FIDE World Chess Championship 2000

The FIDE World Chess Championship 2000 was held in New Delhi, India, and Tehran, Iran. The first six rounds were played in New Delhi between 27 November and 15 December 2000, and the final match in Tehran started on 20 December and ended on 24 December 2000. The top seeded Indian grandmaster Viswanathan Anand won the championship.

Background

At the time of this championship, the World title was split. The newly crowned Classical World Champion, Vladimir Kramnik, did not participate, as well as the previous Classical Champion and world's highest-rated player, Garry Kasparov. However, most other strongest players of the world took part. The only other two absentees from the top 25 were Anatoly Karpov and Ye Jiangchuan. [cite web|url=http://ratings.fide.com/toparc.phtml?cod=5|publisher=FIDE|accessdate=2008-06-26|title=Top 100 Players October 2000 - Archive]

Participants

All players are Grandmasters unless indicated otherwise.

  1. flagathlete|Viswanathan Anand|IND, 2762
  2. flagathlete|Alexander Morozevich|RUS, 2756
  3. flagathlete|Michael Adams|ENG, 2755
  4. flagathlete|Alexei Shirov|ESP, 2746
  5. flagathlete|Peter Leko|HUN, 2743
  6. flagathlete|Vassily Ivanchuk|UKR, 2719
  7. flagathlete|Veselin Topalov|BUL, 2707
  8. flagathlete|Evgeny Bareev|RUS, 2702
  9. flagathlete|Michael Krasenkov|POL, 2702
  10. flagathlete|Rustam Kasimdzhanov|UZB, 2690
  11. flagathlete|Peter Svidler|RUS, 2689
  12. flagathlete|Boris Gelfand|ISR, 2681
  13. flagathlete|Nigel Short|ENG, 2677
  14. flagathlete|Ilia Smirin|ISR, 2677
  15. flagathlete|Alexey Dreev|RUS, 2676
  16. flagathlete|Zurab Azmaiparashvili|GEO, 2673
  17. flagathlete|Sergei Rublevsky|RUS, 2670
  18. flagathlete|Zoltan Almasi|HUN, 2668
  19. flagathlete|Xu Jun|CHN, 2668
  20. flagathlete|Michael Gurevich|BEL, 2667
  21. flagathlete|Alexander Khalifman|RUS, 2667
  22. flagathlete|Sergei Movsesian|CZE, 2666
  23. flagathlete|Kiril Georgiev|BUL, 2661
  24. flagathlete|Vladimir Akopian|ARM, 2660
  25. flagathlete|Alexander Beliavsky|SLO, 2659
  26. flagathlete|Vladislav Tkachiev|FRA, 2657
  27. flagathlete|Peng Xiaomin|CHN, 2657
  28. flagathlete|Jeroen Piket|NED, 2649
  29. flagathlete|Joel Lautier|FRA, 2648
  30. flagathlete|Alexei Fedorov|BLR, 2646
  31. flagathlete|Loek van Wely|NED, 2643
  32. flagathlete|Boris Gulko|USA, 2643
  33. flagathlete|Viktor Bologan|MDA, 2641
  34. flagathlete|Gilberto Milos|BRA, 2633
  35. flagathlete|Ruslan Ponomariov|UKR, 2630
  36. flagathlete|Alexander Onischuk|UKR, 2627
  37. flagathlete|Konstantin Sakaev|RUS, 2627
  38. flagathlete|Jaan Ehlvest|EST, 2627
  39. flagathlete|Andrei Kharlov|RUS, 2627
  40. flagathlete|Rafael Vaganian|ARM, 2623
