, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Pnina Peled, Chef de cuisine, The New York Helmsley Hotel, New York, NY (winner)

Episode notes: This was the first episode in which two female competitors faced each other in the final round.

37 11 "Raw Enthusiasm" February 16, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: apricots, macadamia nuts, oysters
  • Entrée: cucumber, buttermilk, pork loin, canned jackfruit
  • Dessert: sugar cookie dough, bittersweet chocolate, figs, yellow miso paste

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Aarón Sánchez

Contestants:

  • Mark Twersky, Cullinary Instructor, The French Culinary Institute, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Deborah Gorman, Catering Chef, The Good Knife, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Arvin Dhansew, Catering Chef, Relish Caterers, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Martin Brock, Executive Chef, Atria, New York, NY (winner)
38 12 "Against the Tide" March 2, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: habanero chiles, bittersweet chocolate, fresh sardines
  • Entrée: strawberries, celery root, lamb loin chops, Swiss cheese
  • Dessert: corn tortillas, dried chipotle peppers, blueberries, violet mustard

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Michael Madigan, Chef and Restaurateur, Snails and Quails / Farm 2 Bistro, New York, NY / Nutley, NJ (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Andres Barrera, Executive Chef, City Winery, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Laurielle Clark, Private Chef, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Erik Weatherspool, Chef and Restaurateur, Bistro 44, Toms River, NJ (winner)
39 13 "Chopped Liver" March 9, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: raspberries, asparagus, chicken livers
  • Entrée: arugula, pickled daikon, fresh pasta, mackerel
  • Dessert: Greek yogurt, sugar cane, cactus pears, popcorn kernels

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Chris Santos

Contestants:

  • John-Michael Hamlet, Chef and Restaurateur, John-Michael's Restaurant, North Salem, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Hannah Hopkins, Chef and Restaurateur, Dish, Mahopac, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Bradley Boyle, Chef and Restaurateur, Salt Gastro Pub, Byram, NJ (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Marc Pavlovic, Culinary Instructor, The French Culinary Institute, New York, NY (winner)

Season 4 (2010)

Series
No.
Season
No.
Title Original airdate
40 1 "Rattle & Roll" April 6, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: Asian pears, croissants, haricot verts, rattlesnake meat
  • Entrée: tapioca pearls, carrots, fruit leather, rabbit
  • Dessert: yucca, calimyrna figs, hoisin sauce, red jalapeños

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Siggy Sollitto, Executive Chef / Owner, Siggy's Good Food, Brooklyn Heights, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Eric Paraskevas, Executive Chef, Terra Restaurant, Philadelphia, PA (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Chris Coombs, Executive Chef, Dbar, Boston, MA (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Mackenzie Hilton, Executive Chef, Mercato Restaurant, Philadelphia, PA (winner)

Episode notes: Chef Coombs remarked in the appetizer round that rattlesnake is poisonous if not cooked properly, which is incorrect.[1]

41 2 "My Froggy Clementine" April 13, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: bourbon whiskey, anchovies, dates, frog legs
  • Entrée: hamachi, beets, tortilla chips, Malta
  • Dessert: clementines, Scotch whisky, basil, toasted oats cereal

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Sunshine Best, Special Diets Chef, Your Safe Kitchen, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Warren Schierenbeck, Chef and Restaurateur, DoSi Cafe, Staten Island, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Erica Wides, Chef Instructor, Institute of Culinary Education, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Mario Tolentino, Private Chef, Can Cook Personal Chef Services, New York, NY (winner)
42 3 "Jitters & Giant Eggs" April 20, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: ground turkey, black garlic, raspberries, pickled watermelon rind
  • Entrée: fresh horseradish, goat meat chops, oatmeal, snap peas
  • Dessert: canned peaches, cherry tomatoes, pretzel sticks, emu egg

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Jody Williams
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Rory MacDonald, Head Pastry Chef, Tocqueville, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Brian Kevorkian, Line Cook, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Maurice Hurley, Executive Chef, Valbella, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Jessica Mogardo, Pastry Chef, New York, NY (winner)
43 4 "Dr. Deckle & Mr. Fried" April 27, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: collard greens, jumbo shrimp, corn chips, olive loaf
  • Entrée: broccoli rabe, deckle of beef, hibiscus flower syrup, black eyed peas
  • Dessert: avocado, oyster sauce, tofu skins, star fruit

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Aarón Sánchez

Contestants:

  • Abigail Hitchcock, Chef and Restaurateur, Camaje Bistro, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Shanna Pacifico, Chef de cuisine, Back Forty, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • John P. Greco, Chef and Restaurateur, Philip Marie, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Michael Siry, Corporate Executive Chef, Big Daddy's Diner, Duke's, and City Crab, New York, NY (winner)
44 5 "Mussels Mastery & Cotton Candy Can-Do" May 4, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: mussels, asparagus, cactus pear, kidney beans
  • Entrée: sharp cheddar cheese, watermelon radish, squab, frozen waffles
  • Dessert: saltine crackers, green papaya, dried mango, cotton candy

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Sean Mell, Omakase Chef, Nobu, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Berthsy Ayide, Chef and Caterer, The Kitchen Sink, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Jeremy Hanlon, Private Chef, My Fresh Chef, Lantana, FL (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Christian Petroni, Chef and Restaurateur, Barcelona, Greenwich, CT (winner)
45 6 "First Things Worst" May 11, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: gooseberries, Darjeeling tea, ricotta salata, calf's liver
  • Entrée: cuttlefish, long beans, sweet piquanté peppers, bittersweet chocolate
  • Dessert: baby bananas, coconut flakes, pumpernickel rye, soy sauce

Judges:

  • Aarón Sánchez
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Scott Conant

Contestants:

  • Nadege Fleurimond, Caterer, Fleurimond Catering, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Paul Ripley, Food and Beverage Manager, Raritan Valley Country Club, Bridgewater, NJ (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Ryan DePersio, Chef and Restaurateur, Fascino, Montclair, NJ (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Rebecca Weitzman, Chef de cuisine, 'Inoteca, New York, NY (winner)
46 7 "Fired Up!" June 1, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: striped sea bass, strawberries, baby fennel, marshmallows
  • Entrée: country pork ribs, kale, butternut squash, popcorn on the cob
  • Dessert: polenta, lambic beer, pineapple, hot dogs

Judges:

  • Aarón Sánchez
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Chris Santos

Contestants:

  • Mary Beth Johnson, Maritime Executive Chef (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Kristen Davis, Personal Chef, Long Island, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Adam Goldgell, Chef, Sugo Café, Long Beach, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Michael Jenkins, Chef, Butter, New York, NY (winner)

Episode notes: This was a special "grilling" episode. The stove tops were outfitted with grill sheets and two other burners, and the ovens were off-limits throughout the competition. Chef Jenkins is a chef at Butter, which is co-owned by Alex Guarnaschelli.

