Pukkelpop

infobox music festival
music_festival_name = Pukkelpop
location = Kiewit-Hasselt, Belgium
founders = Humanistische Jongeren van Leopoldsburg
years_active = 1985-1988; 1990- present
dates = Mid-to-late August
genre = Alternative music, Indie rock, Dance music, Electronic music, Punk rock, Hip-hop, Hard rock, Heavy metal
website = [http://www.pukkelpop.be www.pukkelpop.be]

Pukkelpop is an annual music festival which takes place near the city of Hasselt, Belgium. It is one of the largest music festivals in the country, with an attendance of approximately 152,000 in 2008.

The festival began in 1985 and has expanded steadily over the course of its inception. Originally a one-day event, the festival has since grown to three days and features over 200 acts. It was founded and still organized by the Humanistic Youth of Leopoldsburg, which is led by politician Chokri Mahassine.

In 2008, Metallica, Last Drag, The Killers, and Sigur Rós headlined the festival. A 2009 edition is confirmed and is set to take place 20th to 22nd August 2009.

1985

* Dates: July 21st
* Location: Leopoldsburg, Limburg (Excelcior Heppen)
* Lineup: Anne Clark - Anna Domino - Front 242 - Jah Music International - La Cosa Nostra - The Neon Judgement - Ostrogoth

1986

* Dates: July 21st
* Location: Leopoldsburg, Limburg (Excelcior Heppen)
* Lineup: Arno - Joe Cairo & the April BC Currycats - Cassandra Complex - D.A.F. - Executive Slacks - Red Guitars - The Skyblasters - Virgin Prunes - Yellowman

1987

* Dates: July 21st
* Location: Leopoldsburg, Limburg (Excelcior Heppen)
* Lineup: Big Black - The Fuzztones - The Mission - Nitzer Ebb - Sonic Youth - Toots & the Maytals - Wire

1988

* Dates: August 27th
* Location: Hechtel, Limburg (Sanicole Airfield)
* Lineup: The Jesus and Mary Chain - Ramones - Screaming Blue Messiahs - Three Wize Men - The Triffids - Union Carbide Productions

1990

* Dates: August 26th
* Location: Hechtel, Limburg (Sanicole Airfield)
* Lineup: Beasts of Bourbon - Billy Bragg - Buzzcocks - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Faith No More - Mudhoney - The Paranoiacs - Rollins Band

1991

* Dates: August 25th
* Location: Kiewit, Hasselt (Children's Farm)
* Lineup: Black Francis - Dinosaur Jr. - An Emotional Fish - The House of Love - Nirvana - The Pogues - Ramones - Ride - Sonic Youth

1992

* Dates: August 29th
* Location: Kiewit, Hasselt (Kempische Steenweg)
* Lineup: Babes in Toyland - Beastie Boys - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Kingmaker - Magnapop - Public Enemy - The Sisters of Mercy - Teenage Fanclub - Urban Dance Squad

1993

* Dates: August 28th
* Location: Kiewit, Hasselt (Kempische Steenweg)
* Stages: Main Stage, Marquee
* Lineup: Adorable - The Breeders - Butthole Surfers - Consolidated - Front 242 - The Goats - The God Machine - Iggy Pop - Ned's Atomic Dustbin - Noir Desir - Porno for Pyros - Primus - Rage Against the Machine - The Smashing Pumpkins - Stone Temple Pilots - Tool - The Verve

1994

* Dates: August 27th
* Location: Kiewit, Hasselt (Kempische Steenweg)
* Stages: Main Stage, Marquee, Dance Hall
* Lineup: The Afghan Whigs - Barkmarket - Biohazard - Biosphere - Candlebox - Cypress Hill - dEUS - Dig - FFF - Frank Black - Gary Clail - G. Love & Special Sauce - Helmet - The Jesus Lizard - The Lemonheads - The Levellers - Morphine - Mother Tongue - Papa Brittle - Pavement - Quicksand - Red Hot Chili Peppers - Rollins Band - Senser - Stabbing Westward - The Tea Party - Tekton Motor Corporation - Tindersticks - Ulan Bator - Underworld - Victims Family

1995

* Dates: August 25th and 26th
* Location: Kiewit, Hasselt (Kempische Steenweg)
* Stages: Main Stage, Marquee, Dance Hall
* Lineup: Beck - Buffalo Tom - Channel Zero - The Chemical Brothers - Dreadzone - Evil Superstars - Foo Fighters - Geraldine Fibbers - Guided by Voices - Hole - James Hall - Kyuss - Lordz of Brooklyn - Melvins - Monster Magnet - Mudhoney - Neil Young - No Fun at All - NOFX - Paw - Pennywise - The Prodigy - Radiohead - Reef - Renegade Soundwave - Shellac - Silverchair - The Smashing Pumpkins - Soundgarden - Sponge - Stone Cutters - Sugar Ray - Swans - Transglobal Underground - Vent - White Zombie