  41. flagathlete|Jonathan Speelman|ENG, 2623
  42. flagathlete|Pavel Tregubov|RUS, 2620
  43. flagathlete|Etienne Bacrot|FRA, 2613
  44. flagathlete|Lev Psakhis|ISR, 2611
  45. flagathlete|Emil Sutovsky|ISR, 2609
  46. flagathlete|Alexander Grischuk|RUS, 2606
  47. flagathlete|Vladimir Malakhov|RUS, 2605
  48. flagathlete|Vladimir Baklan|UKR, 2599
  49. flagathlete|Smbat Lputian|ARM, 2598
  50. flagathlete|Evgeny Vladimirov|KAZ, 2598
  1. flagathlete|Alex Yermolinsky|USA, 2596
  2. flagathlete|Artashes Minasian|ARM, 2595
  3. flagathlete|Christopher Lutz|GER, 2595
  4. flagathlete|Viorel Iordachescu|MDA, 2594
  5. flagathlete|Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu|ROM, 2592
  6. flagathlete|Alexej Alexandrov|BLR, 2591
  7. flagathlete|Alexander Galkin|RUS, 2587
  8. flagathlete|Alexandre Lesiege|CAN, 2584
  9. flagathlete|Utut Adianto|INA, 2583
  10. flagathlete|Vladislav Nevednichy|ROM, 2582
  11. flagathlete|Joel Benjamin|USA, 2577
  12. flagathlete|Grigory Serper|USA, 2574
  13. flagathlete|Krishnan Sasikiran|IND, 2573
  14. flagathlete|Alexander Chernin|HUN, 2572
  15. flagathlete|Gilberto Hernandez|MEX, 2572
  16. flagathlete|Rafael Leitao|BRA, 2567
  17. flagathlete|Alexander Ivanov|USA, 2567
  18. flagathlete|Karen Asrian|ARM, 2566
  19. flagathlete|Alexei Bezgodov|RUS, 2557
  20. flagathlete|Hannes Stefansson|ISL, 2557
  21. flagathlete|Abhijit Kunte|IND, 2556
  22. flagathlete|Dao Thien Hai|VIE, 2555
  23. flagathlete|Evgenij Agrest|SWE, 2554
  24. flagathlete|Sergey Volkov|RUS, 2554
  25. flagathlete|Jesus Noguieras|CUB, 2552
  26. flagathlete|Sune Berg Hansen|DEN, 2545
  27. flagathlete|Hichem Hamdouchi|MAR, 2541
  28. flagathlete|Bartlomiej Macieja|POL, 2536
  29. flagathlete|Alexander Rustemov|RUS, 2534
  30. flagathlete|Mikhail Rytshagov|EST, 2529
  31. flagathlete|Emir Dizdarevic|BIH, 2527
  32. flagathlete|Igor Nataf|FRA, 2526
  33. flagathlete|Darcy Lima|BRA, 2525
  34. flagathlete|Aloyzas Kveinys|LTU, 2522
  35. flagathlete|Ivan Zaja|CRO, 2513, IM
  36. flagathlete|Pawel Blehm|POL, 2510, IM
  37. flagathlete|Dibyendu Barua|IND, 2502
  38. flagathlete|Mohamad Al-Modiahki|QAT, 2499
  39. flagathlete|Bong Villamayor|PHI, 2495
  40. flagathlete|Ehsan Ghaem Maghami|IRI, 2488, no title
  41. flagathlete|Michele Godena|ITA, 2485
  42. flagathlete|Fouad El Taher|EGY, 2485, IM
  43. flagathlete|Aleksandar Wohl|AUS, 2461, IM
  44. flagathlete|Rodrigo Vasquez|CHI, 2454, IM
  45. flagathlete|Imad Hakki|SYR, 2429, IM
  46. flagathlete|Ibrahim Hasan Labib|EGY, 2426, IM
  47. flagathlete|Fabian Fiorito|ARG, 2418, IM
  48. flagathlete|Amir Bagheri|IRI, 2409, IM
  49. flagathlete|Amon Simutowe|ZAM, 2322, IM
  50. flagathlete|Alexander Utnasunov|RUS, 2257, no title