47 8 "Quahog Quandaries and Pickle Puzzles" June 8, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: quahogs, rhubarb, almond butter cookies
  • Entrée: venison tenderloin, cinnamon swirl bread, Sharon fruit, cornichons
  • Dessert: matzo, salty peanuts, dried strawberries, cocoa nibs

Judges:

  • Amanda Freitag
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Jody Williams

Contestants:

  • Melissa Muller, Executive Chef, Organika, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Ricardo Cardona, Executive Chef, Sofrito, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Kat Ploszaj, Executive Chef, Petit Oven, Brooklyn, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Marc Anthony Bynum, Executive Chef, Venúe 56, Hauppauge, NY (winner)

Episode notes: This is the first episode to feature an all-female panel of judges.

48 9 "Turbot Powered" June 15, 2010

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Aarón Sánchez

Contestants:

  • Anthony Locastro, Executive Chef, Downtown Association, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Mark McMann, Sous chef, Kefi, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Jennifer Meadows, Chef and Restaurateur, Fishbar, Montauk, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Ed Harris, Junior Sous chef, Buddakan, New York, NY (winner)
49 10 "Keep On Cook'n On" June 22, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: serrano ham, fresh pasta, membrillo, half sour pickles
  • Entrée: beef tenderloin, taro root, Japanese eggplant, cherry pie filling
  • Dessert: white bread, unsalted pistachios, buckwheat honey, zucchini

Judges:

  • Chris Santos
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Scott Conant

Contestants:

  • Carrie Weiss, Instructor and Writer, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Sachem "Son" Allison, Executive Chef, SavorNY, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Chris Jaeckle, Sous chef, Morimoto, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Paul "Poppy" Yeaple, Chef and Restaurateur, Poppy's Burgers and Fries, Beacon, NY (winner)

Episode notes: By making zucchini sorbet, Chef Yeaple was the first chef in the series to use the kitchen's ice cream maker, which significantly contributed to his victory.

50 11 "Green Apps and Lamb" June 29, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: Rainier cherries, walnuts, crème de menthe, canned salmon
  • Entrée: lamb top round, golden raisins, Stilton cheese, edamame
  • Dessert: buttermilk, Braeburn apples, kiwis, amaranth grain

Judges:

  • Chris Santos
  • Marc Murphy
  • Scott Conant

Contestants:

  • Melissa Rebholz, Executive Chef, Garden of Eve Organic Farm, Long Island, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Adam Sternberg, Executive Chef, 36 Main, New Paltz, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Guillaume Thivet, Executive Chef, Bouley Bakery & Market, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Joshua Stokes, Private Chef, Grill a Chef, New York, NY (winner)
51 12 "Crunch Time" July 6, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: watermelon, sweet potatoes, knockwurst, almond butter
  • Entrée: skate, English cucumbers, prunes, shredded wheat crackers
  • Dessert: oranges, red miso paste, cottage cheese, kettle-cooked potato chips

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Steven Tempel, Chef and Restaurateur, Logan's Bar and Grill, Speculator, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Michelle Ragussis, Chef and Restaurateur, Stuft Catering / Beast, Brooklyn, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Lance Nitahara, Executive Chef, Camp-of-the-Woods, Speculator, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Madison Cowan, Chef and Caterer, Avenue Inc, New York, NY (winner)
52 13 "Rowdy With a Chance of Meatballs" July 13, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: red carrots, Chinese okra, potato knishes, ocean perch
  • Entrée: ground pork, sorghum molasses, cheese crackers, mustard greens
  • Dessert: puffed rice cereal, cognac, butterscotch candy, pancetta

Judges:

  • Chris Santos
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Geoffrey Zakarian

Contestants:

  • Jacques Gautier, Executive Chef and Restaurateur, Palo Santo, Park Slope, Brooklyn, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Deborah Bicknese, Executive Chef and Restaurateur, Beast, Brooklyn, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Jodi Burnhard, Chef de cuisine, Longwood Events, Boston, MA (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Anthony Paris, Executive Chef, Crosby Street Hotel, New York, NY (winner)

Season 5 (2010)

Series
No.
Season
No.
Title Original airdate
53 1 ""Dream'n of Redeem'n"" July 20, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: rump roast, rainbow chard, vegetable yeast spread
  • Entrée: branzino, piquillo peppers, jicama, chocolate sandwich cookies
  • Dessert: vodka, crescent roll dough, sesame seeds, blueberry jelly beans

Judges:

Contestants:

Episode notes: This episode featured four runners-up from previous episodes.