1996

* Dates: August 23rd and 24th
* Location: Kiewit, Hasselt (Kempische Steenweg)
* Stages: Main Stage, Marquee, Dance Hall, Skate Stage, Club
* Lineup: 12 Rounds - 16 Horsepower - 808 State - Agent Provocateur - The Aloof - Ash - Barkmarket - Bush - The Butthole Surfers - The Curious Company Performers - Die Anarchistische Abendunterhaltung - Dave Clarke - De Puta Madre - dEUS - DJ Jon Carter - DJ Steve Howard - Downset - Eat Static - Everclear - Evil Superstars - Feeder - Fun Lovin' Criminals - Garbage - Girls Against Boys - Gwyllions - Ice T - Imperial Drag - Ken Ishii - Korn - Lagwagon - Lamb - Lionrock - Los Lobos - Millencolin - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - The Offspring - Osdorp Posse - Placebo - The Posies - Prong - Rocket from the Crypt - Ruby - Satanic Surfers - Seaweed - Sebadoh - Sneaker Pimps - Social Distortion - Sonic Youth - Soul Coughing - Soulwax - Sparklehorse - Supergrass - Tortoise - Tracy Bonham - Tricky - Urban Dance Squad - Weezer

1997

* Dates: August 22nd and 23rd
* Location: Kiewit, Hasselt (Kempische Steenweg)
* Stages: Main Stage, Marquee, Dance Hall, Skate Stage, Boiler Room, Club
* Lineup: 3 Colours Red - 16 Horsepower - Andrew Dorff - Babybird - Be - Bis - Bjorn - blink-182 - Blonde Redhead - The Bloodhound Gang - Bush - The Chemical Brothers - Dance Hall Crashers - Darren Emerson - Dave Clarke - Death in Vegas - The Descendents - Dinosaur Jr. - DJ Amon Tobin - DJ Aphrodite - DJ Lux Janssen - Dog Eat Dog - Down By Law - Eels - Finley Quaye - Fluke - Foo Fighters - Fountains of Wayne - Fuck - Gore Slut - GusGus - Headrillaz - Incubus - James Hardway - Jane's Detd - Jimi Tenor - The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion - Junkster - Lowpass - Lunatic Calm - Manbreak - Marilyn Manson - Metallica - Millencolin - Motorpsycho - One Inch Punch - The Orb - Pavement - Pennywise - Rammstein - Reprazent - Royal Crown Revue - Samiam - Shanks - Sick of It All - Silver Sun - Sneaker Pimps - Snuff - Sukia - Summercamp - Swell - Symposium - Tonic - Uncle Meat - Veruca Salt - You Am I - Zita Swoon

1998

* Dates: August 29th and 30th
* Location: Kiewit, Hasselt (Kempische Steenweg)
* Stages: Main Stage, Marquee, Dance Hall, Hip-Hop/Skate Stage, Boiler Room, Club
* Lineup: The Afghan Whigs - Alex Gifford - Bad Religion - Basement Jaxx - Beastie Boys - Boom Boom Satellites - Cappadonna - Catherine Wheel - Cherry Poppin' Daddies - CIV - Cornershop - Die Anarchistische Abendunterhaltung - The Dandy Warhols - Dave Angel - Dead Man Ray - Deejay Punk Roc - Deftones - DJ Scissorkicks - Drugstore - Dust Junkies - Elliott Smith - Evil Superstars - Fatboy Slim - Flowers for Breakfast - Fu Manchu - Fun Lovin' Criminals - Girls Against Boys - Goldie - Gomez - Grandaddy - Green Day - Green Velvet - Grooverider - Hardknox - H-Blockx - 't Hof van Commerce - Howie B - Incubus - Jan Van Biesen - The Jesus Lizard - Junkie XL - Jurassic 5 - Kent - Lagwagon - Laurent Garnier - Length of Time - Luke Slater - Lux Janssen - Mogwai - Money Mark - Monster Magnet - MXPX - NoMeansNo - No Use for a Name - Orange Black - Pills - Pitchshifter - PJ Harvey - Plastikman - Portishead - Queens of the Stone Age - Ramp Records Crew - Rancid - The Rasmus - Save Ferris - Scott 4 - The Smooths - Soul Coughing - The Specials - Spiritualized - Springbok Nude Girls - Starflam - Swell - Unwritten Law - Vandal X - Warm Jets - The X-Ecutioners