Qualification

Players qualified for the championship according to the following criteria:
#four semi-finalists of the previous championship (Alexander Khalifman, Vladimir Akopian, Michael Adams, Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu);
#juniors rated 2600 or higher in the rating lists of January 2000 to July 2000;
#the World Junior Champions 1999 (Alexander Galkin) and 2000 (Lazaro Bruzon);
#the Women's World Champion 1999 (Xie Jun);
#three nominees of the FIDE President;
#one nominee of the organizers;
#62 qualifiers from the zonal tournaments;
#one nominee fron each of the Continental Presidents (for a total of four players);
#a sufficient number of best rated players, to bring the total number of participants to 100 (the average of January and July 2000 rating lists was used);

Playing conditions

The championship was a knockout tournament similar to other FIDE World Chess Championships between 1998 and 2004: the players were paired for short matches, with losers eliminated. 28 players (27 best rated and Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu, one of the quarterfinalists of the previous championship) were given byes to the second round. The field of 100 participants was reduced to one winner over seven rounds.

Rounds 1–5 consisted of a two game match, followed by tie breaks at faster time controls if required. The time control for regular games was 100 minutes, with 50 minutes added after move 40, 10 minutes added after move 60, and 30 seconds added after each move starting with move 1. Tie breaks consisted of two rapid chess games (25 minutes each + 10 seconds per move); followed by two games with shorter time controls if required (15 minutes + 10 seconds per move); followed by a series of blitz games (4 minutes + 10 seconds per move for White, 5 minutes + 10 seconds per move for White, first player to win is the winner of the match). The semifinals (round 6) were best of four games, and the final was best of eight games, with the same conditions for the tie-breaks.

chedule

There was one rest day during round 4 and two rest days during round 6. The tie-breaks of rounds 1–5 were played in the evening following the second game. The final took place one month after rounds 1–6.

*Round 1: 27 November 2000, 28 November 2000 (tiebreaks on 29 November 2000)
*Round 2: 30 November 2000, 1 December 2000 (tiebreaks on 2 December 2000)
*Round 3: 3 December 2000, 4 December 2000 (tiebreaks on 5 December 2000)
*Round 4: 6 December 2000, 7 December 2000 (tiebreaks on 8 December 2000)
*Round 5: 9 December 2000, 10 December 2000 (tiebreaks on 11 December 2000)
*Round 6: 12 December 200015 December 2000 (tiebreaks on 16 December 2001)
*Round 7: 20 December 200026 December 2000, with a rest day on 23 January 2002 (tiebreaks on 27 January 2002)

Results, rounds 5-7

8TeamBracket
RD2=Semifinals (best of 4)
RD3=Final (best of 6)

RD1-seed1=1
RD1-team1=Viswanathan Anand
RD1-score1=3.5
RD1-seed2=21
RD1-team2=Alexander Khalifman
RD1-score2=2.5

RD1-seed3=3
RD1-team3=Michael Adams
RD1-score3=1.5
RD1-seed4=7
RD1-team4=Veselin Topalov
RD1-score4=0.5

RD1-seed5=26
RD1-team5=Vladislav Tkachiev
RD1-score5=1.5
RD1-seed6=46
RD1-team6=Alexander Grischuk
RD1-score6=2.5

RD1-seed7=4
RD1-team7=Alexei Shirov
RD1-score7=2.5
RD1-seed8=8
RD1-team8=Evgeny Bareev
RD1-score8=1.5

RD2-seed1=1
RD2-team1=Viswanathan Anand
RD2-score1=2.5
RD2-seed2=3
RD2-team2=Michael Adams
RD2-score2=1.5

RD2-seed3=46
RD2-team3=Alexander Grischuk
RD2-score3=1.5
RD2-seed4=4
RD2-team4=Alexei Shirov
RD2-score4=2.5

RD3-seed1=1
RD3-team1=Viswanathan Anand
RD3-score1=3.5
RD3-seed2=4
RD3-team2=Alexei Shirov
RD3-score2=0.5

Results, rounds 1-4

ection 1

4RoundBracket-Byes
RD3=Third round
RD4=Fourth round

RD1-seed03=33
RD1-team03=Viktor Bologan
RD1-score03=1.5
RD1-seed04=70
RD1-team04=Hannes Stefansson
RD1-score04=0.5