54 2 "Wok This Way" July 27, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: rainbow trout, Napa cabbage, smoked paprika, white chocolate chips
  • Entrée: quail, escarole, chocolate-covered raisins, coconut
  • Dessert: papaya, rice crackers, sake, jura erguel

Judges:

  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Adam Idris, Private Chef, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Charlene Johnson, Executive Chef, 202, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Matt Gibson, Sous chef, Spice Market, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Ric Orlando, Chef and Restaurateur, New World Home Cooking, Saugerties, NY (winner)
55 3 "Squashed" August 10, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: banana chips, rice paper, kabocha squash, sardines
  • Entrée: beef shoulder, baby artichokes, blood oranges, cashew butter
  • Dessert: celery root, cinnamon candies, blackberries, marshmallow spread

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Jessica Wilson, Sous chef, A Voce Columbus, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Jasmine Shimoda, Apprenticing Chef, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Yoanne Magris, Chef and Restaurateur, Yo In Yo Out, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Rebecca Newell, Executive Chef, The Beehive, Boston, MA (winner)

Episode notes: This is the first episode to feature four female chefs

56 4 "$50,000 Tournament: Round One" August 31, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: tomatillos, horned melon, wonton skins, Rocky Mountain oysters
  • Entrée: dorade, baby beets, beef jerky, coffee liqueur
  • Dessert: Yukon Gold potatoes, condensed milk, pomegranates, peanut butter taffy

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Jessica Mogardo, Executive Pastry Chef, New York, NY (Episode 4.3 - "Jitters & Giant Eggs") (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Mackenzie Hilton, Executive Chef, Mercato Restaurant, Philadelphia, PA (Episode 4.1 - "Rattle & Roll") (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Paul "Poppy" Yeaple, Chef and Restaurateur, Poppy's Burgers and Fries, Beacon, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Madison Cowan, Chef and Caterer, Avenue Inc, New York, NY (Episode 4.12 - "Crunch Time") (advances to the final round) (winner)
57 5 "$50,000 Tournament: Round Two" September 7, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: dandelion greens, Greek yogurt, liverwurst, catfish
  • Entrée: ginger beer, pickled daikon, okra, alligator tenderloin
  • Dessert: key lime juice, pepitas, halloumi cheese, hot dog buns

Judges:

  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

58 6 "$50,000 Tournament: Round Three" September 14, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: dried persimmon, phyllo dough, pepper jack cheese, sweetbreads
  • Entrée: chicken breast, blue corn tortillas, Tuscan kale, sea urchin
  • Dessert: blueberries, bread & butter pickles, saffron, fruit ring cereal

Judges:

  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

59 7 "$50,000 Tournament: Round Four" September 21, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: cold-smoked kippers, water chestnuts, leeks, lemon-lime soda
  • Entrée: caperberries, parsley root, chocolate-hazelnut spread, elk tenderloin
  • Dessert: taco shells, Bosc pears, crema, red curry paste

Judges:

  • Chris Santos
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

60 8 "$50,000 Tournament: Grand Finale" September 28, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: geoduck, Buddha's hand, black radishes, waffle cones
  • Entrée: smelt, dried red currants, cheese curls, rack of wild boar
  • Dessert: champagne, dragon fruit, tahini, cake flour

Judges:

  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Marc Anthony Bynum, Executive Chef, Venúe 56, Hauppauge, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Ric Orlando, Chef and Restaurateur, New World Home Cooking, Saugerties, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Jason Zukas, Executive Chef, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Madison Cowan, Chef and Caterer, Avenue Inc, New York, NY (winner)

Episode notes: Because cake flour was included in the dessert basket, 50 minutes were allotted for the dessert round. This longer than the usual allotment allowed the chefs time to bake.

61 9 "Spouting Off" October 5, 2010

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Amanda Freitag
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Geoffrey Zakarian

Contestants:

  • Sung Uni Lee, Culinary Instructor, Brooklyn, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Janine Gray, Chef and Restaurateur, The Inn at Osborne Hill, Fishkill, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Bryce Shuman, Sous chef, Eleven Madison Park, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Joe Raiola, Executive Chef, Morton's Steakhouse, Brooklyn, NY (winner)
62 10 "When Octopuses Attack" October 12, 2010

Ingredients:

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Anthony Testino, Head Chef, Tony's Touch of Italy, Wayne, NJ (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Merlin Tlapa, Executive Chef, Nino's 208, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Mona James, Executive Sous chef, Palm Restaurant, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Cory Comeau, Executive Chef, Stephanie's on Newbury, Boston, MA (winner)
63 11 "Fright Bites" October 19, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: canned pumpkin, malted chocolate balls, pie crust, lamb heart
  • Entrée: gummy teeth, flour tortillas, huitlacoche, black chicken
  • Dessert: kumquats, cheddar pennies, chipotle chiles, grasshoppers

Judges:

  • Chris Santos
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Geoffrey Zakarian

Contestants:

  • Mike Solyn, Freelance Chef, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Marja Samsom, Chef and Restaurateur, The Kitchen Club, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Tess Middlebrook, Private Chef, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Michael Vignola, Executive Chef, Michael Jordan's Steak House, New York, NY (winner)

Episode notes: This was a special Halloween-themed episode. The chefs were directed to prepare holiday-themed dishes for each course.

64 12 "Cornuchopia" November 16, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: baked ham, cranberry sauce, baby turnips, port wine cheese
  • Entrée: pheasant, brussels sprouts, candy apples, sparkling cider
  • Dessert: puff pastry, enoki mushrooms, seedless red grapes, plum sauce

Judges:

  • Chris Santos
  • Sue Torres
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Harold Moore, Chef and Restaurateur, Commerce, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Izzy Sarto, Executive Chef, Tremont 647, Boston, MA (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Robin Moore, Private Chef and Instructor, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Milton Enriquez, Executive Chef, Compass, New York, NY (winner)

Episode notes: This was a special Thanksgiving-themed episode. The chefs were directed to prepare holiday-themed dishes for each course.

65 13 "Yes, Virginia, There is a Chopping Block" November 28, 2010

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: oysters, pomegranate juice, red chard, gingerbread cookie dough
  • Entrée: goose, Irish cream liqueur, maraschino cherries, blue cheese
  • Dessert: pasilla chiles, peppermint patties, sour cream, boniatos

Judges:

  • Aarón Sánchez
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Kenneth Collins, Executive Chef, Gospel Uptown, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Patricio Sandoval, Chef & Restaurateur, Mercadito, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Laura Simpson, Chef de cuisine, The Hotel Hershey, Hershey, PA (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Wade Burch, Executive Chef, South West NY, New York, NY (winner)

Episode notes: This was a special holiday-themed episode. The chefs were directed to prepare holiday-themed dishes for each course. The chefs were given 40 minutes in the entrée round rather than the normal 30 in order to allow time to properly cook the goose.