1999

* Dates: August 27th and 28th
* Location: Kiewit, Hasselt (Kempische Steenweg)
* Stages: "August 27th" - Main Stage, Hip-Hop/Skate Stage, Creamfields Stages (Metalheadz, Big Beat Boutique, Bugged Out!, Cream Tent); "August 28th" - Main Stage, Marquee, Hip-Hop/Skate Stage, Boiler Room, Club, Experimental Stage
* Lineup: (Smog) - 59 Times the Pain - A - Bailey - Basement Jaxx - The Beta Band - Biohazard - Bjorn - Cinerex DJs - Coldcut - Cornelius - Daan - David Holmes - Dead Man Ray - DeeJay Punk-Roc - Derrick May - DJ Die - DJ Krust - DJ Shadow - DJ Storm - Doc Scott - Dog Eat Dog - Dom and Roland - Doo Rag and Bob Log III - Ed Rush - The Flaming Lips - Freq Nasty - Gang Starr - Gay Dad - Goldie - Good Riddance - Grooverider - De Heideroosjes - 't Hof van Commerce - Ink - James Holroyd - Jon Carter vs. Junior Sanchez - The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion - JMX - Johnny Dowd - Justin Robertson - Ken Ishii - Kula Shaker - Leftfield DJs ft. MC Chesir - Lemon D and Dillinja - Liquido - Lit - Lite - The Living End - Luscious Jackson - Masters of Reality - MC Justiyc and MC Flux - MC Kela - Mitsoobishy Jacson - No Fun at All - The Notwist - The Offspring - Optical - Orbital - Orgy - Ozark Henry - Paul Bleasdale - Paul Oakenfold - Penthouse - The Pharcyde - Postmen - Public Enemy - Randall - Red Hot Chili Peppers - Reiziger - Richard Dorfmeister - Roger Sanchez - Scratch Perverts - Sebadoh - Seb Fontaine - Sick of It All - Silverchair - Skinny - The Slackers - Sneaker Pimps - Soulwax - Sparklehorse - Steve Wynn - Suede - Sugar Hill Gang - The Vandals - Will White - Zita Swoon

2000

* Dates: August 25th and 26th
* Location: Kiewit, Hasselt (Kempische Steenweg)
* Stages: Main Stage, Marquee, Dance Hall, Hip-Hop Stage, Boiler Room, Club, ChâteauXcrapule
* Lineup: ABN - Amen - Andre Williams - An Pierlé - Arovane - B. Fleishman - B. Franklin - Bad Company - Badly Drawn Boy - Bentley Rhythm Ace - Black Eyed Peas - Black Uhuru - Blonde Redhead - Boo! - Boss Hog - Brasse Vannie Kaap - Buscemi - Calexico - Chicks on Speed - Coldplay - Cornflames - The Creators - Cypress Hill - Daan Stuyven - Das Pop - De La Soul - De Puta Madre - The Dirty Three - DJ Die - DJ Gerrit Kerremans - DJ Krust - DJ Leno - DJ Touche - Doves - Feeder - Fence Collective - Galacticamendum - Géographique - Geschmacksverstärker - The Get Up Kids - Grandaddy - Herbaliser - Hermann und Kleine - Home - Hooverphonic - Ian Pooley - Jacknife Lee - Janez Detd - Junkie XL - K's Choice - Kelis - Köhn - Kosheen - Kpt. Michigan - Kurt Ralske - Les Rythmes Digitales - Josh Wink - Kelis - The Levellers - Limp Bizkit - Looplizard - Luke Slater - Marrakech Emballages - Matrix - Mauro - Motorpsycho - Mr. Bungle - Nerf Herder - New Bomb Turks - North Mississippi Allstars - No Use for a Name - Osdorp Posse - Phonem - The Pietasters - Pinback - Placebo - PN - Queens of the Stone Age - Reprazent - Reverend Horton Heat - Rinôçérôse - The Rollins Band - Roger Sanchez - Saint Germain - Sigur Rós - Slipknot - Styrofoam - SX-10 - Super Collider - Superfunk - The Supersuckers - Synthemes - Therapy? - Thou - Tipper - Titan - Underworld - Vision - Vo - Ween - Josh Wink - Zen Guerrilla

2001

* Dates: August 23rd, 24th, and 25th
* Location: Kiewit, Hasselt (Kempische Steenweg)
* Stages: Main Stage, Marquee, Dance Hall, Hip-Hop/Skate Stage, Club, Boiler Room, ChâteauXcrapule
* Lineup: …And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead - 28 Days - 3 Doors Down - 311 - Agent Sumo - Aka Moon - Alien Ant Farm - Andy C - Anyone - The Ataris - The Avalanches - Bastian - The Bays - Beulah - Bit Meddler - Boenox - Boy Hits Car - Brainpower - BS2000 - Buscemi - Canibus - Chitlin' Fooks - Cut La Roc - DAAU - Dislocated Styles - DJ Big Train and DJ White Jazz - DJ Leno - DJ Marky - DJs AIM Records - Dom & Roland - Dropkick Murphys - Ed & Kim - Eels - Elbow - Fear Factory - Fireside - The Folk Implosion - Four Tet - Galacticamendum - Gloss - Gore Slut - Green Velvet - Guided by Voices - Gwenmars - The Heartaches - Heather Nova - Hed PE - Heideroosjes - The Hives - Hopewell - Howie B - Hypnoskull - I am Kloot - Jan Van Biesen - Ken Ishii (live) - Killah Priest - Kim Cascone - Kosheen - Krushed & Sorted - Lady Vortex - The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen - Less Than Jake - Lift to Experience - Live - The Living End - Llorca - The Locust - Madrugada - Main - Mark B and Blade - Maru Mari - Max Normal - Mercury Rev - Mescalito - Miles - Millionaire - Mogwai - The Moldy Peaches - Mo Solid Gold - Mouse on Mars - Muse - My Vitriol - Natalia M. King - Nelly Furtado - Orbital - Ovil Bianca - Oxide & Neutrino - Ozark Henry - Papa Roach - Paul Daley - Phoenix - Pilote - Ping Pong Bitches - Placebo - Plump DJs - Portables - Postmen - Powderfinger - The Prodigy - Queens of the Stone Age - Randall - Reamonn - Red Snapper - Richie Hawtin - Rocket from the Crypt - Rolando - Röyksopp - Sahara Hotnights - Saliva - The Sisters of Mercy - Six by Seven - Slam - Sophia - South - Sparklehorse - Spearhead - Spooks - Staind - Starflam - Starsailor - Stanton Warriors - Stephen Malkmus - Stone Temple Pilots - Sunzoo Manley - Superheroes - Think of One - Thom Revolver - Total Science - Tricky - Turin Brakes - Ty and DJ Biznizz - Uman - Undeclinable - The Vandals - Voodoo Glow Skulls - Wevie Stonder - Wicona Airbag - Wookie - Xzibit - Zebrahead - Zero 7 - Zoot Woman - Zornik