RD1-seed07=49
RD1-team07=Smbat Lputian
RD1-score07=1.5
RD1-seed08=86
RD1-team08=Pawel Blehm
RD1-score08=0.5

RD1-seed11=41
RD1-team11=Jonathan Speelman
RD1-score11=1.5
RD1-seed12=78
RD1-team12=Bartlomiej Macieja
RD1-score12=2.5

RD1-seed15=57
RD1-team15=Alexander Galkin
RD1-score15=2
RD1-seed16=93
RD1-team16=Aleksandar Wohl
RD1-score16=0

RD2-seed01=1
RD2-team01=Viswanathan Anand
RD2-score01=1.5
RD2-seed02=33
RD2-team02=Viktor Bologan
RD2-score02=0.5

RD2-seed03=17
RD2-team03=Sergei Rublevsky
RD2-score03=0.5
RD2-seed04=49
RD2-team04=Smbat Lputian
RD2-score04=1.5

RD2-seed05=9
RD2-team05=Michael Krasenkov
RD2-score05=4.5
RD2-seed06=78
RD2-team06=Bartlomiej Macieja
RD2-score06=5.5

RD2-seed07=25
RD2-team07=Alexander Beliavsky
RD2-score07=1.5
RD2-seed08=57
RD2-team08=Alexander Galkin
RD2-score08=0.5

RD3-seed01=1
RD3-team01=Viswanathan Anand
RD3-score01=1.5
RD3-seed02=49
RD3-team02=Smbat Lputian
RD3-score02=0.5

RD3-seed03=78
RD3-team03=Bartlomiej Macieja
RD3-score03=3
RD3-seed04=25
RD3-team04=Alexander Beliavsky
RD3-score04=1

RD4-seed01=1
RD4-team01=Viswanathan Anand
RD4-score01=1.5
RD4-seed02=78
RD4-team02=Bartlomiej Macieja
RD4-score02=0.5

ection 2

4RoundBracket-Byes
RD3=Third round
RD4=Fourth round

RD1-seed03=37
RD1-team03=Konstantin Sakaev
RD1-score03=2.5
RD1-seed04=74
RD1-team04=Sergey Volkov
RD1-score04=3.5

RD1-seed07=53
RD1-team07=Christopher Lutz
RD1-score07=2.5
RD1-seed08=90
RD1-team08=Ehsan Ghaem Maghami
RD1-score08=1.5

RD1-seed11=45
RD1-team11=Emil Sutovsky
RD1-score11=0.5
RD1-seed12=82
RD1-team12=Igor Nataf
RD1-score12=1.5

RD1-seed13=29
RD1-team13=Joel Lautier
RD1-score13=0.5
RD1-seed14=66
RD1-team14=Rafael Leitao
RD1-score14=1.5

RD1-seed15=61
RD1-team15=Joel Benjamin
RD1-score15=2
RD1-seed16=97
RD1-team16=Fabian Fiorito
RD1-score16=0

RD2-seed01=5
RD2-team01=Peter Leko
RD2-score01=1.5
RD2-seed02=74
RD2-team02=Sergey Volkov
RD2-score02=0.5

RD2-seed03=21
RD2-team03=Alexander Khalifman
RD2-score03=2.5
RD2-seed04=53
RD2-team04=Christopher Lutz
RD2-score04=1.5

RD2-seed05=13
RD2-team05=Nigel Short
RD2-score05=2.5
RD2-seed06=82
RD2-team06=Igor Nataf
RD2-score06=3.5

RD2-seed07=66
RD2-team07=Rafael Leitao
RD2-score07=1.5
RD2-seed08=61
RD2-team08=Joel Benjamin
RD2-score08=0.5

RD3-seed01=5
RD3-team01=Peter Leko
RD3-score01=3.5
RD3-seed02=21
RD3-team02=Alexander Khalifman
RD3-score02=4.5

RD3-seed03=82
RD3-team03=Igor Nataf
RD3-score03=0.5
RD3-seed04=66
RD3-team04=Rafael Leitao
RD3-score04=1.5