Season 6 (2011)

Series
No.
Season
No.
Title Original airdate
66 1 "Victory on the Brain" January 4, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: tamarind soda, cocktail nuts, haricot verts, goat brains
  • Entrée: cream of coconut, baby turnips, wakame seaweed, fish heads (cod)
  • Dessert: peanut brittle, Marsala wine, wonton wrappers, durian

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Colin Kruzic, Executive Chef, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Samantha Buyskes, Chef and Restaurateur, Simply Red Bistro, Ithaca, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Sammy Davis Jr., Executive Chef, CR Lounge, Baltimore, MD (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Alejandra Padilla, Line Cook, La Fonda del Sol, New York, NY (winner)
67 2 "Prove it on the Plate" January 11, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: New Zealand mussels, Bosc pears, marula liqueur, frozen waffles
  • Entrée: root beer schnapps, lap cheong, squash blossoms, ostrich tenderloin
  • Dessert: puffed rice cereal, horned melon, cashew butter, gummy worms

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Maneet Chauhan
  • Geoffrey Zakarian

Contestants:

  • Andrea Glick, Private Chef and Instructor, Long Island, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Lisa Beels, Executive Chef and Entrepreneur, Haute Palate and Petite Palate, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Nick Grosz, Executive Chef, Norwood Club, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Eric Levine, Executive Chef, Encore Catering, East Hanover, NJ (winner)
68 3 "Marrowly We Roll Along" January 18, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: speck, toybox squash, Fontina cheese, marrow bones
  • Entrée: yuzu marmalade, chicory, dried blueberries, Dungeness crab
  • Dessert: pineapple, sunflower seeds, red curry paste, Neapolitan ice cream

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Carmine DiGiovanni, Chef de cuisine, Picholine, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Sean Telo, Chef de cuisine, Atlanta, GA (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Andrew Markert, Executive Sous chef, PS7, Washington, DC (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Laura Henry-Zoubir, Culinary Director, Dramshop Hospitality, Boston, MA (winner)
69 4 "Doughs and Don'ts" January 25, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: saba, garlic chutes, Canadian bacon, trout
  • Entrée: dehydrated okra, parsnips, espresso soda, deckle of beef
  • Dessert: coquitos, turmeric, empanada wrappers, corn on the cob

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Rob Runn, Food Service Specialist, USCGC Sturgeon Bay (WTGB-109), Bayonne, NJ (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Monica Byrne, Chef and Restaurateur, Home/Made, Brooklyn, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Anna Maria Santorelli, Chef and Restaurateur, Anna Maria's, Larchmont, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • James Gillespie, Culinary Instructor, New York, NY (winner)
70 5 "Step Right Up!" February 1, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: catfish, tomatillos, marshmallows, rutabagas
  • Entrée: country pork ribs, dandelion greens, Jerusalem artichokes, fresh garbanzo beans
  • Dessert: plum tomatoes, jalapeño peppers, crema, malanga coco

Judges:

Contestants:

  • James Kilberg, Executive Chef, Il Poggiolo, Chicago, IL (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Gillian Clark, Chef and Restaurateur, The General Store, Silver Spring, MD (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Jeffrey Gardner, Sous chef, South City Kitchen Midtown, Atlanta, GA (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Marcellus Coleman, Executive Sous chef, Abe & Arthur's, New York, NY (winner)
71 6 "All-Stars Tournament: Round One -- Competitors from The Next Food Network Star" March 6, 2011

Ingredients:

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Lisa Garza (TNFNS season 4 runner-up) (charity: Vogel Alcove – Dallas, TX) (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Debbie Lee (TNFNS season 5 third place) (charity: Medici Foundation – Irvine, CA) (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Brad Sorenson (TNFNS season 6 fifth place) (charity: American Cancer Society – Atlanta, GA) (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Michael Proietti (TNFNS season 5 fifth place) (charity: The Jed Foundation – New York, NY) (winner)

Episode notes: This was the first of a five-part series of episodes in which categorical groups of celebrity chefs competed for charity.

72 7 "All-Stars Tournament: Round Two -- Food Network Personalities" March 13, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: teething biscuits, Hungarian hot peppers, raspberries, canned haggis
  • Entrée: rack of venison, dulse, gooseberry preserves, fruit ring cereal
  • Dessert: ladyfingers, baby fennel, almond paste, root beer jelly beans

Judges:

  • Marc Murphy
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Marcus Samuelsson

Contestants:

73 8 "All-Stars Tournament: Round Three -- Notable Chefs" March 20, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: fresh pasta, dried papaya, bluefoot mushrooms, chorizo
  • Entrée: cobia, salmon jerky, Chinese spinach, animal crackers
  • Dessert: granola bars, heirloom cherry tomatoes, Chinese five spice, piloncillo

Judges:

  • Marc Murphy
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Marcus Samuelsson

Contestants:

  • Jacques Torres (charity: St. Jude Children's Research Hospital – Memphis, TN) (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Beau MacMillan (charity: Space Coast Early Intervention Center – Melbourne, FL) (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Anita Lo (charity: SHARE – New York, NY) (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Nate Appleman (charity: Kawasaki Disease Foundation – Ipswich, MA) (advanced to final round) (winner)

Episode notes: In the appetizer round, Chef Torres used (cocoa nibs) that he brought with him, which were not available in the pantry. The judges felt that this was contrary to the rules and cited it as the reason for his elimination.

74 9 "All-Stars Tournament: Round Four -- Chopped Judges" March 27, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: papadum, baby romanesco, smoked lake chub, powdered strawberry milk
  • Entrée: taralli, natto, radicchio, whole duck
  • Dessert: green plantains, Chinese bacon, peanut butter puff cereal, frozen lemonade

Judges:

  • Chris Santos
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Maneet Chauhan (charity: Clinton Global Initiative – New York, NY) (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Amanda Freitag (charity: God's Love We Deliver – New York, NY) (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Geoffrey Zakarian (charity: The Kimmins Foundation – Tampa, FL) (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Aarón Sánchez (charity: Greater New Orleans Foundation – New Orleans, LA) (advanced to final round) (winner)

Episode notes: The chefs were given 40 minutes in the entrée round rather than the usual 30 to allow adequate time to cook the duck.