2002

* Dates: August 22nd, 23rd, and 24th
* Location: Kiewit, Hasselt (Kempische Steenweg)
* Stages: Main Stage, Marquee, Dance Hall, Skate Stage, Boiler Room, Club, Château
* Lineup:…And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead - .Calibre - 16 Horsepower - 2 Many DJs - 22-Pistepirkko - A - Akufen - Adam Freeland - Aesop Rock - Alice Rose - Andrew W.K. - Aphex Twin vs. Luke Vibert - Arthur Baker - A-Trak - Badmarsh and Shri - Bauchklang - The Bees - Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Bongo Maffin - The Bouncing Souls - Brainpower - The Breeders - Buscemi - Cannibal Ox - Cave In - Circle - Circle feat. Mr. C - The Cooper Temple Clause - Custom - The D4 - The Dandy Warhols - Danko Jones - Darren Emerson - Deep Space - Deviates - Disturbed - DJ Krust - DJ Leno - DJ Shadow - DJ Vadim - DJ Wontime - The Donnas - The Donots - Dot Allison - Doves - Ekova - The Electric Soft Parade - Enon - FC Kahuna - Fenix*TX - Filter - Firewater - Five Days Off - Flogging Molly - Frenzal Rhomb - Freq Nasty - Fu Manchu - The Get Up Kids - Gonzales - Gotan Project - Green Lizard - Guns N’ Roses - ‘t Hof Van Commerce - Hot Water Music - Hundred Reasons - The Icarus Line - Ikara Colt - Interpol - Jaga Jazzist - Jah Wobble and the Temple of Sound - Jamie Lidell - Jane's Addiction - Jan Van Biesen - Jaya the Cat - Jazzanova - Jimmy Eat World - The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion - Joseph Arthur - Junkie XL - Killa Kela - Koop - Korn - Kreidler - Lali Puna - Layo and Bushwacka! - Leaves - Lemon - Lemon Jelly - Luke Slater - Magnus - Max Tundra - Mclusky - Midtown - Millionaire - Miss Kitten vs. The Hacker - Motorpsycho - The Music - Myslovitz - New End Original - New Found Glory - Nickelback - Nid and Sancy - NOFX - The Notwist - No Use for a Name - Orange Black - Ozark Henry - The Pattern - Praga Kahn - Pretty Girls Make Graves - Programme - The Promise Ring - Prong - Puddle of Mudd - Queen of Japan - Reel Big Fish - Rinôçérôse - Rival Schools - Rothko - Röyksopp - Rubin Steiner - Russian Percussion - Saian Supa Crew - Saybia - Scarrots - Schneider TM - Seb Fontaine - Serafin - Shorty and Ricky D - Shy FX - Sick of It All - Simian - Sneaker Pimps - Sparta - Speedy J - The Spirit That Guides Us - Starbot Ensemble - Starfighter - Stereo MCs - Stereo Total - Suede - Super Collider - Télépopmusik - Terminalhead - Thou - Thursday - Tiga - Timo Maas - “Tribute to The Stooges” (J. Mascis, Ron and Scott Asheton, Mike Watt) - Trust Company - Ultrasonic - Underworld - Vandal X - Vega 4 - Vendetta Red - Vex Red - Vue - Within Temptation - X-Press 2