RD4-seed01=21
RD4-team01=Alexander Khalifman
RD4-score01=1.5
RD4-seed02=66
RD4-team02=Rafael Leitao
RD4-score02=0.5

ection 3

4RoundBracket-Byes
RD3=Third round
RD4=Fourth round

RD1-seed03=35
RD1-team03=Ruslan Ponomariov
RD1-score03=0.5
RD1-seed04=72
RD1-team04=Dao Thien Hai
RD1-score04=1.5

RD1-seed07=51
RD1-team07=Alex Yermolinsky
RD1-score07=1.5
RD1-seed08=88
RD1-team08=Mohamad Al-Modiahki
RD1-score08=0.5

RD1-seed11=43
RD1-team11=Etienne Bacrot
RD1-score11=3
RD1-seed12=80
RD1-team12=Mikhail Rytshagov
RD1-score12=1

RD1-seed15=59
RD1-team15=Utut Adianto
RD1-score15=1.5
RD1-seed16=95
RD1-team16=Imad Hakki
RD1-score16=0.5

RD2-seed01=3
RD2-team01=Michael Adams
RD2-score01=3
RD2-seed02=72
RD2-team02=Dao Thien Hai
RD2-score02=1

RD2-seed03=19
RD2-team03=Xu Jun
RD2-score03=0.5
RD2-seed04=51
RD2-team04=Alex Yermolinsky
RD2-score04=1.5

RD2-seed05=11
RD2-team05=Peter Svidler
RD2-score05=3
RD2-seed06=43
RD2-team06=Etienne Bacrot
RD2-score06=1

RD2-seed07=27
RD2-team07=Peng Xiaomin
RD2-score07=2.5
RD2-seed08=59
RD2-team08=Utut Adianto
RD2-score08=1.5

RD3-seed01=3
RD3-team01=Michael Adams
RD3-score01=3
RD3-seed02=51
RD3-team02=Alex Yermolinsky
RD3-score02=1

RD3-seed03=11
RD3-team03=Peter Svidler
RD3-score03=2.5
RD3-seed04=27
RD3-team04=Peng Xiaomin
RD3-score04=1.5

RD4-seed01=3
RD4-team01=Michael Adams
RD4-score01=2.5
RD4-seed02=11
RD4-team02=Peter Svidler
RD4-score02=1.5

ection 4

4RoundBracket-Byes
RD3=Third round
RD4=Fourth round

RD1-seed03=39
RD1-team03=Andrei Kharlov
RD1-score03=1.5
RD1-seed04=76
RD1-team04=Sune Berg Hansen
RD1-score04=0.5

RD1-seed11=47
RD1-team11=Vladimir Malakhov
RD1-score11=2
RD1-seed12=84
RD1-team12=Aloyzas Kveinys
RD1-score12=0

RD1-seed13=31
RD1-team13=Loek van Wely
RD1-score13=1.5
RD1-seed14=68
RD1-team14=Karen Asrian
RD1-score14=0.5

RD1-seed15=63
RD1-team15=Krishnan Sasikiran
RD1-score15=1.5
RD1-seed16=99
RD1-team16=Amon Simutowe
RD1-score16=0.5

RD2-seed01=7
RD2-team01=Veselin Topalov
RD2-score01=1.5
RD2-seed02=39
RD2-team02=Andrei Kharlov
RD2-score02=0.5

RD2-seed03=23
RD2-team03=Kiril Georgiev
RD2-score03=3.5
RD2-seed04=55
RD2-team04=Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu
RD2-score04=2.5

RD2-seed05=15
RD2-team05=Alexey Dreev
RD2-score05=4
RD2-seed06=47
RD2-team06=Vladimir Malakhov
RD2-score06=2

RD2-seed07=31
RD2-team07=Loek van Wely
RD2-score07=2
RD2-seed08=63
RD2-team08=Krishnan Sasikiran
RD2-score08=0

RD3-seed01=7
RD3-team01=Veselin Topalov
RD3-score01=1.5
RD3-seed02=23
RD3-team02=Kiril Georgiev
RD3-score02=0.5