75 10 "All-Stars Tournament: Finale" April 3, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: rabbit kidneys, baby beets, merguez, salt & vinegar potato chips
  • Entrée: goat leg, dried hibiscus flower, pattypan squash, trail mix
  • Dessert: sesame candies, ruby red grapefruit, chayotes, chick peas

Judges:

  • Marc Murphy
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Marcus Samuelsson

Contestants:

  • Michael Proietti (charity: The Jed Foundation – New York, NY) (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Anne Burrell (charity: Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation – New York, NY) (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Aarón Sánchez (charity: Greater New Orleans Foundation – New Orleans, LA) (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Nate Appleman (charity: Kawasaki Disease Foundation – Ipswich, MA) (winner)
76 11 "A Cornish Mess" April 10, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: graffiti eggplant, Cape gooseberries, biscuit dough, Pekin duck
  • Entrée: Cornish hens, Concord grapes, gruyère cheese, banana fruit leather
  • Dessert: Italian orange liqueur, cheese crackers, cherimoya, Jordan almonds

Judges:

  • Chris Santos
  • Maneet Chauhan
  • Scott Conant

Contestants:

  • Gillie Holme, Caterer, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Ondre'a Duverney, Caterer, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • David Greco, Chef and Restaurateur, Arthur Avenue Trattoria and Mike's Deli, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Lauren Gerrie, Caterer, Big Little Get Together, New York, NY (winner)
77 12 "Chefs on a Mission" April 26, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: firm tofu, Scotch whisky, dragon fruit, pickled herring
  • Entrée: rump roast, violet mustard, asparagus, sugar coated fennel seeds
  • Dessert: mission figs, robiola cheese, shelled pistachios, taco shells

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Chris Santos

Contestants:

  • Ulli Stachl, Food Stylist, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Joel Javier, Sous chef, Telepan, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Steven Brand, Executive Chef, Upstairs on the Square, Cambridge, MA (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Jamie Bissonnette, Chef and Restaurateur, Toro and Coppa, Boston, MA (winner)

Season 7 (2011)

Series
No.
Season
No.
Title Original airdate
78 1 "The Icing on the Steak" May 3, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: smoked turkey legs, ramen noodles, cherry bomb peppers, endive
  • Entrée: celery root, rainbow chard, flat iron steak, chocolate frosting
  • Dessert: bananas, pomegranate juice, phyllo dough, white miso

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Crystal Fox, Chef, Sisters Night Club, Philadelphia, PA (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Marco Suarez, Executive Chef, Ledge Kitchen & Drinks, Dorchester, MA (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Tryg Siverson, Chef and Restaurateur, Friedman's Lunch, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Shehu Fitzgerald, Garde manger Chef, Marriott New York Marquis, New York, NY (winner)
79 2 "Canned Cheese, Please!" May 10, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: andouille sausage, lychees in syrup, jalepeño peppers, canned cheese
  • Entrée: buckwheat groats, jews mallow, hard cider, elk tenderloin
  • Dessert: strawberry popsicles, blue corn tortilla chips, condensed milk, celery

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Billy Brigtsen, Chef, Brooklyn, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Monica Langowski, Private Chef, A Table For Two Private Chef Service, Chicago, IL (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Kyle Ricks, Executive Sous chef, Landmarc Tribeca, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Danielle Saunders, Private Chef, New York, NY (winner)
80 3 "Saying Sayonara" May 17, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: oysters, clementines, Chinese okra, French dressing
  • Entrée: duck breasts, green tea, adzuki beans, Brussels sprouts
  • Dessert: Meyer lemons, cottage cheese, passion fruit, soba noodles

Judges:

  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Aarón Sánchez

Contestants:

  • Rosalind Balducci, Personal Chef / Caterer, That Personal Touch Cuisine, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Shawn Dickensheets, Culinary Student, Culinary Institute of America, Hyde Park, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Adam Powers, Chef and Restaurateur, Fetch, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Wayne Lyons, Chef and Restaurateur, Soul Flavors, Jersey City, NJ (winner)
81 4 "Have a Heart" May 24, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: bay scallops, Braeburn apples, sorrel, duck hearts
  • Entrée: fideos, broccoli rabe, mezcal, eel
  • Dessert: crumpets, cream cheese, aloe vera juice, orange slice candy

Judges:

Contestants:

  • John Ramirez, Executive Sous chef, Castle on the Hudson, Tarrytown, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Remy Ayesh, Culinary Instructor, French Culinary Institute, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Judson Branch, Senior Sous chef, Marriott Downtown Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Justin Burdett, Chef de cuisine, Miller Union, Atlanta, GA (winner)
82 5 "Gotta Grill!" May 31, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: coho salmon, baby eggplant, mustard
  • Entrée: rack of wild boar, artichokes, ketchup, sauerkraut
  • Dessert: mayonnaise, bananas, prickly pear cactus, pre-cooked pizza crust

Judges:

  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Amanda Freitag

Contestants:

  • Vucic "Vulé" Dabetic, Executive Chef, Arcane, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Tom McEachern, Executive Chef, Ray's on the River, Atlanta, GA (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Phyllis Kaplowitz, Executive Chef, Bakers' Best Catering, Boston, MA (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Alan Harding, Chef and Restaurateur, The Food Truck @ Hot Bird, Brooklyn, NY (winner)
83 6 "Get it Together" June 7, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: corn nuts, fruit cocktail, black garlic, Uni
  • Entrée: watermelon, dried shrimp, dried porcini mushrooms, Hawaiian snapper
  • Dessert: challah, almond butter, tamarind pods, delicata squash

Judges:

  • Aarón Sánchez
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Matthew Marchese, Personal Chef, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Mark Barrett, Chef, Henry's, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Wei Wen, Executive Chef, Susanna Foo Gourmet Kitchen, Radnor, PA (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Heather Priest, Personal Chef, Greenwich, CT (winner)
84 7 "Bite Your Pickled Beef Tongue" June 14, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: flour tortillas, English cucumbers, fresh fava beans, pickled beef tongue
  • Entrée: pork rinds, galangal, purple kohlrabi, rabbit legs & thighs
  • Dessert: labne, chickpea flour, Asian pears, rose water syrup