2003

* Dates: August 28th, 29th, and 30th
* Location: Kiewit, Hasselt (Kempische Steenweg)
* Stages: Main Stage, Marquee, Dance Hall, Skate Stage, Boiler Room, Château
* Lineup: 2 Many DJs - Adema - ADULT. - AFI - Alien Ant Farm - Alkaline Trio - The All-American Rejects - Apparat Organ - Arsenal - The Ataris - Atomizer - Beck - Blackalicious - The Black Keys - The Blood Brothers - Brekbit - boysetsfire - Calder - Cave In - Cex - The Coral - Cult of Luna - DAF - Damien Rice - Danger Mouse and Jemini - The Datsuns - Dave Clarke - Dead Man Ray - Dillinja and Lemon D - DJ Cajmere - DJ C1 - DJ Format - DJ Hell - DJ Leno - DJ Sneak - DJ System-D - Donna Summer - Eels - Electric Six - El Tattoo del Tigre - Erol Alkan - Fat Truckers - Filipo Mancini - Fischerspooner - Foo Fighters - Gamorah Sound - Gazzoleen - Godezza - Goldfrapp - Grandaddy - Grand Buffet - GusGus - The Hacker - Heideroosjes - Hell Is for Heroes - Hot Hot Heat - Ima Robot - InMe - Jan Van Biesen - Junkie XL - The Kills - Kosheen - Lagwagon - Ladytron - Lady Vortex - Lamb - Lefto and Castro - Less Than Jake - LFO - Limp Bizkit - Luomo - Mad Caddies - The Majesticons ft. Mike Ladd - Mandoza - The Mars Volta - Martin Matiske - Massive Attack - Matchbook Romance - Matthew Herbert Big Band - Michael Franti and Spearhead - Mint Royale - Mogwai - Pennywise - Peter Pan Speedrock - PJ Harvey - Poison the Well - The Polyphonic Spree - Pretty Girls Make Graves - Radian - Radio 4 - Rancid - The Rapture - The Raveonettes - Redman - Reel Big Fish - Richie Hawtin - Saves the Day - Sister Bliss - Slovo - Soledad Brothers - Soon - South San Gabriel - Sparta - Spinvis - Spooks - Squadra Bossa ft. Buscemi - Staind - Starfield Season - Starsailor - Styrofoam - Suede - Sum 41 - Super Numeri - Teenage Idols - Terence Fixmer - thisGIRL - Thrice - Tiga - Tujiko Noriko - Turin Brakes - The Vandals - Vladislav Delay - The Vue - Youngblood Brass Band

2004

* Dates: August 28th, 29th, and 30th
* Location: Kiewit, Hasselt (Kempische Steenweg)
* Stages: Main Stage, Marquee, Dance Hall, Skate Stage, Boiler Room, Château
* Lineup: 50 Cent - Adam Freeland ft. Juice Aleem - Ash - Auf Der Maur - Beatsteaks - Bloc Party - Blonde Redhead - The Bloodhound Gang - Blues Lees and Albert Frost - The Bronx] - Brothers of Peace - Buscemi - Cast-Down - The Chemical Brothers - Client - Christian Kleine - Cornflames - The Dandy Warhols - The Darkness - Delays - dEUS - Devendra Banhart - The Dillinger Escape Plan - The Dirtbombs - Dizzee Rascal - DJ Diepvries - DJ Krush - DJ Marky and Stamina MC - DJ Sandeman - DJ's Gonzo Circus - Dr. Lektroluv - Elbow - El Gran Silencio - Everlast - Face Tomorrow - Faithless - Favez - Feist - Franz Ferdinand - Freestylers - Funkstörung - Gabriel Rios - Goldfinger - Groove Armada - I Am Kloot - The Internationals - Jan Van Biesen - Joanna Newsom - Junior Boys and Kid Crème - Kaizers Orchestra - Kelis - The Killers - Kid 606 - Kings of Leon - Kolya - Magnus - Mark Lanegan - Max Normal and Stijn - Mauro Powlowski and the Grooms - Mint - Miss Elorak - Mondo Generator - Mono - Mylo - Nailpin - Nenah Cherry and Kid Suda (DJ Set) - Nid and Sancy - The Offspring - Papa Roach - Phoenix - Ricardo Villalobos - Roger Sanchez - Roni Size ft. Dynamite MC - Rude Boy Paul - Scissor Sisters - Silverene - Spektrum - Stereo MCs (DJ Set) - The Streets - Thesele Company - Tiësto (live) - Tumi and the Volume - The Twilight Singers ft. Greg Dulli - Ultrasonic 7 - Urge Overkill - Velvet Revolver - The White Stripes - Young Heart Attack - Zornik - The Zutons