RD3-seed03=15
RD3-team03=Alexey Dreev
RD3-score03=1.5
RD3-seed04=31
RD3-team04=Loek van Wely
RD3-score04=0.5

RD4-seed01=7
RD4-team01=Veselin Topalov
RD4-score01=4
RD4-seed02=15
RD4-team02=Alexey Dreev
RD4-score02=2

ection 5

4RoundBracket-Byes
RD3=Third round
RD4=Fourth round

RD1-seed03=34
RD1-team03=Gilberto Milos
RD1-score03=2.5
RD1-seed04=71
RD1-team04=Abhijit Kunte
RD1-score04=1.5

RD1-seed07=50
RD1-team07=Evgeny Vladimirov
RD1-score07=2
RD1-seed08=87
RD1-team08=Dibyendu Barua
RD1-score08=0

RD1-seed11=42
RD1-team11=Pavel Tregubov
RD1-score11=3.5
RD1-seed12=79
RD1-team12=Alexander Rustemov
RD1-score12=2.5

RD1-seed15=58
RD1-team15=Alexandre Lesiege
RD1-score15=2
RD1-seed16=94
RD1-team16=Rodrigo Vasquez
RD1-score16=0

RD2-seed01=2
RD2-team01=Alexander Morozevich
RD2-score01=2
RD2-seed02=34
RD2-team02=Gilberto Milos
RD2-score02=0

RD2-seed03=18
RD2-team03=Zoltan Almasi
RD2-score03=1.5
RD2-seed04=50
RD2-team04=Evgeny Vladimirov
RD2-score04=2.5

RD2-seed05=10
RD2-team05=Rustam Kasimdzhanov
RD2-score05=2.5
RD2-seed06=42
RD2-team06=Pavel Tregubov
RD2-score06=1.5

RD2-seed07=26
RD2-team07=Vladislav Tkachiev
RD2-score07=1.5
RD2-seed08=58
RD2-team08=Alexandre Lesiege
RD2-score08=0.5

RD3-seed01=2
RD3-team01=Alexander Morozevich
RD3-score01=1.5
RD3-seed02=50
RD3-team02=Evgeny Vladimirov
RD3-score02=0.5

RD3-seed03=10
RD3-team03=Rustam Kasimdzhanov
RD3-score03=1.5
RD3-seed04=26
RD3-team04=Vladislav Tkachiev
RD3-score04=2.5

RD4-seed01=2
RD4-team01=Alexander Morozevich
RD4-score01=0.5
RD4-seed02=26
RD4-team02=Vladislav Tkachiev
RD4-score02=1.5

ection 6

4RoundBracket-Byes
RD3=Third round
RD4=Fourth round

RD1-seed03=38
RD1-team03=Jaan Ehlvest
RD1-score03=4
RD1-seed04=75
RD1-team04=Jesus Noguieras
RD1-score04=2

RD1-seed07=54
RD1-team07=Viorel Iordachescu
RD1-score07=2.5
RD1-seed08=91
RD1-team08=Michele Godena
RD1-score08=1.5

RD1-seed11=46
RD1-team11=Alexander Grischuk
RD1-score11=2.5
RD1-seed12=83
RD1-team12=Darcy Lima
RD1-score12=1.5

RD1-seed13=30
RD1-team13=Alexei Fedorov
RD1-score13=0.5
RD1-seed14=67
RD1-team14=Alexander Ivanov
RD1-score14=1.5

RD1-seed15=62
RD1-team15=Grigory Serper
RD1-score15=1.5
RD1-seed16=98
RD1-team16=Amir Bagheri
RD1-score16=0.5

RD2-seed01=6
RD2-team01=Vassily Ivanchuk
RD2-score01=1.5
RD2-seed02=38
RD2-team02=Jaan Ehlvest
RD2-score02=2.5

RD2-seed03=22
RD2-team03=Sergei Movsesian
RD2-score03=4
RD2-seed04=54
RD2-team04=Viorel Iordachescu
RD2-score04=2