Judges:

  • Chris Santos
  • Maneet Chauhan
  • Geoffrey Zakarian

Contestants:

  • Amy Goffio-Mahabir, Sous chef, NYU Medical Center, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Chris Scott, Chef and Restaurateur, Brooklyn Commune, Brooklyn, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Sean Olnowich, Chef and Restaurateur, The House, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Joe Landa, Executive Chef, Jewish Theological Seminary, New York, NY (winner)
85 8 "Go For It!" June 21, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: gorgonzola cheese, green papaya, sour lemon candies, duck livers
  • Entrée: tequila, epazote, puff pastry, cuttlefish
  • Dessert: cocoa nibs, blackberries, corn tortillas, ginger

Judges:

  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Aarón Sánchez

Contestants:

  • Emily Sims, Executive Chef, Ici, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Jonathan Doar, Sous chef, Fishtail by David Burke, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Stephen Hartigan, Private Chef, The Field, Bridgeport, CT (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Olivier Desaintmartin, Chef and Restaurateur, Caribou Café, Philadelphia, PA (winner)
86 9 "Thyme Flies" June 28, 2011

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Aarón Sánchez
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Marc Matsumoto, Private Chef, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • James Lee, Chef and Restaurateur, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • April Stamm, Chef Team Leader, Prepared foods @ Whole Foods Market, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Marie-Claude Mendy, Executive Chef/Owner, Teranga, Boston, MA (winner)

Episode notes: Chef Lee cut himself during the entrée round. Despite putting on several layers of gloves, his bleeding did not stop. Chef Lee insisted on continuing to cook and touching the ingredients with his hands. The judges considered this unsanitary, so they did not taste his entrée. This resulted in Chef Lee being eliminated.

87 10 "Nopales, No Problem" July 5, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: quahogs, fuyu persimmons, Italian bitters, nopales
  • Entrée: halibut, purple cauliflower, salted duck egg yolks, pork skin
  • Dessert: Mexican chocolate, mostarda, soft tofu, pretzel rods

Judges:

  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Chris Rendell, Chef de cuisine, Double Crown, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Ronaldo Linares, Chef and Restaurateur, Martino's Cuban Restaurant, Somerville, NJ (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Denise Baron, Executive Chef, Burtons Grill, Boston, MA (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Miguel Aguilar, Executive Chef, Piquant, New York, NY (winner)

Season 8 (2011)

Series
No.
Season
No.
Title Original airdate
88 1 "Easy Peasy?" July 12, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: buffalo hot dogs, carrots, edamame, butterscotch candy
  • Entrée: pork loin, crunchy cheese curls, escarole, chia seeds
  • Dessert: grape flavored gelatin, lemon verbena, brie, shortbread cookies

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Tristan Welch, Chef Patron, Launceston Place, Kensington, London, England (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Andy Bates, Pastry Chef, Eat My Pies Street Market, East London, England (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Lotte Duncan, Chef and Culinary Instructor, English Country Cookery School, Buckinghamshire, England (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Jun Tanaka, Executive Chef, Pearl Restaurant, London, England (winner)

Episode notes: This episode featured four British chefs.

89 2 "Ladies First!" July 19, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: brown bread in a can, dried figs, frozen peas, duck white kidneys
  • Entrée: quail, Pedro Ximénez sherry, crosnes, cabbage
  • Dessert: crescent roll dough, dried currants, key lime juice, creamed corn

Judges:

  • Zakary Pelaccio
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Geoffrey Zakarian

Contestants:

  • Katherine See, Executive Chef, Kingfish Hall, Boston, MA (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Deirdre Henderson, Executive Chef, BarOnA, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Cara Thompson, Executive Chef, The Bayou, Bellmore, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Suzanne Vizethann, Chef and Restaurateur, The Hungry Peach, Atlanta, GA (winner)
90 3 "Sweet Second Chance!" July 26, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: pancake mix, guava nectar, Aleppo peppers, Asian style beef jerky
  • Entrée: fresh wasabi root, crab apples, collard greens, lamb hearts
  • Dessert: duck eggs, Russet potatoes, farmer's cheese, honey herb cough drops

Judges:

  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Chris Coombs, Chef and Restaurateur, Dbar, Boston, MA (Episode 4.1 - "Rattle & Roll") (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Siggy Sollitto, Chef and Restaurateur, Siggy's Good Food, Brooklyn Heights, NY (Episode 4.1 - "Rattle & Roll") (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Yoanne Magris, Chef and Restaurateur, Yo In Yo Out, New York, NY (Episode 5.3 - "Squashed") (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Lance Nitahara, Executive Chef, Camp-of-the-Woods, Speculator, NY (Episode 4.12 - "Crunch Time") (winner)

Episode notes: This episode featured four non-winners from previous episodes. This was the first "redemption" episode to feature a non-runner-up as well as the first to feature two chefs from the same previous episode. Chef Magris slipped and fell during the entrée round. She spilled boiling water on herself, causing second-degree burns on both her legs. The judges gave Chef Magris the option to bow out of the competition before the judging in that round, but she elected to continue.

91 4 "Chard & True" August 2, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: lime pickle, red chard, baby octopus, Tokyo scallion
  • Entrée: gingersnaps, sweet potatoes, farina, turbot
  • Dessert: cactus pear, soft pretzels, farmhouse cheddar, wheat beer

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Ben Sargent, Seafood Chef, Brooklyn, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Jay Jones, Caterer, Chateau Noir Catering, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Tina Aleandri, Executive Chef, Noche Tequila & Tapas Bar, Atlanta, GA (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Elisabeth Weinberg, Caterer, Miss Elisabeth's Catering, New York, NY (winner)

Episode notes: Chef Aleandri is allergic to octopus, which prevented her from tasting her dish, resulting in it being improperly cooked.