2005

* Dates: August 18th, 19th, and 20th
* Location: Kiewit, Hasselt (Kempische Steenweg)
* Stages: Main Stage, Marquee, Dance Hall, Skate Stage, Boiler Room, Club, Château, Wablief?
* Lineup: !!! - A - Absynthe Minded - Adam Green - Alkaline Trio - Amp Fiddler - Amplifier - Annie - Apocalyptica - The Arcade Fire - Arsenal - Art Brut - Audio Bullys - Bad Religion - Basement Jaxx - The Blood Brothers - The Blue Van - Bonnie "Prince" Billy and Matt Sweeney - Boom Bip - Brainpower - The Bravery - Bugz in the Attic - Carl Craig - Chimaera - Coheed and Cambria - Confuse the Cat - The Coral - Danko Jones - Darren Emerson - The Datsuns - Dead Fly Buchowski - Death from Above 1979 - De Brassers - De Mens - De La Vega - The Departure - Derrick May - DJ Iridium - Dropkick Murphys - The Dwarves - Ed and Kim - Editors - Ellen Allien - El Pus - Emanuel - Emiliana Torrini - Engineers - Every Time I Die - Ewan Pearson - The Explosion - Fennesz - Fischerspooner - Fort Minor - Four Tet - Franz Ferdinand - Freeform Five - Freshlyground - Funeral Dress - The Futureheads - Gabriel Rios - Ghinzu - The Glimmers - Gliss - The Go! Team - Goldfrapp - Goldie Lookin' Chain - Good Charlotte - The Hackensaw Boys - The Hacker - Heather Nova - Heideroosjes - Hipoptimist - The Hives - Hollywood Porn Stars - Hot Hot Heat - Hulk - Infadels - Ivan Smagghe - Jamie Lidell - Jan Van Biesen - The Jimmy Chamberlin Complex - Johnny Panic - Jori Hulkkonen - Juliette and the Licks - K-OS - Kaiser Chiefs - Kamagurka - Kano - Korn - Lady Saw - Lady Sovereign - Ladytron - LCD Soundsystem - A Life Once Lost - Little Barrie - London Elektricity - Madensuyu - The Magic Numbers - Marilyn Manson - Matthew Herbert vs. Dani Siciliano - Maxïmo Park - Michael Mayer - Millionaire - Miss Kittin - The Mitchell Brothers - Mocky - Monza - Morcheeba - Mouse on Mars - Murdock - MxPx - The Narrow - The National - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Nid & Sancy - Nightwish - Nine Black Alps - No Use for a Name - Off the Record - The Others - Ozark Henry - Patrick Wolf - Peter Pan Speedrock - Petersonic - Pixies - The Polyphonic Spree - The Posies - The Prodigy - The Raveonettes - The Robocop Kraus - Roisin Murphy - The Roots - Röyksopp - Saybia - Severance - Shameboy - Social Distortion - Sons and Daughters - Sophia - Soulwax (Nite Versions) - South San Gabriel - Stereo MCs - The Subways - Superdiscount 2 - Tidal Waves - Tiga - TMAS - Tom Vek - Towers of London - The Toy Dolls - TTC - Twelve Tribes - Ultrasonic 7 - VHS or Beta - Venerea - Vincent Gallo - Vitalic - Viva Voce - Whitey - WhoMadeWho - Wighnomy Brothers - zZz

2006

* Dates: August 17th, 18th, and 19th
* Location: Kiewit, Hasselt (Kempische Steenweg)
* Stages: Main Stage, Marquee, Dance Hall, Skate Stage, Boiler Room, Club, Wablief?
* Lineup: !!! - 65daysofstatic - A Brand - Against Me! - Amenra - Andrew Weatherall - Animal Alpha - An Pierlé & White Velvet - Anthony Rother (live) - The Archie Bronson Outfit - Arctic Monkeys - Babyshambles - Backyard Babies - Beck - Belle and Sebastian - Be Your Own Pet - Black Strobe (live) - The Bled - Blindside - Boys Noize - Broken Social Scene - Burst - Carl Craig - Chris Wood - CKY - Coheed and Cambria - Coldcut - Colder - Confuse the Cat - Cursive - Daft Punk - Dave Clarke - The Dead 60s - The Dears - Death Before Disco - Delays - Digitalism - Dirty Pretty Things - DJ 4T4 - DJ Hell - DJ Kammy - DJ Krust - DJ Shadow - DK7 (live) - The Dresden Dolls - Drive Like Maria - Dr. Lektroluv - Duels - Dynamite MC - Eagles of Death Metal - Erol Alkan - Fear Factory - Feeder - Fence - Field Music - Flatcat - Flipo Mancini - ¡Forward, Russia! - Foxylane - The Frames - The Futureheads - Gang Gang Dance - Gogol Bordello - Goldfrapp - Gomez - Goose - Grooverider - Guillemots - Hawthorne Heights - Het Nationaal Orkest van Meulenberg - The Hickey Underworld - HIM - Hitch - Hot Chip - Hotel Persona DJ - Infadels - Internationals - James Holden - Jan Van Biesen - Jerboa (live) - Jeremy Enigk - Joan as Police Woman - Joost Van Bellen - Joris Voorn - José González - Justice - Keane - Kelley Polar (live) - The Knife - Krakow - Less Than Jake - Level Jay - Lindstrom & Prins Thomas - Lostprophets - Lotterboys - The Magic Numbers - The Maple Room - Massive Attack - Mastodon - Mew - Michael Franti and Spearhead - Midlake - Millencolin - Ministry - Mint - Mocky - Mondo Generator - Morning Runner - Morningwood - Motor - MSTRKRFT - My Awesome Compilation - My Latest Novel - Mylo - My Morning Jacket - Nouvelle Vague - Officer Jones and His Patrol Car Problems - Orson - Panic! at the Disco - Para One - Pete Philly & Perquisite - Philippe Zdar (Cassius DJ Set) - Pennywise - Perverted - The Pipettes - Placebo - Planes Mistaken for Stars - Planet Pendulum - Psapp - The Raconteurs - Radiohead - Randy - The Real Estate Agents - Rise and Fall - The Rogers Sisters - Rolando - The Rones - Roni Size - Scissor Sisters - The Sedan Vault - The Setup - Shameboy - The Shovels - Skeemz - Sick of It All - Snow Patrol - The Spinto Band - The Subs - Sukilove - Sweet Coffee - Technasia (live) - Think of One - Tiefschwarz - Tiga - Tom Middleton - Tortured Soul - Tunng - Turbonegro - TV on the Radio - The Twilight Singers (feat. Greg Dulli and Mark Lanegan) - Urban Dance Squad - The Veils - We Are Scientists - White Rose Movement - Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Yonderboi - You Say Party! We Say Die! - Zero 7 - Zita Swoon