RD2-seed05=14
RD2-team05=Ilia Smirin
RD2-score05=1
RD2-seed06=46
RD2-team06=Alexander Grischuk
RD2-score06=3

RD2-seed07=67
RD2-team07=Alexander Ivanov
RD2-score07=0
RD2-seed08=62
RD2-team08=Grigory Serper
RD2-score08=2

RD3-seed01=38
RD3-team01=Jaan Ehlvest
RD3-score01=4
RD3-seed02=22
RD3-team02=Sergei Movsesian
RD3-score02=2

RD3-seed03=46
RD3-team03=Alexander Grischuk
RD3-score03=1.5
RD3-seed04=62
RD3-team04=Grigory Serper
RD3-score04=0.5

RD4-seed01=38
RD4-team01=Jaan Ehlvest
RD4-score01=1.5
RD4-seed02=46
RD4-team02=Alexander Grischuk
RD4-score02=2.5

ection 7

4RoundBracket-Byes
RD3=Third round
RD4=Fourth round

RD1-seed03=36
RD1-team03=Alexander Onischuk
RD1-score03=1.5
RD1-seed04=73
RD1-team04=Evgenij Agrest
RD1-score04=0.5

RD1-seed07=52
RD1-team07=Artashes Minasian
RD1-score07=4
RD1-seed08=89
RD1-team08=Bong Villamayor
RD1-score08=2

RD1-seed11=44
RD1-team11=Lev Psakhis
RD1-score11=3
RD1-seed12=81
RD1-team12=Emir Dizdarevic
RD1-score12=4

RD1-seed13=28
RD1-team13=Jeroen Piket
RD1-score13=2.5
RD1-seed14=65
RD1-team14=Gilberto Hernandez
RD1-score14=1.5

RD1-seed15=60
RD1-team15=Vladislav Nevednichy
RD1-score15=1.5
RD1-seed16=96
RD1-team16=Ibrahim Hasan Labib
RD1-score16=0.5

RD2-seed01=4
RD2-team01=Alexei Shirov
RD2-score01=2.5
RD2-seed02=36
RD2-team02=Alexander Onischuk
RD2-score02=1.5

RD2-seed03=20
RD2-team03=Michael Gurevich
RD2-score03=2.5
RD2-seed04=52
RD2-team04=Artashes Minasian
RD2-score04=1.5

RD2-seed05=12
RD2-team05=Boris Gelfand
RD2-score05=2
RD2-seed06=81
RD2-team06=Emir Dizdarevic
RD2-score06=0

RD2-seed07=28
RD2-team07=Jeroen Piket
RD2-score07=2
RD2-seed08=60
RD2-team08=Vladislav Nevednichy
RD2-score08=0

RD3-seed01=4
RD3-team01=Alexei Shirov
RD3-score01=2.5
RD3-seed02=20
RD3-team02=Michael Gurevich
RD3-score02=1.5

RD3-seed03=12
RD3-team03=Boris Gelfand
RD3-score03=1.5
RD3-seed04=28
RD3-team04=Jeroen Piket
RD3-score04=0.5

RD4-seed01=4
RD4-team01=Alexei Shirov
RD4-score01=2.5
RD4-seed02=12
RD4-team02=Boris Gelfand
RD4-score02=1.5

ection 8

4RoundBracket-Byes
RD3=Third round
RD4=Fourth round

RD1-seed03=40
RD1-team03=Rafael Vaganian
RD1-score03=2
RD1-seed04=77
RD1-team04=Hichem Hamdouchi
RD1-score04=0

RD1-seed07=56
RD1-team07=Alexej Alexandrov
RD1-score07=4.5
RD1-seed08=92
RD1-team08=Fouad El Taher
RD1-score08=3.5

RD1-seed11=48
RD1-team11=Vladimir Baklan
RD1-score11=3.5
RD1-seed12=85
RD1-team12=Ivan Zaja
RD1-score12=2.5

RD1-seed13=32
RD1-team13=Boris Gulko
RD1-score13=2.5
RD1-seed14=69
RD1-team14=Alexei Bezgodov
RD1-score14=1.5