92 5 "My Way" August 9, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: smoked oysters, starfruit, jicama, whole calamari
  • Entrée: jumbo shrimp, crème de cassis, black quinoa, pastrami
  • Dessert: matzo, Lady Gala apples, walnuts, borscht

Judges:

  • Aarón Sánchez
  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Daniel Moreno, Sous chef, BLT Steak, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Jason Marcus, Chef and Restaurateur, Traif, Brooklyn, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Kelvin Fernandez, Chef de cuisine, Strand Hotel, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Jennifer Cole, Executive Chef, Taberna, New York, NY (winner)
93 6 "A is for Apple. U is for Udon" August 16, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: udon noodles, watermelon radish, razor clams, pickled eggplant
  • Entrée: sweet vermouth, leeks, French fingerling potatoes, live diver scallops
  • Dessert: Thai basil, marinated cippolini onions, Black Oxford apples, rolled oats

Judges:

  • Aarón Sánchez
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Geoffrey Zakarian

Contestants:

  • Denis Weekes, Executive Chef, World Yacht, New York, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Debra Whiting, Chef and Restaurateur, Red Newt Cellars Winery and Bistro, Hector, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Raffaele Spadavecchia, Executive Chef, Scottadito Osteria Toscana, Brooklyn, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Christopher Thames, Caterer, Distinctive Fare Catering, Philadelphia, PA (winner)

Season 9 (2011)

Series
No.
Season
No.
Title Original airdate
94 1 "Champions' Tournament: Part 1" August 30, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: Chinese celery, chickpeas, preserved lemons, country style pâté
  • Entrée: rack of antelope, stinging nettles, jicama, port wine cheese
  • Dessert: nopales, sweet potatoes, pie crust, mezcal

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Wayne Lyons, Chef and Restaurateur, Soul Flavors, Jersey City, NJ (Episode 7.3: "Saying Sayonara") (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Heather Priest, Personal Chef, Greenwich, CT (Episode 7.6: "Get It Together") (eliminated after the entrée)
  • James Gillespie, Culinary Instructor, New York, NY (Episode 6.4: "Doughs and Don'ts") (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Wade Burch, Executive Chef, South West NY, New York, NY (Episode 5.13: "Yes, Virginia, There is a Chopping Block") (winner)
95 2 "Champions' Tournament: Part 2" September 6, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: frosted wheat cereal, baby red romaine lettuce, black garlic, quahog clams
  • Entrée: tuna belly, lemon curd, purple cauliflower, dried cuttlefish snack
  • Dessert: cacao beans, masa, pisco, gorgonzola dolce

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Shehu Fitzgerald, Chef, Ritz Carlton, New York, NY (Episode 7.1: "The Icing on the Steak") (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Alejandra Padilla, Sous chef, La Fonda del Sol, New York, NY (Episode 6.1: "Victory on the Brain") (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Michael Vignola, Executive Chef, Michael Jordan's Steak House, New York, NY (Episode 5.11: "Fright Bites") (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Danielle Saunders, Private Chef, New York, NY (Episode 7.2: "Canned Cheese, Please!") (winner)
96 3 "Champions' Tournament: Part 3" September 13, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: Alaskan king crab legs, star fruit, bonito flakes, Mexican chorizo
  • Entrée: tilefish, fig cookies, caperberries, squid ink
  • Dessert: vanilla cognac, guava paste, barley flour, duck fat

Judges:

Contestants:

  • Miguel Aguilar, Executive Chef, Piquant, New York, NY (Episode 7.10: "Nopales, No Problem") (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Laura Henry-Zoubir, Culinary Director, Dramshop Hospitality, Boston, MA (Episode 6.3: "Marrowly We Roll Along") (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Jamie Bissonnette, Chef and Restaurateur, Toro and Coppa, Boston, MA (Episode 6.12: "Chefs on a Mission") (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Lauren Gerrie, Caterer, Big Little Get Together, New York, NY (Episode 6.11: "A Cornish Mess") (winner)
97 4 "Champions' Tournament: Part 4" September 20, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: lamb fries, ras el hanout, blood orange syrup, hot cross buns
  • Entrée: wreck fish, sabudana poha, green tomatoes, huitlacoche
  • Dessert: macaroni & cheese, apples, raw cashews, cane syrup

Judges:

  • Geoffrey Zakarian
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Maneet Chauhan

Contestants:

  • Justin Burdett, Chef de cuisine, Miller Union, Atlanta, GA (Episode 7.4: "Have A Heart") (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Eric Levine, Executive Chef, Encore Catering, East Hanover, NJ (Episode 6.2: "Prove it on the Plate") (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Marie-Claude Mendy, Chef and Restaurateur, Teranga, Boston, MA (Episode 7.9: "Thyme Flies") (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Alan Harding, Chef, The Food Truck @ Hot Bird, Brooklyn, NY (Episode 7.5: "Gotta Grill!") (winner)
98 5 "Champions' Tournament: Grand Finale" September 27, 2011

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Marc Murphy
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Aarón Sánchez

Contestants:

  • Alan Harding, Chef, The Food Truck @ Hot Bird, Brooklyn, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Wade Burch, Executive Chef, South West NY, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Lauren Gerrie, Caterer, Big Little Get Together, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Danielle Saunders, Private Chef, New York, NY (winner)
99 6 "Time & Space" October 4, 2011

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Chris Santos

Contestants:

  • Van Dao, Chef and Restaurateur, Biscuit Bender, San Francisco, CA (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Ryan Goergen, Executive Chef, New York, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Ronnie Vincent, Executive Sous chef, Joe's Stone Crab, Miami, FL (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Helen Park, Executive Chef, New York, NY (winner)
100 7 "Everything's Rosy" October 11, 2011

Ingredients:

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Maneet Chauhan
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Michael Maroni, Chef and Restaurateur, Maroni Cuisine, Northport, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Gina Rodriguez, Executive Chef, Kokopelli Restaurant and Tequila Bar, Philadelphia, PA (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Justin Bazdarich, Chef and Restaurateur, Speedy Romeo, Brooklyn, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Rob Evans, Chef and Restaurateur, Hugo's, Portland, ME (winner)
101 8 "Trick or Treat, Chicken Feet!" October 16, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: pre-cooked chicken feet, poblano peppers, black radishes, fruit-flavored candy
  • Entrée: blood sausage, frog legs, sea beans, Halloween candy
  • Dessert: ossa dei morti, apple cider, ricotta salata, black licorice

Judges:

  • Chris Santos
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Geoffrey Zakarian

Contestants:

  • Rodney Henry, Pie Maker, Dangerously Delicious Pies, Baltimore, MD / Washington, DC (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Cris Spezial, Caterer, Nyack Gourmet, Nyack, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Michelle Firlit-Garcia, Pastry Chef, Bleeding Heart Bakery, Chicago, IL (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Michael Diionno, Chef and Restaurateur, Avenue Bistro Pub, Verona, NJ (winner)

Episode notes: This was a Halloween-themed episode.[2] The Halloween candy used in the entrée round was a mixture of candy corn, candy pumpkins, and other similar style candies. Chef Firlit-Garcia is a frequent competitor on Food Network Challenge.