2007

* Dates: August 16th, 17th, and 18th
* Location: Kiewit, Hasselt (Kempische Steenweg)
* Stages: Main Stage, Marquee, Dance Hall, Skate Stage, Boiler Room, Club, Château, Wablief?
* Lineup: …And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead - 120 Days - 1990s - Absynthe Minded - The Academy Is... - Agoria Vs. Oxia - Albert Hammond Jr. - Alex Agnew - Alex Gopher (live) - Andy C - Apparat (live) - Apse - Arboretum - The Arcade Fire - Architecture in Helsinki - Armand Van Helden - Arquettes - Art Brut - Badly Drawn Boy - Balkan Beat Box - Baloji - Bas Birker - Basement Jaxx - Battles - Beatsteaks - Bedouin Soundclash - The Besnard Lakes - Biffy Clyro - The Blackbox Revelation - The Black Dahlia Murder - The Blackout - Black Strobe (live) - Bonde do Role (live) - The Bony King of Nowhere - Boys Noize - Brand New - Bromheads Jacket - Buscemi - Cajuan - CSS (live) - Cassius (live) - Chris Cornell - Cobra Starship - CocoRosie - Collabs Sessions feat. Chris Liebing and Speedy J - Cozy Mozzy - The Cribs - Damien Clark - Deetron - Devendra Banhart - Devotchka - Dez Mona - Digitalism (live) - Dinosaur Jr. - Dizzee Rascal - DJ 4T4 - DJ Jazzy Jeff - DJ Leno - DJ Marky - Dominik Eulberg - The Draft - Eagles of Death Metal - Ed and Kim - Editors - El Guapo Stuntteam - The End - The Enemy - Enter Shikari - Erol Alkan - Fall Out Boy - Fear Before the March of Flames - Felix da Housecat - The Fire - Fixkes - Freddy de Vadder - Flip Kowlier - Fridge - From Autumn to Ashes - Fujiya & Miyagi - Funeral for a Friend - Gildas & Masaya - The Glimmers - The Go! Team - Gogol Bordello - Goose - Groove Armada - Hanne Hukkelberg - Hayseed Dixie - Heavy Heavy Low Low - Hellogoodbye - Henry Rollins (spoken word) - The Hives - Hollywood Porn Stars - Home Video - Iggy and the Stooges - Ignite - I'm From Barcelona - Jack Peñate - James Holden - Jamie T - Jerboa (live) - Juliette and the Licks - Justice (live) - Just Jack - Kaiser Chiefs - Kate Nash - Kings of Leon - Krakow - La Coka Nostra - Lacuna Coil - Larsson - Laurent Garnier (live) - LCD Soundsystem - Liars - Lo-Fi-Fnk - Loney, Dear - Low - M.I.A. - Mad Caddies - Madball - Marc Blake - Matt and Kim - Matthew Dear's Big Hands (live) - Milanese - Mintzkov - Monica Electronica - Morda - Mouse on Mars - MSTRKRFT - Mud Flow - My Brightest Diamond - Neveneffecten - New Young Pony Club (live) - Nid & Sancy - Nine Inch Nails - The Noisettes - Nosfell - Ozark Henry - Patrick Watson - Patrick Wolf - Peter Pan Speedrock - Philippe Geubals - The Pigeon Detectives - Polytechnic - Pop Levi - Prima Donkey - The Rakes - Reverend and the Makers - The Rifles - Rilo Kiley - Riton Duet - Rodrigo y Gabriela - Rye Jehu - Seasick Steve - SebastiAn - Shameboy - Sharko - The Shins - Silverchair - Silversun Pickups - Skream - The Smashing Pumpkins - Soapstarter - Sonic Youth (performing "Daydream Nation") - Sophia - Soulfly - The Sounds - The Tellers - Tiga - TMAS - Tomàn - Tool - Trentemøller (live) - Triggerfinger - Turbonegro - The Twang - Uffie and DJ Feadz - UNKLE - The Van Jets - Various - The View - Voxtrot - White Circle Crime Club - The Whitest Boy Alive - Willy Mason - Within Temptation - Xander de Rycke - Zombie Nation (live)