RD1-seed15=64
RD1-team15=Alexander Chernin
RD1-score15=1.5
RD1-seed16=100
RD1-team16=Alexander Utnasunov
RD1-score16=0.5

RD2-seed01=8
RD2-team01=Evgeny Bareev
RD2-score01=4
RD2-seed02=40
RD2-team02=Rafael Vaganian
RD2-score02=2

RD2-seed03=24
RD2-team03=Vladimir Akopian
RD2-score03=0.5
RD2-seed04=56
RD2-team04=Alexej Alexandrov
RD2-score04=1.5

RD2-seed05=16
RD2-team05=Zurab Azmaiparashvili
RD2-score05=1.5
RD2-seed06=48
RD2-team06=Vladimir Baklan
RD2-score06=0.5

RD2-seed07=32
RD2-team07=Boris Gulko
RD2-score07=3.5
RD2-seed08=64
RD2-team08=Alexander Chernin
RD2-score08=2.5

RD3-seed01=8
RD3-team01=Evgeny Bareev
RD3-score01=2
RD3-seed02=56
RD3-team02=Alexej Alexandrov
RD3-score02=0

RD3-seed03=16
RD3-team03=Zurab Azmaiparashvili
RD3-score03=0.5
RD3-seed04=32
RD3-team04=Boris Gulko
RD3-score04=1.5

RD4-seed01=8
RD4-team01=Evgeny Bareev
RD4-score01=2.5
RD4-seed02=32
RD4-team02=Boris Gulko
RD4-score02=1.5

References

External links

* [http://www.mark-weeks.com/chess/a0a1$wix.htm World Chess Championship, 2000 FIDE Knockout Matches]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • FIDE World Chess Championship 1999 — The FIDE World Chess Championship 1999 was held in Las Vegas, United States, between 31 July and 28 August 1999. The championship was won by Russian Alexander Khalifman, making him the FIDE World Chess Champion.FormatThe format was a knockout… …   Wikipedia

  • FIDE World Chess Championship 2002 — The FIDE World Chess Championship 2002 was held in Moscow, Russia. The first six rounds were played between 27 November and 14 December 2001, and the final match started on 16 January and ended on 23 January 2002. The Ukrainian grandmaster Ruslan …   Wikipedia

  • Classical World Chess Championship 2000 — Garry Kasparov Rating: 2849 …   Wikipedia

  • FIDE World Chess Championships 1998-2004 — The FIDE World Chess Championships 1998 2004 all followed a similar format, radically different from previous World Chess Championship events. Previous events had had long qualifying cycles, spread over more than a year, culminating in a long… …   Wikipedia

  • World Chess Championship — Current World Champion Viswanathan Anand of India. The World Chess Championship is played to determine the World Champion in the board game chess. Men and women of any age are eligible to contest this title. The official world championship is… …   Wikipedia

  • World Chess Championship 2008 — Viswanathan Anand (IND) Champion …   Wikipedia

  • World Chess Championship 1972 — The World Chess Championship 1972 was a match between challenger Bobby Fischer of the United States and defending champion Boris Spassky of the Soviet Union for the World Chess Championship. The match took place in the Laugardalshöll arena in… …   Wikipedia

  • World Chess Championship 1993 — The World Chess Championship 1993 was held from 1990 to 1993. It was one of the most controversial in history, with incumbent World Chess Champion Garry Kasparov, and official challenger Nigel Short, splitting from FIDE, the official world… …   Wikipedia

  • Development of the World Chess Championship — Further information: World Chess Championship The concept of a world chess champion started to emerge in the first half of the 19th century, and the phrase world champion appeared in 1845. From this time onwards various players were acclaimed as… …   Wikipedia

  • Classical World Chess Championship 2004 — The Classical World Chess Championship 2004 was held from September 25, 2004 October 18, 2004 in Brissago, Switzerland. Vladimir Kramnik, the defending champion, played Peter Leko, the challenger, in a fourteen game match. The match ended 7 7,… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”