102 9 "Make A Splash!" October 25, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: broccoflower, cranberry juice, madeleines, sea urchin
  • Entrée: canned mandarin oranges, red pearl onions, chicken thighs, pork hock
  • Dessert: gingerbread cookie dough, goat cheese, garam masala, strawberry syrup

Judges:

  • Marc Murphy
  • Amanda Freitag
  • Seamus Mullen

Contestants:

  • Kayne Raymond, Private Chef, Palo Alto, CA (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Wayne Cafariella, Sous chef, Tellers Chop House, Islip, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Adrianne Calvo, Chef and Restaurateur, Chef Adrianne's, Miami, FL (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Lish Steiling, Assistant Food Stylist, Today, New York, NY (winner)
103 10 "One in a Hundred" November 1, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: duck prosciutto, purple asparagus, Korean melon, Greek Easter bread
  • Entrée: barramundi, ramps, sun-dried tomatoes, unripened green almonds
  • Dessert: Kirby cucumbers, beignet mix, lemon-lime soda, nata de coco

Judges:

  • Chris Santos
  • Maneet Chauhan
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Tiffany Jeffries, Caterer, Sunday Dinner Catering Service, Brooklyn, NY (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Jackie Baldassari, Roundsman, Olde York Country Club, Chesterfield, NJ (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Dave Cusato, Sous chef, X2O Xaviars on the Hudson, Yonkers, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Matt Lambert, Chef de cuisine, Saxon + Parole, New York, NY (winner)
104 11 "Blood Orange Sorbet, Sweat, & Tears" November 8, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: breakfast sausage, cantaloupe, potato rolls, coconut flakes
  • Entrée: fiddlehead ferns, sablefish, vadouvan, blood orange sorbet
  • Dessert: sour beer, cherimoya, raspberries, brown bread in a can

Judges:

  • Scott Conant
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Chris Santos

Contestants:

  • Shawn Fralin, Private Chef, Miami, FL (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Arthur Saks, Executive Chef, Marina Cafe, Staten Island, NY (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Sonia El-Nawal, Chef Consultant, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Charles Lopez, Sous chef, Tastings Catering Company, New York, NY (winner)
105 12 "Give It Your All" November 15, 2011

Ingredients:

  • Appetizer: pomegranates, polenta log, maple syrup, seafood sausage
  • Entrée: turducken, sugar pumpkin, Concord grape wine, Indian corn
  • Dessert: pumpkin beer, fresh cranberries, pecans, instant potatoes

Judges:

  • Aarón Sánchez
  • Alex Guarnaschelli
  • Marc Murphy

Contestants:

  • Allison Sosna, Executive Chef, DC Central Kitchen, Washington, DC (eliminated after the appetizer)
  • Steve Jackson, Personal Chef, Chicago Bulls, Chicago, IL (eliminated after the entrée)
  • Arlene Stewart, Personal Chef, New York, NY (eliminated after the dessert)
  • Daniel Bojorquez, Chef de cuisine, Sel de la Terre, Boston, MA (winner)

Episode notes: This was a Thanksgiving-themed episode. The chefs were asked that their dishes stick to that theme.

References

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Scrubs episodes — The following is a complete episode list for the television show Scrubs, which began being broadcast on October 2, 2001 on NBC. NBC had originally announced that Scrubs would end after its seventh season, containing a reduced 18 episodes.[1]… …   Wikipedia

  • List of The Nanny episodes — This is a list of the episodes of the CBS television sitcom The Nanny. There are a total of 146 episodes in this series. Contents 1 Ratings 2 Episodes 2.1 Season 1: 1993–1994 …   Wikipedia

  • List of minor characters of Scrubs — The following are a list of minor characters from the American comedy drama Scrubs . Recurring charactersThese cast members have appeared in numerous episodes but remain credited as guest stars. Jordan Sullivan Ted Buckland Keith Dudemeister Dr.… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Good Luck Charlie episodes — The following is a list of episodes of the Disney Channel original series, Good Luck Charlie. The series revolves around Teddy Duncan (Bridgit Mendler), a teenage girl who makes video diaries about her family for baby sister Charlie (Mia… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Scrubs characters — The following are a list of characters from the NBC/ABC[1] American comedy drama Scrubs. Contents 1 Main characters …   Wikipedia

  • List of Power Rangers episodes — This is a list of Power Rangers episodes. Power Rangers is adapted from the thirty five year long line of Japanese special effects television series known as Super Sentai. Over 700 episodes have aired since it premiered in 1993, with the 701st… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Charmed characters — The triquetra symbol used frequently on Charmed to represent the Power of Three The following is a list of characters from the Charmed universe, including the Warner Bros. television series Charmed and its spin off material. The characters were… …   Wikipedia

  • List of G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero characters: A-C — This is an alphabetical list of G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero characters whose code names start with the letters A C. Contents 1 Ace 2 Agent Faces 3 Airborne …   Wikipedia

  • List of Samurai Champloo characters — This is a list of known characters in the anime and manga series Samurai Champloo .CastMain charactersMugenName: Mugen Age: 20 Profession: Vagabond, and former pirate Weapon(s): Double edged tsurugi (often confused with a katana) with two prong… …   Wikipedia

  • List of minor DC Comics characters — Throughout its history, DC Comics has introduced many, many characters. Most of them have been minor characters. These characters range from supporting characters, heroes, and/or villains that appear infrequently to those that only take part in a …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”