2008

* Dates: August 14th, 15th, and 16th
* Location: Kiewit, Hasselt (Kempische Steenweg)
* Stages: Main Stage, Marquee, Dance Hall, The Shelter, Boiler Room, Club, Château, Wablief?
* Lineup: 2manydjs - Anti-Flag - Benga - The Black Box Revelation - Black Kids - Black Mountain - Bloc Party - Blood Red Shoes - The Bloody Beetroots - Boys Noize - The Breeders - British Sea Power - Brodinski - Caribou - Carl Craig - The Casualties - Chase & Status - Chrome Hoof - COEM - Cold War Kids - Compuphonic - The Count and Sinden (live) - Creature with the Atom Brain - The Cribs - Crookers - Crystal Castles - Cult of Luna - Danko Jones - Dan le Sac vs. Scroobius Pip - Das Pop - Deadman5 (live) - Die! Die! Die! - Diplo - Dirty Pretty Things - Disco Ensemble - DJ Friction - DJ Hype and Daddy Earl - DJ Mehdi - The Dø - The Dodos - Does It Offend You, Yeah? - Dr. Lektroluv - The Dresden Dolls - Drive-By Truckers - Dropkick Murphys - Dusty Kid (live) - Ed & Kim - Editors - Elbow - Epica - Erol Alkan - Etienne de Crécy (live) - The Flaming Lips - Foals - Freaky Age - Fuck Buttons - The Futureheads - Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly - Girl Talk - Girls in Hawaii - Goldfox - The Germans - The Gutter Twins - Hadouken! - Have Heart - Headman - Headphone - The Heavy - Henry Rollins (spoken word) - High Contrast and MC Wrec - Hercules and Love Affair - Hermanos Inglesos - Hi Fi Handgrenades - Holy Fuck - Ian Brown - Infadels - Iron and Wine - De Jeugd van Tegenwoordig - Jamie Lidell - Javier Guzman - Jim Speelmans - Joan as Police Woman - Joe Lean and the Jing Jang Jong - Jovanke Steele - Junkie XL - Kaizers Orchestra - Kid Harpoon - The Killers - Killswitch Engage - Kitty, Daisy and Lewis - Lady Linn and her magnificent seven - Late of the Pier - Le Le - Leila - Lemon - Less Than Jake - Lightspeed Champion - Little Dragon - Look See Proof - Los Campesinos - Louis XIV - M83 - Manic Street Preachers - Martina Topley-Bird - Max Normal.tv - MC Piv Huvluv - MC Seppe Toremans - MC Thomas Smith - Menomena - Mercury Rev - Meshuggah - Metallica - MGMT - Michael Franti and Spearhead - Midnight Juggernauts - Mindless Self Indulgence - Mish Mash Soundsystem - Miss Kitten and The Hacker - Modeselektor & Pfadfinderei - Monza - Motek - Moveis Coloniais de Acaju - Murdock - MxPx - Neurosis - Nina Nastasia - The National (band) - One Night Only (band) - The Ocean - Pendulum - Pete & The Pirates - Pivot (Australian band) - Plain White T's - The Pigeon Detectives - Radioclit - Ricardo Villalobos - The Red Light Company - Roadburg - Róisín Murphy - Robyn - The Rascals (English band) - The Rones - SebastiAn - Serj Tankian - Shakleton - Shoes - Sigur Rós - Simian Mobile Disco (live) - Sons and Daughters - Soulwax - Stereo MCs - The Subways - TC - Thrice - Tindersticks - The Ting Tings - Tocadisco - Two Gallants - Uffie and Feadz - The Unseen - Volbeat - A Wilhelm Scream - Witchcraft - Within Temptation - The Wombats - Year Long Disaster - Yeasayer - Yuksek (live)

External links

* [http://www.pukkelpop.be/ Official website]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Pukkelpop — 50° 57′ 38″ N 5° 21′ 21″ E / 50.96059, 5.3558 …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Pukkelpop — Installation zur 20. Ausgabe des Pukkelpops 2006 Das Pukkelpop ist ein seit 1985 jährlich stattfindendes Rockmusikfestival bei Hasselt in Belgien. Das Festival wird von der Humanistischen Jugend von Leopoldsburg (Humanistische Jongeren van… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Mother Earth Tour — Álbum en vivo (y dvd en vivo) de Within Temptation Grabación 2002 Género(s) Symphonic Metal Discográfica Sony/BMG Gun Records …   Wikipedia Español

  • Mother Earth Tour — Video by Within Temptation Released 2002 …   Wikipedia

  • Magnapop — posing in 2010, from left to right: bassist Scott Rowe, guitarist and backing vocalist Ruthie Morris, singer Linda Hopper, and drummer Chad Williams Background information …   Wikipedia

  • Janez Detd. — Infobox musical artist Name = Janez Detd. Img capt = Img size = Landscape = Background = group or band Alias = Origin = flagicon|BEL Belgium Genre = Punk Rock Years active = 1995 – present Label = PIAS Records Virgin Records I Scream records… …   Wikipedia

  • Chinese Democracy Tour — World tour by Guns N Roses Associated album Chinese Democracy Start date January 1, 2001 End date December 31, 2011 Legs …   Wikipedia

  • Tv on the radio — Pukkelpop 2006 Gründung 2001 Genre Indie Rock, Avantgarde, Post Punk Website …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Ou Est Le Swimming Pool — Origin Camden, London, England Genres Synthpop, indietronica Years active 2009–2010 Labels Fire Manouvre …   Wikipedia

  • Hasselt — The centreThe town centre of Hasselt is not large but very sociable. The centre is mostly car free and contains a number of historical buildings. Among the oldest buildings in the town centre are the St. Quentin s Cathedral (11th to 18th C.) and… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”